CITI TRENDS INC (CTRN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 8,418,066 shares against 8,329,848 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | $105.5M | 1,823,486 | 17.49% | 14q | -29.1%-$43.4M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $40.8M | 705,451 | 0.92% | 8q | +42.8%+$12.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $29.4M | 508,301 | 0.00% | 8q | +16.1%+$4.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $17.7M | 306,739 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.4%-$1.2M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.6M | 252,984 | 0.02% | 4q | +12.3%+$1.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.2M | 245,831 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.4%+$732.7K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $14.1M | 244,328 | 0.11% | 31q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.8M | 239,003 | 0.00% | 4q | +10.2%+$1.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $13.7M | 236,655 | 0.01% | 6q | +6.2%+$798.3K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $10.3M | 178,106 | 0.01% | 5q | +24.7%+$2.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $9.9M | 170,748 | 0.00% | 31q | +57.4%+$3.6M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $9.6M | 166,133 | 0.00% | 12q | +12.4%+$1.1M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $9.5M | 163,425 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.0M | 155,977 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.0%+$589.0K |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $8.7M | 150,000 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $8.7M | 149,760 | 0.01% | 3q | +93.9%+$4.2M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $8.3M | 143,034 | 0.03% | 4q | +16.5%+$1.2M |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $7.8M | 134,127 | 0.67% | 31q | -19.3%-$1.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.6M | 130,973 | 0.00% | 2q | +64.0%+$3.0M |
| Panoramic Capital, LLC | $7.1M | 122,500 | 3.05% | new | NEW |
| Bayberry Capital Partners LP | $6.4M | 110,410 | 2.20% | 2q | -35.1%-$3.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $6.3M | 109,113 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $6.0M | 103,529 | 0.00% | 31q | +115.9%+$3.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.6M | 96,382 | 0.00% | 31q | +49.2%+$1.8M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $4.6M | 80,264 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Kathmere Capital Management, LLC | $4.5M incl. $1.2M options CALL | 57,453 | 0.24% | 6q | +9.4%+$386.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.3M | 74,303 | 0.00% | 31q | -23.7%-$1.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $4.0M | 69,835 | 0.00% | 35q | +26.3%+$840.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.9M | 66,577 | 0.00% | 7q | +519.7%+$3.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.7M | 63,398 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.7%+$355.6K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $3.6M | 62,335 | 0.00% | 25q | -10.9%-$443.1K |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | $3.6M | 61,500 | 0.24% | 5q | -50.8%-$3.7M |
| Miller Value Partners, LLC | $3.1M | 54,200 | 0.74% | 2q | +0.8%+$25.3K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.0M | 52,034 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $2.8M | 48,550 | 0.00% | 4q | +21.1%+$488.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.8M | 47,925 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.1%+$230.3K |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | $2.8M | 47,560 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.6M | 44,251 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.8%-$21.4K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.5M | 43,639 | 0.00% | 4q | +111.9%+$1.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.3M | 39,502 | 0.00% | 6q | +316.5%+$1.7M |
| ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | $2.2M | 38,096 | 0.03% | 23q | +97.6%+$1.1M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.0M | 33,911 | 0.01% | 3q | +252.4%+$1.4M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.9M | 33,273 | 0.02% | 5q | +401.3%+$1.5M |
| Lotus Technology Management, LP | $1.7M | 29,977 | 2.13% | 3q | +284.6%+$1.3M |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $1.7M | 28,748 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 26,998 | 0.01% | 5q | +18.8%+$247.4K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $1.5M | 26,185 | 0.00% | 3q | +6.1%+$86.8K |
| TECTONIC ADVISORS LLC | $1.5M | 25,126 | 0.07% | 4q | -48.4%-$1.4M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $1.2M | 21,539 | 0.11% | 5q | -32.9%-$612.1K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 20,700 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $1.2M | 20,320 | 0.00% | 4q | +10.9%+$115.1K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.1M | 19,646 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$16.3K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.1M | 19,580 | 0.00% | 31q | +67.8%+$457.5K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.1M | 19,553 | 0.00% | 3q | -57.1%-$1.5M |
| GatePass Capital, LLC | $1.1M | 19,000 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $1.0M | 17,976 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0M | 17,376 | 0.00% | 4q | -29.8%-$425.9K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $973.7K | 16,834 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.2%+$39.4K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $906.9K | 15,680 | 0.02% | 4q | -1.3%-$11.6K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $902.0K | 15,595 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.5%+$100.1K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $890.7K | 15,400 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $873.2K | 15,097 | 0.00% | 8q | -20.4%-$223.4K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $856.0K | 14,800 | 0.00% | 3q | +22.3%+$156.2K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $828.1K | 14,521 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.4%+$19.2K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $805.9K | 13,933 | 0.01% | 4q | -26.1%-$284.7K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $782.1K | 