KAHN BROTHERS GROUP INC
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITIGROUP INC | C | $117.1M | 836,337 | +1.59pp | 18q | -0.5%-$638.2K | |
| Bayer Ag Sponsored ADR | BAYRY | $89.3M | 6,518,603 | +0.86pp | 11q | HELD | |
| FLAGSTAR BANK NATIONAL ASSOC | FLG | $60.9M | 4,074,720 | +0.09pp | 7q | HELD | |
| ALPHABET INC | GOOG | $42.7M | 120,906 | +0.55pp | 5q | -0.9%-$396.8K | |
| ZILLOW GROUP INC | Z | $37.3M | 1,182,261 | +1.89pp | 2q | +116.8%+$20.1M | |
| ORGANON & CO | OGN | $36.2M | 2,670,523 | -0.16pp | 21q | -51.8%-$38.8M | |
| DISNEY WALT CO | DIS | $34.6M | 359,092 | -1.01pp | 10q | -5.2%-$1.9M | |
| MERCK & CO INC | MRK | $28.0M | 218,182 | -0.42pp | 18q | -4.0%-$1.2M | |
| MBIA INC | MBI | $27.5M | 4,213,920 | +2.19pp | 4q | +104.9%+$14.1M | |
| SEAPORT ENTMT GROUP INC | SEG | $24.4M | 917,005 | +0.45pp | 4q | +2.7%+$632.5K | |
| SEABOARD CORP DEL | SEB | $24.1M | 5,389 | -2.08pp | 31q | -8.2%-$2.2M | |
| BP PLC | BP | $23.1M | 624,999 | -1.53pp | 31q | HELD | |
| IDT CORP | IDT | $20.5M | 351,660 | -0.01pp | 18q | -5.6%-$1.2M | |
| PATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC | PTEN | $15.3M | 1,663,758 | -0.83pp | 31q | -1.6%-$242.3K | |
| PFIZER INC | PFE | $11.2M | 464,001 | -0.65pp | 31q | -4.3%-$499.2K | |
| BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO | BMY | $10.0M | 174,152 | -0.25pp | 31q | +2.2%+$217.3K | |
| GSK PLC | GSK | $8.3M | 158,438 | -0.26pp | 5q | -1.6%-$133.4K | |
| EXXON MOBIL CORP | XOM | $2.4M | 17,655 | -0.17pp | 31q | -3.3%-$82.0K | |
| GENIE ENERGY LTD | GNE | $2.2M | 151,941 | -0.09pp | 18q | -13.2%-$333.4K | |
| NOVARTIS AG | NVS | $2.1M | 13,186 | -0.04pp | 31q | -1.5%-$31.3K | |
| Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd | FRFHF | $1.7M | 1,018 | -0.04pp | 10q | HELD | |
| CSX CORP | CSX | $1.7M | 34,781 | flat | 12q | -4.7%-$80.8K | |
| FIRST NATIONAL BANK ALASKA | FBAK | $1.6M | 4,920 | -0.01pp | 29q | HELD | |
| TOURMALINE OIL CORPORATION | TRMLF | $1.1M | 26,959 | -0.05pp | 7q | HELD | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | JPM | $942.1K | 2,878 | flat | 5q | +2.1%+$19.6K | |
| APPLE INC | AAPL | $894.7K | 3,092 | flat | 10q | HELD | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | MSFT | $808.7K | 2,168 | -0.01pp | 10q | +3.6%+$28.3K | |
| SEI INVTS CO | SEIC | $578.5K | 6,596 | flat | 8q | HELD | |
| HALEON PLC | HLN | $544.3K | 58,341 | -0.01pp | 16q | +3.4%+$17.8K | |
| BANK OF AMER CORP | BAC | $539.0K | 9,459 | flat | 31q | HELD | |
| PEYTO EXPL & DEV CORP F | PEYUF | $522.1K | 31,307 | -0.03pp | 28q | HELD | |
| RAFAEL HLDGS INC | RFL | $493.6K | 150,493 | +0.07pp | 31q | +157.0%+$301.6K | |
| WINDROCK LD CO COM ST | WRLC | $443.8K | 807 | +0.03pp | 6q | +50.3%+$148.5K | |
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHS | IBM | $345.3K | 1,228 | flat | 8q | HELD | |
| DEUTSCHE BK AG | DB | $337.6K | 10,000 | flat | 8q | HELD | |
| WEBSTER FINL CORP | WBS | $332.4K | 4,349 | - | new | NEW | |
| PNC FINL SVCS GROUP INC | PNC | $330.4K | 1,342 | flat | 10q | HELD | |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | CVX | $323.7K | 1,953 | -0.02pp | 6q | HELD | |
| ORANGE CNTY BANCORP INC | OBT | $294.2K | 8,000 | flat | 5q | HELD | |
| PUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUP | PEG | $286.0K | 3,524 | -0.01pp | 10q | HELD | |
| BLACKSTONE INC | BX | $270.6K | 2,300 | flat | 6q | HELD | |
| ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORP | AM | $268.6K | 11,806 | -0.01pp | 10q | HELD | |
| PROCTER & GAMBLE CO | PG | $256.9K | 1,752 | -0.01pp | 18q | -5.4%-$14.7K | |
| PEPSICO INC | PEP | $243.7K | 1,800 | -0.01pp | 28q | HELD | |
| ZEDGE INC | ZDGE | $242.2K | 78,126 | flat | 31q | HELD | |
| VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC | VZ | $240.6K | 5,682 | -0.01pp | 29q | HELD | |
| Pine Cliff Energy F | PIFYF | $208.9K | 520,000 | -0.01pp | 5q | HELD | |
| Tphgreenwich Trust Uni | $0 | 166,999 | - | new | NEW |
Q2 2026 in brief
Kahn Brothers Group Inc reported 48 positions worth $632.7M for Q2 2026, filed 48 days after the quarter ended. Its five largest holdings made up 54.9% of the portfolio. It added most to Zillow Group Inc (about $20.1M), Mbia Inc (about $14.1M) and Seaport Entmt Group Inc (about $632.5K). It cut Organon & Co (about $38.8M), Seaboard Corp Del (about $2.2M) and Disney Walt Co (about $1.9M). New positions: Webster Finl Corp ($332.4K) and Tphgreenwich Trust Uni ($0). Sold out of: Comcast Corp New. Longest held of its top ten: Organon & Co, 21 quarters in a row.
