4D MOLECULAR THERAPEUTICS IN (FDMT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 24 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $76.5M | 5,746,289 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $67.2M | 5,049,779 | 0.58% | 13q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $60.5M | 4,546,059 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.7%+$5.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $56.6M | 4,258,668 | 0.00% | 20q | +1.3%+$708.0K |
| NOVO HOLDINGS A/S | $43.2M | 3,249,178 | 2.51% | 14q | -11.0%-$5.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $38.7M | 2,911,109 | 0.00% | 22q | +7.5%+$2.7M |
| BVF INC/IL | $38.3M | 2,879,289 | 0.98% | 23q | HELD |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $33.4M | 2,511,887 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $29.9M | 2,249,203 | 0.04% | 4q | +40.1%+$8.6M |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $29.6M | 2,227,917 | 4.70% | 2q | +71.0%+$12.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $27.9M | 2,099,055 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.4%-$1.3M |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $26.6M | 2,000,000 | 0.33% | 8q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $15.0M | 1,128,466 | 0.00% | 23q | +5.9%+$839.7K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $14.9M | 1,120,674 | 0.00% | 23q | +15.0%+$1.9M |
| Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd. | $12.7M | 951,474 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | $12.6M | 948,184 | 1.29% | 4q | +81.4%+$5.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $12.0M incl. $2.8M options CALL+PUT | 687,597 | 0.00% | 23q | +160.4%+$7.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $9.7M | 730,857 | 0.00% | 14q | +39.8%+$2.8M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $9.5M | 710,942 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $8.2M | 614,573 | 0.01% | 6q | +6.3%+$482.9K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.7M | 579,903 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.3%+$320.2K |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $7.6M | 571,107 | 0.96% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $7.5M | 562,929 | 0.00% | 22q | +64.6%+$2.9M |
| ACUTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $6.8M | 507,801 | 4.71% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $6.7M | 503,071 | 0.00% | 6q | -10.5%-$781.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.7M | 503,020 | 0.00% | 23q | +45.6%+$2.1M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $6.3M | 475,737 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | $6.3M | 471,254 | 1.18% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $5.4M | 407,470 | 0.02% | 4q | +303.0%+$4.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.2M | 402,137 | 0.00% | 22q | -3.3%-$174.1K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.5M | 339,275 | 0.00% | 22q | +3.3%+$144.9K |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $4.4M | 334,437 | 0.40% | 2q | +197.8%+$3.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $3.7M | 276,238 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.6%+$92.3K |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $3.7M | 275,000 | 0.13% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $3.4M | 256,673 | 0.00% | 15q | +62.3%+$1.3M |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | $3.4M | 252,654 | 1.76% | 2q | -33.6%-$1.7M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.2M | 242,349 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.9%-$316.5K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $3.0M | 222,416 | 0.00% | 7q | -84.5%-$16.1M |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $2.7M | 202,864 | 0.11% | 23q | HELD |
| Woodline Partners LP | $2.7M | 200,001 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $2.4M | 176,850 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Greenland Capital Management LP | $2.3M incl. $1.3M options CALL | 72,257 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $2.2M | 166,666 | 0.00% | 10q | +100.0%+$1.1M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2M | 163,545 | 0.00% | 7q | +713.3%+$1.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.0M | 152,337 | 0.00% | 22q | +14.0%+$249.1K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.0M | 150,382 | 0.00% | 13q | -51.6%-$2.1M |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $1.9M | 146,185 | 0.03% | 19q | HELD |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $1.9M | 145,585 | 0.58% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 140,200 | 0.00% | 2q | +209.1%+$1.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.8M incl. $1.6M options CALL | 12,161 | 0.00% | 19q | -90.2%-$16.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.7M | 128,464 | 0.00% | 4q | +18.0%+$260.6K |
| FMR LLC | $1.7M | 128,316 | 0.00% | 23q | +83.1%+$774.3K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $1.5M | 114,000 | 0.00% | 9q | +12.3%+$166.1K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $1.4M | 106,935 | 0.02% | 3q | +275.3%+$1.0M |
| Privium Fund Management B.V. | $1.2M | 90,110 | 0.22% | 12q | -47.1%-$1.1M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $931.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $924.1K | 69,481 | 0.00% | 10q | -44.1%-$729.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $920.5K | 69,212 | 0.00% | 22q | +164.4%+$572.3K |
| Man Group plc | $909.0K | 68,349 | 0.00% | 6q | +135.8%+$523.6K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $907.1K | 68,206 | 0.01% | 3q | +132.0%+$516.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $892.7K | 67,122 | 0.01% | 5q | -19.5%-$216.6K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $884.0K | 66,440 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $874.5K | 65,751 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $793.2K | 59,638 | 0.00% | 22q | +10.2%+$73.6K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $772.5K | 58,082 | 0.00% | 4q | +33.4%+$193.6K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $748.2K | 56,252 | 0.00% | 2q | +145.0%+$442.8K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $730.0K | 54,869 | 0.00% | 19q | +29.3%+$165.3K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $705.6K | 53,056 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $684.7K | 51,482 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $668.7K | 50,281 | 0.00% | 6q | +9.8%+$59.9K |
