DEVON ENERGY CORP NEW (DVN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 1,016,290,427 shares against 1,100,000,000 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $3.9B | 95,378,854 | 0.06% | 8q | +57.6%+$1.4B |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1B | 75,348,040 | 0.07% | 2q | +86.8%+$1.4B |
| STATE STREET CORP | $3.0B | 73,179,266 | 0.09% | 31q | +89.8%+$1.4B |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4B | 57,263,240 | 0.11% | 2q | +66.8%+$947.3M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $2.1B | 51,522,376 | 0.37% | 31q | +418.3%+$1.7B |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.6B | 38,323,956 | 0.21% | 31q | +99.9%+$791.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.3B | 30,520,177 | 0.07% | 31q | +82.2%+$566.7M |
| Davis Selected Advisers | $1.0B | 25,297,991 | 4.49% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $997.8M | 24,148,878 | 0.08% | 31q | +27.4%+$214.6M |
| TOMS Capital Investment Management LP | $990.4M incl. $566.5M options CALL | 10,259,000 | 21.19% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $971.6M | 23,513,769 | 0.05% | 35q | +100.5%+$487.0M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $702.1M | 16,992,378 | 0.39% | 31q | +86.1%+$324.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $698.7M | 16,907,374 | 0.13% | 31q | +76.0%+$301.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $587.0M incl. $135.6M options CALL+PUT | 10,925,640 | 0.05% | 31q | +106.6%+$302.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $544.7M incl. $178.1M options CALL+PUT | 8,870,747 | 0.06% | 31q | +339.5%+$420.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $519.5M incl. $21.8M options CALL+PUT | 12,044,728 | 0.25% | 31q | +214.1%+$354.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $459.8M | 11,126,837 | 0.05% | 31q | +85.4%+$211.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $451.8M incl. $141.6M options CALL+PUT | 7,508,392 | 0.06% | 31q | +43.1%+$136.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $421.2M | 10,194,233 | 0.03% | 31q | +64.0%+$164.4M |
| GQG Partners LLC | $402.6M | 9,742,444 | 0.75% | 2q | -39.8%-$265.6M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $397.8M | 9,628,124 | 0.07% | 31q | +137.4%+$230.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $379.5M incl. $326.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,284,419 | 0.03% | 31q | +247.2%+$270.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $376.6M incl. $10.4M options CALL+PUT | 8,719,666 | 0.02% | 31q | +115.0%+$201.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $364.3M incl. $14.0M options CALL+PUT | 8,477,202 | 0.13% | 31q | +752.7%+$321.6M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $349.1M | 8,448,385 | 0.49% | 12q | +904.3%+$314.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $331.9M incl. $12.2M options CALL+PUT | 7,737,766 | 0.31% | 13q | +240.8%+$234.5M |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP | $312.3M | 7,558,060 | 3.02% | 2q | +15.8%+$42.7M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $299.8M | 7,255,554 | 0.05% | 31q | +119.0%+$162.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $296.2M | 7,169,378 | 0.10% | 31q | +40.0%+$84.6M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $292.5M | 7,078,952 | 0.08% | 34q | +34.4%+$74.8M |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | $280.7M | 6,794,282 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | $271.1M | 6,561,677 | 5.11% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $267.4M | 6,472,046 | 0.06% | 2q | +85.5%+$123.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $263.0M incl. $260.7M options CALL+PUT | 54,727 | 0.02% | 31q | -81.9%-$1.2B |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $259.7M | 6,284,400 | 0.22% | 31q | -2.6%-$7.0M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $246.1M | 5,955,523 | 0.67% | 22q | +6.8%+$15.6M |
| EnCap Investments L.P. | $244.8M | 5,924,011 | 76.01% | 2q | -44.2%-$193.7M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $239.2M | 5,789,259 | 0.05% | 31q | +89.6%+$113.1M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $239.1M | 5,786,003 | 0.11% | 31q | +127.5%+$134.0M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $232.5M | 5,626,684 | 0.16% | 31q | +296.8%+$173.9M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $224.2M | 5,417,436 | 0.15% | 31q | +142.7%+$131.8M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $214.3M | 5,185,567 | 0.04% | 31q | +18.2%+$33.0M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $208.7M incl. $86.8M options CALL+PUT | 2,949,845 | 0.26% | 19q | +2845.2%+$201.6M |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $207.4M | 5,019,138 | 0.85% | 23q | +776.5%+$183.7M |
