FIRST TR EXCHNG TRADED FD VI (XOCT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 12 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sequent Planning LLC | $8.2M | 208,561 | 1.76% | 7q | -54.1%-$9.7M |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $7.9M | 201,201 | 0.13% | 4q | +358.7%+$6.2M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $7.6M | 191,294 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $4.6M | 116,792 | 0.00% | 10q | +545.0%+$3.9M |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $3.4M | 85,082 | 0.02% | 3q | -0.7%-$23.0K |
| Financial Guidance Group, Inc. | $3.4M | 85,082 | 1.26% | 3q | -0.7%-$23.0K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $2.7M | 67,963 | 0.01% | 11q | -5.2%-$148.4K |
| SECURED RETIREMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $1.3M | 33,093 | 0.67% | 7q | +2.0%+$26.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.1M | 27,670 | 0.00% | 11q | +12.6%+$122.4K |
| Diligent Investors, LLC | $1.1M | 27,018 | 0.24% | 7q | -3.7%-$40.5K |
| Signal Advisors Wealth, LLC | $966.6K | 24,469 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $846.1K | 21,419 | 0.01% | 7q | -14.7%-$146.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $814.4K | 20,616 | 0.00% | 11q | -4.4%-$37.2K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $573.4K | 14,516 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CreativeOne Wealth, LLC | $567.8K | 14,375 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Ignite Planners, LLC | $564.4K | 14,289 | 0.08% | 6q | -1.1%-$6.1K |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC | $543.4K | 13,756 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Atria Investments, Inc | $494.2K | 12,510 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bouchey Financial Group, Ltd. | $489.9K | 12,403 | 0.03% | 5q | -98.4%-$29.8M |
| Van Diest Capital, LLC | $488.7K | 12,371 | 0.44% | 3q | HELD |
| PFS Partners, LLC | $466.0K | 11,796 | 0.19% | 7q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $395.5K | 10,011 | 0.00% | 10q | +3.1%+$11.8K |
| Beacon Financial Advisory LLC | $384.4K | 9,730 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| CROSSPOINT FINANCIAL, LLC | $379.4K | 9,604 | 0.87% | 3q | HELD |
| LVZ, Inc. | $355.5K | 9,000 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| Bullseye Investment Management, LLC | $353.3K | 8,945 | 0.17% | 11q | -5.5%-$20.4K |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $325.9K | 8,250 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HBK Sorce Advisory LLC | $303.0K | 7,580 | 0.01% | 11q | -13.6%-$47.6K |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $284.3K | 7,197 | 0.00% | 7q | -6.7%-$20.3K |
| Arlington Capital Management, Inc. | $273.9K | 6,935 | 0.17% | 4q | HELD |
| Sovran Advisors, LLC | $268.4K | 6,764 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Envestnet Portfolio Solutions, Inc. | $266.2K | 6,738 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $260.1K | 6,594 | 0.00% | 3q | +307.8%+$196.4K |
| Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors, LLC | $255.5K | 6,469 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $216.4K | 5,477 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMG Wealth Management, Inc. | $112.2K | 2,841 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| DHJJ Financial Advisors, Ltd. | $79.7K | 2,018 | 0.02% | 10q | -7.8%-$6.7K |
| Capital Investment Advisory Services, LLC | $57.2K | 1,449 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $45.2K | 1,145 | 0.00% | 4q | +21.9%+$8.1K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $35.6K | 900 | 0.00% | 11q | -25.0%-$11.9K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $23.7K | 600 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $23.7K | 600 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $13.0K | 330 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $5.5K | 139 | 0.00% | 8q | +348.4%+$4.3K |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | $2.4K | 62 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | First Trust Portfolios L.P.with 2 co-filers | 4.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 14 | $8.7M | 214,697 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $52.8M | 1,335,654 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 38 | $69.2M | 1,840,575 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 40 | $84.1M | 2,229,208 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 36 | $83.0M | 2,251,968 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $96.3M | 2,695,733 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 33 | $56.0M | 1,668,932 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 34 | $57.2M | 1,673,978 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 21 | $29.6M | 873,123 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 23 | $53.1M | 1,589,848 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 23 | $47.0M | 1,431,569 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 18 | $25.9M | 809,188 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