| Birchview Capital, LP | $645.1K | 48,505 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $624.9K | 46,982 | 0.00% | 4q | -0.7%-$4.6K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $594.7K | 44,714 | 0.00% | 3q | -37.4%-$354.9K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $589.9K | 44,354 | 0.00% | 10q | +84.6%+$270.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $555.0K | 41,732 | 0.00% | 22q | +127.9%+$311.5K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $518.9K | 55,740 | 0.00% | 15q | +1.2%+$6.0K |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $492.8K | 37,055 | 0.11% | 3q | +47.3%+$158.3K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $472.1K | 37,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $380.0K | 28,574 | 0.00% | 3q | +1.1%+$4.0K |
| Creative Planning | $376.7K | 28,321 | 0.00% | 4q | -2.9%-$11.2K |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $369.7K | 27,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $354.4K | 26,644 | 0.00% | 3q | +14.5%+$44.9K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $349.5K | 26,444 | 0.00% | 9q | +2.5%+$8.4K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $346.6K | 26,057 | 0.00% | 20q | +5.9%+$19.4K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $340.2K | 25,576 | 0.00% | 5q | -59.1%-$491.3K |
| Peloton Wealth Strategists | $333.0K | 25,000 | 0.12% | 12q | HELD |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $332.5K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $332.5K | 25,000 | 0.01% | 6q | -50.0%-$332.5K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $328.5K | 24,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kera Capital Partners, Inc. | $320.1K | 24,068 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $316.9K | 23,825 | 0.00% | 18q | -6.3%-$21.4K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $315.6K | 23,729 | 0.00% | 4q | +32.9%+$78.1K |
| Jain Global LLC | $313.0K | 23,537 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $312.0K | 23,459 | 0.00% | 6q | +646.4%+$270.2K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $304.6K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 15q | OPTIONS |
| PROFUND ADVISORS LLC | $301.9K | 22,699 | 0.01% | 3q | -28.9%-$122.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $283.8K | 21,342 | 0.00% | 10q | +27.6%+$61.4K |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $278.8K | 20,965 | 0.25% | 5q | -33.4%-$139.7K |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $256.0K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $255.9K | 19,238 | 0.03% | 2q | +20.6%+$43.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 161 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-22 | Kirn David | See Remarks | Sold | 114,746 | $1.2M |
| 2026-08-19 | Kirn David | See Remarks | Sold | 69,076 | $1.1M ×2 |
| 2026-09-14 | Kirn David | See Remarks | Sold | 58,333 | $811.0K |
| 2026-10-05 | Kirn David | See Remarks | Sold | 58,333 | $753.9K ×2 |
| 2026-07-09 | Kirn David | See Remarks | Sold | 42,608 | $548.2K |
| 2026-08-04 | Kirn David | See Remarks | Sold | 26,842 | $274.6K |
| 2026-07-10 | Kirn David | See Remarks | Sold | 15,725 | $189.2K ×2 |
| 2026-08-03 | Kirn David | See Remarks | Sold | 12,415 | $124.7K |
| 2026-06-23 | Bizily Scott | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 9,810 | $117.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 25 | $4.8M | 337,362 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 161 | $779.8M | 58,110,328 | 29 | 61 | 37 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 152 | $474.0M | 50,674,045 | 26 | 37 | 49 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 153 | $403.1M | 53,424,572 | 29 | 55 | 37 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 134 | $350.1M | 40,050,171 | 32 | 31 | 47 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 120 | $150.8M | 40,542,255 | 16 | 40 | 35 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 125 | $140.2M | 43,072,991 | 17 | 31 | 55 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 144 | $262.9M | 46,845,054 | 25 | 47 | 43 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 138 | $636.5M | 58,551,745 | 21 | 53 | 41 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 143 | $1.2B | 57,683,054 | 29 | 52 | 34 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 150 | $1.9B | 59,852,529 | 58 | 49 | 37 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 112 | $909.1M | 44,431,112 | 21 | 41 | 27 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 110 | $534.1M | 41,913,819 | 19 | 41 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 101 | $748.5M | 41,248,967 | 22 | 46 | 19 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 96 | $526.8M | 30,406,762 | 12 | 38 | 24 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 100 | $631.0M | 28,245,991 | 32 | 26 | 34 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 83 | $243.4M | 30,181,533 | 13 | 28 | 24 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 85 | $197.0M | 28,069,134 | 25 | 26 | 21 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 77 | $438.2M | 28,863,064 | 10 | 31 | 25 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 75 | $724.3M | 32,988,301 | 21 | 41 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 63 | $677.5M | 25,184,753 | 11 | 31 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 56 | $409.1M | 16,987,979 | 10 | 31 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 63 | $794.0M | 18,361,477 | 27 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 52 | $602.4M | 14,593,044 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
