BLACKSTONE LONG SHORT CR INC (BGX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $6.9M | 638,687 | 0.02% | 11q | -9.7%-$742.3K |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $6.6M | 607,252 | 0.13% | 26q | -5.1%-$357.4K |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $3.6M | 335,386 | 0.77% | 3q | -4.7%-$180.9K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $3.5M | 326,265 | 0.02% | 31q | -35.0%-$1.9M |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $3.1M | 285,430 | 0.20% | 27q | +103.2%+$1.6M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0M | 274,462 | 0.03% | 6q | +10.7%+$288.2K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.9M | 270,291 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.5%-$106.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.6M | 234,781 | 0.00% | 35q | -40.0%-$1.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.5M | 234,260 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.8%+$206.8K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.5M | 229,541 | 0.00% | 16q | +46.4%+$791.6K |
| ADAPT WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $2.1M | 196,950 | 0.70% | 4q | +3.0%+$63.0K |
| Atlas Wealth LLC | $2.1M | 196,187 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $2.0M | 185,505 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.0M | 180,395 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.7%+$336.5K |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $1.9M | 177,105 | 0.59% | 5q | +50.3%+$644.5K |
| Matisse Capital | $1.8M | 170,000 | 0.74% | 2q | HELD |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $1.6M | 149,996 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $1.6M | 149,494 | 0.04% | 2q | +3.9%+$61.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.1M | 99,528 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.1%-$12.3K |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $1.1M | 98,815 | 0.09% | 2q | -49.6%-$1.1M |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $1.1M | 96,941 | 1.03% | 3q | +28.2%+$231.8K |
| NATIONS FINANCIAL GROUP INC, /IA/ /ADV | $661.5K | 60,800 | 0.03% | 18q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $485.0K | 44,580 | 0.00% | 7q | +10.5%+$46.2K |
| SeaCrest Wealth Management, LLC | $467.3K | 42,950 | 0.05% | 5q | -27.5%-$177.3K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $429.7K | 39,490 | 0.00% | 26q | +398.9%+$343.5K |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $365.8K | 33,624 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.5%-$2.0K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $332.0K | 30,515 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $272.9K | 25,085 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| CHOREO, LLC | $262.0K | 24,078 | 0.00% | 4q | +51.7%+$89.3K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $238.5K | 21,917 | 0.00% | 3q | +1.4%+$3.4K |
| SAX WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $204.8K | 18,787 | 0.01% | 3q | -1.2%-$2.5K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $185.1K | 17,010 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $182.2K | 16,751 | 0.00% | 3q | -48.8%-$173.9K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $177.3K | 16,300 | 0.00% | 24q | -3.0%-$5.4K |
| World Investment Advisors | $173.8K | 15,966 | 0.00% | 3q | -34.3%-$90.9K |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | $168.7K | 15,507 | 0.01% | 4q | +14.9%+$21.8K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $167.7K | 15,415 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $159.5K | 14,658 | 0.00% | 9q | +0.8%+$1.3K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $150.0K | 13,791 | 0.00% | 10q | -41.5%-$106.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $142.0K | 13,030 | 0.00% | 31q | -22.7%-$41.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $138.5K | 12,730 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.2%+$10.4K |
| Ausdal Financial Partners, Inc. | $121.9K | 11,200 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $53.9K | 4,950 | 0.02% | 3q | -19.5%-$13.1K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $19.3K | 1,771 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.5K | 600 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $5.8K | 537 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIDUCIARY FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $3.8K | 352 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $3.8K | 350 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $2.4K | 218 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | 13D | Saba Capital Management, L.P.with 2 co-filers | 5.9% |
| 2026-10-02 | 13G | SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INCwith 1 co-filers | 5.5% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $3.2M | 300,843 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $61.5M | 5,650,233 | 7 | 16 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $60.4M | 5,540,955 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $61.6M | 5,283,213 | 14 | 19 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 44 | $56.8M | 4,734,384 | 9 | 17 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 39 | $54.5M | 4,388,523 | 5 | 16 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 36 | $47.8M | 3,869,618 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 37 | $52.8M | 4,246,082 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 37 | $59.6M | 4,489,617 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $57.7M | 4,646,167 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 37 | $71.8M | 5,836,252 | 6 | 19 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 42 | $60.2M | 5,260,178 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 41 | $58.1M | 4,990,909 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 45 | $56.2M | 4,960,586 | 3 | 15 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 45 | $52.6M | 4,818,385 | 2 | 17 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 45 | $50.9M | 4,697,613 | 8 | 15 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 42 | $264.1M | 24,233,873 | 5 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 40 | $278.4M | 24,203,814 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 36 | $317.2M | 23,602,687 | 5 | 8 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 38 | $54.0M | 3,672,765 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 33 | $54.7M | 3,608,668 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 46 | $56.2M | 3,715,549 | 8 | 15 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 42 | $52.8M | 3,734,091 | 1 | 26 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 43 | $45.8M | 3,416,428 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 36 | $38.9M | 3,027,203 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 33 | $32.5M | 2,694,834 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 38 | $32.5M | 3,086,942 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 37 | $39.5M | 2,525,962 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 34 | $40.8M | 2,585,053 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 31 | $46.2M | 2,943,262 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 29 | $42.7M | 2,795,478 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 38 | $44.3M | 3,228,088 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
