Canada • Online brokers

Which Canadian Discount Broker Is Cheapest for ETFs, US Stocks and Active Trading

By Dave Manuel. I have traded since 1997 and have held accounts at Interactive Brokers, TD, Questrade and BMO InvestorLine. Every fee on this page was checked against each broker's own fee schedule on October 18, 2026. Disclosure: some links on this page may be affiliate links. If you open an account through one, I may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Commissions never affect the rankings: every score comes from the method below, and no broker can pay to change its position.

Most Canadian online brokers have stopped charging commissions on stocks and ETFs, including BMO, the first of the Big Five banks to do it. So the cost that separates them now is mostly hidden: converting Canadian dollars to US dollars, where the difference between brokers can run to hundreds of dollars a year. I scored 13 brokers on what they actually cost, which accounts they offer, how they handle US dollars, what they charge to leave, and their tools.

The Short Answer

Best overallQuestrade

$0 trades, free US dollar accounts in registered plans, $9.95 Norbert's Gambit and every account type.

Read the review ↓
Active traders and US stocksInteractive Brokers

Currency at 0.002% and per-share pricing. Nothing is cheaper once you move real money between currencies.

Read the review ↓
BeginnersWealthsimple

$0 trades, fractional shares from $1, no transfer-out fee, and it covers the other broker's fee on transfers of $25,000+.

Read the review ↓
Bank customersBMO InvestorLine

The only Big Five bank brokerage with $0 stock and ETF trades, no account fees and no transfer-out fee.

Read the review ↓
Options tradersQuestrade

$0 on US stock options, $0.99 on Canadian options and a proper desktop platform.

Read the review ↓
French serviceNational Bank

$0 trades from a Quebec-based bank, with a transfer rebate of up to $150.

Read the review ↓

Find Your Broker

Four quick questions. Your answers fill in the calculator below.

Which account are you opening?

How often do you trade?

Do you buy US stocks?

Do you trade options?

What Each Broker Would Cost You

Your yearly cost at each broker: commissions, options, currency conversion and account fees. Change any number and the list re-ranks.

Assumptions: an average share price of $50 (for per-share pricing), currency converted in four equal batches a year, options traded 5 contracts at a time and priced as US options, US$1 = $1.37. Where a broker does not publish its currency rate, the calculator uses 1.6%, the most common published bank rate, and says so. Brokers that do not offer the account you pick are left out.

The Scorecard

Click any column to sort.

#BrokerScoreCosts/40US dollars/20Accounts/20Transfers/10Tools/10
1QuestradeBest overall87331920510
2WealthsimpleBeginners86341520107
3Interactive BrokersActive traders and US stocks82372013210
4National BankFrench service7931192054
5BMO InvestorLineBank customers7532102086
6Qtrade6530102004
7Moomoo643414726
8Disnat632982006
9Webull583210726
10CIBC Investor's Edge499102027
11TD Direct Investing4421220010
12RBC Direct Investing410102056
13Scotia iTRADE34262006
How the score works (100 points). Costs, 40: yearly cost for three typical investors (a TFSA ETF saver with $25,000 making two trades a month; a US dividend investor with $150,000 in an RRSP converting $24,000 a year; an active trader with $250,000 making 60 trades and 50 option contracts a month and converting $50,000 a year). The cheapest broker gets 40, the most expensive 0, averaged across the three. US dollars, 20: 8 for free US dollar registered accounts (4 if there is a fee) and 12 scaled on the cost of converting $10,000, counting Norbert's Gambit where the broker offers it online. Accounts, 20: TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP, RRIF and LIRA, about 3.3 points each. Transfers, 10: 5 scaled on the transfer-out fee ($0 = 5, $150 = 0) and 5 for reimbursing the other broker's fee when you move in. Tools, 10: fractional shares 4, options 3, a desktop or pro platform 3. Anything I could not confirm on the broker's own pages scores half.

