DYNE THERAPEUTICS INC (DYN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 25 quarters.
Institutions report 190,615,634 shares against 186,746,431 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $686.6M | 30,912,287 | 0.45% | 6q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $275.5M | 12,404,330 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.0%+$15.6M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $266.6M | 11,997,738 | 0.11% | new | FIRST |
| FMR LLC | $248.9M | 11,207,000 | 0.01% | 19q | +25.8%+$51.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $165.6M | 7,458,263 | 0.00% | 23q | +12.1%+$17.9M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | $155.6M | 7,006,542 | 0.53% | 3q | +3.6%+$5.4M |
| Atlas Venture Life Science Advisors, LLC | $151.0M | 6,800,099 | 17.14% | 19q | -25.5%-$51.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $140.2M | 6,310,969 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.5%-$2.1M |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $102.5M | 4,615,144 | 2.46% | 14q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $89.9M | 4,048,428 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.7%-$2.5M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $87.4M | 3,936,806 | 0.01% | 20q | +69.1%+$35.7M |
| FCPM III SERVICES B.V. | $85.5M | 3,848,256 | 11.39% | 11q | -17.1%-$17.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $83.2M | 3,743,427 | 0.00% | 23q | +6.8%+$5.3M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $75.0M | 3,375,000 | 1.75% | 6q | -15.6%-$13.9M |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $71.9M | 3,235,684 | 1.33% | 10q | +10.9%+$7.1M |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $70.0M | 3,153,082 | 1.53% | 6q | HELD |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $68.6M | 3,087,226 | 0.84% | 13q | -2.8%-$2.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $67.2M | 3,151,656 | 0.00% | 23q | -3.1%-$2.2M |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $59.7M | 2,689,235 | 0.90% | 8q | -42.4%-$44.0M |
| Logos Global Management LP | $56.6M | 2,550,000 | 2.44% | 24q | +82.1%+$25.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $49.6M | 2,233,398 | 0.00% | 23q | +54.7%+$17.5M |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | $48.3M | 2,173,913 | 1.46% | 13q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $47.9M | 2,157,195 | 0.00% | 24q | +25.2%+$9.6M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $47.3M | 2,129,125 | 0.96% | 8q | -4.5%-$2.2M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $45.1M | 2,030,819 | 0.01% | 24q | +1.1%+$482.8K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $43.2M | 1,946,479 | 0.01% | 3q | +104.6%+$22.1M |
| MPM BIOIMPACT LLC | $42.7M | 1,922,093 | 2.60% | 5q | +36.5%+$11.4M |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | $39.0M | 1,754,708 | 0.63% | 3q | -8.7%-$3.7M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | $36.8M | 1,658,384 | 1.90% | 13q | +1.5%+$543.9K |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | $36.6M | 1,647,521 | 5.06% | 6q | HELD |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $34.6M | 1,557,466 | 3.16% | 24q | HELD |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $34.2M | 1,539,434 | 0.05% | 7q | +7.6%+$2.4M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $33.3M | 1,500,000 | 0.48% | 4q | -25.0%-$11.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $33.1M | 1,488,917 | 0.03% | 5q | +1690.7%+$31.2M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $28.6M | 1,286,811 | 0.07% | 4q | -5.3%-$1.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $28.4M | 1,278,081 | 0.00% | 23q | +6.6%+$1.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $26.7M | 1,202,203 | 0.00% | 23q | +3.8%+$973.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $26.4M incl. $966.1K options CALL+PUT | 1,143,958 | 0.00% | 24q | +468.7%+$21.7M |
| Saturn V Capital Management LP | $23.5M | 1,057,493 | 3.37% | 5q | +9.4%+$2.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $22.0M | 988,949 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.4%+$922.0K |
| NOVO HOLDINGS A/S | $21.3M | 960,394 | 1.24% | new | NEW |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $20.9M | 942,154 | 1.02% | 10q | -3.1%-$667.3K |
| BRAIDWELL LP | $20.5M | 921,598 | 0.76% | 7q | -45.2%-$16.9M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $19.4M | 874,138 | 0.18% | 7q | +6.4%+$1.2M |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $18.1M | 813,449 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $17.5M | 789,989 | 0.06% | 2q | -42.8%-$13.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $16.6M | 746,200 | 0.00% | 23q | -19.7%-$4.1M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $14.7M | 659,786 | 0.02% | 3q | +6.5%+$895.7K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $12.8M | 576,350 | 0.00% | 7q | +27.6%+$2.8M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $12.2M | 548,112 | 0.01% | 4q | +3.6%+$417.5K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $11.2M | 506,273 | 0.13% | 17q | +11.4%+$1.2M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $9.9M | 443,668 | 0.06% | 16q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $9.8M | 443,284 | 0.00% | 19q | +16.5%+$1.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.6M | 431,850 | 0.00% | 8q | +172.4%+$6.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $9.2M | 415,131 | 0.01% | 3q | +3.0%+$264.4K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $9.1M | 409,801 | 0.00% | 24q | +2.0%+$181.8K |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $8.8M | 397,221 | 0.37% | 24q | -41.1%-$6.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $8.6M | 386,787 | 0.00% | 6q | -46.2%-$7.4M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $8.0M | 360,572 | 0.01% | 4q | -32.4%-$3.8M |
