ZSCALER INC (ZS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 83,087,694 shares against 161,709,525 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.4B | 9,890,384 | 0.02% | 8q | +15.4%+$186.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $874.7M | 6,196,726 | 0.04% | 2q | +4.5%+$37.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $688.5M incl. $610.6M options CALL+PUT | 552,057 | 0.05% | 31q | +129.7%+$388.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $666.4M | 4,721,393 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.3%+$8.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $500.0M incl. $53.7M options CALL+PUT | 3,161,548 | 0.04% | 31q | +8.1%+$37.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $499.4M incl. $499.1M options CALL+PUT | 2,126 | 0.04% | 31q | -99.3%-$67.4B |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $498.1M | 3,529,213 | 0.29% | 31q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $470.3M incl. $328.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,008,595 | 0.05% | 31q | +97.4%+$232.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $352.0M | 2,493,672 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.6%+$15.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $316.9M incl. $157.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,129,691 | 0.11% | 27q | +237.3%+$222.9M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $296.9M | 2,104,621 | 0.28% | 12q | +9.6%+$26.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $294.3M | 2,090,724 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $268.0M incl. $201.5M options CALL+PUT | 470,731 | 0.15% | 8q | +462.2%+$220.3M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $244.4M | 1,731,190 | 0.04% | 31q | -11.9%-$33.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $237.1M incl. $230.7M options CALL+PUT | 45,275 | 0.06% | 19q | -15.5%-$43.6M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $236.4M | 1,675,008 | 0.13% | 28q | +7.7%+$16.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $192.4M | 1,363,319 | 0.07% | 30q | +34.2%+$49.0M |
| Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | $192.4M | 1,362,862 | 1.59% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $180.7M incl. $144.5M options CALL+PUT | 257,003 | 0.09% | 31q | +277.0%+$132.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $163.7M incl. $44.5M options CALL+PUT | 844,464 | 0.02% | 31q | -40.2%-$110.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $161.0M incl. $52.3M options CALL+PUT | 770,236 | 0.18% | 29q | +13.8%+$19.6M |
| Amundi | $160.6M | 1,137,837 | 0.04% | 21q | +12.8%+$18.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $160.4M | 1,136,698 | 0.01% | 34q | -11.3%-$20.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $155.7M | 1,103,212 | 0.03% | 14q | +23.5%+$29.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $140.4M incl. $6.1M options PUT | 951,598 | 0.03% | 31q | +42.2%+$41.7M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $136.7M incl. $113.8M options CALL+PUT | 162,281 | 0.04% | 12q | +2416.8%+$131.3M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $124.5M | 882,348 | 0.53% | 2q | +106.3%+$64.2M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $122.3M | 866,494 | 0.05% | 23q | -63.7%-$214.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $117.8M incl. $6.5M options CALL+PUT | 788,393 | 0.04% | 31q | +81.7%+$53.0M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $109.0M incl. $1.8M options CALL | 759,988 | 0.04% | 31q | +42.8%+$32.7M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $104.4M | 739,440 | 0.80% | 24q | +33.0%+$25.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $102.3M | 724,557 | 0.19% | 2q | +410.5%+$82.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $100.0M | 708,467 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.9%+$2.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $94.1M | 666,566 | 0.02% | 2q | +2.7%+$2.4M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $93.2M | 660,245 | 0.34% | 6q | +122.6%+$51.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $90.9M | 643,928 | 0.01% | 27q | -63.2%-$156.0M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $89.8M | 636,789 | 0.11% | 9q | +25.4%+$18.2M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $89.7M | 635,774 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.5%+$1.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $82.3M | 582,760 | 0.01% | 31q | +13.8%+$10.0M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $82.0M incl. $14.3M options OPT | 580,596 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $66.4M | 470,467 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.9%-$3.4M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $66.0M | 467,662 | 0.17% | 17q | +410.6%+$53.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $65.6M incl. $10.9M options CALL+PUT | 396,914 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.9%+$10.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $62.7M | 444,111 | 0.00% | 31q | -43.0%-$47.3M |
