AURA BIOSCIENCES INC (AURA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Institutions report 98,336,907 shares against 103,704,809 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $67.7M | 9,533,333 | 1.63% | new | NEW |
| MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC | $51.2M | 7,206,217 | 0.94% | 6q | +64.8%+$20.1M |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $50.4M | 7,100,000 | 1.10% | 5q | +39.2%+$14.2M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $41.9M | 5,902,060 | 0.70% | 19q | +178.7%+$26.9M |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | $36.3M | 5,119,582 | 0.93% | 14q | +10.8%+$3.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $33.4M | 4,707,674 | 0.00% | 8q | +31.3%+$8.0M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $32.9M | 4,640,000 | 0.05% | 19q | -4.9%-$1.7M |
| Caligan Partners LP | $30.5M | 4,298,248 | 1.44% | 2q | +1769.9%+$28.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $29.1M | 4,100,342 | 0.00% | 2q | +82.7%+$13.2M |
| FCPM III SERVICES B.V. | $28.8M | 4,053,775 | 3.84% | new | NEW |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $23.7M | 3,333,333 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| Medicxi Ventures Management (Jersey) Ltd | $21.6M | 3,039,892 | 12.16% | 19q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $17.8M | 2,500,000 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $17.8M | 2,500,000 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $16.7M | 2,354,619 | 0.02% | 2q | +322.2%+$12.8M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $14.7M | 2,072,726 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.5M | 1,754,721 | 0.00% | 19q | +33.9%+$3.2M |
| Redmile Group, LLC | $11.8M | 1,666,667 | 0.79% | new | NEW |
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | $11.8M | 1,666,667 | 0.58% | new | NEW |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $10.2M | 1,443,333 | 1.63% | new | NEW |
| Foresite Capital Management VI LLC | $9.5M | 1,333,334 | 1.47% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $8.7M | 1,222,984 | 0.00% | 19q | +26.8%+$1.8M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $8.6M | 1,210,183 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Bellevue Group AG | $8.3M | 1,166,667 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $8.3M | 1,166,667 | 0.76% | new | NEW |
| ACORN CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $6.6M | 929,077 | 1.80% | 6q | +56.0%+$2.4M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.4M | 906,356 | 0.08% | 2q | +4342.5%+$6.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.2M | 871,342 | 0.00% | 2q | +122.7%+$3.4M |
| LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. | $6.0M | 838,067 | 0.40% | 14q | -11.0%-$733.7K |
| B Group, Inc. | $5.4M | 764,243 | 2.55% | 7q | +27.9%+$1.2M |
| STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP | $5.1M | 714,280 | 0.87% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.5M | 637,204 | 0.00% | 2q | +60.4%+$1.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $4.4M | 618,891 | 0.00% | 13q | +10.9%+$431.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.4M | 617,467 | 0.00% | 5q | -43.7%-$3.4M |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $4.2M | 591,285 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.9M | 549,462 | 0.00% | 19q | +27.6%+$844.5K |
| Regency Capital Management Inc.\DE | $3.8M | 540,395 | 1.53% | 17q | +1.5%+$56.1K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.3M | 464,668 | 0.00% | 15q | +160.0%+$2.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.0M | 278,471 | 0.00% | 15q | -32.9%-$971.1K |
| FMR LLC | $1.8M | 255,331 | 0.00% | 19q | +8722.8%+$1.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.2M | 174,692 | 0.00% | 19q | -22.0%-$350.4K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.2M | 174,200 | 0.00% | 15q | +70.6%+$511.9K |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $1.2M | 170,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.2M | 163,156 | 0.00% | 19q | +68.0%+$468.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.1M | 149,931 | 0.01% | 4q | +67.5%+$428.9K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $938.1K | 132,122 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.6%+$32.5K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $927.7K | 130,656 | 0.00% | 5q | +43.5%+$281.0K |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $924.1K | 130,152 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $842.0K | 118,593 | 0.00% | 18q | +19.3%+$136.0K |
| PLATINUM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | $794.2K | 111,865 | 0.20% | 11q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $780.2K | 109,889 | 0.00% | 5q | +138.1%+$452.6K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $777.9K | 109,564 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $755.1K | 106,351 | 0.00% | 7q | +18.1%+$115.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $742.7K PUT | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $618.9K | 87,162 | 0.00% | 19q | -30.5%-$271.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $595.0K | 83,804 | 0.00% | 6q | +15.3%+$78.8K |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $592.9K | 83,508 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $518.3K | 73,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $505.9K | 71,258 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $491.5K | 69,230 | 0.00% | 12q | -41.8%-$352.7K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $478.6K | 67,405 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $452.0K | 63,657 | 0.00% | 17q | -1.6%-$7.5K |