Dollar amounts for buying and selling are estimates: the change in shares at the quarter-end price implied by the filing. A 13F shows long US stock positions only, at quarter end.
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Banks & Lending | $180.4M | 28.5% |
| Biotech & Pharma | $96.3M | 15.2% |
| Telecom & Media | $79.6M | 12.6% |
| Software & IT Services | $43.8M | 6.9% |
| Energy | $41.4M | 6.5% |
| Business Services | $37.3M | 5.9% |
| Insurance | $29.1M | 4.6% |
| Wholesale & Distribution | $24.1M | 3.8% |
| Other sectors | $8.4M | 1.3% |
| Not classified | $92.4M | 14.6% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +14.4% | +14.8% | -0.5% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | +5.2% | -4.6% | +9.9% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | +9.5% | +2.4% | +7.2% | 99% |
| Q3 2025 | +7.2% | +7.8% | -0.7% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | +0.3% | +10.5% | -10.2% | 99% |
| Q1 2025 | +4.1% | -4.6% | +8.6% | 99% |
| Q4 2024 | -5.2% | +2.1% | -7.3% | 91% |
| Q3 2024 | +15.2% | +5.4% | +9.8% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $632.7M | 48 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 78.7% | 48 |
| Q1 2026 | $564.1M | 47 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 7 | 78.2% | 38 |
| Q4 2025 | $564.7M | 53 | 0 | 13 | 19 | 0 | 84.1% | 43 |
| Q3 2025 | $531.8M | 53 | 5 | 4 | 27 | 2 | 81.6% | 43 |
| Q2 2025 | $497.9M | 50 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 11 | 81.3% | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | $494.5M | 54 | 6 | 6 | 30 | 3 | 80.4% | 45 |
| Q4 2024 | $460.4M | 51 | 3 | 10 | 23 | 4 | 78.7% | 45 |
| Q3 2024 | $580.6M | 52 | 3 | 11 | 19 | 2 | 81.0% | 44 |
| Q2 2024 | $595.0M | 51 | 1 | 8 | 27 | 2 | 76.4% | 45 |
| Q1 2024 | $674.4M | 52 | 13 | 5 | 21 | 3 | 78.2% | 45 |
| Q4 2023 | $634.8M | 42 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 2 | 81.6% | 44 |
| Q3 2023 | $640.9M | 43 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 2 | 83.4% | 44 |
| Q2 2023 | $682.1M | 43 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 2 | 81.8% | 40 |
| Q1 2023 | $694.7M | 45 | 0 | 4 | 27 | 0 | 80.5% | 42 |
| Q4 2022 | $759.6M | 45 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 1 | 83.1% | 46 |
| Q3 2022 | $641.7B | 45 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 82.3% | 46 |
| Q2 2022 | $742.7B | 45 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 84.5% | 41 |
| Q1 2022 | $787.6B | 46 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 6 | 83.7% | 32 |
| Q4 2021 | $728.0B | 43 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 83.7% | 25 |
| Q3 2021 | $710.3B | 43 | 0 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 79.6% | 32 |
| Q2 2021 | $698.3B | 43 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 79.6% | 35 |
| Q1 2021 | $646.1B | 42 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 78.0% | 37 |
| Q4 2020 | $573.3B | 42 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 1 | 77.5% | 42 |
| Q3 2020 | $527.5B | 42 | 2 | 4 | 30 | 7 | 77.6% | 37 |
| Q2 2020 | $591.8B | 47 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 1 | 80.5% | 34 |
| Q1 2020 | $546.7B | 48 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 0 | 83.4% | 41 |
| Q4 2019 | $824.7B | 47 | 0 | 5 | 27 | 1 | 80.0% | 27 |
| Q3 2019 | $797.6B | 48 | 4 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 78.9% | 36 |
| Q2 2019 | $799.9B | 44 | 13 | 27 | 2 | 1 | 77.0% | 36 |
| Q1 2019 | $640.0B | 32 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 76.2% | 36 |
| Q4 2018 | $554.7B | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77.2% | 29 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.