| Amundi | $200.6M | 4,854,380 | 0.05% | 21q | +100.6%+$100.6M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $191.9M | 4,643,627 | 0.32% | 31q | +10.2%+$17.7M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $191.4M | 4,631,248 | 0.05% | 7q | +28.2%+$42.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $174.6M incl. $29.9M options CALL+PUT | 3,501,231 | 0.19% | 28q | +354.7%+$136.2M |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | $174.3M | 4,219,415 | 2.95% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $161.2M incl. $9.2M options CALL+PUT | 3,674,834 | 0.07% | 31q | +37.8%+$44.2M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $158.3M incl. $1.0M options CALL | 3,805,059 | 0.03% | 31q | +24.1%+$30.8M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $156.2M incl. $50.7M options CALL | 2,552,675 | 0.03% | 31q | +87.1%+$72.7M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $148.8M | 3,601,470 | 0.03% | 24q | +26.7%+$31.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $146.3M incl. $10.3M options CALL+PUT | 3,290,478 | 0.16% | 18q | HELD |
| Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC | $133.2M | 3,223,252 | 15.69% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $132.6M | 3,208,910 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.7%-$12.6M |
| Swiss National Bank | $127.8M | 3,093,103 | 0.07% | 31q | +76.9%+$55.5M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $127.5M | 3,086,541 | 0.03% | 31q | +305.9%+$96.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $125.9M | 3,046,324 | 0.03% | 6q | +95.1%+$61.4M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $125.2M | 3,029,527 | 0.07% | 31q | +89.1%+$59.0M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $115.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.16% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $115.0M incl. $2.9M options CALL | 2,713,416 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.3%-$1.5M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $110.0M incl. $22.0K options CALL | 2,661,484 | 0.06% | 31q | +130.5%+$62.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $109.3M | 2,644,503 | 0.28% | 2q | +4.0%+$4.2M |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP | $106.9M | 2,586,470 | 2.04% | new | NEW |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $105.0M | 2,542,223 | 0.06% | 22q | +50.0%+$35.0M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $104.7M | 2,533,542 | 0.05% | 2q | +70.6%+$43.3M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $102.4M | 2,477,472 | 0.06% | 31q | +87.0%+$47.6M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $100.6M | 2,434,884 | 0.07% | 2q | +109.2%+$52.5M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $98.4M | 2,381,085 | 0.12% | 31q | +56.7%+$35.6M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $94.9M incl. $89.6M options CALL+PUT | 128,155 | 0.06% | 21q | HELD |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | $93.1M | 2,253,574 | 5.10% | new | NEW |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | $91.8M | 2,221,269 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $89.0M incl. $89.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,056 | 0.02% | 15q | +122.3%+$49.0M |
| National Pension Service | $87.8M | 2,123,951 | 0.06% | 22q | +83.3%+$39.9M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | $86.9M | 2,102,988 | 1.71% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $85.7M incl. $10.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,822,190 | 0.03% | 31q | +84.6%+$39.3M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $83.9M | 2,029,165 | 0.07% | 31q | +45.9%+$26.4M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $82.3M incl. $75.0M options CALL+PUT | 177,095 | 0.02% | 19q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $82.3M | 1,990,971 | 0.06% | 31q | +74.8%+$35.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $78.3M incl. $14.9M options CALL+PUT | 1,534,638 | 0.03% | 31q | +155.1%+$47.6M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $77.4M incl. $17.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,461,207 | 0.06% | 23q | -19.2%-$18.4M |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $74.3M | 1,797,525 | 0.11% | 31q | +30.5%+$17.4M |
| SIR Capital Management, L.P. | $72.3M | 1,749,854 | 8.31% | 7q | +69.4%+$29.6M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $72.3M | 1,436,766 | 0.02% | 31q | +68.1%+$29.3M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $71.5M | 1,729,815 | 0.06% | 31q | +10.6%+$6.9M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $71.4M | 1,728,026 | 0.04% | 31q | -33.6%-$36.2M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $70.4M | 1,702,866 | 0.01% | 31q | +88.1%+$32.9M |
| Ninepoint Partners LP | $70.2M | 1,700,000 | 5.36% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $70.0M incl. $53.0M options CALL+PUT | 411,751 | 0.08% | 31q | -21.1%-$18.7M |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $69.6M | 1,684,956 | 0.13% | 20q | +520.1%+$58.4M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $69.2M | 1,674,311 | 1.03% | new | NEW |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $68.6M | 1,659,042 | 1.09% | 5q | +86.9%+$31.9M |