| NORGES BANK | $58.0M | 411,216 | 0.01% | 28q | +16.0%+$8.0M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $56.5M | 400,397 | 0.07% | 5q | +232.7%+$39.5M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP | $56.2M | 398,491 | 0.83% | 3q | +110.5%+$29.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $54.6M | 386,594 | 0.03% | 20q | +113.2%+$29.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $53.9M | 382,183 | 0.02% | 34q | -9.4%-$5.6M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $52.0M | 368,160 | 0.04% | 31q | +4.0%+$2.0M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $50.3M incl. $47.0M options CALL+PUT | 23,961 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $50.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.06% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| FMR LLC | $49.5M | 350,831 | 0.00% | 31q | -84.0%-$259.6M |
| LBP AM SA | $49.1M | 348,151 | 0.49% | 15q | +258.2%+$35.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $48.1M | 340,507 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.3%-$7.4M |
| Creative Planning | $45.9M | 324,922 | 0.03% | 27q | +102.4%+$23.2M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $45.8M | 324,276 | 0.37% | 5q | +56.1%+$16.4M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $43.3M incl. $40.4M options CALL+PUT | 20,512 | 0.03% | 31q | -26.8%-$15.8M |
| Swiss National Bank | $41.6M | 294,800 | 0.02% | 31q | -3.1%-$1.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $41.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 18q | OPTIONS |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $39.7M | 280,952 | 0.12% | 4q | +42.3%+$11.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $39.1M | 276,691 | 0.01% | 6q | -22.8%-$11.5M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $38.9M incl. $32.8M options CALL+PUT | 43,358 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $37.5M incl. $34.5M options CALL+PUT | 21,824 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $36.5M | 258,585 | 0.16% | 11q | +2.0%+$704.6K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $35.8M | 253,500 | 0.05% | 11q | +1172.9%+$33.0M |
| Capula Management Ltd | $34.4M incl. $17.2M options PUT | 122,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $34.1M | 241,607 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.7%-$1.3M |
| Optimus Prime Fund Management Co., Ltd. | $33.9M | 240,100 | 2.51% | 2q | +130.9%+$19.2M |
| SEB Asset Management AB | $32.3M | 228,737 | 0.12% | 2q | -46.5%-$28.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $32.0M | 226,736 | 0.01% | 30q | -7.0%-$2.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $31.9M incl. $5.9M options CALL+PUT | 183,965 | 0.04% | 17q | HELD |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $31.4M | 222,274 | 0.29% | 9q | +545.2%+$26.5M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $31.1M | 220,620 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $30.9M | 221,212 | 0.05% | 27q | HELD |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $29.8M | 210,885 | 0.02% | 29q | -12.1%-$4.1M |
| NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. | $29.6M | 209,676 | 0.54% | 6q | -8.0%-$2.6M |
| Man Group plc | $29.5M | 208,854 | 0.05% | 30q | +17.8%+$4.5M |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $29.3M | 207,701 | 0.05% | 31q | -6.5%-$2.0M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $28.8M | 204,384 | 0.21% | 12q | -1.6%-$467.8K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $28.6M | 202,898 | 0.02% | 2q | +19.4%+$4.6M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $27.7M | 196,403 | 0.02% | 31q | -9.3%-$2.8M |
| JIA INVESTMENT ALLIANCE PTE. LTD. | $27.0M | 191,060 | 2.51% | 8q | HELD |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $26.8M | 189,990 | 0.03% | 24q | +9.1%+$2.2M |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. | $25.9M | 183,735 | 0.07% | 2q | -32.9%-$12.7M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $25.9M | 183,225 | 0.01% | 27q | -53.8%-$30.1M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $25.6M incl. $20.5M options CALL+PUT | 35,938 | 0.02% | 33q | HELD |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $25.0M | 177,477 | 0.36% | 9q | +35.2%+$6.5M |
| Oribel Capital Management, LP | $23.6M CALL | options only | 0.72% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| ShawSpring Partners LLC | $23.6M | 167,305 | 10.18% | 2q | -16.5%-$4.7M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $23.3M | 165,511 | 0.02% | 25q | +64.7%+$9.1M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $23.1M | 163,773 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.1%-$263.0K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $22.8M | 161,883 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $22.8M incl. $13.4M options CALL+PUT | 66,664 | 0.05% | 10q | -41.7%-$16.3M |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $22.7M | 164,734 | 0.18% | 18q | +236.6%+$15.9M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $22.6M incl. $705.8K options CALL | 154,970 | 0.07% | 23q | +28.3%+$5.0M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $22.1M incl. $790.4K options CALL+PUT | 151,272 | 0.00% | 30q | +27.6%+$4.8M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | $22.0M | 155,869 | 0.57% | 26q | -64.5%-$40.0M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $21.9M incl. $16.1M options CALL+PUT | 41,240 | 0.11% | 13q | -24.1%-$7.0M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $21.4M | 151,674 | 0.04% | 27q | -45.0%-$17.5M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-24 | 2026-09-24 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-03 | 2026-09-01 | Exit or disposal costs | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | Geller Adam | Chief Product Officer | Sold | 23,958 | $5.4M ×2 |
