XBIOTECH INC (XBIT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 1,981,180 shares against 30,487,731 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $738.6K | 321,146 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.6%+$64.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $492.8K | 214,116 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.3%-$38.9K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $460.4K | 200,182 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $456.6K | 198,501 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $340.1K | 147,880 | 0.00% | 28q | -10.7%-$40.7K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $226.4K | 98,447 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $212.4K | 92,365 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.9%+$1.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $198.2K incl. $171.8K options CALL | 11,476 | 0.00% | 5q | -80.9%-$839.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $182.5K | 79,330 | 0.00% | 20q | -24.8%-$60.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $170.0K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| STATE STREET CORP | $167.9K | 73,006 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $152.4K | 66,258 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.9%-$22.6K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $137.0K | 59,547 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $95.8K | 41,663 | 0.00% | 2q | +85.7%+$44.2K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $90.5K | 39,355 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $83.0K | 36,053 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $79.9K | 34,757 | 0.00% | 5q | -15.7%-$14.9K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $77.2K | 33,570 | 0.00% | 5q | +79.6%+$34.2K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $71.0K | 30,654 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $67.1K | 29,192 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $64.3K | 27,943 | 0.00% | 18q | -2.5%-$1.7K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $60.9K | 26,464 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.6%-$1.6K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $57.5K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $54.7K | 23,789 | 0.00% | 31q | -35.2%-$29.7K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $42.3K | 18,381 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.6%-$1.1K |
| Thomasville National Bank | $30.7K | 13,350 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $30.1K | 13,080 | 0.00% | 5q | -26.9%-$11.1K |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | $27.1K | 11,796 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $16.1K | 7,009 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $11.6K | 5,035 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $9.9K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $6.4K PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.0K | 1,206 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.4% |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $862 | 370 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $224 | 96 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $216 | 94 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $85 | 37 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $48 | 21 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $25 | 11 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | 2026-10-23 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | SIMARD JOHN | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 368,524 | $711.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2 | $112 | 51 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 39 | $4.9M | 1,981,180 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 7.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | $4.9M | 1,992,783 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 40 | $6.0M | 2,493,582 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $7.8M | 2,937,513 | 4 | 8 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $10.2M | 3,418,359 | 16 | 12 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $14.5M | 4,477,932 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $18.7M | 4,716,023 | 10 | 17 | 11 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $37.6M | 4,860,163 | 10 | 22 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 46 | $23.3M | 4,524,388 | 12 | 17 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 45 | $35.0M | 4,291,348 | 10 | 16 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 39 | $14.2M | 3,557,419 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 37 | $14.0M | 3,395,054 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 39 | $20.7M | 3,483,471 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 37 | $8.7M | 2,516,054 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 40 | $9.7M | 2,757,472 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 43 | $11.1M | 3,057,602 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 50 | $18.9M | 3,353,266 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 59 | $147.0M | 17,009,054 | 9 | 12 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 60 | $192.7M | 17,211,726 | 5 | 21 | 14 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 63 | $282.6M | 21,786,034 | 9 | 27 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 57 | $283.0M | 17,020,069 | 2 | 18 | 23 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 65 | $298.5M | 17,305,829 | 9 | 20 | 19 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 68 | $283.6M | 17,979,542 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 66 | $166.8M | 8,508,194 | 9 | 17 | 28 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 63 | $124.8M | 8,864,969 | 17 | 23 | 16 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 59 | $71.2M | 6,481,165 | 10 | 23 | 26 | 3.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 58 | $233.6M | 12,449,389 | 20 | 24 | 11 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 47 | $53.0M | 4,960,349 | 12 | 27 | 4 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 41 | $36.5M | 4,539,462 | 17 | 11 | 10 | 5.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 36 | $30.5M | 2,608,016 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 5.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 23 | $6.8M | 1,253,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7% |
