SELECT WATER SOLUTIONS INC (WTTR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $233.5M | 11,687,275 | 0.00% | 8q | +21.7%+$41.6M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $223.9M | 11,207,094 | 0.05% | 31q | +3.1%+$6.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $130.3M | 6,519,388 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $104.0M | 5,206,877 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.3%+$5.3M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $83.2M | 4,165,082 | 0.04% | 26q | +3.9%+$3.2M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $77.0M | 3,855,291 | 0.01% | 21q | -3.2%-$2.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $76.2M | 3,815,297 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.4%+$9.6M |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $68.9M | 3,447,087 | 1.16% | 5q | -2.0%-$1.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $65.2M | 3,262,249 | 0.00% | 31q | +30.1%+$15.1M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | $59.1M | 2,955,888 | 1.11% | 2q | +2.3%+$1.3M |
| FMR LLC | $54.4M | 2,721,945 | 0.00% | 19q | +3608.0%+$52.9M |
| Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. | $52.3M | 2,615,972 | 22.26% | 31q | -32.9%-$25.6M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $51.6M | 2,584,256 | 0.03% | 24q | -19.5%-$12.5M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $47.6M | 2,382,790 | 0.03% | 18q | -12.6%-$6.8M |
| Webs Creek Capital Management LP | $40.3M | 2,015,969 | 7.63% | 11q | -21.8%-$11.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $39.1M | 1,955,499 | 0.00% | 2q | +31.9%+$9.5M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $37.8M | 2,467,487 | 0.01% | 31q | -10.7%-$4.5M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $36.2M | 1,812,157 | 0.29% | 14q | -12.9%-$5.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $35.7M | 1,789,160 | 0.01% | 6q | +862.2%+$32.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $31.8M | 1,592,514 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.2%-$715.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $29.1M | 1,455,298 | 0.03% | 31q | -18.4%-$6.6M |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $28.7M | 1,435,415 | 1.42% | 16q | -6.1%-$1.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $26.4M | 1,319,665 | 0.00% | 31q | +33.6%+$6.6M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.0M | 1,300,000 | 0.78% | 5q | +12.6%+$2.9M |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | $25.5M | 1,277,394 | 0.51% | 10q | -1.5%-$383.8K |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $24.5M | 1,222,090 | 1.55% | 7q | -16.2%-$4.7M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $24.3M | 1,216,730 | 0.03% | 31q | -9.4%-$2.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $23.6M | 1,182,258 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.1%+$2.4M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $23.2M | 1,161,973 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| CUSHING ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP dba NXG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $20.4M | 1,020,000 | 0.91% | 2q | +142.9%+$12.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $19.9M | 996,002 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.8%+$3.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $19.7M | 986,251 | 0.01% | 7q | +178.3%+$12.6M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | $19.6M | 980,317 | 1.62% | 2q | -30.8%-$8.7M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $19.0M | 950,320 | 0.33% | 11q | -0.6%-$108.3K |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | $18.2M | 912,982 | 5.79% | 15q | HELD |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $18.0M | 902,038 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $16.7M | 838,275 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.7%+$2.3M |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | $16.5M | 828,289 | 0.12% | 2q | +250.6%+$11.8M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $16.2M | 810,952 | 0.60% | 9q | +34.2%+$4.1M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $16.0M | 802,180 | 0.36% | 2q | -57.8%-$22.0M |
| Kailix Advisors LLC | $15.1M | 755,689 | 14.58% | 2q | -14.1%-$2.5M |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | $14.3M | 715,269 | 0.13% | 17q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $13.4M | 669,664 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.1%+$764.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $12.9M | 646,553 | 0.00% | 35q | -31.0%-$5.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $12.8M | 638,568 | 0.08% | 2q | +200.0%+$8.5M |
| Icon Wealth Advisors, LLC | $12.6M | 629,569 | 0.76% | 13q | HELD |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $12.4M | 619,020 | 0.07% | 11q | +7.8%+$890.7K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $12.3M | 617,238 | 0.01% | 22q | +275.5%+$9.0M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $11.4M | 570,168 | 0.01% | 2q | +182.0%+$7.4M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.1M | 507,391 | 0.03% | 10q | -4.3%-$456.5K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.5M | 473,358 | 0.00% | 2q | +969.5%+$8.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $8.9M incl. $3.3M options CALL | 278,804 | 0.00% | 31q | +169.6%+$5.6M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $8.6M | 428,804 | 0.02% | 2q | +563.3%+$7.3M |
| Adams Asset Advisors, LLC | $8.2M | 409,161 | 0.93% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $8.0M | 398,552 | 0.00% | 29q | -66.3%-$15.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $7.7M | 384,850 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.3%+$716.9K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $6.7M | 337,484 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | $6.6M | 331,852 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $6.4M | 320,060 | 0.11% | 8q | +15.2%+$845.7K |
| Bridge City Capital, LLC | $6.3M | 313,900 | 1.43% | 15q | -2.9%-$190.2K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $6.1M | 306,431 | 0.03% | 2q | -2.8%-$174.4K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $6.1M | 306,424 | 0.02% | 5q | +37.3%+$1.7M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $5.9M | 296,359 | 0.01% | 3q | +24033.5%+$5.9M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.9M | 294,343 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $5.9M | 293,342 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | $5.3M | 267,120 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $5.1M | 254,554 | 0.00% | 10q | -39.8%-$3.4M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $5.0M | 250,180 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $5.0M | 250,000 | 0.20% | 2q | HELD |
