TERAWULF INC (WULF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Institutions report 398,171,345 shares against 498,968,677 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.0B incl. $832.8M options CALL+PUT | 7,095,725 | 0.12% | 14q | +151.2%+$606.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $909.0M incl. $859.5M options CALL+PUT | 2,005,730 | 0.08% | 13q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $841.6M incl. $754.8M options CALL+PUT | 3,516,511 | 0.07% | 15q | +119.3%+$457.8M |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $596.4M | 24,144,625 | 3.65% | 2q | +21.2%+$104.3M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $577.8M | 23,392,928 | 0.01% | 8q | -16.9%-$117.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $550.7M | 22,295,667 | 0.02% | 2q | -0.7%-$4.1M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $542.0M incl. $405.7M options CALL+PUT | 5,518,091 | 0.63% | 9q | +77.0%+$235.8M |
| SCOGGIN MANAGEMENT LP | $498.6M incl. $305.4M options CALL+PUT | 7,825,000 | 53.34% | 10q | +4.3%+$20.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $442.1M | 17,896,846 | 0.01% | 2q | +14.5%+$56.1M |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | $370.9M incl. $68.0M options CALL | 12,263,135 | 0.92% | 2q | +56.3%+$133.5M |
| FMR LLC | $356.8M | 14,444,267 | 0.02% | 16q | +201.6%+$238.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $293.8M | 11,894,191 | 0.02% | 19q | +100.6%+$147.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $284.9M incl. $1.0M options PUT | 11,495,860 | 0.21% | 11q | +46.7%+$90.7M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $254.0M incl. $236.0M options CALL+PUT | 726,847 | 0.06% | 10q | +144.0%+$149.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $234.0M | 7,916,252 | 0.01% | 19q | -7.1%-$18.0M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $219.0M incl. $213.3M options CALL+PUT | 232,220 | 0.31% | 13q | -67.3%-$450.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $218.6M incl. $137.4M options CALL+PUT | 3,288,065 | 0.03% | 17q | +35.5%+$57.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $207.3M incl. $124.1M options CALL+PUT | 3,367,041 | 0.10% | 4q | -20.1%-$52.1M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $194.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.91% | 13q | OPTIONS |
| Invesco Ltd. | $175.6M | 7,107,793 | 0.01% | 18q | +76.6%+$76.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $171.0M | 6,923,671 | 0.01% | 18q | -9.1%-$17.0M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $170.0M | 6,882,819 | 0.72% | 4q | +17.5%+$25.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $159.5M incl. $31.8M options CALL+PUT | 5,173,625 | 0.18% | 9q | +65.1%+$62.9M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $156.2M | 6,322,828 | 0.02% | 14q | +25.3%+$31.5M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $152.2M | 6,163,879 | 0.88% | 5q | +1.7%+$2.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $151.8M incl. $2.7M options CALL+PUT | 6,034,956 | 0.17% | 11q | +71.0%+$63.0M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $144.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $140.1M | 5,670,334 | 0.01% | 19q | -1.9%-$2.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $128.0M incl. $68.7M options CALL+PUT | 2,400,907 | 0.01% | 14q | -48.1%-$118.7M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $125.1M incl. $121.3M options CALL+PUT | 155,128 | 0.07% | 13q | -49.6%-$123.3M |
| NORGES BANK | $120.0M | 4,859,227 | 0.01% | 2q | +1116.0%+$110.2M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $110.4M | 4,469,069 | 0.07% | 2q | +20.7%+$18.9M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $106.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.12% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| Two Seas Capital LP | $103.6M incl. $42.0M options CALL | 2,493,139 | 2.05% | 6q | -38.0%-$63.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $99.0M incl. $12.3M options CALL+PUT | 3,511,404 | 0.04% | 13q | +111.6%+$52.2M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $96.8M incl. $62.5M options CALL+PUT | 1,386,278 | 0.84% | 4q | +30.9%+$22.9M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $91.7M | 3,714,411 | 0.02% | 13q | -12.7%-$13.4M |
