WESTERN ASSET GBL HIGH INC F (EHI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $14.7M | 2,465,538 | 0.28% | 21q | -17.6%-$3.1M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.8M | 807,730 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.0%+$591.4K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $3.1M | 527,904 | 0.99% | 12q | +34.1%+$800.3K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $2.7M | 452,247 | 0.02% | 31q | -10.0%-$300.8K |
| GraniteShares Advisors LLC | $2.6M | 440,198 | 1.69% | 3q | +15.1%+$343.4K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $2.5M | 412,919 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.2M | 368,508 | 0.00% | 31q | +28.3%+$484.5K |
| J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. | $1.5M | 248,061 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 218,820 | 0.01% | 4q | +199.4%+$868.6K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $1.2M | 196,702 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $899.4K | 150,911 | 0.00% | 35q | -22.8%-$264.9K |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $838.8K | 140,746 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $705.6K | 118,383 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.6%+$37.4K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $701.9K | 117,778 | 0.00% | 26q | +0.9%+$6.4K |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $589.6K | 98,930 | 0.26% | 7q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $576.4K | 96,714 | 0.00% | 31q | +44.0%+$176.0K |
| ABSOLUTE INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC | $405.9K | 68,096 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $397.6K | 66,717 | 0.00% | 19q | -27.7%-$152.1K |
| Total Wealth Planning & Management, Inc. | $348.0K | 58,397 | 0.24% | 6q | +14.0%+$42.8K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $315.2K | 52,879 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $289.9K | 48,642 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.0%-$63.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $267.0K | 44,748 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.6%+$9.3K |
| Quarry LP | $239.8K | 40,231 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| SeaCrest Wealth Management, LLC | $178.7K | 29,990 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $143.6K | 24,086 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $109.0K | 18,294 | 0.03% | 5q | +2.7%+$2.9K |
| LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. | $108.5K | 18,206 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $104.7K | 17,574 | 0.00% | 23q | +1.0%+$1.0K |
| Hunter Perkins Capital Management, LLC | $102.0K | 17,071 | 0.02% | 2q | +45.4%+$31.8K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $98.0K | 16,518 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $96.3K | 16,160 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SHUFRO ROSE & CO LLC | $80.2K | 13,458 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $77.2K | 12,945 | 0.00% | 31q | -35.7%-$42.8K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $73.0K | 12,253 | 0.00% | 21q | +2.3%+$1.6K |
| ECLECTIC ASSOCIATES INC /ADV | $71.0K | 11,913 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $69.9K | 11,725 | 0.00% | 5q | -7.0%-$5.3K |
| ASHTON THOMAS SECURITIES, LLC | $65.6K | 11,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $47.7K | 8,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $26.2K | 4,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $17.9K | 3,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $15.2K | 2,554 | 0.00% | 2q | +31.2%+$3.6K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $10.0K | 1,674 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $8.4K | 1,404 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $4.8K | 800 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $1.4K | 229 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $1.2K | 193 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | 13G/A | SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INCwith 1 co-filers | 4.6% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 9 | $4.9M | 907,011 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $44.7M | 7,495,246 | 10 | 15 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | $41.2M | 6,971,584 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $54.8M | 8,546,517 | 10 | 17 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $53.8M | 8,154,179 | 8 | 16 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 44 | $57.6M | 8,804,188 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $57.6M | 8,717,423 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $60.0M | 8,974,916 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 46 | $19.8M | 2,850,628 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 42 | $16.1M | 2,281,209 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 42 | $21.1M | 3,021,143 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 43 | $22.7M | 3,145,688 | 6 | 14 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 40 | $19.4M | 2,914,491 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 42 | $21.7M | 2,971,766 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 46 | $22.7M | 3,259,428 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 43 | $24.2M | 3,563,130 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 40 | $97.6M | 14,875,405 | 4 | 14 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 40 | $90.9M | 12,891,434 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 41 | $110.0M | 12,983,740 | 6 | 13 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 37 | $116.7M | 11,545,890 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 37 | $43.6M | 4,236,550 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 35 | $42.0M | 3,922,832 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 35 | $38.0M | 3,623,100 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 37 | $36.3M | 3,630,321 | 8 | 3 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 55 | $219.0M | 22,714,979 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 47 | $202.5M | 21,891,024 | 4 | 14 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 58 | $155.5M | 20,797,068 | 11 | 14 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 54 | $225.5M | 22,452,881 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 52 | $224.5M | 22,606,184 | 5 | 15 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 55 | $217.4M | 21,890,175 | 6 | 15 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 57 | $199.1M | 21,198,456 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 75 | $183.3M | 22,169,415 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