| RNC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $66.3M | 1,604,420 | 2.73% | new | NEW |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $64.9M | 1,571,690 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | $64.3M | 1,531,089 | 0.43% | 11q | +15.4%+$8.6M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $63.1M | 1,528,166 | 0.02% | 31q | +61.9%+$24.1M |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $60.5M | 1,464,219 | 0.07% | 31q | +1536.9%+$56.8M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $59.9M incl. $15.1K options PUT | 1,448,948 | 0.06% | 22q | -19.1%-$14.1M |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $58.7M | 1,397,500 | 0.46% | 3q | +6461.0%+$57.8M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,484 reported holders. The count of 1,483 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,483 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Devon Energy Corp New (DVN), $44.5B in all, or about 92% of the shares outstanding. 356 managers opened a position and 148 sold out completely, against 1,275 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and State Street Corp. Largest new positions: Davis Selected Advisers ($1.0B), Toms Capital Investment Management Lp ($990.4M) and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co ($280.7M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | 2026-08-21 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-08-20 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | Ritenour Jeffrey L | EVP & CHIEF CORP DEV OFFICER | Sold | 70,029 | $3.3M |
| 2026-05-14 | Vela Adam M | SVP & GENERAL COUNSEL | Sold | 24,342 | $1.1M |
| 2026-06-10 | Alexander Andrea | SVP & CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | Sold | 18,000 | $841.3K |
| 2026-09-14 | Lowe Robert Ferrall III | EVP EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION | Sold | 6,756 | $344.2K |
| 2026-09-14 | Gaspar Clay M | PRESIDENT AND CEO | Bought | 3,913 | $199.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 525 | $2.2B | 47,299,197 | 61 | 184 | 168 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,483 | $44.5B | 1,016,290,427 | 348 | 783 | 223 | 5.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,275 | $29.2B | 549,785,104 | 219 | 401 | 406 | 5.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,157 | $19.9B | 511,895,736 | 111 | 368 | 422 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,122 | $18.6B | 490,765,072 | 107 | 366 | 401 | 7.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,122 | $17.0B | 492,477,030 | 101 | 387 | 430 | 7.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,179 | $20.2B | 492,302,934 | 152 | 433 | 365 | 9.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,150 | $17.9B | 501,725,639 | 82 | 386 | 444 | 8.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,206 | $20.8B | 488,678,759 | 105 | 459 | 407 | 8.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,231 | $24.1B | 463,667,890 | 104 | 463 | 407 | 8.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,249 | $26.6B | 478,862,344 | 122 | 452 | 451 | 9.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,242 | $22.9B | 455,745,894 | 117 | 383 | 475 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,228 | $23.7B | 444,025,386 | 96 | 455 | 428 | 10.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,237 | $23.9B | 441,577,779 | 92 | 462 | 453 | 10.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,255 | $26.8B | 479,216,291 | 120 | 532 | 402 | 9.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,348 | $34.2B | 512,107,523 | 154 | 473 | 473 | 7.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,239 | $232.6B | 4,319,026,744 | 166 | 505 | 374 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,173 | $203.5B | 4,219,222,085 | 184 | 474 | 367 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,101 | $231.6B | 3,882,261,722 | 248 | 348 | 360 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 926 | $64.8B | 1,846,489,293 | 153 | 281 | 282 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 813 | $39.6B | 1,306,422,736 | 149 | 281 | 216 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 747 | $33.7B | 1,486,506,807 | 151 | 243 | 199 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 666 | $25.4B | 1,868,636,562 | 208 | 263 | 122 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 528 | $13.8B | 1,117,018,010 | 86 | 156 | 181 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 485 | $20.2B | 2,704,421,925 | 44 | 153 | 185 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 520 | $41.8B | 3,682,194,350 | 80 | 154 | 204 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 529 | $25.4B | 3,670,006,230 | 54 | 189 | 185 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 617 | $81.0B | 3,107,674,365 | 68 | 158 | 256 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 587 | $84.1B | 3,486,819,081 | 57 | 155 | 249 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 632 | $104.9B | 3,656,841,832 | 65 | 193 | 239 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 686 | $114.2B | 3,604,505,902 | 106 | 183 | 258 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 648 | $77.2B | 3,402,097,138 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 0.7% |