Who Offers What

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

BrokerTFSARRSPFHSARESPRRIFLIRAUSD in RRSP/TFSAFractionalPro platformFrenchCIPF
Questrade✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Wealthsimple✓✓✓✓✓✓$✓–?✓
Interactive Brokers✓✓✓–✓–✓✓✓?✓
National Bank✓✓✓✓✓✓✓–?✓✓
BMO InvestorLine✓✓✓✓✓✓✓–✓✓✓
Qtrade✓✓✓✓✓✓$–??✓
Moomoo✓✓––––✓????
Disnat✓✓✓✓✓✓✓–✓✓✓
Webull✓✓––––???–✓
CIBC Investor's Edge✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓–✓✓
TD Direct Investing✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
RBC Direct Investing✓✓✓✓✓✓✓–✓✓✓
Scotia iTRADE✓✓✓✓✓✓?–✓✓✓

✓ offered   – not offered   $ offered for a fee   ? not confirmed on the broker's own pages

The Reviews

1

Questrade

87/100

My experience

I opened my Questrade account more than a decade ago. I eventually moved my trading to Interactive Brokers, but Questrade is a perfectly good choice for Canadian traders and investors.

Opening a TFSA was very easy, which is handy.

To be honest, nothing about Questrade ever really annoyed me. It simply did its job.

I recommend it to Canadian investors who would rather not deal with the big banks.

Good for

  • $0 commissions on Canadian and US stocks and ETFs, with free US dollar accounts inside a TFSA, RRSP or FHSA
  • Norbert's Gambit can be done online for $9.95, which takes most of the sting out of converting currency
  • Every account type most people need, including LIRA, RESP and RRIF
  • A real desktop platform (Edge Desktop) and $0 US stock options

Not ideal for

  • Straight currency conversion costs 1.5%, so skip Norbert's Gambit and US investing gets expensive
  • $150 to transfer out
Stocks and ETFs
$0 on Canadian and US stocks and ETFs (ECN fees can apply to US orders you route directly)
Options
US equity options $0 per contract; Canadian options $0.99 per contract; US index options US$0.99
Currency conversion
1.5% on conversions
Norbert's Gambit
Yes, $9.95 per journal online (free with Questrade Plus)
US dollar accounts
Free USD accounts, including TFSA, RRSP and FHSA
Account fees
No annual, inactivity or registered-plan fees
Transfer out
$150
Transfer in
Rebates up to $150 per account of the other broker's transfer fee
Platforms
Questrade Trading (web), Edge Web, Edge Desktop, QuestMobile and Edge Mobile

Optional Questrade Plus subscription ($19.99 a month) adds free journaling and premium market data. Fractional shares since April 2025.

Dealer: Questrade, Inc., CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

2

Wealthsimple

86/100

Reviewed from the published fee schedule and account pages; I have not held an account here.

Good for

  • $0 trades and $0 commissions on US stock options
  • Fractional shares from $1 and a simple app
  • No transfer-out fee, and it covers the other broker's fee on transfers of $25,000+

Not ideal for

  • 1.5% on US trades from a CAD account; the USD account costs $10 a month until you reach $100,000
  • No desktop platform
  • Disclosed a data breach in September 2025 affecting under 1% of clients
Stocks and ETFs
$0 on Canadian and US stocks and ETFs
Options
US$0 per contract on stock and ETF options; index options US$0.25 to US$1
Currency conversion
1.5% on US trades from a CAD account; in a USD account, 1.5% under $10,000 down to 0% at $100,000+
Norbert's Gambit
Yes, $9.95 journal, web only, needs a USD account
US dollar accounts
USD accounts on all types except RRIF: $10 a month on Core, included at $100,000+
Account fees
No account or inactivity fees; USD account $10 a month under $100,000
Transfer out
$0
Transfer in
Covers the other broker's transfer fee on transfers of $25,000+
Platforms
Web and mobile app

Pricing tiers by assets: Core, Premium ($100,000+) and Generation ($500,000+). Disclosed a data breach in September 2025 affecting under 1% of clients.

Dealer: Wealthsimple Investments Inc., CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

3

Interactive Brokers

82/100

My experience

I have had my Interactive Brokers account since 2001.

If your goal is to keep costs as low as they can possibly go, this is the broker. Currency exchange, commissions and fees are all cut to the bone, and Interactive Brokers skips the bells and whistles to get there.

That is also the catch. If you want polished trading software that does a lot of the thinking for you, Interactive Brokers is probably not for you.

I recommend it to intermediate and advanced traders who know how markets and orders work and do not need their hand held.