| Capital World Investors | $87.0M | 3,523,551 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $86.2M | 3,491,881 | 0.12% | 4q | +9080.0%+$85.3M |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | $84.6M | 3,423,682 | 3.55% | 2q | +73.7%+$35.9M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $83.8M incl. $30.6M options CALL+PUT | 2,151,514 | 0.02% | 11q | +106.5%+$43.2M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $80.3M incl. $10.0M options PUT | 2,849,139 | 0.03% | 4q | +714.3%+$70.5M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $78.4M incl. $29.3M options CALL | 1,987,132 | 0.03% | 15q | -12.3%-$11.0M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $77.8M incl. $4.4M options OPT | 3,149,745 | 0.14% | 8q | +1793.8%+$73.7M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $74.3M incl. $12.8M options PUT | 2,490,667 | 0.13% | 14q | -14.5%-$12.6M |
| Valiant Capital Management, L.P. | $71.5M | 2,896,756 | 2.89% | new | NEW |
| BIT Capital GmbH | $69.4M | 2,808,687 | 2.06% | 9q | +14.5%+$8.8M |
| Engle Capital Management, L.P. | $66.6M | 2,695,200 | 18.28% | 3q | -8.6%-$6.3M |
| XN LP | $65.4M | 2,646,914 | 1.72% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $63.7M | 2,580,241 | 0.01% | 2q | +12.3%+$7.0M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $63.0M | 2,550,798 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $62.2M | 2,518,286 | 0.01% | 18q | -5.7%-$3.8M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $62.0M | 2,508,580 | 0.12% | 4q | -23.8%-$19.3M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $61.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.13% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $60.2M incl. $28.4M options CALL | 1,285,372 | 0.39% | 4q | +300.8%+$45.1M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $58.9M incl. $1.1M options CALL | 2,337,918 | 0.01% | 4q | +5336.1%+$57.8M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $56.6M | 2,291,387 | 0.16% | 4q | +4.7%+$2.5M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $56.2M | 2,274,291 | 0.08% | 4q | +181.0%+$36.2M |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | $55.0M | 2,225,348 | 3.64% | 8q | -11.0%-$6.8M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $53.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.09% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $52.8M incl. $46.7M options PUT | 246,333 | 0.46% | 7q | -48.7%-$50.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $51.9M | 2,100,892 | 0.01% | 18q | -22.8%-$15.3M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $49.5M | 2,005,207 | 0.03% | 18q | -13.8%-$7.9M |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $43.0M | 1,959,166 | 0.07% | 12q | +3.5%+$1.5M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $42.2M | 1,710,463 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $42.0M | 1,700,464 | 0.11% | 3q | +71.0%+$17.4M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $39.5M | 1,601,057 | 0.02% | 3q | -38.4%-$24.7M |
| Beartown Capital Management, LLC | $37.0M | 1,500,000 | 16.29% | 3q | -4.8%-$1.9M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $36.6M incl. $11.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,016,625 | 0.13% | 10q | +89.6%+$17.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $35.1M | 1,420,942 | 0.03% | 7q | -84.8%-$196.4M |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $34.6M incl. $19.4M options PUT | 616,000 | 14.14% | 9q | HELD |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $34.4M incl. $9.9M options CALL | 990,640 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| Wasserstein Management, L.P. | $33.8M | 1,366,639 | 12.79% | 2q | +29.3%+$7.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $33.3M incl. $9.1M options CALL+PUT | 976,767 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $33.0M | 1,336,673 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $33.0M | 1,336,044 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $32.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.05% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $31.2M | 1,264,097 | 0.02% | 9q | -11.3%-$4.0M |
| Cartenna Capital, LP | $30.9M | 1,250,000 | 0.74% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $29.8M | 1,206,519 | 0.18% | 4q | +1127.5%+$27.4M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | $29.6M | 1,200,000 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| CLEARFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $28.8M | 1,164,000 | 20.17% | 3q | +132.8%+$16.4M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $27.5M | 1,113,162 | 0.02% | 5q | +7228.7%+$27.1M |
