YPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMA (YPF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | $565.9M | 12,444,948 | 31.24% | 4q | +37.9%+$155.4M |
| FMR LLC | $486.8M | 10,705,516 | 0.02% | 8q | +11894917.8%+$486.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $211.0M | 4,663,538 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.8%-$20.3M |
| North of South Capital LLP | $183.0M | 4,023,562 | 13.47% | 9q | +14.2%+$22.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $158.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| VR Advisory Services Ltd | $146.9M | 3,231,396 | 13.03% | 16q | HELD |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC | $142.7M | 3,138,897 | 2.74% | 9q | -3.0%-$4.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $116.6M incl. $80.6M options CALL+PUT | 792,401 | 0.01% | 16q | -35.2%-$63.5M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $90.8M incl. $90.6M options CALL+PUT | 6,107 | 0.13% | 31q | HELD |
| PING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $73.3M | 1,611,500 | 18.27% | 9q | +16.9%+$10.6M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $73.1M | 1,606,623 | 0.09% | 9q | -7.2%-$5.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $68.9M | 1,515,173 | 0.00% | 35q | -20.7%-$18.0M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $67.4M | 1,481,846 | 0.02% | 31q | +2089.0%+$64.3M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $67.1M | 1,476,250 | 0.06% | 31q | +38.7%+$18.7M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $55.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.06% | 21q | OPTIONS |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $45.1M | 991,346 | 0.63% | 2q | +11.8%+$4.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $45.0M incl. $35.5M options CALL+PUT | 210,089 | 0.01% | 31q | -75.0%-$135.4M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $33.6M incl. $2.1M options CALL+PUT | 693,965 | 0.02% | 3q | +6208.8%+$33.1M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $33.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.07% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC | $32.5M | 714,200 | 15.29% | 2q | +52.9%+$11.2M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $30.3M | 666,620 | 0.07% | 10q | -28.0%-$11.8M |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | $30.0M | 660,589 | 1.14% | 11q | +755.6%+$26.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $28.8M | 633,166 | 0.00% | 7q | -12.0%-$3.9M |
| DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT | $27.5M | 604,992 | 1.14% | 3q | +12.4%+$3.0M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $23.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.09% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $22.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 16q | OPTIONS |
| MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $22.7M CALL | options only | 0.58% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Rheos Capital Works Inc. | $22.7M | 500,000 | 1.30% | 2q | HELD |
| Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | $18.5M incl. $18.2M options CALL+PUT | 7,433 | 1.56% | new | NEW |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | $18.0M | 396,043 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $17.0M incl. $1.4M options PUT | 343,468 | 0.00% | 31q | +209.8%+$11.5M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $15.1M | 331,413 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Gemsstock Ltd. | $14.4M | 317,699 | 4.70% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $14.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.3M incl. $509.3K options CALL | 281,215 | 0.00% | 23q | -61.8%-$21.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $13.1M | 287,183 | 0.00% | 31q | -49.3%-$12.7M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $12.3M incl. $913.9K options CALL | 249,693 | 0.02% | 3q | +68.6%+$5.0M |
| RWC ASSET ADVISORS (US) LLC | $12.2M | 268,671 | 2.72% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $12.2M | 267,960 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $11.8M | 258,000 | 0.09% | 9q | +56.4%+$4.2M |
| Kapitalo Investimentos Ltda | $11.7M | 257,612 | 0.74% | 4q | HELD |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $11.3M | 249,800 | 0.05% | 3q | -43.7%-$8.8M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $10.8M | 235,051 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.3%-$2.0M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $10.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $10.6M | 233,387 | 0.09% | 7q | -5.0%-$559.3K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $10.1M | 222,576 | 0.01% | 2q | +274.2%+$7.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $10.1M | 222,053 | 0.01% | 2q | +394.2%+$8.1M |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $10.1M | 221,544 | 1.29% | 19q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $8.9M | 194,934 | 0.00% | 31q | -75.4%-$27.2M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $5.9M | 129,232 | 0.08% | 2q | +292.1%+$4.4M |
| Oaktree Fund Advisors, LLC | $5.8M | 126,862 | 9.98% | 2q | +16.8%+$830.4K |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $5.2M | 115,298 | 0.19% | 11q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $4.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| HIMENSION CAPITAL (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. | $4.2M | 91,469 | 0.26% | 2q | +31.5%+$995.1K |
| Arlington Capital Management, Inc. | $4.1M | 90,024 | 2.55% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.1M PUT | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $4.0M | 87,565 | 0.05% | 2q | +220.7%+$2.7M |
| BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $3.9M | 86,200 | 1.09% | 2q | +14.8%+$504.7K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.5M | 76,643 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $3.4M incl. $309.0K options OPT | 74,442 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $3.3M | 72,929 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $3.1M | 68,982 | 0.11% | 2q | -54.4%-$3.7M |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $3.0M | 66,504 | 0.10% | 3q | +52.9%+$1.0M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.8M incl. $218.3K options PUT | 56,442 | 0.00% | 9q | +195.7%+$1.8M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $2.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.07% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Amundi | $2.6M | 57,164 | 0.00% | 14q | -23.7%-$807.9K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $2.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.3M | 51,415 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.2%+$197.6K |
