SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR (XLF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $6.7B | 124,154,584 | 0.37% | 31q | -14.4%-$1.1B |
| PeakShares LLC | $5.9B | 109,815,000 | 4.38% | 3q | +117143.6%+$5.9B |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.2B | 78,510,008 | 0.27% | 31q | -8.7%-$400.4M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.2B incl. $791.5M options CALL+PUT | 45,234,207 | 0.52% | 31q | +3.2%+$100.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.8B incl. $2.5B options CALL+PUT | 4,537,631 | 0.21% | 31q | +9.7%+$243.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.5B | 46,449,938 | 0.13% | 35q | -6.6%-$176.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.2B incl. $2.1B options CALL+PUT | 1,605,930 | 0.25% | 31q | -56.0%-$2.8B |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.1B incl. $1.9B options CALL+PUT | 3,026,674 | 0.17% | 31q | +3.4%+$67.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $2.1B incl. $947.9M options CALL+PUT | 20,608,270 | 0.26% | 31q | +12.0%+$219.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5B incl. $1.3B options CALL+PUT | 4,063,701 | 0.53% | 31q | -62.1%-$2.4B |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.4B incl. $1.0B options CALL+PUT | 8,088,919 | 0.48% | 31q | +23.0%+$268.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.4B incl. $114.5M options CALL+PUT | 24,616,315 | 0.12% | 31q | -1.8%-$26.4M |
| Jain Global LLC | $1.3B CALL+PUT | options only | 5.21% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.3B | 23,529,311 | 0.30% | 31q | -2.2%-$28.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.2B incl. $1.0B options CALL+PUT | 3,781,389 | 1.55% | new | NEW |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $1.2B incl. $1.2B options CALL+PUT | 1 | 2.09% | 31q | -100.0%-$2,556.5T |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.2B incl. $463.1M options CALL+PUT | 14,086,521 | 0.18% | 31q | +11.2%+$123.1M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.1B incl. $1.1M options PUT | 19,928,374 | 0.24% | 31q | -1.2%-$13.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $909.3M | 16,961,225 | 0.25% | 7q | +4.9%+$42.2M |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $820.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 1.52% | 20q | OPTIONS |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $751.8M incl. $491.7M options CALL+PUT | 4,850,445 | 0.14% | 31q | +525.4%+$631.6M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $686.7M incl. $681.5M options CALL+PUT | 95,587 | 0.95% | 23q | -77.5%-$2.4B |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $564.5M | 10,506,486 | 0.11% | 31q | +12.3%+$62.0M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $546.6M | 10,195,982 | 0.65% | 31q | +4.1%+$21.6M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $524.3M | 9,780,436 | 0.54% | 11q | +16.9%+$75.8M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $512.0M | 9,549,563 | 0.99% | 31q | +3.2%+$15.8M |
| Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC | $509.9M | 9,511,811 | 15.44% | 5q | +94.6%+$247.8M |
| WestEnd Advisors, LLC | $464.4M | 8,662,021 | 10.35% | 12q | +11.6%+$48.2M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $426.6M | 7,958,200 | 0.31% | 6q | +54.2%+$149.9M |
| NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN | $408.9M | 7,626,613 | 1.73% | 10q | -23.3%-$124.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $367.0M incl. $363.0M options CALL+PUT | 75,000 | 0.40% | 31q | +200.0%+$244.7M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $355.0M incl. $291.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,192,882 | 0.12% | 31q | +75.1%+$152.2M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $348.6M incl. $142.1M options PUT | 3,851,956 | 0.11% | 31q | +236.8%+$245.1M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $310.8M incl. $301.9M options PUT | 166,100 | 0.25% | 10q | HELD |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC | $308.8M | 5,759,931 | 3.87% | 4q | +15.1%+$40.5M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $242.4M | 4,521,414 | 0.39% | 31q | +315.2%+$184.0M |
| BSN CAPITAL PARTNERS Ltd | $230.7M | 4,296,245 | 10.43% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $212.4M | 3,961,786 | 0.25% | 26q | +3.1%+$6.5M |
