CORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEW (CORZW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 11 quarters.
Institutions report 68,176,813 shares against 321,340,441 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $173.9M | 9,249,458 | 0.19% | 4q | +9.0%+$14.4M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $144.5M | 7,684,616 | 2.38% | 5q | +91.3%+$69.0M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $135.1M | 7,187,579 | 0.50% | 9q | +2.9%+$3.8M |
| Skaana Management L.P. | $124.8M | 6,636,671 | 26.81% | 10q | +14.6%+$15.9M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $110.7M | 5,885,331 | 1.44% | 9q | +10.8%+$10.8M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $91.0M | 4,840,468 | 0.74% | 9q | HELD |
| Ascentis Wealth Management, LLC | $76.3M | 4,056,829 | 11.43% | 8q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $65.6M | 3,487,150 | 0.31% | 9q | HELD |
| CSS LLC/IL | $44.2M | 2,351,492 | 1.72% | 9q | +12.9%+$5.0M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $43.3M | 2,299,662 | 0.12% | 6q | +44.6%+$13.4M |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.0M | 2,235,000 | 0.52% | 3q | +155.6%+$25.6M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $40.6M | 2,158,982 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $29.1M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $25.2M | 1,338,167 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $18.2M | 969,478 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Cable Car Capital, LP | $16.0M | 852,213 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $14.2M | 755,627 | 0.05% | 9q | -1.2%-$167.6K |
| Aequim Alternative Investments LP | $13.9M | 736,969 | 0.22% | 3q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $13.4M | 714,154 | 0.14% | 10q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.3M | 439,926 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $8.4M | 448,512 | 0.97% | 3q | -0.8%-$69.6K |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $7.7M | 406,374 | 0.10% | 9q | -5.3%-$429.3K |
| Warberg Asset Management LLC | $7.2M | 385,028 | 1.31% | 9q | +43.7%+$2.2M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.0M | 374,385 | 0.06% | 10q | +3.3%+$227.9K |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.0M | 363,572 | 0.17% | 10q | +1837.0%+$6.6M |
| Two Seas Capital LP | $5.4M | 289,539 | 0.11% | 10q | HELD |
| BLUEFIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.1M | 272,439 | 1.28% | 9q | HELD |
| GATEWAY INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC | $4.3M | 229,439 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.1M | 163,193 | 0.00% | 10q | +31.4%+$734.9K |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $3.0M | 158,192 | 0.22% | 8q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $2.9M | 155,062 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.9M | 152,336 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Gullane Capital, LLC | $2.7M | 141,057 | 4.48% | 7q | HELD |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $2.2M | 114,389 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $2.1M | 110,771 | 0.15% | 4q | -93.7%-$31.1M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $2.1M | 109,154 | 0.06% | 5q | +862.5%+$1.8M |
| Greenland Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 100,495 | 0.23% | 2q | -8.0%-$165.1K |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $1.3M | 70,000 | 0.01% | 9q | -30.0%-$564.0K |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $982.5K | 52,261 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Helium Advisors LLC | $643.0K | 34,204 | 0.53% | 2q | +39.2%+$180.9K |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $552.7K | 21,600 | 0.50% | 5q | -20.6%-$143.3K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $437.0K | 23,233 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LEE DANNER & BASS INC | $379.4K | 20,182 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $354.8K | 18,874 | 0.00% | 5q | -12.9%-$52.7K |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $290.1K | 15,430 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $285.5K | 17,097 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| OLD NATIONAL BANCORP /IN/ | $212.1K | 11,282 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $191.4K | 10,183 | 0.00% | 6q | -1.1%-$2.1K |
| SFMG, LLC | $190.4K | 10,129 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $88.2K | 4,601 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $60.3K | 3,208 | 0.00% | 10q | +1996.7%+$57.4K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $57.0K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +50.0%+$19.0K |
| Essential Partners LLC | $54.1K | 2,880 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $24.9K | 1,327 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $20.2K | 1,076 | 0.00% | 10q | -4.6% |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $15.6K | 829 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Capital Advisors, Ltd. LLC | $12.0K | 637 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $11.3K | 602 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Axiom Investment Management LLC | $4.8K | 254 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CREATIVE FINANCIAL DESIGNS INC /ADV | $2.4K | 126 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $757 | 37 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $470 | 25 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Cornerstone Planning Group LLC | $420 | 25 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $19 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Triumph Capital Management | $19 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Acasta Partners UK LLP | $19 CALL | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | 2026-08-25 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 9 | $6.1M | 654,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $1.3B | 68,176,813 | 5 | 16 | 10 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $558.3M | 61,858,348 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $513.1M | 58,231,718 | 6 | 16 | 16 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $645.0M | 53,449,201 | 6 | 15 | 18 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $431.9M | 37,511,581 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 5.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $116.5M | 36,755,412 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $360.6M | 43,851,498 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $208.6M | 28,481,293 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 8.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $106.4M | 23,536,154 | 24 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 56 | $12.3M | 8,892,044 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0.3% |