| INSIGNEO ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $2.2M | 47,750 | 0.08% | 14q | +16.0%+$298.7K |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $2.1M | 46,413 | 0.03% | 2q | -0.7%-$15.8K |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $2.0M | 45,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -57.1%-$2.7M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.0M | 43,948 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $1.9M | 42,721 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CWA Asset Management Group, LLC | $1.9M | 42,417 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.8M | 40,250 | 0.00% | 7q | +16.9%+$265.0K |
| X-Square Capital, LLC | $1.8M | 40,000 | 0.46% | new | NEW |
| Marex Group Ltd | $1.7M | 36,700 | 0.01% | 4q | +355.3%+$1.3M |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $1.6M | 34,476 | 0.01% | 9q | -36.5%-$901.3K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $1.6M | 34,308 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Point Break Capital Management, LLC | $1.5M | 33,750 | 1.67% | new | NEW |
| Activest Wealth Management | $1.5M | 33,318 | 0.29% | 8q | -30.0%-$649.8K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.4M | 31,830 | 0.00% | 16q | -51.8%-$1.6M |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 30,250 | 0.20% | 8q | -25.8%-$477.4K |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $1.3M | 29,403 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.3M | 27,575 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.2M | 27,334 | 0.00% | 31q | -78.0%-$4.4M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.2M | 27,280 | 0.00% | 31q | -88.8%-$9.8M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.2M | 27,107 | 0.00% | 10q | -14.8%-$214.0K |
| QUATTRO FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLC | $1.1M | 25,000 | 0.24% | 5q | HELD |
| TITAN GLOBAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT USA LLC | $1.1M | 24,794 | 0.14% | 6q | +1.2%+$13.1K |
| Fort Sheridan Advisors LLC | $1.1M | 23,975 | 0.12% | 21q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.1M | 23,216 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steadtrust LLC | $1.0M | 22,000 | 0.51% | 5q | +10.0%+$90.9K |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $925.0K | 20,343 | 0.13% | 2q | -72.4%-$2.4M |
| SCP Investment, LP | $891.2K | 19,600 | 0.82% | new | NEW |
| First Growth Capital LLC | $840.1K | 18,475 | 0.64% | 3q | -0.6%-$5.1K |
| Mariner, LLC | $767.7K | 16,883 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.3%-$9.8K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $730.7K | 16,069 | 0.01% | 2q | -88.6%-$5.7M |
| Snowden Capital Advisors LLC | $687.1K | 15,111 | 0.02% | 3q | -1.8%-$12.6K |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | $659.6K | 14,507 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.5%+$9.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 180 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-02 | Farina Matias Osvaldo | VP Upstream | Bought | 8,875 | $401.3K ×2 |
| 2026-07-02 | Marin Horacio Daniel | Chairman of the Board/ CEO | Bought | 2,840 | $131.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 32 | $139.6M | 2,784,067 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 180 | $3.3B | 59,809,724 | 41 | 51 | 49 | 17.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 164 | $2.8B | 45,989,105 | 55 | 38 | 29 | 24.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 126 | $1.6B | 33,445,654 | 23 | 30 | 44 | 25.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 128 | $1.4B | 44,283,398 | 17 | 32 | 44 | 20.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 159 | $1.4B | 35,003,306 | 22 | 49 | 56 | 21.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 171 | $1.6B | 35,350,574 | 25 | 54 | 61 | 21.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 191 | $2.3B | 39,601,778 | 58 | 39 | 64 | 26.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 144 | $1.1B | 46,633,844 | 14 | 38 | 55 | 13.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 157 | $1.1B | 49,704,873 | 29 | 46 | 55 | 12.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 149 | $1.1B | 47,790,357 | 39 | 32 | 52 | 12.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 131 | $907.2M | 41,130,591 | 30 | 31 | 44 | 22.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 131 | $619.8M | 40,868,289 | 23 | 38 | 42 | 19.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 125 | $748.5M | 39,935,223 | 24 | 36 | 40 | 20.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 120 | $542.6M | 40,784,763 | 28 | 30 | 41 | 17.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 112 | $436.0M | 40,467,447 | 31 | 28 | 34 | 14.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 88 | $455.6M | 65,973,895 | 27 | 22 | 18 | 10.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 78 | $459.5M | 124,594,664 | 14 | 14 | 33 | 11.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 92 | $735.9M | 147,368,438 | 14 | 37 | 27 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 97 | $646.9M | 164,349,480 | 23 | 27 | 28 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 108 | $873.3M | 182,930,252 | 12 | 33 | 32 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 109 | $879.5M | 181,963,234 | 23 | 37 | 31 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 97 | $2.3B | 549,279,233 | 17 | 22 | 30 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 105 | $393.8M | 72,435,085 | 17 | 30 | 32 | 11.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 110 | $250.4M | 60,370,594 | 15 | 25 | 37 | 13.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 113 | $444.3M | 65,990,379 | 17 | 32 | 33 | 14.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 116 | $296.4M | 55,489,221 | 18 | 31 | 33 | 21.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 132 | $1.1B | 69,060,421 | 9 | 33 | 44 | 26.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 145 | $1.1B | 83,181,131 | 40 | 42 | 38 | 27.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 150 | $2.7B | 123,231,669 | 56 | 31 | 38 | 17.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 129 | $1.9B | 122,812,951 | 28 | 39 | 30 | 8.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 120 | $1.9B | 127,273,197 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8.3% |
