ARLO TECHNOLOGIES INC (ARLO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 110,406,079 shares against 107,613,304 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $236.0M | 17,506,791 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.7%+$6.2M |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $145.0M | 10,753,652 | 1.02% | 30q | +5.2%+$7.2M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $79.7M | 5,915,935 | 0.52% | 9q | +9.0%+$6.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $78.6M | 5,829,891 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.4%+$5.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $66.0M | 4,894,701 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.4%+$7.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $62.2M | 4,617,160 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.7%+$2.2M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $50.3M | 3,732,962 | 2.45% | 19q | +2.0%+$985.0K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $36.9M | 2,736,321 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.4%+$3.5M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $34.6M | 2,563,579 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $27.6M | 2,049,849 | 0.04% | 27q | HELD |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $27.3M | 2,021,645 | 0.64% | 9q | HELD |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.9M | 1,995,000 | 0.81% | 25q | +13.4%+$3.2M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $26.2M | 1,942,330 | 0.02% | 31q | -16.2%-$5.1M |
| Swedbank AB | $21.3M | 1,582,175 | 0.02% | 13q | +66.5%+$8.5M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $20.3M | 1,504,400 | 0.02% | 2q | +1526.4%+$19.0M |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $19.8M | 1,466,009 | 1.72% | 8q | +15.9%+$2.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $19.8M | 1,465,849 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.5%+$2.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $18.5M | 1,369,047 | 0.00% | 6q | -7.5%-$1.5M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $18.1M | 1,344,074 | 0.15% | 19q | +24.2%+$3.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $18.1M | 1,342,604 | 0.00% | 32q | +9.2%+$1.5M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $17.1M | 1,270,713 | 0.60% | 9q | +1.1%+$194.4K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $16.1M | 1,194,040 | 0.01% | 6q | -32.2%-$7.6M |
| Hosking Partners LLP | $16.0M | 1,186,439 | 0.53% | 6q | +2.3%+$359.3K |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $15.3M | 1,134,325 | 2.07% | 21q | -17.6%-$3.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $15.2M | 1,130,982 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.5%+$1.3M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $14.7M | 1,093,300 | 0.30% | 2q | +11.3%+$1.5M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $13.8M | 1,025,050 | 0.49% | 4q | -12.4%-$1.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $11.9M | 881,207 | 0.02% | 14q | -16.7%-$2.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $11.5M | 855,768 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.1%+$558.7K |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | $11.1M | 826,906 | 0.57% | 11q | +27.0%+$2.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $10.4M | 770,640 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.2%+$514.4K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.4M | 697,893 | 0.00% | 7q | -61.2%-$14.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $8.8M | 650,454 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.4%+$605.2K |
| S SQUARED TECHNOLOGY, LLC | $8.7M | 644,767 | 2.70% | 6q | +40.2%+$2.5M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.5M | 629,968 | 0.03% | 14q | +298.0%+$6.4M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $8.1M | 602,067 | 0.01% | 3q | +16.4%+$1.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $7.9M | 586,749 | 0.00% | 30q | +22.1%+$1.4M |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $7.6M | 563,293 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $7.2M | 533,799 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.4%+$368.0K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $7.2M | 530,918 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.5%+$175.4K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $7.1M | 525,882 | 0.16% | 12q | +56.7%+$2.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $6.8M | 505,451 | 0.00% | 2q | +750.1%+$6.0M |
| Prospect Capital Advisors, LLC | $6.7M | 497,750 | 3.05% | 13q | +36.1%+$1.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.3M | 465,694 | 0.00% | 26q | -26.6%-$2.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $6.2M | 458,531 | 0.00% | 31q | -33.3%-$3.1M |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | $6.1M | 453,418 | 0.07% | 6q | +2.0%+$118.4K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $5.6M | 396,880 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.9%+$509.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.6M | 416,122 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.6%-$332.1K |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.4M | 403,244 | 0.05% | 9q | +50.6%+$1.8M |
| HUNTER ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.4M | 398,530 | 0.62% | 5q | +82.8%+$2.4M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $5.0M | 373,176 | 0.01% | 30q | -1.6%-$80.7K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.9M | 359,890 | 0.00% | 31q | +40.5%+$1.4M |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | $4.6M | 343,100 | 0.13% | 14q | +1.9%+$84.9K |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | $4.4M | 330,000 | 0.81% | 5q | +17.0%+$646.1K |
| Man Group plc | $3.9M | 291,483 | 0.01% | 6q | -51.3%-$4.1M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $3.9M | 291,376 | 0.05% | 21q | +8.1%+$293.7K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.7M | 272,102 | 0.00% | 30q | +52.0%+$1.3M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $3.6M | 268,447 | 0.00% | 10q | +167.7%+$2.3M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $3.4M | 252,336 | 0.08% | 7q | +26.2%+$705.5K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $3.4M | 251,366 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.4M | 249,371 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.8%-$365.6K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $3.3M | 241,715 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.3%+$104.2K |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $3.1M | 232,982 | 0.21% | 13q | +19.5%+$512.1K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0M | 221,600 | 0.00% | 30q | -3.8%-$119.1K |
| WHITE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $2.9M | 218,648 | 0.70% | 8q | -22.8%-$869.5K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $2.9M | 216,530 | 0.02% | 17q | +85.8%+$1.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.7M | 203,700 | 0.00% | 17q | -2.9%-$80.9K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $2.6M | 193,478 | 0.00% | 18q | +1072.2%+$2.4M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $2.6M | 192,223 | 0.00% | 31q | -35.8%-$1.4M |