| 2026-09-16 | RUBIN KEVIN | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 5,957 | $1.1M |
| 2026-09-21 | Schlossman Robert | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 5,394 | $1.1M |
| 2026-09-16 | Geller Adam | Chief Product Officer | Sold | 5,578 | $1.1M |
| 2026-09-17 | Geller Adam | Chief Product Officer | Sold | 4,584 | $880.2K |
| 2026-09-16 | Rich Michael J. | CRO and President of WW Sales | Sold | 4,108 | $791.9K |
| 2026-06-16 | Rich Michael J. | CRO and President of WW Sales | Sold | 4,184 | $529.0K |
| 2026-09-16 | Schlossman Robert | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 2,325 | $448.2K |
| 2026-06-16 | Schlossman Robert | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 3,146 | $397.7K |
| 2026-06-25 | RUBIN KEVIN | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 3,000 | $372.7K ×5 |
| 2026-06-22 | Geller Adam | Chief Product Officer | Sold | 2,817 | $345.4K |
| 2026-10-12 | Geller Adam | Chief Product Officer | Sold | 1,042 | $245.9K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | Chaudhry Jagtar Singh | CEO & Chairman | Sold | 2,852 | $549.8K |
| 2026-06-16 | Chaudhry Jagtar Singh | CEO & Chairman | Sold | 2,878 | $363.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 277 | $555.9M | 2,743,611 | 74 | 81 | 71 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2026 | 768 | $14.7B | 83,087,694 | 131 | 278 | 247 | 20.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 771 | $14.5B | 89,391,388 | 87 | 285 | 267 | 13.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 908 | $23.3B | 90,532,903 | 93 | 323 | 285 | 12.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 932 | $28.4B | 82,146,518 | 126 | 363 | 237 | 13.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 927 | $30.6B | 83,494,898 | 207 | 327 | 249 | 14.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 787 | $20.2B | 85,486,732 | 108 | 314 | 210 | 16.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 774 | $16.4B | 75,833,874 | 108 | 266 | 235 | 16.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 706 | $14.9B | 74,398,128 | 82 | 282 | 230 | 14.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 736 | $16.3B | 73,971,842 | 95 | 294 | 224 | 16.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 747 | $16.9B | 73,458,308 | 99 | 311 | 207 | 16.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 758 | $18.8B | 70,330,655 | 153 | 266 | 184 | 17.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 635 | $12.2B | 65,769,311 | 85 | 223 | 174 | 16.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 606 | $11.6B | 67,595,770 | 99 | 201 | 180 | 14.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 577 | $9.2B | 68,130,041 | 70 | 208 | 173 | 13.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 567 | $9.1B | 67,011,383 | 65 | 170 | 229 | 17.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 593 | $34.3B | 271,559,875 | 67 | 230 | 182 | 6.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 582 | $32.8B | 264,002,797 | 70 | 210 | 204 | 6.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 622 | $51.1B | 271,939,234 | 88 | 220 | 211 | 6.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 663 | $51.7B | 259,031,047 | 101 | 214 | 214 | 13.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 597 | $56.4B | 275,110,875 | 84 | 203 | 191 | 7.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 549 | $46.4B | 268,438,808 | 87 | 220 | 159 | 7.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 535 | $26.6B | 242,795,158 | 94 | 191 | 169 | 8.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 524 | $50.3B | 295,989,995 | 108 | 174 | 144 | 7.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 419 | $20.5B | 275,183,344 | 103 | 143 | 118 | 7.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 371 | $19.2B | 242,779,673 | 129 | 110 | 99 | 5.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 282 | $7.2B | 110,658,530 | 83 | 94 | 81 | 6.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 249 | $4.5B | 89,512,519 | 46 | 95 | 57 | 7.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 248 | $3.8B | 74,309,022 | 60 | 89 | 68 | 8.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 274 | $5.8B | 67,698,157 | 103 | 82 | 67 | 10.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 210 | $5.1B | 67,357,734 | 79 | 68 | 37 | 6.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 144 | $2.4B | 58,607,883 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2.8% |