| FMR LLC | $206.5M | 3,851,680 | 0.01% | 31q | -10.5%-$24.3M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $201.7M | 3,761,841 | 0.29% | 2q | -6.0%-$12.8M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $196.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.23% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $185.1M | 3,453,181 | 0.38% | 31q | +5.5%+$9.7M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $178.0M incl. $133.6M options CALL+PUT | 829,456 | 0.20% | 31q | +399.4%+$142.4M |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | $171.3M | 3,196,000 | 0.77% | 31q | HELD |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $166.1M | 3,097,589 | 0.09% | 10q | +8.8%+$13.4M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $159.6M | 2,976,417 | 0.00% | 8q | +19.0%+$25.5M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $147.2M incl. $113.4M options CALL+PUT | 631,621 | 0.12% | 9q | +90.0%+$69.7M |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | $144.7M | 2,699,442 | 0.56% | 14q | -1.4%-$2.0M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $144.1M | 2,687,614 | 0.13% | 31q | +1.3%+$1.9M |
| J.Safra Asset Management Corp | $140.0M | 2,612,117 | 6.45% | 27q | HELD |
| NATIXIS | $135.3M | 2,523,947 | 0.54% | 15q | HELD |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $134.0M incl. $64.3M options PUT | 1,300,110 | 0.86% | 2q | +2287.3%+$128.4M |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD | $133.1M | 2,482,473 | 0.90% | 31q | -24.8%-$44.0M |
| Main Management Fund Advisors LLC | $131.7M | 2,456,200 | 9.31% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $126.2M incl. $76.4M options CALL+PUT | 927,674 | 0.14% | 14q | HELD |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $125.3M incl. $83.5M options CALL+PUT | 778,421 | 0.55% | 29q | +970.3%+$113.6M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $124.9M PUT | options only | 0.25% | 23q | OPTIONS |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $122.6M | 2,286,131 | 0.10% | 31q | -9.4%-$12.7M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $118.5M incl. $56.9M options CALL+PUT | 1,149,802 | 0.55% | 3q | +3329.1%+$115.1M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $116.5M | 2,173,984 | 0.11% | 31q | -2.5%-$3.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $114.9M | 2,143,364 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.5%+$2.8M |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $112.0M | 2,091,321 | 0.70% | 27q | +4233.3%+$109.4M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $111.6M | 2,081,400 | 0.13% | 31q | +90.6%+$53.0M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $111.3M incl. $94.3M options CALL+PUT | 315,821 | 0.13% | 31q | +2760.4%+$107.4M |
| PETREDIS INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $107.3M | 2,002,084 | 7.23% | 15q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $105.5M | 1,968,609 | 0.16% | 30q | +2.7%+$2.8M |
| Advisory Alpha, LLC | $104.9M | 1,956,757 | 2.57% | 22q | +2.6%+$2.7M |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $103.0M | 1,920,670 | 0.40% | 15q | HELD |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $102.3M | 1,907,403 | 1.84% | 22q | +3.8%+$3.7M |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | $101.2M | 1,887,945 | 0.65% | 31q | HELD |
| Saudi Central Bank | $96.6M | 1,717,269 | 1.27% | 5q | HELD |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | $91.3M | 1,702,899 | 0.62% | 27q | -26.0%-$32.1M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $89.2M incl. $321.7K options PUT | 1,658,247 | 0.13% | 24q | -30.1%-$38.4M |
| Gerber Kawasaki Wealth & Investment Management | $88.1M | 1,643,386 | 2.35% | 31q | +10.6%+$8.4M |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $78.0M | 1,454,156 | 0.12% | 31q | +29.9%+$18.0M |
| Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Ve Gananot Havera Menahelet LTD | $77.0M | 1,436,292 | 3.16% | 21q | HELD |
| Dynasty Wealth Management, LLC | $76.8M | 1,431,665 | 0.57% | 6q | +1.9%+$1.4M |
| Quotient Wealth Partners, LLC | $72.6M | 1,353,310 | 1.71% | 6q | +2.5%+$1.8M |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $69.2M | 1,290,825 | 0.03% | 31q | -3.1%-$2.2M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $68.5M incl. $61.7M options CALL+PUT | 125,789 | 0.45% | 15q | -12.3%-$9.6M |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $67.3M | 1,255,976 | 0.08% | 31q | -15.1%-$12.0M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $66.2M | 1,234,286 | 0.08% | 30q | +23.3%+$12.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $65.7M incl. $11.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,017,964 | 0.06% | 5q | +746.6%+$57.9M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $64.0M | 1,194,591 | 0.11% | 30q | -26.0%-$22.4M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $63.3M incl. $59.0M options CALL | 80,000 | 0.09% | 11q | -93.3%-$885.6M |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $59.8M | 1,114,704 | 0.79% | 31q | -1.9%-$1.1M |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $59.5M | 1,110,564 | 0.07% | 31q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $58.2M | 1,085,682 | 0.10% | 31q | -0.8%-$446.2K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $57.1M | 1,064,352 | 0.09% | 31q | -2.1%-$1.2M |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $56.2M | 1,047,939 | 0.78% | 31q | +14.5%+$7.1M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $54.9M incl. $1.9M options CALL+PUT | 988,256 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $54.4M | 1,015,206 | 0.02% | 23q | +8.0%+$4.0M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $54.0M | 1,006,584 | 0.07% | 23q | -1.3%-$731.7K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $52.7M | 983,664 | 0.41% | 15q | +11.2%+$5.3M |
