BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL (BRKA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $10.9B | 14,533 | 0.47% | 31q | -14.5%-$1.8B |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $10.3B | 13,803 | 26.34% | 31q | -1.2%-$124.3M |
| NORGES BANK | $7.8B | 10,371 | 0.77% | 32q | +0.6%+$47.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5B | 2,056 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.5B | 1,946 | 1.40% | 26q | -3.0%-$44.9M |
| GARDNER RUSSO & QUINN LLC | $1.1B | 1,432 | 12.01% | 31q | -1.9%-$21.0M |
| EVERETT HARRIS & CO /CA/ | $1.1B | 1,417 | 13.03% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0B | 1,378 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $846.2M | 1,130 | 0.70% | 31q | +100.0%+$423.1M |
| Hikari Tsushin, Inc. | $844.0M | 1,127 | 56.03% | 30q | HELD |
| Markel Group Inc. | $834.2M | 1,114 | 6.35% | 31q | HELD |
| Paralel Advisors LLC | $769.8M | 1,028 | 29.74% | 19q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $716.6M | 957 | 0.36% | 31q | -2.7%-$20.2M |
| Davis Selected Advisers | $650.0M | 868 | 2.79% | 31q | -6.0%-$41.2M |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $644.8M | 861 | 0.70% | 31q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $608.1M | 812 | 0.03% | 35q | +7.5%+$42.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $561.6M | 750 | 0.04% | 31q | +0.8%+$4.5M |
| WELLCOME TRUST LTD (THE) as trustee of the WELLCOME TRUST | $524.2M | 700 | 5.82% | 31q | HELD |
| Hikari Power Ltd | $519.0M | 693 | 60.73% | 31q | -8.7%-$49.4M |
| S&G Foundation | $498.0M | 665 | 23.21% | 2q | HELD |
| Fiduciary Trust Co | $481.5M | 643 | 5.24% | 31q | HELD |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $443.3M | 592 | 0.25% | 31q | -5.6%-$26.2M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $426.1M | 569 | 0.86% | 8q | -9.7%-$45.7M |
| Baldwin Investment Management, LLC | $415.6M | 555 | 40.20% | 6q | HELD |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co | $367.7M | 491 | 0.86% | 31q | +34.5%+$94.4M |
| Davis Asset Management, L.P. | $363.9M | 486 | 9.22% | 16q | +2.3%+$8.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $334.6M | 447 | 0.00% | 8q | -4.3%-$15.0M |
| Graham Holdings Co | $316.0M | 422 | 29.18% | 19q | HELD |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | $310.8M | 415 | 2.11% | 6q | -18.5%-$70.4M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $310.8M | 415 | 0.21% | 2q | +10.7%+$30.0M |
| Capital World Investors | $305.5M | 408 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $303.3M | 405 | 0.10% | 31q | -1.0%-$3.0M |
| Mariner, LLC | $276.3M | 369 | 0.29% | 16q | +5.4%+$14.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $273.3M | 365 | 0.03% | 21q | +9.0%+$22.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $242.0M | 323 | 0.05% | 31q | -2.7%-$6.7M |
| BRIDGES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $238.1M | 318 | 2.90% | 31q | -5.6%-$14.2M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $231.4M | 309 | 0.67% | 11q | +8.4%+$18.0M |
| ALLEN HOLDING INC /NY | $220.2M | 294 | 21.72% | 31q | -0.7%-$1.5M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $217.9M | 291 | 6.86% | 8q | +24.4%+$42.7M |
| Canton Hathaway, LLC | $211.9M | 283 | 40.62% | 31q | -2.4%-$5.2M |
| ARMSTRONG HENRY H ASSOCIATES INC | $202.2M | 270 | 19.58% | 31q | -1.5%-$3.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $200.7M | 268 | 0.01% | 31q | -5.6%-$12.0M |
| Laurel Wealth Advisors LLC | $196.2M | 262 | 18.98% | 31q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $185.0M | 247 | 0.03% | 31q | -11.8%-$24.7M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $175.2M | 234 | 0.03% | 31q | -3.3%-$6.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $167.7M | 224 | 0.01% | 31q | +0.9%+$1.5M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $167.7M | 224 | 0.11% | 31q | +22.4%+$30.7M |
| Creative Planning | $163.2M | 218 | 0.10% | 31q | -3.1%-$5.2M |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $162.5M | 217 | 5.26% | 25q | HELD |
| Rede Wealth, LLC | $155.8M | 208 | 51.57% | 8q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $153.5M | 205 | 0.18% | 16q | +64.0%+$59.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $152.0M | 203 | 0.02% | 31q | -31.2%-$68.9M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $146.8M | 196 | 0.23% | 31q | -0.5%-$748.9K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $146.0M | 195 | 0.03% | 31q | +0.5%+$748.9K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $126.6M | 169 | 0.13% | 11q | +6.3%+$7.5M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $121.3M | 162 | 0.03% | 7q | -5.3%-$6.7M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $119.8M | 160 | 0.17% | 15q | -26.9%-$44.2M |
| TIMUCUAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/FL | $119.8M | 160 | 4.41% | 31q | -2.4%-$3.0M |
| Auto-Owners Insurance Co | $116.8M | 156 | 2.64% | 15q | -6.6%-$8.2M |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC | $113.8M | 152 | 2.19% | 3q | HELD |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | $108.6M | 145 | 1.38% | 19q | HELD |
| Punch Card Management L.P. | $108.6M | 145 | 42.42% | 31q | HELD |
| Tweedy, Browne Co LLC | $107.8M | 144 | 8.17% | 31q | HELD |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $104.8M | 140 | 0.16% | 6q | +10.2%+$9.7M |
| Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP | $100.3M | 134 | 14.45% | 3q | +4.7%+$4.5M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $98.1M | 131 | 0.08% | 31q | -56.5%-$127.3M |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | $98.1M | 131 | 0.75% | 14q | +0.8%+$748.9K |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $96.6M | 129 | 0.18% | 28q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $95.9M | 128 | 0.61% | 31q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $95.9M | 128 | 0.11% | 31q | +100.0%+$47.9M |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $95.1M | 127 | 0.42% | 31q | -7.3%-$7.5M |
