DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
CATO CORP NEW (CATO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
47
Reporting holders
$26.4M
Reported value
27.2%
Calls
1.2%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Aldebaran Capital, LLC | $3.8M | 1,169,986 | 2.85% | 15q | -0.6%-$21.7K |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | $2.5M | 778,940 | 1.70% | 7q | +1.6%+$39.3K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3M | 711,699 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.1%+$24.4K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.9M incl. $1.8M options CALL | 27,047 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.5%-$520.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.8M | 561,950 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.5%+$44.1K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $1.5M | 468,532 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.7%-$420.6K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.3M | 406,411 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.8%+$48.4K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $955.5K | 294,905 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $810.0K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 23q | OPTIONS |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | $728.2K | 224,767 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $633.1K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $504.8K | 155,791 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.3%+$30.1K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $500.3K | 154,380 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $341.6K | 105,445 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $334.8K | 103,328 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $268.6K | 82,903 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$1.8K |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $268.4K | 82,827 | 0.01% | 9q | -32.2%-$127.4K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $223.1K | 68,846 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.8%-$8.7K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $166.0K | 51,228 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $162.0K | 49,989 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $157.9K | 48,749 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.6%+$2.5K |
| Aristides Capital LLC | $150.1K | 46,319 | 0.03% | 27q | +2.6%+$3.9K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $137.5K | 42,436 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $131.2K incl. $129.0K options CALL+PUT | 701 | 0.00% | 4q | -93.6%-$1.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $105.9K | 32,672 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.4%-$19.3K |
| Verum Partners LLC | $105.3K | 32,508 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $95.0K | 29,708 | 0.00% | 7q | +25.5%+$19.3K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $84.1K | 25,963 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $80.4K | 24,800 | 0.00% | 18q | -48.0%-$74.3K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $77.5K | 23,913 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.1% |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $21.0K | 6,488 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NFSG Corp | $19.4K | 6,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $17.3K | 5,333 | 0.00% | 31q | -92.5%-$212.1K |
| Investors Research Corp | $17.2K | 5,300 | 0.00% | 30q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $12.1K | 3,737 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7% |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $11.6K | 3,574 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $10.0K | 3,230 | 0.00% | 5q | +126.7%+$5.6K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $6.9K | 2,118 | 0.00% | 2q | +38.3%+$1.9K |
| Anchor Investment Management, LLC | $4.2K | 1,297 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.3K | 1,006 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $778 | 240 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $758 | 234 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.8% |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $501 | 150 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $363 | 112 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $3 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $0 | none filed | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $2.1M | 870,586 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $26.4M | 5,845,563 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 28.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $20.2M | 6,065,033 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 14.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $22.2M | 6,257,229 | 3 | 12 | 16 | 13.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 49 | $31.2M | 5,841,829 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 21.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $18.9M | 6,068,231 | 7 | 4 | 24 | 9.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $21.5M | 6,392,032 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $27.8M | 7,037,917 | 10 | 11 | 27 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $39.4M | 7,827,987 | 4 | 18 | 28 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $47.9M | 8,631,355 | 29 | 24 | 24 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 70 | $56.7M | 9,756,723 | 9 | 17 | 29 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 77 | $70.4M | 9,735,457 | 6 | 25 | 28 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 79 | $74.9M | 9,736,524 | 13 | 24 | 23 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 76 | $79.3M | 9,836,485 | 7 | 15 | 35 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 84 | $91.5M | 10,333,645 | 4 | 33 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 95 | $99.0M | 10,583,468 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 90 | $106.4M | 11,113,888 | 6 | 21 | 47 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 99 | $156.1M | 13,322,544 | 7 | 25 | 50 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 108 | $228.6M | 15,464,894 | 15 | 27 | 48 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 110 | $305.9M | 17,540,696 | 9 | 38 | 37 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 113 | $308.5M | 18,523,745 | 10 | 32 | 41 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 115 | $321.9M | 18,956,927 | 12 | 29 | 55 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 114 | $159.4M | 13,163,983 | 18 | 20 | 55 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 110 | $135.6M | 14,075,026 | 17 | 21 | 57 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 112 | $131.8M | 16,815,885 | 18 | 27 | 39 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 116 | $133.8M | 16,366,241 | 15 | 31 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 132 | $390.0M | 36,492,206 | 11 | 41 | 49 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 153 | $475.9M | 27,271,400 | 22 | 46 | 46 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 146 | $469.5M | 26,588,224 | 18 | 45 | 57 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 148 | $344.5M | 27,724,340 | 24 | 44 | 45 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 153 | $431.6M | 28,697,698 | 23 | 42 | 46 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 145 | $425.8M | 29,700,847 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0.2% |