| THAMES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.9M | 1,090,203 | 2.21% | 5q | +38.7%+$7.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $24.8M | 1,003,480 | 0.00% | 18q | +3.7%+$881.2K |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $24.7M | 1,000,059 | 0.39% | 13q | HELD |
| Newbrook Capital Advisors LP | $24.3M | 984,710 | 3.28% | new | NEW |
| LMR Partners LLP | $23.9M incl. $5.8M options CALL | 733,973 | 0.09% | 4q | -5.3%-$1.3M |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP | $23.7M | 966,000 | 2.47% | 9q | -8.0%-$2.1M |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $21.8M | 882,000 | 0.72% | new | NEW |
| MARK ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $21.6M incl. $11.3M options CALL | 418,436 | 1.46% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $21.6M | 875,224 | 0.03% | 9q | -42.5%-$16.0M |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $21.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.21% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | $20.7M | 838,560 | 1.31% | 3q | +110.5%+$10.9M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $20.0M | 808,637 | 0.24% | 4q | +179.1%+$12.8M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $19.8M | 839,903 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $19.8M | 799,713 | 0.09% | 14q | -29.8%-$8.4M |
| Bitwise Funds Trust | $19.8M | 799,713 | 4.37% | new | FIRST |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $19.5M | 789,279 | 0.16% | 4q | +1045.4%+$17.8M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | $19.5M | 789,000 | 0.45% | 2q | +502.3%+$16.3M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | 13G | Google LLCwith 2 co-filers | 7.6% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | 2026-10-23 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-27 | Prager Paul B. | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 166,650 | $4.3M ×2 |
| 2026-05-26 | Prager Paul B. | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 166,650 | $4.1M |
| 2026-06-29 | Prager Paul B. | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 137,500 | $3.7M |
| 2026-08-27 | Prager Paul B. | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 137,500 | $2.3M |
| 2026-08-31 | Carter Walter E. | Director | Sold | 130,626 | $2.0M |
| 2026-09-08 | Motz Catherine J. | Director | Sold | 56,023 | $997.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 95 | $266.5M | 12,909,204 | 22 | 31 | 22 | 29.3% |
| Q2 2026 | 523 | $15.0B | 398,171,345 | 122 | 176 | 143 | 34.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 467 | $7.0B | 318,132,378 | 106 | 156 | 139 | 34.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 424 | $5.6B | 295,744,067 | 117 | 142 | 107 | 39.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 343 | $4.8B | 272,866,010 | 100 | 109 | 85 | 35.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 282 | $1.2B | 214,054,996 | 50 | 104 | 70 | 24.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 276 | $702.8M | 192,099,680 | 66 | 86 | 74 | 25.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 273 | $1.4B | 189,113,220 | 71 | 103 | 54 | 25.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 230 | $947.0M | 166,852,947 | 61 | 78 | 54 | 17.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 209 | $867.3M | 170,843,634 | 90 | 66 | 28 | 12.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 133 | $211.9M | 71,839,418 | 35 | 43 | 31 | 11.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 114 | $166.9M | 65,466,879 | 31 | 45 | 15 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 100 | $61.9M | 46,856,986 | 34 | 42 | 13 | 4.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 76 | $58.6M | 31,803,900 | 17 | 20 | 26 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 71 | $23.1M | 24,624,831 | 22 | 31 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 57 | $8.2M | 12,281,626 | 7 | 21 | 8 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 59 | $12.7M | 10,040,782 | 8 | 18 | 17 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 66 | $12.4M | 10,366,792 | 26 | 20 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 50 | $61.8M | 7,357,627 | 31 | 11 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 24 | $54.0M | 3,627,752 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