Good for

  • Currency conversion at 0.002% of the amount, with a US$2 minimum. Nothing else in Canada comes close
  • Per-share pricing that stays small on large orders
  • Trader Workstation, the most capable platform here, plus access to markets around the world

Not ideal for

  • A small commission on every trade, which adds up for frequent small buyers
  • No RESP and no locked-in accounts (LIRA, LIF), and no margin in registered accounts
  • The platform has a learning curve, and the transfer-out fee is not published
Stocks and ETFs
US stocks US$0.005 a share (US$1 minimum); Canadian stocks $0.01 a share ($1 minimum), IBKR Pro Fixed pricing
Options
US options US$0.65 per contract (US$1 minimum); Canadian options $1.25 per contract ($1.50 minimum)
Currency conversion
0.002% of the amount, minimum US$2 per conversion
Norbert's Gambit
Not needed: currency conversion is close to the interbank rate
US dollar accounts
Multi-currency accounts; registered plans can hold CAD and USD cash
Account fees
No account maintenance fee; optional market-data subscriptions; two free withdrawals a month
Transfer out
Not published
Transfer in
No transfer-in reimbursement policy published
Platforms
Trader Workstation, IBKR Desktop, Client Portal (web) and IBKR Mobile

No locked-in plans (LIRA, LIF) and no RESP. RRIF added in February 2026, FHSA in April 2025. Registered accounts cannot use margin.

Dealer: Interactive Brokers Canada Inc., CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

4

National Bank Direct Brokerage

79/100

Reviewed from the published fee schedule and account pages; I have not held an account here.

Good for

  • $0 trades on Canadian and US stocks and ETFs
  • Full French service from a Quebec-based bank
  • Rebates up to $150 plus tax on transfers of $20,000+

Not ideal for

  • $100 a year under $20,000 in assets, unless you are 30 or under
  • 1.70% on currency conversions under $25,000, among the highest published rates here
  • No fractional shares
Stocks and ETFs
$0 on Canadian and US stocks and ETFs
Options
$1.25 per contract, $6.25 minimum
Currency conversion
1.70% under $25,000, falling to 0.60% at $1 million+
Norbert's Gambit
Possible: $9.95 per security to move between CAD and USD accounts
US dollar accounts
USD accounts available; registered USD on TFSA and RRSP
Account fees
$100 a year per client, waived at $20,000+ in assets or age 30 and under
Transfer out
$150
Transfer in
Rebates up to $150 plus tax on transfers of $20,000+
Platforms
Web platform and National Bank app

A Quebec-based bank with full French service.

Dealer: National Bank Financial Inc., CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

5

BMO InvestorLine

75/100

My experience

I opened my BMO InvestorLine account about 10 years ago to start a TFSA.

If you already bank with BMO, investing through them makes perfect sense.

The one drawback in my experience: their site has had more technical issues than any of the other brokers I have used. To their credit, their customer service has been strong every time I have had a problem.

I recommend it to beginner traders and investors.

Good for

  • $0 on Canadian and US stocks and ETFs since September 2026, with no account fees
  • No transfer-out fee, which is rare
  • Options at $0.90 a contract with no base commission
  • Easy if you already bank with BMO

Not ideal for

  • Converting currency costs 1.6% under $25,000
  • No fractional shares, and Norbert's Gambit is not documented
  • The advanced platform is reserved for active or larger clients
Stocks and ETFs
$0 on Canadian and US stocks and ETFs since September 14, 2026
Options
$0.90 per contract, no base commission, $0 exercise and assignment
Currency conversion
1.6% under $25,000, falling to 0.4% or less at $250,000+
Norbert's Gambit
Not documented by BMO
US dollar accounts
USD accounts on registered plans except RESP
Account fees
No account or admin fees since September 2026
Transfer out
$0
Transfer in
Transfer-fee reimbursement listed as a benefit for Gold-tier 5-Star clients
Platforms
Web platform, BMO Invest app, BMO Active Trader

The first big-bank brokerage to drop stock and ETF commissions, and it removed its $150 transfer-out fee at the same time.

Dealer: BMO InvestorLine Inc., CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

6

Qtrade Direct Investing

65/100

Reviewed from the published fee schedule and account pages; I have not held an account here.

Good for

  • $0 trades since October 2025 and options at $0.75 a contract
  • No admin fees and a full lineup of accounts

Not ideal for

  • Its currency conversion rate is not published
  • US dollar registered accounts cost US$15 a quarter each
  • $150 to transfer out, and Norbert's Gambit is not documented
Stocks and ETFs
$0 on stocks and ETFs online
Options
$0.75 per contract
Currency conversion
Not published
Norbert's Gambit
Not documented by Qtrade
US dollar accounts
USD registered accounts (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA) cost US$15 a quarter each
Account fees
Quarterly admin fees eliminated in October 2025; USD registered accounts US$15 a quarter
Transfer out
$150
Transfer in
No standing reimbursement policy published
Platforms
Web platform and mobile app

Moved to $0 commissions in October 2025.

