EXAGEN INC (XGN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 29 quarters.
Institutions report 8,254,935 shares against 24,225,339 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEXFORD CAPITAL LP | $3.7M | 792,855 | 0.47% | 5q | HELD |
| NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P | $3.1M | 675,000 | 2.41% | 3q | +15.4%+$418.5K |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $2.9M | 613,930 | 0.00% | 2q | +390.2%+$2.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 612,832 | 0.00% | 2q | -9.7%-$306.1K |
| FourWorld Capital Management LLC | $2.8M | 596,528 | 2.52% | 5q | +35.6%+$728.1K |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $2.4M | 514,761 | 0.02% | 22q | -4.3%-$107.5K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3M | 485,048 | 0.04% | 9q | -1.7%-$40.0K |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | $2.2M | 475,944 | 0.98% | 5q | +29.0%+$497.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.5M | 322,502 | 0.00% | 4q | +36.2%+$398.8K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 310,084 | 0.00% | 6q | -55.0%-$1.8M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.4M | 306,703 | 0.00% | 4q | +1023.9%+$1.3M |
| FLPUTNAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $1.3M | 288,810 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $998.0K | 214,721 | 0.06% | 3q | -15.1%-$177.9K |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $906.8K | 195,000 | 0.01% | 28q | -50.7%-$931.1K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $863.9K | 185,654 | 0.00% | 27q | +3.8%+$31.6K |
| Man Group plc | $777.9K | 167,292 | 0.00% | 3q | +29.0%+$174.8K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $663.2K | 142,625 | 0.00% | 8q | +13.3%+$77.8K |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $534.3K | 114,893 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $520.6K | 111,948 | 0.01% | 5q | -53.8%-$606.1K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $506.9K | 109,005 | 0.00% | 3q | -55.4%-$628.8K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $506.8K | 108,993 | 0.00% | 3q | -62.3%-$836.2K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $505.2K | 108,649 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.7%+$52.8K |
| GWN SECURITIES INC. | $362.9K | 78,034 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $331.3K | 71,256 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $291.0K | 62,571 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $279.0K | 59,992 | 0.00% | 5q | -62.0%-$454.9K |
| PERKINS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $264.1K | 56,796 | 0.20% | 27q | -20.9%-$69.7K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $242.2K | 52,082 | 0.00% | 5q | -57.1%-$322.5K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $231.2K | 49,712 | 0.00% | 3q | +43.8%+$70.4K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $184.1K | 39,600 | 0.00% | 3q | -80.5%-$761.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $183.7K | 39,513 | 0.00% | 27q | +5.2%+$9.1K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $172.1K | 37,000 | 0.00% | 4q | -57.1%-$228.9K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $139.5K | 30,002 | 0.00% | 24q | -65.7%-$266.9K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $130.0K | 27,948 | 0.01% | 2q | -19.2%-$30.9K |
| R Squared Ltd | $121.2K | 26,073 | 0.06% | 3q | -3.8%-$4.8K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $98.3K | 21,133 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $97.4K | 20,938 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $97.3K | 20,918 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $95.9K | 20,632 | 0.01% | 5q | -25.9%-$33.5K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $83.2K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $74.0K | 16,097 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $66.9K | 14,393 | 0.00% | 4q | -93.8%-$1.0M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $54.5K | 11,725 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $51.6K | 11,093 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $29.5K | 6,338 | 0.00% | 28q | -48.1%-$27.3K |
| Truvestments Capital LLC | $26.3K | 5,659 | 0.00% | 5q | -8.3%-$2.4K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $25.5K | 5,493 | 0.00% | 18q | -74.1%-$73.2K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $19.3K | 4,141 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $18.9K | 4,059 | 0.00% | 23q | -85.5%-$110.9K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $18.6K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $13.8K | 2,968 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $11.1K | 2,387 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $5.1K | 1,100 | 0.00% | 8q | +10.0% |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $4.7K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $916 | 200 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $608 | 128 | 0.00% | 27q | +2460.0% |
| FMR LLC | $465 | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $223 | 48 | 0.00% | 2q | +2300.0% |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $135 | 29 | 0.00% | 7q | -99.9%-$92.1K |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | ABALLI JOHN | President and CEO | Sold | 34,294 | $269.8K |
| 2026-09-01 | Black Jeffrey G. | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 20,614 | $148.8K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | Chernett Jorey | 10% owner | Bought | 14,000 | $104.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 4 | $100.8K | 12,398 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $38.5M | 8,254,935 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $29.1M | 9,672,540 | 6 | 25 | 22 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $66.2M | 10,815,471 | 24 | 33 | 16 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $100.3M | 9,067,439 | 19 | 24 | 13 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $64.2M | 9,206,880 | 25 | 17 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 39 | $22.5M | 6,236,997 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $25.1M | 6,113,043 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 33 | $19.7M | 6,382,172 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 32 | $11.6M | 6,344,737 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 30 | $11.4M | 7,169,628 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 30 | $14.3M | 7,174,882 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 29 | $16.7M | 6,865,400 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 28 | $20.0M | 6,882,688 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 27 | $16.6M | 6,831,965 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 31 | $16.8M | 6,936,206 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 39 | $21.9M | 7,930,451 | 1 | 11 | 14 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 46 | $47.7M | 8,036,689 | 4 | 10 | 24 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 56 | $74.8M | 9,090,318 | 9 | 16 | 20 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 52 | $100.0M | 8,601,783 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 53 | $134.0M | 9,843,889 | 5 | 20 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 54 | $144.0M | 9,601,046 | 8 | 25 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 57 | $2.0B | 114,266,404 | 25 | 16 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 35 | $1.1B | 86,007,296 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 34 | $47.0M | 4,278,075 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 33 | $44.7M | 3,608,352 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 32 | $67.8M | 4,253,799 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 36 | $99.0M | 3,899,460 | 23 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 27 | $55.5M | 3,584,885 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
