AWM Investment Company, Inc.
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLIGHT INC | LASR | $65.4M | 939,011 | -0.79pp | 22q | -8.3%-$5.9M | |
| VICOR CORP | VICR | $56.6M | 148,981 | -0.23pp | 25q | -48.3%-$52.9M | |
| 908 DEVICES INC | MASS | $42.5M | 4,879,773 | +0.16pp | 12q | -6.2%-$2.8M | |
| LightPath Technologies, Inc. | LPTH | $41.5M | 2,537,522 | +1.34pp | 14q | +24.5%+$8.2M | |
| AMERICAN SUPERCONDUCTOR CORP | AMSC | $39.5M | 951,604 | +0.42pp | 31q | +18.7%+$6.2M | |
| CEVA INC | CEVA | $37.7M | 799,806 | +1.49pp | 31q | -7.5%-$3.1M | |
| BUTTERFLY NETWORK INC | BFLY | $37.3M | 4,430,593 | +1.26pp | 4q | HELD | |
| DEFINIUM THERAPEUTICS INC | DFTX | $36.9M | 784,800 | +0.95pp | 3q | -27.1%-$13.7M | |
| AEHR TEST SYS | AEHR | $36.0M | 374,808 | -3.42pp | 31q | -76.5%-$117.1M | |
| KOPIN CORP | KOPN | $35.9M | 8,024,062 | +0.18pp | 31q | -32.1%-$17.0M | |
| BLACKSKY TECHNOLOGY INC | BKSY | $33.5M | 1,200,000 | -1.90pp | 8q | -30.5%-$14.7M | |
| BOOST RUN INC | BRUN | $31.6M | 813,739 | - | new | NEW | |
| IMPINJ INC | PI | $29.7M | 207,018 | +0.22pp | 31q | HELD | |
| AEROVIRONMENT INC | AVAV | $24.3M | 146,908 | -0.54pp | 19q | +12.4%+$2.7M | |
| VELO3D INC | VELO | $23.2M | 1,322,066 | -0.04pp | 4q | -33.2%-$11.5M | |
| BACKBLAZE INC | BLZE | $22.2M | 1,400,166 | +1.39pp | 8q | HELD | |
| THE REALREAL INC | REAL | $21.3M | 1,803,647 | +0.35pp | 10q | +21.6%+$3.8M | |
| UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INST INC | UTI | $20.9M | 489,098 | -0.14pp | 23q | HELD | |
| TALKSPACE INC | TALK | $19.9M | 3,826,892 | -0.47pp | 13q | HELD | |
| ARLO TECHNOLOGIES INC | ARLO | $19.8M | 1,466,009 | -0.28pp | 8q | +15.9%+$2.7M | |
| EVERSPIN TECHNOLOGIES INC | MRAM | $18.1M | 750,000 | -0.45pp | 31q | -63.9%-$32.1M | |
| OncoCyte Corporation | IMDX | $16.7M | 2,836,692 | +0.43pp | 8q | +1.1%+$179.6K | |
| AMTECH SYS INC | ASYS | $15.9M | 690,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| STRATA CRITICAL MEDICAL INC | SRTA | $14.9M | 2,821,468 | -0.02pp | 11q | HELD | |
| POWERFLEET INC | AIOT | $14.7M | 3,840,463 | -0.33pp | 28q | -18.3%-$3.3M | |
| Gilat Satellite Networks, Ltd. | GILT | $13.8M | 1,036,181 | -2.63pp | 10q | -55.0%-$16.9M | |
| RADCOM, Ltd. (Israel) | RDCM | $13.4M | 951,796 | -0.17pp | 31q | -4.0%-$556.5K | |
| FENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC | FENC | $12.5M | 1,160,296 | +0.59pp | 3q | +61.1%+$4.7M | |
| GALAXY DIGITAL INC. | GLXY | $12.2M | 447,000 | +0.15pp | 4q | HELD | |
| Alpha Cognition, Inc.(Canada) | ACOG | $12.1M | 1,672,168 | +0.03pp | 6q | HELD | |
| Brazil Potash Corp. (Rest) | GRO | $10.8M | 5,000,000 | +0.13pp | 3q | +124.4%+$6.0M | |
| PALVELLA THERAPEUTICS INC NE | PVLA | $10.6M | 69,416 | -0.04pp | 6q | HELD | |
| LOVESAC COMPANY | LOVE | $10.2M | 610,402 | +0.07pp | 31q | +22.1%+$1.8M | |
| OUSTER INC | OUST | $9.8M | 157,435 | +0.48pp | 2q | -15.4%-$1.8M | |
| ASP ISOTOPES INC | ASPI | $9.8M | 1,581,490 | -0.19pp | 8q | -25.6%-$3.4M | |
