ARTIVA BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC (ARTV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 9 quarters.
Institutions report 40,674,442 shares against 48,890,121 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $174.2M | 17,955,642 | 1.51% | 8q | +82.2%+$78.6M |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | $25.3M | 2,604,166 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Blackstone Inc. | $23.3M | 2,403,437 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| 5AM Venture Management, LLC | $22.8M | 2,353,304 | 7.93% | 8q | HELD |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | $19.8M | 2,043,596 | 0.60% | 8q | +27.0%+$4.2M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $19.4M | 1,997,223 | 0.00% | 8q | +283.8%+$14.3M |
| Caligan Partners LP | $16.8M | 1,736,111 | 0.79% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.5M | 981,815 | 0.00% | 2q | +372.7%+$7.5M |
| SAMSARA BIOCAPITAL, LLC | $9.3M | 954,861 | 0.76% | new | NEW |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | $8.5M | 874,542 | 1.28% | new | NEW |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | $6.8M | 696,436 | 3.54% | 2q | +375.8%+$5.3M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $6.7M | 694,726 | 0.00% | 8q | +225.6%+$4.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.9M | 609,376 | 0.00% | 2q | +3739.8%+$5.8M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $5.8M | 600,000 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.1M | 525,000 | 0.53% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.4M | 353,845 | 0.00% | 8q | +247.9%+$2.4M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.0M | 314,375 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Revelation Capital Management, LLC | $2.9M | 299,311 | 2.65% | 3q | HELD |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $2.7M | 273,615 | 0.01% | 8q | +173.6%+$1.7M |
| ACUTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $2.5M | 260,416 | 1.76% | new | NEW |
| KVP Capital Advisors, LP | $1.9M | 200,000 | 1.42% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.9M | 194,108 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1.8M | 184,020 | 0.00% | 8q | +11951.1%+$1.8M |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $1.7M | 175,000 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.6M | 165,764 | 0.00% | 8q | +362.7%+$1.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.5M | 151,000 | 0.00% | 4q | +88.7%+$688.3K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.4M | 148,393 | 0.00% | 2q | +352.3%+$1.1M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $1.2M | 118,624 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | $983.1K | 101,355 | 0.01% | 2q | +336.3%+$757.8K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $824.5K | 85,000 | 0.01% | 5q | +142.9%+$485.0K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $762.2K | 78,575 | 0.00% | 5q | -31.7%-$353.7K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $741.3K | 76,423 | 0.00% | 2q | +526.0%+$622.9K |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $650.9K | 67,101 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $478.6K | 49,345 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $434.7K | 44,815 | 0.00% | 2q | +120.0%+$237.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $412.3K | 42,509 | 0.01% | 2q | +109.7%+$215.7K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $301.8K | 31,113 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Velan Capital Investment Management LP | $242.5K | 25,000 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| Atom Investors LP | $221.7K | 22,854 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $221.0K | 22,940 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BAILARD, INC. | $200.8K | 20,700 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Spark Investment Management LLC | $160.1K | 16,500 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $153.1K | 15,780 | 0.00% | 8q | +37.6%+$41.9K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $144.1K | 14,855 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $135.6K | 13,980 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $116.2K | 11,978 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $115.4K | 11,896 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $59.2K | 6,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $56.9K | 5,861 | 0.00% | 5q | +6.7%+$3.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $53.2K | 5,480 | 0.00% | 8q | +265.3%+$38.6K |
| State of Wyoming | $44.5K | 4,588 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $40.1K | 4,191 | 0.00% | 8q | +1779.4%+$38.0K |
| FMR LLC | $34.5K | 3,558 | 0.00% | 8q | +0.8% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $32.4K | 3,336 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $30.0K | 3,066 | 0.00% | 8q | +1530.9%+$28.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $29.5K | 3,039 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $21.5K | 2,212 | 0.00% | 8q | -86.5%-$137.4K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $20.8K | 2,143 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $20.7K | 2,136 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $19.4K | 2,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $15.5K | 1,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $11.1K | 1,148 | 0.00% | 8q | +111.8%+$5.9K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $5.5K | 566 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $4.8K | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $4.1K | 421 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARK SHEPTOFF FINANCIAL PLANNING, LLC | $3.9K | 400 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.4K | 247 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $2.3K | 235 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quarry LP | $912 | 94 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $698 | 72 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $126 | 13 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $106 | 11 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 2026-10-22 | Exit or disposal costs | filing |
| 2026-09-11 | 2026-09-08 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | Aslan Fred | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 61,888 | $690.4K |
| 2026-10-05 | Aslan Fred | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 61,696 | $421.8K |
| 2026-09-08 | Aslan Fred | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 23,429 | $255.7K |
| 2026-05-19 | Aslan Fred | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 27,116 | $244.3K |
| 2026-10-06 | Aslan Fred | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 23,463 | $168.9K |
| 2026-09-03 | Horan Christopher | Chief Tech Operations Officer | Sold | 10,366 | $115.6K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 6,510,416 | $75.0M |
| 2026-05-11 | GC Corp. | 10% owner | Bought | 1,432,291 | $16.5M ×2 |
| 2026-06-11 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 548,580 | $4.3M |
| 2026-06-12 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 391,019 | $3.4M |
| 2026-06-09 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 479,039 | $3.3M |
| 2026-07-16 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 152,472 | $1.4M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $1.1M | 155,344 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $394.5M | 40,674,442 | 39 | 25 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | $108.4M | 16,834,466 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 34 | $72.7M | 16,956,116 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 39 | $52.1M | 18,156,766 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $27.9M | 18,508,878 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $62.8M | 20,919,718 | 3 | 20 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $213.2M | 21,161,524 | 7 | 18 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $319.6M | 20,740,433 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