Dealer: Aviso Financial Inc., CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

7

Moomoo Canada

64/100

Reviewed from the published fee schedule and account pages; I have not held an account here.

Good for

  • No currency conversion fee for now (the rate still includes a spread)
  • Low per-share pricing and US options at US$0.65 a contract

Not ideal for

  • Minimum commissions of $1.49 and US$1.99 on every trade
  • No FHSA, RESP or RRIF, and no Canadian options
  • Several details, including the transfer-out fee, could not be confirmed
Stocks and ETFs
US stocks US$0.0099 a share (US$1.99 minimum); Canadian stocks $0.0149 a share ($1.49 minimum)
Options
US options US$0.65 per contract; no Canadian options
Currency conversion
$0 fee, currently waived, but the rate includes a spread
Norbert's Gambit
Not confirmed
US dollar accounts
CAD and USD in the same account
Account fees
No account fees; $50 per RRSP withdrawal
Transfer out
Not published
Transfer in
Not confirmed
Platforms
Mobile app (other platforms not confirmed)

No FHSA, RESP or RRIF. CIPF membership is stated by Moomoo; confirm in the CIPF directory before publishing.

Dealer: Moomoo Financial Canada Inc., CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

8

Desjardins Online Brokerage (Disnat)

63/100

Reviewed from the published fee schedule and account pages; I have not held an account here.

Good for

  • $0 trades, full French service, and US dollar versions of the main registered plans
  • Disnat Direct for active traders

Not ideal for

  • A $30 quarterly inactivity fee unless you trade, hold $15,000+ or are 18 to 30
  • Currency conversion up to 1.90%, with no published tiers
  • Streaming data and the active platform cost extra unless you trade often
Stocks and ETFs
$0 on stocks and ETFs online
Options
$1.25 per contract, $8.75 minimum
Currency conversion
0.15% to 1.90%, without published tiers
Norbert's Gambit
Not documented by Disnat
US dollar accounts
USD plans for RRSP, TFSA, RRIF, LIRA and LIF
Account fees
$30 a quarter inactivity fee unless 6+ trades a year, $15,000+ or age 18-30; RRSP and LIRA $100 a year under $15,000
Transfer out
$150
Transfer in
No reimbursement policy published
Platforms
Disnat Classic and Disnat Direct

Streaming quotes and the Disnat Direct platform carry monthly fees unless you trade often.

Dealer: Desjardins Securities Inc., CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

9

Webull Canada

58/100

Reviewed from the published fee schedule and account pages; I have not held an account here.

Good for

  • $0 trades on Canadian and US stocks and ETFs
  • Inexpensive US options

Not ideal for

  • No FHSA, RESP or RRIF
  • Its currency rate, account fee and transfer-out fee are not on its pricing page
  • English only
Stocks and ETFs
$0 on Canadian and US stocks and ETFs since April 2026
Options
US options US$0.99 per contract after a 3-month free period
Currency conversion
1.5% (reported by reviewers, not on Webull's pricing page)
Norbert's Gambit
Not confirmed
US dollar accounts
CAD and USD sides in each account (not confirmed on an official page)
Account fees
Reviewers disagree on a small account fee; not on the official pricing page
Transfer out
$150 (reported by reviewers)
Transfer in
Runs transfer bonuses rather than a reimbursement policy
Platforms
Mobile app and web (desktop not confirmed)

No FHSA, RESP or RRIF. English only.

Dealer: Webull Securities (Canada) Limited, CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

10

CIBC Investor's Edge

49/100

Reviewed from the published fee schedule and account pages; I have not held an account here.

Good for

  • $0 trades for investors under 25 with a CIBC Smart Start account, and 180+ free ETFs
  • A US dollar side on every account except RESP, at no cost
  • Free fractional shares on US stocks until October 31, 2027

Not ideal for

  • $6.95 a trade for everyone else
  • $100 a year if all your accounts total $10,000 or less
  • No separate desktop platform named on its site, and the transfer-out fee is not on its pricing page
Stocks and ETFs
$6.95 a trade, $4.95 at 150+ a quarter, $0 under 25 with a CIBC Smart Start account; 180+ ETFs free
Options
$6.95 plus $1.25 per contract
Currency conversion
1.6% under $25,000, falling to 0.2% at $1 million+
Norbert's Gambit
Not documented by CIBC
US dollar accounts
Every account except RESP has a USD side at no cost
Account fees
$100 a year if all your accounts total $10,000 or less
Transfer out
Not published
Transfer in
No reimbursement policy published
Platforms
Website and CIBC Mobile Wealth app

Fractional shares on 1,000+ US stocks and ETFs, free until October 31, 2027, then $1.95.

