Cardiol Therapeutics Inc (CRDL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 26 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $16.5M | 15,598,560 | 1.40% | 19q | +1.6%+$261.0K |
| Tejara Capital Ltd | $5.4M | 5,113,822 | 2.23% | 15q | HELD |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $3.5M | 3,325,000 | 0.38% | 2q | +22.0%+$636.0K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0M | 975,721 | 0.01% | 2q | +22.8%+$191.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $879.1K incl. $34.8K options CALL | 796,529 | 0.00% | 11q | -2.9%-$25.8K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $819.2K | 772,837 | 0.00% | 2q | +236.3%+$575.6K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $791.8K | 746,937 | 0.00% | 4q | +39.8%+$225.5K |
| INTEGRITY ALLIANCE, LLC. | $411.8K | 388,492 | 0.01% | 3q | -16.5%-$81.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $376.3K | 355,030 | 0.00% | 9q | +41.8%+$110.9K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $353.9K | 333,900 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| PVG ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP | $113.6K | 107,165 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $106.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $106.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $105.1K | 99,109 | 0.00% | 4q | -4.8%-$5.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $56.1K | 53,416 | 0.00% | 4q | -57.9%-$77.2K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $50.0K | 47,179 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $49.5K | 48,077 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $45.0K | 44,255 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $44.7K | 42,196 | 0.00% | 20q | -19.5%-$10.9K |
| Marble Harbor Investment Counsel, LLC | $42.3K | 39,900 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Boyer Financial Services, Inc. | $35.8K | 34,100 | 0.03% | 3q | +47.6%+$11.6K |
| SECURITY NATIONAL BANK OF SIOUX CITY IOWA /IA/ | $35.0K | 33,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $32.4K | 30,566 | 0.00% | 2q | -36.2%-$18.4K |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $31.5K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $28.0K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $27.3K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $26.9K | 25,387 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $24.0K | 22,600 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $22.6K | 22,340 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aurora Private Wealth, Inc. | $22.0K | 21,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $20.6K | 19,847 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $19.5K | 18,354 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $18.7K | 17,609 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $16.1K | 15,151 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MONECO ADVISORS, LLC | $15.9K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Boomfish Wealth Group, LLC | $15.3K | 14,423 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Eaton Financial Holdings Company, LLC | $14.8K | 14,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $13.4K | 12,610 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $12.2K | 11,495 | 0.00% | 4q | +3.6% |
| Impact Partnership Wealth, LLC | $11.5K | 10,850 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $11.1K incl. $10.7K options CALL | 366 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $10.6K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Independent Advisor Alliance | $10.6K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Piscataqua Savings Bank | $10.2K | 5,000 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $9.0K | 8,471 | 0.00% | 19q | -1.6% |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $7.3K | 6,900 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $7.0K | 6,729 | 0.00% | 20q | -68.9%-$15.5K |
| VALLEY NATIONAL ADVISERS INC | $5.3K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $2.1K | 2,020 | 0.00% | 14q | -13.0% |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $1.8K | 1,724 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $530 | 500 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $520 | 491 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.4% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $318 | 300 | 0.00% | 2q | +50.0% |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $12 | 11 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-23 | 13G/A | Tejara Capital Ltd | 5.3% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 12 | $1.1M | 643,542 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $31.4M | 29,513,969 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $37.8M | 27,875,716 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 43 | $9.0M | 9,101,664 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $7.9M | 7,296,444 | 16 | 4 | 11 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 40 | $9.0M | 6,485,726 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 40 | $7.6M | 7,719,601 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $9.8M | 7,493,301 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 42 | $10.1M | 4,975,209 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 42 | $11.7M | 5,391,505 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 7.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 36 | $12.1M | 6,554,685 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 35 | $6.1M | 6,916,091 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 35 | $5.8M | 6,372,839 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 33 | $6.0M | 6,688,205 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 32 | $3.5M | 7,250,337 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 33 | $3.7M | 6,767,886 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 27 | $5.2M | 4,760,289 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 26 | $7.2M | 5,290,346 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 28 | $10.2M | 5,379,706 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 19.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 32 | $13.4M | 5,797,805 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 19.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 18 | $6.6M | 1,599,991 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $970.0K | 348,769 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $876.0K | 287,106 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $577.0K | 243,504 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $600.0K | 210,470 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $681.0K | 192,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