13,522 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $758.4K | 13,116 | 0.00% | 3q | +5.5%+$39.7K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $701.0K | 12,124 | 0.04% | 4q | +37.6%+$191.7K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $635.0K | 10,978 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $625.5K | 10,815 | 0.00% | 3q | +72.8%+$263.5K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $623.5K | 10,779 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $621.0K | 10,736 | 0.00% | 3q | +11.4%+$63.5K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $587.6K | 10,159 | 0.00% | 15q | -32.0%-$276.5K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $573.0K | 9,907 | 0.00% | 4q | -80.7%-$2.4M |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $572.6K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $556.4K | 9,620 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $541.8K | 9,367 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $527.3K | 9,117 | 0.00% | 8q | +26.5%+$110.5K |
| STRS OHIO | $520.6K | 9,000 | 0.00% | 5q | +20.0%+$86.8K |
| FMR LLC | $470.5K | 8,135 | 0.00% | 31q | -39.0%-$300.9K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $449.0K | 7,762 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $437.1K | 7,557 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.7%+$45.9K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $418.7K | 7,239 | 0.00% | 2q | +49.7%+$138.9K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $397.9K | 6,880 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Avestar Capital, LLC | $388.7K | 6,721 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $384.0K | 6,639 | 0.00% | 5q | -43.3%-$293.0K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $364.7K | 6,306 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.5%-$33.8K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $364.0K | 6,293 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.4%+$15.2K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $362.0K | 6,258 | 0.00% | 5q | -66.7%-$726.4K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $327.1K | 5,656 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.4%-$4.7K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $326.2K | 7,530 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $317.6K | 5,502 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $316.0K | 5,464 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $300.0K | 5,186 | 0.00% | 14q | +187.3%+$195.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $293.2K | 5,069 | 0.00% | 25q | -92.3%-$3.5M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $291.0K | 5,019 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $289.7K | 5,009 | 0.00% | 4q | +23.3%+$54.7K |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $255.2K | 4,412 | 0.02% | 2q | -11.8%-$34.0K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $252.0K | 4,356 | 0.00% | 2q | -47.9%-$232.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $246.7K | 4,266 | 0.00% | 31q | -35.2%-$134.1K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | 2026-09-10 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | Powell Lisa A. | EVP and Chief Merch Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $701.0K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-24 | Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 750,000 | $42.4M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $4.6M | 89,244 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 148 | $488.5M | 8,418,066 | 34 | 59 | 42 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 135 | $354.1M | 7,989,935 | 21 | 50 | 43 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 128 | $326.9M | 7,833,022 | 22 | 53 | 39 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 120 | $235.6M | 7,583,418 | 33 | 35 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $250.5M | 7,491,782 | 26 | 27 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $562.1M | 13,234,855 | 7 | 23 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $216.7M | 8,110,195 | 10 | 27 | 30 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $163.7M | 8,814,119 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $195.1M | 9,139,137 | 15 | 24 | 26 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 75 | $239.6M | 8,797,488 | 15 | 30 | 17 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 72 | $235.5M | 8,292,229 | 10 | 28 | 23 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 69 | $179.7M | 7,994,418 | 15 | 23 | 21 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 65 | $135.1M | 7,573,663 | 7 | 22 | 30 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 85 | $156.0M | 7,981,623 | 14 | 32 | 22 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 92 | $212.6M | 7,600,310 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 83 | $664.0M | 42,247,088 | 13 | 27 | 25 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 98 | $546.6M | 22,591,480 | 19 | 24 | 42 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 130 | $1.1B | 34,312,633 | 21 | 52 | 41 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 156 | $1.2B | 12,178,892 | 25 | 43 | 56 | 4.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 146 | $886.6M | 11,958,260 | 21 | 45 | 60 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 158 | $1.0B | 11,762,148 | 43 | 52 | 50 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 146 | $1.9B | 22,840,797 | 54 | 34 | 52 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 105 | $641.7M | 12,633,079 | 27 | 26 | 40 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 89 | $322.9M | 12,746,065 | 22 | 16 | 42 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 79 | $182.5M | 8,958,439 | 11 | 26 | 31 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 83 | $85.0M | 9,550,987 | 9 | 23 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 86 | $334.1M | 14,448,366 | 9 | 28 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 84 | $192.3M | 10,505,215 | 6 | 32 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 93 | $242.8M | 16,413,585 | 10 | 24 | 41 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 104 | $324.8M | 16,615,180 | 12 | 35 | 38 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 109 | $350.2M | 17,014,740 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.9% |