| Tetragon Partners GP Ltd | $7.9M | 356,657 | 1.25% | 5q | +38.2%+$2.2M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $7.9M | 355,953 | 0.01% | 23q | +6.7%+$498.7K |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $7.5M | 338,565 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| University of Wisconsin Foundation | $7.0M | 313,559 | 5.51% | 4q | -35.3%-$3.8M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $6.8M | 305,794 | 0.10% | 2q | +288.2%+$5.0M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $6.7M | 300,074 | 0.01% | 10q | -64.0%-$11.9M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $6.6M | 298,505 | 0.00% | 3q | -7.6%-$545.2K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $6.6M | 298,317 | 0.00% | 9q | +83.0%+$3.0M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $6.4M | 289,730 | 0.01% | 24q | -41.7%-$4.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $6.0M | 269,985 | 0.00% | 20q | +12.8%+$681.8K |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $5.4M | 245,278 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | $5.4M | 244,929 | 1.02% | 3q | -13.4%-$844.5K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.4M | 242,392 | 0.00% | 23q | +9.6%+$472.4K |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.2M | 232,000 | 0.00% | 21q | +1.7%+$86.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.9M | 220,664 | 0.00% | 14q | +51.6%+$1.7M |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $4.4M | 199,594 | 0.58% | 8q | +24.3%+$866.2K |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $4.3M | 194,643 | 0.11% | 6q | -0.8%-$34.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.2M | 187,915 | 0.00% | 23q | +397.2%+$3.3M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $4.1M | 183,799 | 0.00% | 22q | -1.8%-$76.0K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.9M | 174,457 | 0.00% | 21q | +101.4%+$2.0M |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $3.8M | 171,961 | 0.87% | 3q | -6.0%-$243.6K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $3.7M | 167,082 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.7M | 164,598 | 0.00% | 21q | -33.9%-$1.9M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $3.5M | 157,916 | 0.00% | 5q | -4.2%-$154.8K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $3.5M | 156,203 | 0.07% | 3q | +139.7%+$2.0M |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.4M | 155,270 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Darwin Wealth Management, LLC | $3.4M | 155,270 | 0.94% | 7q | HELD |
| Aegis Wealth Management LLC | $3.3M | 150,030 | 1.57% | 6q | +11.1%+$333.1K |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $3.3M | 150,000 | 0.00% | 5q | -85.0%-$18.9M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $3.3M | 149,388 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $3.1M | 172,080 | 0.00% | 18q | +26.6%+$655.2K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.0M | 135,147 | 0.00% | 23q | -3.2%-$100.3K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $3.0M | 134,752 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.8M | 125,786 | 0.04% | 6q | +194.5%+$1.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.8M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 47,127 | 0.00% | 16q | -56.7%-$3.6M |
| Jain Global LLC | $2.6M | 116,341 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $2.6M | 115,102 | 0.01% | 13q | -37.1%-$1.5M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.3M | 105,553 | 0.00% | 16q | +163.6%+$1.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.2M | 97,940 | 0.00% | 24q | +1.5%+$32.8K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $2.2M | 97,648 | 0.00% | 3q | -13.3%-$332.7K |
| FIDEURAM - INTESA SANPAOLO PRIVATE BANKING S.P.A. | $1.9M | 87,069 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 247 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | Rhodes Jason P | Director | Sold | 2,160,516 | $54.0M ×3 |
| 2026-08-13 | Rhodes Jason P | Director | Sold | 426,412 | $11.2M ×3 |
| 2026-07-06 | Rhodes Jason P | Director | Sold | 480,240 | $10.9M ×3 |
| 2026-07-07 | Rhodes Jason P | Director | Sold | 297,211 | $6.9M ×7 |
| 2026-07-27 | Kersten Dirk | Director | Sold | 261,460 | $6.7M ×2 |
| 2026-06-26 | Rhodes Jason P | Director | Sold | 309,268 | $6.6M ×3 |
| 2026-06-29 | Rhodes Jason P | Director | Sold | 195,427 | $4.1M ×3 |
| 2026-06-22 | Kersten Dirk | Director | Sold | 190,676 | $3.9M |
| 2026-06-23 | Rhodes Jason P | Director | Sold | 147,760 | $3.1M ×3 |
| 2026-06-24 | Rhodes Jason P | Director | Sold | 95,900 | $2.0M ×3 |
| 2026-06-23 | Kersten Dirk | Director | Sold | 73,286 | $1.5M ×2 |
| 2026-06-18 | Kersten Dirk | Director | Sold | 46,901 | $941.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 41 | $12.5M | 772,881 | 8 | 17 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 247 | $4.2B | 190,615,634 | 44 | 86 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 230 | $3.4B | 188,372,199 | 36 | 99 | 58 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 233 | $3.6B | 180,819,974 | 50 | 95 | 59 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 208 | $2.0B | 159,200,605 | 37 | 109 | 39 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 198 | $1.2B | 128,988,965 | 25 | 91 | 54 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 205 | $1.3B | 122,060,486 | 45 | 77 | 41 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 203 | $2.6B | 111,635,800 | 30 | 67 | 60 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 204 | $4.1B | 112,530,690 | 45 | 72 | 52 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 193 | $4.0B | 112,019,202 | 45 | 79 | 43 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 170 | $2.8B | 97,385,004 | 64 | 69 | 27 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 125 | $995.0M | 73,178,225 | 21 | 42 | 37 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 116 | $539.7M | 59,888,832 | 14 | 46 | 29 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 118 | $666.1M | 59,189,838 | 15 | 55 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 128 | $633.9M | 55,063,295 | 20 | 54 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 114 | $577.1M | 49,719,583 | 20 | 36 | 33 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 98 | $605.8M | 47,672,315 | 27 | 30 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 84 | $336.6M | 48,985,933 | 7 | 23 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 89 | $475.2M | 49,666,366 | 11 | 22 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 90 | $683.9M | 57,522,844 | 14 | 32 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 79 | $686.6M | 42,271,598 | 14 | 23 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 74 | $946.8M | 45,000,375 | 14 | 29 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 73 | $533.3M | 34,339,631 | 17 | 34 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 68 | $724.1M | 34,514,873 | 30 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 50 | $553.5M | 27,487,960 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
