DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
FIDELITY COVINGTON TRUST (FDEV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
46
Reporting holders
$90.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $23.2M | 653,190 | 0.03% | 23q | -3.6%-$863.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $15.8M | 444,929 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.7%+$264.5K |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $13.4M | 377,266 | 0.06% | 5q | +639333.9%+$13.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.5M | 97,989 | 0.00% | 11q | +19.4%+$565.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.4M | 95,511 | 0.00% | 6q | +5.3%+$171.1K |
| Apex Wealth Management, LLC | $3.3M | 93,411 | 2.03% | 5q | -1.0%-$33.5K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.2M | 90,073 | 0.00% | 5q | -22.2%-$912.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.9M | 82,534 | 0.00% | 5q | -42.1%-$2.1M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.2M | 60,877 | 0.00% | 26q | +847.4%+$1.9M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $2.1M | 59,218 | 0.00% | 5q | +16.2%+$292.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.4M | 40,435 | 0.00% | 6q | +93934.9%+$1.4M |
| FMR LLC | $1.4M | 40,165 | 0.00% | 10q | +18.2%+$219.5K |
| Midwest Financial Network, LLC | $1.4M | 38,689 | 0.94% | 2q | +77.5%+$599.6K |
| Elm3 Financial Group, LLC | $1.4M | 38,361 | 0.93% | 6q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.3M | 36,895 | 0.00% | 25q | -36.7%-$759.7K |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $1.3M | 35,871 | 0.05% | 2q | -52.0%-$1.4M |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $1.3M | 35,760 | 0.00% | 11q | -32.6%-$614.4K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.1M | 30,016 | 0.00% | 2q | +162.9%+$660.6K |
| &PARTNERS | $907.3K | 45,053 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.2%-$10.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $896.1K | 25,243 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RCS Financial Planning, LLC | $754.0K | 21,240 | 0.36% | 2q | -17.2%-$157.1K |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $627.9K | 17,687 | 0.01% | 13q | +13.7%+$75.8K |
| Arkadios Wealth Advisors | $546.3K | 15,390 | 0.01% | 3q | +3.6%+$19.0K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $431.4K | 12,153 | 0.00% | 5q | +36.9%+$116.3K |
| FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT NETWORK INC | $371.8K | 10,185 | 0.05% | 18q | -0.5%-$2.0K |
| TWIN PEAKS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $322.6K | 9,088 | 0.07% | 2q | +1440.3%+$301.7K |
| CENTAURUS FINANCIAL, INC. | $311.0K | 8,764 | 0.01% | 22q | HELD |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $295.2K | 8,188 | 0.00% | 2q | -22.9%-$87.5K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $271.0K | 7,635 | 0.00% | 2q | +33.2%+$67.5K |
| ShoreHaven Wealth Partners, LLC | $229.1K | 6,453 | 0.07% | 3q | -13.8%-$36.8K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $178.3K | 5,023 | 0.00% | 10q | -39.6%-$117.0K |
| LifeSteps Financial, Inc. | $177.0K | 4,986 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $85.8K | 2,418 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $81.4K | 2,294 | 0.00% | 3q | +44.1%+$24.9K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $73.5K | 2,072 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.1% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $66.5K | 1,874 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Cornerstone Planning Group LLC | $27.8K | 760 | 0.00% | 4q | -57.8%-$38.0K |
| CREATIVE FINANCIAL DESIGNS INC /ADV | $13.3K | 375 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.1% |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $11.7K | 329 | 0.00% | 6q | +66.2%+$4.7K |
| FIDUCIARY FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $8.0K | 225 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC | $6.9K | 193 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Private Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $3.9K | 110 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $1.2K | 33 | 0.00% | 2q | -97.4%-$43.5K |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $923 | 26 | 0.00% | 6q | -3.7% |
| Abound Wealth Management | $29 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | -66.7% |
| Allworth Financial LP | $10 | none filed | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $5.6M | 154,482 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $90.2M | 2,558,988 | 5 | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $76.9M | 2,162,074 | 11 | 20 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 37 | $60.5M | 1,743,517 | 8 | 17 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 33 | $52.5M | 1,585,067 | 4 | 17 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 32 | $48.9M | 1,502,292 | 15 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 19 | $36.1M | 1,231,633 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 13 | $26.3M | 960,042 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 14 | $31.5M | 1,066,237 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 16 | $32.0M | 1,179,226 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 19 | $32.4M | 1,177,113 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 16 | $18.6M | 700,002 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 13 | $8.8M | 354,386 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 15 | $8.0M | 308,417 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 12 | $7.5M | 292,880 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 12 | $5.5M | 225,808 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 8 | $3.1M | 147,170 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 8 | $3.7M | 156,900 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 8 | $9.6M | 332,177 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 10 | $11.2M | 376,384 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 7 | $11.3M | 393,121 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 8 | $4.8M | 165,381 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 7 | $6.3M | 226,055 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 7 | $4.4M | 160,374 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 6 | $4.3M | 169,159 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 7 | $4.9M | 204,574 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 5 | $4.2M | 197,416 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 6 | $6.8M | 252,807 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 5 | $7.0M | 272,924 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 7 | $8.3M | 321,702 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 4 | $9.4M | 373,556 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