| SOPHIA GENETICS SA | SOPH | $9.8M | 1,700,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| GENASYS INC | GNSS | $9.6M | 5,649,544 | -0.30pp | 27q | HELD | |
| RED CAT HLDGS INC | RCAT | $9.3M | 874,460 | +0.27pp | 11q | +133.5%+$5.3M | |
| ABEONA THERAPEUTICS INC | ABEO | $9.2M | 1,486,130 | +0.40pp | 5q | +85.0%+$4.2M | |
| SCHMID Group NV | SHMD | $8.7M | 1,388,976 | - | new | NEW | |
| NATURAL GAS SVCS GROUP INC | NGS | $8.2M | 189,732 | -0.19pp | 25q | -11.7%-$1.1M | |
| Spruce Biosciences, Inc. UNVERIFIED ID | $7.9M | 146,988 | - | new | NEW | ||
| TIGO ENERGY INC | TYGO | $7.8M | 3,347,933 | -0.22pp | 3q | +55.7%+$2.8M | |
| CITI TRENDS INC | CTRN | $7.8M | 134,127 | -0.12pp | 31q | -19.3%-$1.9M | |
| SPIRE GLOBAL INC | SPIR | $7.7M | 413,522 | +0.07pp | 6q | -3.6%-$284.4K | |
| LANTRONIX INC | LTRX | $7.3M | 1,250,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| IDEAL PWR INC | IPWR | $7.2M | 1,346,244 | +0.25pp | 28q | +12.5%+$800.8K | |
| Owlet, Inc. | OWLT | $7.0M | 1,225,353 | -0.52pp | 3q | -38.1%-$4.3M | |
| ELMET GROUP CO (THE) COMMON STOCK | ELMT | $6.8M | 344,853 | - | new | NEW | |
| MAYVILLE ENGR CO INC | MEC | $6.7M | 180,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| LIFEWAY FOODS INC | LWAY | $6.7M | 223,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| PAYSIGN INC | PAYS | $6.6M | 800,965 | +0.32pp | 4q | +107.5%+$3.4M | |
| PROGYNY INC | PGNY | $6.3M | 220,000 | +0.14pp | 8q | HELD | |
| DESTINATION XL GROUP INC | DXLG | $6.3M | 9,399,297 | +0.02pp | 20q | HELD | |
| NEXTDOOR HOLDINGS INC | NXDR | $6.0M | 2,655,204 | +0.19pp | 3q | +23.3%+$1.1M | |
| Rani Therapeutics Holdings Inc | RANI | $5.7M | 7,500,000 | -0.03pp | 3q | +15.4%+$760.4K | |
| ALLOT LTD | ALLT | $5.5M | 624,700 | +0.02pp | 4q | HELD | |
| RESERVOIR MEDIA INC | RSVR | $5.4M | 545,453 | -0.13pp | 20q | -1.1%-$60.7K | |
| NEOVOLTA INC | NEOV | $5.2M | 1,645,557 | - | new | NEW | |
| GRANDSTAND LTD | GRSD | $5.1M | 2,667,343 | -0.63pp | 8q | +7.3%+$343.6K | |
| FORTE BIOSCIENCES INC | FBRX | $4.7M | 222,500 | -0.16pp | 4q | +11.2%+$478.1K | |
| GROWGENERATION CORP | GRWG | $4.6M | 3,098,410 | -0.01pp | 13q | -8.4%-$417.9K | |
| Arbe Robotics, Ltd.(Israel) | ARBE | $4.6M | 5,506,444 | flat | 13q | -6.7%-$328.2K | |
| SANUWAVE HEALTH INC | SNWV | $4.5M | 454,550 | -0.48pp | 6q | HELD | |
| ORTHOPEDIATRICS CORP | KIDS | $4.5M | 237,169 | -0.02pp | 31q | HELD | |
| 5E ADVANCED MATERIALS INC | FEAM | $4.3M | 3,126,384 | -0.13pp | 2q | -3.8%-$171.8K | |
| ELEDON PHARMACEUTICALS INC | ELDN | $4.3M | 1,100,000 | flat | 3q | HELD | |
| AURA BIOSCIENCES INC | AURA | $4.2M | 591,285 | - | new | NEW | |
| OOMA INC | OOMA | $3.3M | 173,820 | -0.37pp | 31q | -57.7%-$4.6M | |
| CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN | CRNX | $3.2M | 85,000 | -0.13pp | 12q | -15.0%-$561.3K | |
| OPKO HEALTH INC | OPK | $3.2M | 2,110,000 | +0.01pp | 25q | HELD | |
| AELUMA INC | ALMU | $2.9M | 131,404 | -0.04pp | 4q | -34.3%-$1.5M | |