| Permanent Capital Management, LP | $442.8K | 62,369 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| TBH Global Asset Management, LLC | $428.3K | 60,322 | 0.08% | 14q | HELD |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $426.0K | 60,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $420.3K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $368.5K | 51,902 | 0.00% | 3q | +315.1%+$279.7K |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $362.4K | 51,045 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $353.0K | 52,760 | 0.00% | 13q | +26.6%+$74.3K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $348.3K | 49,050 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $318.4K | 44,850 | 0.00% | 5q | +30.9%+$75.1K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $303.0K | 42,682 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.0%+$2.9K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $297.1K | 41,844 | 0.00% | 4q | +10.2%+$27.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $290.5K | 40,918 | 0.00% | 14q | +140.8%+$169.9K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $289.5K | 40,768 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $267.5K | 37,682 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.3%-$15.0K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $255.9K | 36,038 | 0.00% | 15q | -37.2%-$151.8K |
| Jain Global LLC | $217.3K | 30,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $215.2K | 30,316 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $212.1K | 29,872 | 0.00% | 2q | +180.0%+$136.4K |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | $200.9K | 28,300 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $191.7K | 27,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $188.4K | 27,382 | 0.00% | 19q | +16.3%+$26.5K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $179.1K | 25,220 | 0.00% | 17q | +1.0%+$1.8K |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $174.3K | 24,554 | 0.01% | 7q | +117.9%+$94.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $166.4K | 23,432 | 0.00% | 19q | +87.7%+$77.7K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $157.9K | 22,233 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| nVerses Capital, LLC | $147.7K | 20,798 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $146.7K | 20,663 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.0%-$1.5K |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $142.0K | 19,996 | 0.00% | 15q | -50.6%-$145.6K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $127.7K | 17,990 | 0.00% | 9q | +389.5%+$101.6K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $126.8K | 17,864 | 0.00% | 3q | -17.7%-$27.3K |
| Inscription Capital, LLC | $126.4K | 17,806 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $122.7K | 17,940 | 0.00% | 10q | +38.9%+$34.3K |
| Creative Planning | $109.9K | 15,472 | 0.00% | 3q | +9.9%+$9.9K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $102.7K | 14,462 | 0.00% | 18q | +25.3%+$20.7K |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $95.1K | 13,400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $94.3K | 13,278 | 0.00% | 5q | -26.0%-$33.2K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $93.0K | 13,104 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $92.3K | 13,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.0% |
| 2026-10-01 | 13G | ForGrowth III PA B.V.with 2 co-filers | 5.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | 2026-08-11 | Directors or officers departed or appointed Exit or disposal costs | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 26 | $1.7M | 275,948 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 149 | $699.4M | 98,336,907 | 36 | 57 | 28 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 127 | $342.8M | 50,880,652 | 20 | 39 | 39 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 117 | $273.8M | 50,234,935 | 17 | 33 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 107 | $319.3M | 51,674,073 | 14 | 32 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 104 | $317.1M | 50,654,661 | 26 | 32 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 93 | $231.7M | 39,868,991 | 13 | 31 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $324.5M | 39,449,619 | 15 | 34 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $331.1M | 36,920,170 | 11 | 29 | 24 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $310.3M | 41,061,046 | 10 | 33 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 78 | $308.7M | 39,313,320 | 13 | 33 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 72 | $340.5M | 38,421,799 | 13 | 36 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 64 | $254.4M | 27,486,317 | 6 | 25 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 59 | $334.5M | 27,066,576 | 7 | 31 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 57 | $236.0M | 25,426,446 | 14 | 24 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 49 | $250.0M | 23,806,818 | 12 | 20 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 40 | $318.3M | 17,566,445 | 2 | 21 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 41 | $240.5M | 16,970,835 | 8 | 23 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 34 | $298.8M | 13,702,800 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 32 | $220.1M | 13,081,587 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