| Main Management LLC | $51.2M | 955,766 | 3.44% | 31q | -43.9%-$40.1M |
| INVICTUS PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $50.6M | 944,769 | 2.72% | 15q | +2.8%+$1.4M |
| KCM INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $46.6M | 868,463 | 1.38% | 31q | +1.0%+$451.9K |
| TIFF ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $45.5M | 847,790 | 11.14% | 31q | -45.6%-$38.1M |
| Trilogy Capital Inc. | $44.3M | 825,506 | 1.72% | 15q | +629.1%+$38.2M |
| Composition Wealth, LLC | $40.7M | 759,682 | 0.48% | 9q | +18.4%+$6.3M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,926 reported holders.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,926 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Select Sector Spdr Tr (XLF), $64.7B in all. 184 managers opened a position and 134 sold out completely, against 1,876 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Jpmorgan Chase & Co, Peakshares Llc and Bank Of America Corp /De/. Largest new positions: Balyasny Asset Management L.P. ($1.2B), Bsn Capital Partners Ltd ($230.7M) and Main Management Fund Advisors Llc ($131.7M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 812 | $3.3B | 61,564,950 | 52 | 223 | 249 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,926 | $64.7B | 849,122,428 | 154 | 592 | 657 | 29.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,876 | $54.7B | 754,981,382 | 104 | 555 | 719 | 32.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,993 | $62.0B | 702,529,037 | 170 | 638 | 613 | 37.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,837 | $67.9B | 871,780,968 | 132 | 647 | 543 | 30.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,836 | $58.9B | 717,794,080 | 126 | 556 | 698 | 36.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,828 | $60.0B | 781,006,421 | 154 | 683 | 577 | 35.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,804 | $65.3B | 749,566,536 | 162 | 678 | 427 | 44.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,606 | $59.4B | 823,512,974 | 165 | 526 | 513 | 37.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,519 | $52.4B | 841,385,526 | 113 | 493 | 506 | 33.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,544 | $58.4B | 916,062,804 | 157 | 475 | 509 | 34.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,485 | $44.5B | 814,802,268 | 139 | 420 | 514 | 31.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,357 | $34.3B | 663,061,703 | 95 | 352 | 542 | 35.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,370 | $33.8B | 711,629,522 | 109 | 328 | 614 | 29.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,402 | $31.4B | 648,440,820 | 114 | 416 | 553 | 33.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,469 | $33.9B | 681,954,595 | 171 | 411 | 516 | 31.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,311 | $96.9B | 10,618,610,819 | 63 | 367 | 555 | 9.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,392 | $128.0B | 11,939,069,074 | 82 | 399 | 588 | 6.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,531 | $484.4B | 17,084,333,797 | 133 | 575 | 484 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,539 | $362.2B | 10,469,036,612 | 111 | 602 | 379 | 4.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,380 | $374.5B | 12,703,864,314 | 120 | 562 | 394 | 7.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,350 | $394.3B | 11,650,310,847 | 148 | 521 | 384 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,289 | $326.0B | 11,766,229,652 | 224 | 511 | 300 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,147 | $201.9B | 7,672,315,617 | 149 | 341 | 357 | 4.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 998 | $125.3B | 10,614,311,051 | 89 | 252 | 411 | 6.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,024 | $120.6B | 22,976,026,511 | 146 | 298 | 401 | 7.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 989 | $59.1B | 5,673,226,316 | 107 | 265 | 459 | 8.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,144 | $53.6B | 2,479,774,084 | 109 | 318 | 355 | 12.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,008 | $69.1B | 5,054,897,064 | 82 | 212 | 466 | 8.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 992 | $68.2B | 7,013,504,424 | 97 | 257 | 430 | 7.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,005 | $47.6B | 5,534,636,021 | 79 | 253 | 469 | 8.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,046 | $73.7B | 3,770,785,824 | 5 | 11 | 20 | 7.4% |