| AMERICAN PUB ED INC | APEI | $2.9M | 53,500 | -0.09pp | 22q | HELD | |
| HIPPO HLDGS INC | HIPO | $2.8M | 100,000 | -0.04pp | 4q | HELD | |
| FAETH THERAPEUTICS INC | FTH | $2.8M | 111,343 | - | new | NEW | |
| NKARTA INC | NKTX | $2.6M | 906,000 | +0.01pp | 7q | HELD | |
| Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. | XTNT | $2.5M | 5,976,910 | -0.15pp | 5q | HELD | |
| BENITEC BIOPHARMA INC | BNTC | $2.5M | 187,977 | flat | 8q | HELD | |
| ARGENX SE | ARGX | $2.3M | 2,500 | -0.10pp | 31q | -33.3%-$1.2M | |
| ALTO NEUROSCIENCE INC | ANRO | $2.1M | 80,000 | -0.24pp | 10q | -52.9%-$2.4M | |
| LIBERTY DEFENSE HLDGS F | DETX | $2.1M | 514,300 | - | new | NEW | |
| MODULAR MED INC | MODD | $2.0M | 441,095 | -0.04pp | 2q | +20.3%+$334.9K | |
| AQUESTIVE THERAPEUTICS INC | AQST | $2.0M | 475,400 | +0.05pp | 2q | +75.8%+$852.8K | |
| ABACUS LIFE INC | ABX | $1.9M | 177,772 | +0.01pp | 9q | HELD | |
| BLACK DIAMOND THERAPEUTICS I | BDTX | $1.9M | 1,000,000 | +0.04pp | 6q | +90.5%+$878.8K | |
| DHI Group, Inc. | DHX | $1.8M | 497,698 | +0.01pp | 21q | HELD | |
| ANGEL STUDIOS INC | ANGX | $1.7M | 458,379 | - | new | NEW | |
| SUNATION ENERGY | SUNE | $1.6M | 820,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| SAB BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC | SABS | $1.5M | 375,000 | -0.04pp | 4q | -6.2%-$97.5K | |
| NEKTAR THERAPEUTICS | NKTR | $1.5M | 20,925 | -0.03pp | 4q | +4.6%+$64.6K | |
| Atrium Therapeutics Inc | RNA | $1.4M | 107,500 | +0.05pp | 2q | +115.0%+$773.4K | |
| SATELLOS BIOSCIENCE INC | MSLE | $1.4M | 180,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| OPTIMIZERX CORP | OPRX | $1.4M | 240,421 | -0.04pp | 27q | +4.3%+$57.2K | |
| AYTU BIOPHARMA INC | AYTU | $1.3M | 619,574 | -0.07pp | 5q | HELD | |
| ANTERIS TECHNOLOGIES GLOBAL | AVR | $1.1M | 115,000 | +0.03pp | 2q | HELD | |
| PepGen, Inc. | PEPG | $1.1M | 600,000 | -0.27pp | 4q | -67.2%-$2.2M | |
| CRYOPORT INC | CYRX | $959.4K | 61,111 | +0.03pp | 2q | HELD | |
| Opus Genetics, Inc. | IRD | $955.9K | 232,590 | - | new | NEW | |
| Satellos Bioscience, Inc. (Can | MSCLF | $938.8K | 125,000 | -0.05pp | 2q | -41.9%-$675.9K | |
| CREATIVE REALITIES INC COM | CREX | $826.0K | 200,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| FLOTEK INDUSTRIES INC | FTK | $705.6K | 30,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| SAGIMET BIOSCIENCES INC | SGMT | $618.4K | 80,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CYTOMX THERAPEUTICS INC | CTMX | $562.5K | 150,000 | -0.03pp | 2q | HELD | |
| FABRICAI INC | FABC | $535.0K | 145,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| Sera Prognostics, Inc. | SERA | $377.4K | 207,382 | -0.01pp | 11q | HELD | |
| DIAMEDICA THERAPEUTICS INC | DMAC | $253.4K | 36,000 | flat | 2q | HELD |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $383.0M | 33.2% |
| Biotech & Pharma | $185.5M | 16.1% |
| Software & IT Services | $125.4M | 10.9% |