Dealer: CIBC Investor Services Inc., CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

11

TD Direct Investing

44/100

My experience

TD was my first investing account. I opened it in 1997.

If you already bank with TD, it is very handy, because moving money between your accounts is easy. I have found their customer service and their lineup of products to be excellent, and they keep adding features aimed at investors and traders of every experience level.

TD used to charge high commissions, and it has brought them down over the years.

I recommend it to Canadians who want an easy way to open an RRSP, a TFSA or any other registered account.

Good for

  • A full lineup of accounts and a strong active-trader platform
  • The lowest published bank currency rate on small conversions (1.26%)
  • TD Easy Trade gives casual investors 100 free trades a year

Not ideal for

  • $9.99 a trade on the main platform, unless the ETF is on TD's free list
  • $25 a quarter on small households that do not trade or contribute
  • $150 to transfer out, with no standing rebate for transfers in
Stocks and ETFs
$9.99 a trade, or $7 at 150+ trades a quarter; select ETFs $0
Options
$9.99 plus $1.25 per contract
Currency conversion
1.26% under $25,000, falling to 0.19% at $1 million+
Norbert's Gambit
Not documented by TD
US dollar accounts
USD sides on TFSA, RRSP and RRIF (not RESP or RDSP)
Account fees
$25 a quarter if household assets are under $15,000, waived with 3+ trades a quarter or a $100 monthly contribution
Transfer out
$150
Transfer in
No standing reimbursement policy; periodic transfer promotions
Platforms
WebBroker, TD app, Advanced Dashboard, TD Active Trader, TD Easy Trade app

TD Easy Trade, a separate app, gives 100 free stock and ETF trades a year, then $9.99, but no options. Partial shares cost $1.99 a trade on TD Direct Investing.

Dealer: TD Waterhouse Canada Inc., CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

12

RBC Direct Investing

41/100

Reviewed from the published fee schedule and account pages; I have not held an account here.

Good for

  • About 50 ETFs trade free, and there is no maintenance fee
  • Reimburses up to $200 of the other broker's fee on transfers of $15,000+
  • GoSmart gives 50 free trades a year on TFSA, RRSP and FHSA accounts

Not ideal for

  • $9.95 a trade on everything else
  • 1.6% on currency conversions under $25,000
  • No fractional shares
Stocks and ETFs
$9.95 a trade, $6.95 at 150+ a quarter; about 50 ETFs free
Options
$9.95 plus $1.25 per contract
Currency conversion
1.6% under $25,000, falling to 0.1% at $2 million+
Norbert's Gambit
Not documented by RBC
US dollar accounts
USD on most account types except RESP
Account fees
No maintenance fee since August 2025
Transfer out
$150
Transfer in
Reimburses up to $200 on transfers of $15,000+
Platforms
Online Investing, RBC Mobile, Trading Dashboard

GoSmart, inside the RBC Mobile app, gives 50 free trades a year on TFSA, RRSP and FHSA accounts, then $9.95.

Dealer: RBC Direct Investing Inc., CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

13

Scotia iTRADE

34/100

Reviewed from the published fee schedule and account pages; I have not held an account here.

Good for

  • A practice account and the Trade Pro platform
  • $4.99 trades if you make 150+ a quarter

Not ideal for

  • $9.99 a trade for most investors
  • Its currency rate is not published, and its own help pages disagree on US dollar registered accounts
  • $100 a year on RRSPs under $25,000 unless you make 12+ trades
Stocks and ETFs
$9.99 a trade, $4.99 at 150+ a quarter; eligible ETFs free
Options
$9.99 plus $1.25 per contract; $65 plus commission on exercise or assignment
Currency conversion
Not published
Norbert's Gambit
Not documented by Scotia
US dollar accounts
Scotia's own help pages disagree on USD registered accounts
Account fees
RRSP, RRIF and LIRA $100 a year under $25,000 (or under 12 trades); low-activity non-registered accounts $25 a quarter
Transfer out
$150
Transfer in
No standing reimbursement policy published
Platforms
Web, Scotia iTRADE app, Trade Pro

Practice account with $100,000 of virtual cash in each currency.