| WS MANAGEMENT LLLP | $93.6M | 125 | 8.18% | 31q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $92.1M | 123 | 0.04% | 31q | +2.5%+$2.2M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | $91.7M | 184,831? | 0.61% | 2q | |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $91.6M | 122 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.4%+$3.0M |
| SEMPER AUGUSTUS INVESTMENTS GROUP LLC | $89.9M | 120 | 10.16% | 31q | +3.4%+$3.0M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $89.9M | 120 | 0.08% | 13q | +31.9%+$21.7M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $89.3M | 119 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.8%-$750.1K |
| HARTLINE INVESTMENT CORP/ | $87.6M | 117 | 7.63% | 9q | -1.7%-$1.5M |
| STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $86.9M | 116 | 0.38% | 31q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $85.4M | 114 | 0.07% | 31q | HELD |
| Well Done, LLC | $83.9M | 112 | 11.28% | 31q | HELD |
| GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC | $82.4M | 110 | 4.87% | 31q | HELD |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, LLC | $80.9M | 108 | 1.40% | 31q | +0.9%+$748.9K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $80.1M | 107 | 0.04% | 31q | -4.5%-$3.7M |
| Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. | $77.1M | 103 | 1.20% | 31q | -6.4%-$5.2M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $74.9M | 100 | 0.09% | 7q | -10.7%-$9.0M |
| Mill Capital Management, LLC | $74.9M | 100 | 5.00% | 19q | -2.0%-$1.5M |
| Accredited Investors Inc. | $69.6M | 93 | 3.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Ninety One SA (Pty) Ltd | $67.8M | 91 | 3.67% | 31q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $67.7M | 91 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.2%-$3.0M |
| Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AG | $66.6M | 89 | 1.30% | 31q | HELD |
| Chou Associates Management Inc. | $64.4M | 86 | 29.73% | 31q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $63.7M | 85 | 0.08% | 31q | -11.5%-$8.2M |
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC | $63.7M | 85 | 0.90% | 7q | HELD |
| CHECK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/CA | $62.9M | 84 | 0.56% | 31q | +189.7%+$41.2M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $61.4M | 82 | 0.07% | 31q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $60.7M | 81 | 0.93% | 8q | +6.6%+$3.7M |
| COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $60.6M | 6,044? | 0.76% | 6q | |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $59.9M | 80 | 0.09% | 17q | +5.3%+$3.0M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,429 reported holders. The count of 1,417 above leaves out 12 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,417 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Berkshire Hathaway Inc Del (BRKA), $63.6B in all. 58 managers opened a position and 63 sold out completely, against 1,422 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Fmr Llc, First Manhattan Co. Llc. and Norges Bank. Largest new positions: Capital World Investors ($305.5M), Hrt Financial Lp ($42.7M) and Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich ($29.7M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 555 | $5.0B | 6,726 | 11 | 17 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,417 | $63.6B | 84,937 | 42 | 80 | 182 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,422 | $55.3B | 77,098 | 53 | 93 | 147 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,405 | $72.7B | 94,865 | 52 | 110 | 160 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,356 | $67.9B | 87,216 | 37 | 89 | 151 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,379 | $76.7B | 105,307 | 48 | 106 | 153 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,391 | $87.4B | 109,550 | 368 | 135 | 162 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,045 | $70.2B | 103,123 | 40 | 84 | 122 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,012 | $71.1B | 103,116 | 32 | 78 | 115 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,010 | $62.7B | 102,474 | 39 | 84 | 134 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,008 | $65.7B | 103,603 | 48 | 73 | 108 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,016 | $58.5B | 107,768 | 42 | 77 | 136 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 976 | $55.1B | 103,672 | 30 | 83 | 122 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,049 | $53.9B | 104,253 | 41 | 70 | 118 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,050 | $63.4B | 136,286 | 39 | 51 | 138 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,051 | $51.3B | 109,801 | 44 | 71 | 133 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 999 | $92.9B | 595,008,932 | 37 | 62 | 115 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,001 | $98.6B | 242,657 | 37 | 93 | 107 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,012 | $126.3B | 238,921 | 42 | 69 | 123 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,017 | $111.7B | 247,843 | 43 | 67 | 124 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 964 | $239.9B | 583,142 | 28 | 73 | 109 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 977 | $294.0B | 702,374 | 37 | 68 | 131 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 959 | $277.7B | 719,891 | 40 | 74 | 140 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 955 | $121.3B | 348,621 | 33 | 77 | 140 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 905 | $114.0B | 356,280 | 30 | 70 | 136 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 906 | $96.2B | 359,750 | 35 | 79 | 145 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 910 | $72.4B | 266,264 | 48 | 96 | 142 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 905 | $160.6B | 471,688 | 22 | 89 | 134 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 871 | $142.4B | 456,504 | 26 | 79 | 110 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 876 | $88.5B | 278,005 | 28 | 69 | 121 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 872 | $85.5B | 285,579 | 40 | 70 | 122 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 875 | $97.2B | 317,254 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