| 1492 Capital Management LLC | $2.6M | 190,114 | 0.76% | 9q | +9.2%+$216.5K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $2.5M | 185,029 | 0.00% | 31q | +27.9%+$543.3K |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $2.5M | 183,754 | 0.32% | 9q | -4.5%-$118.0K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.4M | 175,788 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.4M | 174,757 | 0.00% | 15q | +16.6%+$334.8K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $2.3M | 171,094 | 0.00% | 20q | +1.8%+$40.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.2M incl. $2.1M options CALL+PUT | 10,174 | 0.00% | 31q | -77.7%-$7.7M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.1M | 158,402 | 0.00% | 30q | +27.7%+$463.1K |
| FORMULA GROWTH LTD | $1.9M | 140,000 | 0.66% | 3q | HELD |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 139,939 | 0.00% | 5q | +21.6%+$334.4K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.9M | 139,100 | 0.00% | 11q | +10.2%+$173.9K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9M | 138,090 | 0.02% | 5q | +99.6%+$928.8K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $1.8M | 133,095 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $1.7M | 128,332 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.3%+$175.7K |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $1.7M | 128,094 | 0.22% | 10q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.6M | 121,179 | 0.00% | 32q | +32.7%+$402.9K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 117,075 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.4%+$36.9K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.5M | 113,955 | 0.00% | 30q | +6.3%+$91.3K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.5M | 113,716 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.7%+$196.5K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $1.5M | 110,303 | 0.00% | 30q | -32.5%-$717.1K |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $1.5M | 112,743 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $1.5M | 108,319 | 0.03% | 11q | -1.0%-$14.9K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.4M | 108,252 | 0.00% | 31q | -68.9%-$3.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.4M | 104,581 | 0.00% | 31q | +159.9%+$867.3K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.4M | 103,484 | 0.00% | 19q | -75.4%-$4.3M |
| State of Wyoming | $1.4M | 101,346 | 0.14% | 21q | +489.0%+$1.1M |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $1.4M | 101,338 | 0.22% | 4q | HELD |
| Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | $1.3M | 100,000 | 0.92% | 2q | HELD |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $1.3M | 99,495 | 0.04% | 12q | -4.0%-$55.3K |
| B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AG | $1.3M | 98,612 | 0.01% | 9q | +9.2%+$112.5K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.3M | 97,423 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.0% |
| 2026-10-09 | 13G/A | Wasatch Advisors LP | 4.5% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | Binder Kurtis Joseph | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 83,211 | $1.0M |
| 2026-05-08 | Binder Kurtis Joseph | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 65,000 | $1.0M |
| 2026-08-04 | Binder Kurtis Joseph | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 27,297 | $423.7K |
| 2026-07-06 | Binder Kurtis Joseph | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 16,507 | $211.7K |
| 2026-08-03 | Binder Kurtis Joseph | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 13,971 | $209.6K |
| 2026-08-03 | Rothstein Amy M | Director | Sold | 12,490 | $187.4K |
| 2026-09-29 | Binder Kurtis Joseph | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 13,358 | $168.0K |
| 2026-08-07 | Rothstein Amy M | Director | Sold | 9,251 | $149.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 59 | $117.3M | 9,457,555 | 11 | 17 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 265 | $1.5B | 110,406,079 | 27 | 111 | 78 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 278 | $1.5B | 108,522,315 | 41 | 114 | 73 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 261 | $1.5B | 105,643,908 | 28 | 91 | 94 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 267 | $1.8B | 105,184,926 | 38 | 109 | 68 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 258 | $1.7B | 97,227,475 | 47 | 101 | 74 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 239 | $890.5M | 90,112,405 | 41 | 78 | 76 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 218 | $1.0B | 90,006,553 | 25 | 80 | 57 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 221 | $1.1B | 89,290,993 | 36 | 70 | 66 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 203 | $1.2B | 88,890,825 | 25 | 63 | 71 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 219 | $1.1B | 85,840,741 | 42 | 64 | 69 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 207 | $788.8M | 82,190,977 | 23 | 73 | 63 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 196 | $818.2M | 78,331,712 | 24 | 56 | 71 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 191 | $830.3M | 75,281,408 | 38 | 61 | 56 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 171 | $430.4M | 70,943,253 | 22 | 57 | 55 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 167 | $239.4M | 68,053,601 | 21 | 62 | 49 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 168 | $374.7M | 80,590,122 | 16 | 83 | 38 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 166 | $457.1M | 71,989,957 | 23 | 60 | 56 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 169 | $637.7M | 71,539,984 | 27 | 62 | 45 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 158 | $805.9M | 76,208,928 | 25 | 47 | 46 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 145 | $477.9M | 73,610,000 | 17 | 44 | 48 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 143 | $549.2M | 79,926,359 | 15 | 55 | 43 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 151 | $455.6M | 71,201,064 | 14 | 49 | 59 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 153 | $651.5M | 81,752,481 | 24 | 57 | 43 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 135 | $429.2M | 81,086,995 | 25 | 42 | 45 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 125 | $212.5M | 82,090,632 | 23 | 42 | 31 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 120 | $140.8M | 57,646,763 | 18 | 48 | 30 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 127 | $356.3M | 84,209,704 | 20 | 44 | 32 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 119 | $241.5M | 68,192,424 | 16 | 35 | 41 | 3.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 125 | $355.6M | 86,068,268 | 16 | 42 | 32 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 136 | $371.1M | 85,840,065 | 86 | 37 | 9 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 64 | $222.1M | 21,928,517 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1.5% |
