Egerton Capital (UK) LLP
Reported holdings as of Q3 2026, from 32 quarterly filings.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISA INC | V | $1.5B | 4,079,226 | +0.79pp | 25q | -4.3%-$66.6M | |
| AMAZON COM INC | AMZN | $1.2B | 4,714,127 | +3.73pp | 13q | +31.9%+$284.2M | |
| AMPHENOL CORP | APH | $902.7M | 10,708,713 | +0.90pp | 7q | +10.0%+$82.2M | |
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | NVDA | $854.6M | 3,741,971 | +2.10pp | 3q | +9.5%+$74.0M | |
| MOODYS CORP | MCO | $743.5M | 1,637,246 | +0.11pp | 4q | -3.9%-$30.4M | |
| ALPHABET INC | GOOG | $715.3M | 2,099,142 | -3.95pp | 4q | -36.2%-$406.3M | |
| DEVON ENERGY CORP NEW | DVN | $498.6M | 10,829,392 | +2.06pp | 3q | +43.3%+$150.6M | |
| MEDLINE INC | MDLN | $460.9M | 13,283,017 | -1.58pp | 3q | -19.4%-$110.6M | |
| S&P GLOBAL INC | SPGI | $311.8M | 790,364 | +1.79pp | 2q | +124.6%+$173.0M | |
| CRH PLC | CRH | $300.7M | 3,631,232 | -1.47pp | 12q | -17.2%-$62.3M | |
| INTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP IN | IBKR | $270.0M | 3,160,704 | -0.72pp | 11q | -23.5%-$82.7M | |
| VULCAN MATLS CO | VMC | $246.6M | 1,007,912 | -3.11pp | 4q | -48.9%-$235.8M | |
| EMBRAER S.A. | EMBJ | $244.2M | 3,242,138 | +0.40pp | 5q | -4.2%-$10.7M | |
| FERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC | FERG | $236.0M | 1,060,203 | +0.10pp | 6q | +5.4%+$12.1M | |
| INTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE IN | ICE | $223.1M | 1,467,474 | - | new | NEW | |
| MASTERCARD INCORPORATED | MA | $191.7M | 347,692 | +0.15pp | 32q | -4.3%-$8.7M | |
| LINDE PLC | LIN | $190.8M | 401,932 | +0.43pp | 3q | +33.6%+$48.0M | |
| ARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEW | AWI | $160.9M | 993,344 | +0.20pp | 3q | +7.3%+$11.0M | |
| META PLATFORMS INC | META | $139.9M | 192,860 | - | new | NEW | |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | TMO | $133.8M | 198,227 | - | new | NEW | |
| VISTRA CORP | VST | $131.6M | 951,011 | +0.60pp | 2q | +96.0%+$64.4M | |
| LAMAR ADVERTISING CO | LAMR | $125.0M | 867,591 | -0.37pp | 5q | -20.4%-$32.1M | |
| DISNEY WALT CO | DIS | $97.9M | 933,073 | - | new | NEW |
Q3 2026 in brief
Egerton Capital (Uk) Llp reported 23 positions worth $9.8B for Q3 2026, filed 20 days after the quarter ended. Its five largest holdings made up 52.4% of the portfolio. It added most to Amazon Com Inc (about $284.2M), S&P Global Inc (about $173.0M) and Devon Energy Corp New (about $150.6M). It cut Alphabet Inc (about $406.3M), Vulcan Matls Co (about $235.8M) and Medline Inc (about $110.6M). New positions: Intercontinental Exchange In ($223.1M), Meta Platforms Inc ($139.9M) and Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc ($133.8M). Sold out of: Applied Matls Inc, Equifax Inc and Uber Technologies Inc. Longest held of its top ten: Visa Inc, 25 quarters in a row.
Dollar amounts for buying and selling are estimates: the change in shares at the quarter-end price implied by the filing. A 13F shows long US stock positions only, at quarter end.
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Business Services | $2.7B | 27.6% |
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $1.8B | 17.9% |
| Retail & Consumer | $1.2B | 12.0% |
| Software & IT Services | $855.1M | 8.7% |
| Energy | $498.6M | 5.1% |
| Capital Markets | $493.1M | 5.0% |
| Medical Devices | $460.9M | 4.7% |
| Chemicals | $351.6M | 3.6% |
| Construction & Building | $300.7M | 3.1% |
| Mining & Metals | $246.6M | 2.5% |
| Autos & Aerospace | $244.2M | 2.5% |
| Wholesale & Distribution | $236.0M | 2.4% |
| Other sectors | $488.3M | 5.0% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | -2.9% | +2.1% | -5.0% | 100% |
| Q2 2026 | +11.4% | +14.8% | -3.5% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | -8.7% | -4.6% | -4.1% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | +1.5% | +2.4% | -0.9% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +3.8% | +7.8% | -4.0% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | +11.7% | +10.5% | +1.3% | 100% |
| Q1 2025 | +0.2% | -4.6% | +4.7% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | +1.8% | +2.1% | -0.4% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | $9.8B | 23 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 75.6% | 20 |
| Q2 2026 | $10.4B | 23 | 5 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 76.0% | 21 |
| Q1 2026 | $9.0B | 24 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 68.7% | 43 |
| Q4 2025 | $9.2B | 23 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 71.1% | 42 |
| Q3 2025 | $9.5B | 24 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 65.8% | 43 |
| Q2 2025 | $9.7B | 25 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 59.8% | 43 |
| Q1 2025 | $8.7B | 27 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 59.8% | 36 |
| Q4 2024 | $8.6B | 30 | 8 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 58.5% | 41 |
| Q3 2024 | $9.9B | 30 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 58.7% | 36 |
| Q2 2024 | $9.9B | 26 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 61.2% | 44 |
| Q1 2024 | $10.3B | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 67.9% | 43 |
| Q4 2023 | $9.2B | 22 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 69.8% | 43 |
| Q3 2023 | $8.6B | 22 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 72.8% | 44 |
| Q2 2023 | $9.7B | 23 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 66.7% | 41 |
| Q1 2023 | $9.3B | 25 | 6 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 68.5% | 39 |
| Q4 2022 | $11.6B | 21 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 69.9% | 38 |
| Q3 2022 | $12.9B | 23 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 67.5% | 41 |
| Q2 2022 | $14.8B | 26 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 6 | 69.1% | 40 |
| Q1 2022 | $19.0B | 29 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 68.7% | 125 |
| Q4 2021 | $21.4B | 32 | 4 | 13 | 15 | 6 | 64.8% | 215 |
| Q3 2021 | $21.0B | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 6 | 61.0% | 307 |
| Q2 2021 | $20.1B | 31 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 62.1% | 399 |
| Q1 2021 | $19.0B | 35 | 4 | 13 | 16 | 3 | 57.9% | 490 |
| Q4 2020 | $17.7B | 34 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 54.5% | 580 |
| Q3 2020 | $16.2B | 35 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 53.5% | 672 |
| Q2 2020 | $13.5B | 28 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 60.8% | 764 |
| Q1 2020 | $9.7B | 26 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 12 | 65.0% | 855 |
| Q4 2019 | $14.0B | 33 | 9 | 6 | 18 | 9 | 57.2% | 946 |
| Q3 2019 | $14.0B | 33 | 6 | 12 | 15 | 4 | 56.4% | 1,038 |
| Q2 2019 | $13.7B | 31 | 8 | 7 | 16 | 3 | 59.7% | 1,130 |
| Q1 2019 | $14.2B | 26 | 4 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 62.2% | 1,221 |
| Q4 2018 | $12.0B | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69.3% | 1,311 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.