| EVR Research LP | $4.8M | 240,000 | 2.37% | 6q | -46.7%-$4.2M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | $4.8M | 239,795 | 0.30% | 7q | -43.2%-$3.6M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $4.7M | 235,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd. | $4.5M | 226,325 | 0.46% | 12q | -34.7%-$2.4M |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $4.5M | 223,097 | 0.29% | 2q | +964.3%+$4.0M |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.4M | 220,000 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.4%-$61.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.3M | 216,923 | 0.00% | 31q | +93.5%+$2.1M |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $4.3M | 216,560 | 0.07% | 27q | -18.7%-$992.1K |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $4.0M | 201,190 | 0.05% | 6q | -5.0%-$210.0K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.0M | 200,774 | 0.00% | 31q | +48.2%+$1.3M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $4.0M | 198,633 | 0.04% | 2q | +2.0%+$79.6K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.9M | 196,611 | 0.00% | 34q | +135.9%+$2.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.9M | 192,761 | 0.01% | 28q | -52.2%-$4.2M |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $3.8M | 191,215 | 0.04% | 23q | -12.7%-$554.4K |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $3.8M | 189,814 | 0.26% | 10q | -6.8%-$274.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.5M incl. $2.7M options CALL | 38,360 | 0.00% | 31q | -96.6%-$99.1M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.4M | 171,210 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.1%-$38.7K |
| Oliver Luxxe Assets LLC | $3.2M | 161,153 | 0.47% | 2q | -13.0%-$479.4K |
| CLOUGH CAPITAL PARTNERS L P | $3.2M | 159,871 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.0M | 150,019 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.0%+$390.3K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.9M | 147,360 | 0.00% | 9q | +147.3%+$1.8M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.9M | 145,910 | 0.00% | 2q | +821.1%+$2.6M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.9M | 145,129 | 0.00% | 16q | +39.1%+$815.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.8M | 142,352 | 0.00% | 31q | +347.9%+$2.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.8M | 143,888 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.6%+$122.9K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.8M | 140,669 | 0.00% | 5q | -37.4%-$1.7M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 139,545 | 0.00% | 18q | +13.3%+$326.6K |
| Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | $2.6M | 128,184 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.5M | 125,521 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.5%+$372.7K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $2.4M | 121,807 | 0.00% | 10q | -55.3%-$3.0M |
| Atom Investors LP | $2.3M | 116,415 | 0.21% | 12q | -74.9%-$7.0M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 13G/A | Franklin Templeton, Inc.with 3 co-filers | 7.0% |
| 2026-10-08 | 13G/A | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | 2026-10-21 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-10-13 | 2026-10-13 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-24 | 2026-09-24 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | Skarke Michael | EVP & COO | Sold | 90,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-05-15 | Burnett Richard Alan | Director | Sold | 45,316 | $849.2K |
| 2026-05-08 | Fielder Robin H | Director | Sold | 27,010 | $453.8K |
| 2026-05-14 | Burnett Richard Alan | Director | Sold | 19,684 | $368.7K |
| 2026-05-12 | Skarke Michael | EVP & COO | Sold | 20,000 | $355.6K |
| 2026-05-11 | Szymanski Brian | Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 20,000 | $340.8K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-19 | Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 3,250,000 | $61.5M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 65 | $133.2M | 6,731,820 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 267 | $2.4B | 121,682,385 | 37 | 87 | 90 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 256 | $1.8B | 117,105,355 | 63 | 79 | 70 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 207 | $1.0B | 99,301,803 | 22 | 62 | 67 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 212 | $1.0B | 97,728,353 | 21 | 77 | 67 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 228 | $795.7M | 91,801,276 | 34 | 77 | 73 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 247 | $984.9M | 93,418,974 | 45 | 89 | 68 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 232 | $1.2B | 93,271,355 | 39 | 73 | 70 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 219 | $1.0B | 90,933,953 | 42 | 76 | 58 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 195 | $934.2M | 87,139,892 | 34 | 69 | 50 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 200 | $794.6M | 85,962,532 | 37 | 69 | 52 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 185 | $589.6M | 77,567,088 | 28 | 55 | 58 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 177 | $596.3M | 74,827,171 | 37 | 59 | 35 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 156 | $594.2M | 73,104,443 | 22 | 59 | 39 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 160 | $531.7M | 75,863,199 | 25 | 63 | 45 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 169 | $683.8M | 73,502,400 | 34 | 62 | 49 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 140 | $499.8M | 70,682,040 | 13 | 51 | 38 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 141 | $481.9M | 70,505,361 | 17 | 47 | 40 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 145 | $602.2M | 70,106,787 | 32 | 47 | 40 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 120 | $499.5M | 80,068,604 | 19 | 34 | 36 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 110 | $394.5M | 75,836,412 | 4 | 38 | 39 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 125 | $419.0M | 69,111,601 | 16 | 30 | 56 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 126 | $384.3M | 77,020,000 | 28 | 27 | 41 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 115 | $257.0M | 62,380,194 | 11 | 39 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 118 | $322.1M | 83,636,247 | 11 | 38 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 118 | $412.2M | 84,146,548 | 15 | 52 | 31 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 128 | $377.2M | 116,550,179 | 18 | 46 | 36 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 134 | $780.1M | 83,907,524 | 24 | 48 | 30 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 116 | $709.4M | 81,683,728 | 11 | 50 | 31 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 122 | $926.9M | 79,634,973 | 29 | 46 | 25 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 115 | $927.0M | 76,707,279 | 16 | 32 | 44 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 120 | $493.4M | 77,718,343 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.4% |