Dealer: Scotia Capital Inc., CIRO-regulated. Official fee schedule

What Every Canadian Should Know Before Choosing

Your money is protected, up to a point

Every broker here is regulated by the Canadian Investment Regulatory Organization (CIRO), which formed in 2023 when IIROC and the MFDA merged. Each is also a member of the Canadian Investor Protection Fund (CIPF). If a member firm goes under, CIPF protects the cash and securities it held for you: up to $1 million across all your general accounts combined (cash, margin, TFSA and FHSA), a separate $1 million for retirement accounts such as RRSPs and RRIFs, and a separate $1 million for RESPs. It does not cover a fall in the value of your investments, crypto, or bad advice.

Currency conversion is the cost that matters

Brokers convert currency at their own rate, and the markup on a small conversion runs from 0.002% at Interactive Brokers to between 1.26% and 1.9% at most of the others. On $20,000 a year, that is the difference between a few dollars and $300 or more. Three ways to cut it: hold US dollars in a US dollar account so you only convert once, use Norbert's Gambit (buy DLR in Canadian dollars, journal it to DLR.U, sell for US dollars), or use a broker with a low conversion rate.

US dividends: RRSP beats TFSA

The US withholds 15% of the dividends paid into a TFSA, and you cannot recover it. RRSPs are exempt under the Canada-US tax treaty when you hold US-listed shares directly and your broker has a W-8BEN on file. If you hold US dividend stocks, the RRSP is usually the better home for them.

Moving brokers is easier than it looks

The new broker pulls the account over through ATON, and industry rules call for it to be done within 10 clearing days. Always transfer registered accounts broker to broker; never withdraw and redeposit. Expect a transfer-out fee of up to $150 per account, then ask the new broker to reimburse it. Questrade, Wealthsimple, RBC and National Bank all do, above their minimums.

Questions

What is the cheapest stock broker in Canada?

For buying Canadian stocks and ETFs, several brokers now charge nothing, including Questrade, Wealthsimple, BMO InvestorLine, National Bank, Qtrade and Disnat. The real difference is currency conversion. If you buy US stocks, Interactive Brokers is the cheapest by a wide margin, and Questrade and Wealthsimple close most of the gap with Norbert's Gambit. Use the calculator above with your own numbers.

Is my money protected if a Canadian broker goes bankrupt?

Every broker on this page is a member of the Canadian Investor Protection Fund (CIPF), which protects the cash and securities a member firm holds for you if the firm becomes insolvent. Coverage is $1 million for all your general accounts combined (cash, margin, TFSA and FHSA), a separate $1 million for retirement accounts such as RRSPs and RRIFs, and a separate $1 million for RESPs. It does not cover market losses or crypto.

Which brokers let me hold US dollars in a TFSA or RRSP?

Questrade, Interactive Brokers, BMO InvestorLine, TD, CIBC, RBC and Disnat all offer a US dollar side on registered accounts. Wealthsimple does too, but charges $10 a month for it under $100,000. Qtrade charges US$15 a quarter per US dollar registered account. Scotia's own help pages contradict each other.

Should I hold US stocks in my TFSA or my RRSP?

The US withholds 15% of dividends paid to a TFSA, and you cannot get it back. An RRSP is exempt under the Canada-US tax treaty, as long as you hold US-listed shares directly and your broker has a W-8BEN form on file. Canadian-listed ETFs that hold US stocks lose the 15% inside the fund either way.

How do I move my account to a different broker?

You open the new account and the new broker requests the transfer through ATON, the industry's transfer system. Do not withdraw and redeposit a TFSA, RRSP or FHSA yourself, because that uses contribution room. Industry rules call for transfers to finish within 10 clearing days. Most brokers charge up to $150 to transfer out, and several will reimburse that fee if you are moving in a large enough account.

Which brokers offer the FHSA?

Every broker on this page except Webull and Moomoo, as of October 2026.

What is Norbert's Gambit?

A way to convert Canadian dollars to US dollars at close to the market rate. You buy DLR, a currency ETF, in Canadian dollars, ask your broker to journal it to DLR.U, its US dollar listing, and sell it for US dollars. It takes one to three business days. Questrade and Wealthsimple let you do it online for $9.95.

Sources. Fees, account types and policies come from each broker's own pricing pages and fee schedules, checked on October 18, 2026, plus the CIPF coverage page and CIRO's list of regulated dealers. Brokers change their prices; check the fee schedule before you open an account.