| Industrials | $71.2M | 6.2% |
| Business Services | $53.3M | 4.6% |
| Medical Devices | $52.0M | 4.5% |
| Retail & Consumer | $50.1M | 4.3% |
| Instruments & Controls | $43.0M | 3.7% |
| Autos & Aerospace | $26.3M | 2.3% |
| Computer Hardware | $26.3M | 2.3% |
| Telecom & Media | $20.4M | 1.8% |
| Other sectors | $79.0M | 6.9% |
| Not classified | $36.7M | 3.2% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +47.7% | +14.8% | +32.9% | 99% |
| Q1 2026 | -4.5% | -4.6% | +0.2% | 98% |
| Q4 2025 | -7.1% | +2.4% | -9.5% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +29.9% | +7.8% | +22.0% | 96% |
| Q2 2025 | +23.5% | +10.5% | +13.0% | 99% |
| Q1 2025 | -20.6% | -4.6% | -16.1% | 98% |
| Q4 2024 | +9.9% | +2.1% | +7.7% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +16.3% | +5.4% | +10.9% | 91% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $1.2B | 106 | 21 | 24 | 31 | 13 | 37.3% | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | $903.4M | 98 | 13 | 28 | 23 | 17 | 41.2% | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | $1.0B | 102 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 16 | 31.9% | 44 |
| Q3 2025 | $1.1B | 102 | 24 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 35.1% | 44 |
| Q2 2025 | $891.7M | 94 | 11 | 19 | 28 | 12 | 36.7% | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | $726.0M | 95 | 17 | 36 | 22 | 9 | 32.9% | 45 |
| Q4 2024 | $820.9M | 87 | 5 | 25 | 30 | 16 | 33.4% | 49 |
| Q3 2024 | $825.4M | 98 | 18 | 32 | 22 | 19 | 40.1% | 45 |
| Q2 2024 | $740.2M | 99 | 10 | 20 | 25 | 26 | 41.6% | 45 |
| Q1 2024 | $763.6M | 115 | 20 | 21 | 27 | 15 | 37.2% | 46 |
| Q4 2023 | $760.2M | 110 | 15 | 27 | 21 | 13 | 36.6% | 45 |
| Q3 2023 | $677.5M | 108 | 9 | 31 | 16 | 13 | 38.5% | 45 |
| Q2 2023 | $736.9M | 112 | 15 | 25 | 27 | 22 | 38.7% | 42 |
| Q1 2023 | $738.9M | 119 | 14 | 24 | 24 | 16 | 42.2% | 42 |
| Q4 2022 | $693.5M | 121 | 9 | 33 | 25 | 10 | 40.4% | 45 |
| Q3 2022 | $657.7M | 122 | 9 | 34 | 12 | 6 | 40.4% | 45 |
| Q2 2022 | $634.8M | 119 | 9 | 45 | 18 | 6 | 36.0% | 43 |
| Q1 2022 | $776.7M | 116 | 6 | 28 | 13 | 8 | 34.5% | 43 |
| Q4 2021 | $996.9M | 118 | 9 | 21 | 17 | 10 | 34.8% | 45 |
| Q3 2021 | $1.0B | 119 | 15 | 17 | 22 | 17 | 33.2% | 46 |
| Q2 2021 | $1.0B | 121 | 24 | 23 | 19 | 13 | 29.1% | 44 |
| Q1 2021 | $895.1M | 110 | 25 | 9 | 35 | 13 | 31.2% | 43 |
| Q4 2020 | $787.0M | 98 | 22 | 11 | 19 | 10 | 32.5% | 43 |
| Q3 2020 | $610.5M | 86 | 11 | 19 | 23 | 12 | 34.1% | 44 |
| Q2 2020 | $570.6M | 87 | 15 | 11 | 30 | 14 | 34.1% | 44 |
| Q1 2020 | $377.1M | 86 | 15 | 13 | 41 | 15 | 38.7% | 45 |
| Q4 2019 | $511.8M | 86 | 11 | 17 | 19 | 13 | 34.5% | 44 |
| Q3 2019 | $471.3M | 88 | 11 | 14 | 28 | 15 | 35.1% | 43 |
| Q2 2019 | $523.0M | 92 | 11 | 25 | 25 | 4 | 36.8% | 39 |
| Q1 2019 | $508.1M | 85 | 8 | 14 | 27 | 8 | 35.5% | 44 |
| Q4 2018 | $459.5M | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.5% | 44 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.
