FIDELITY COVINGTON TRUST (FENI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 12 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $1.1B | 28,217,093 | 0.05% | 11q | +4.0%+$43.6M |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $506.6M | 12,623,230 | 0.27% | 11q | +8.6%+$40.0M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $368.7M | 9,187,600 | 0.08% | 11q | +31.8%+$88.9M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $357.8M | 8,917,073 | 0.08% | 11q | +89.5%+$169.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $352.5M | 8,783,053 | 0.06% | 11q | +18.4%+$54.7M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $318.8M | 7,943,791 | 0.37% | 11q | +77.0%+$138.7M |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $269.2M | 6,707,611 | 0.34% | 11q | +10.2%+$24.9M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $261.1M | 6,362,792 | 0.05% | 4q | +1.9%+$4.9M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $215.3M | 5,366,242 | 0.06% | 7q | +11.4%+$22.0M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $192.3M | 4,791,472 | 0.18% | 10q | +12.5%+$21.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $187.9M | 4,681,096 | 0.01% | 9q | +27.8%+$40.9M |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $168.7M | 4,203,525 | 0.54% | 11q | +5.4%+$8.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $167.3M | 4,168,960 | 0.01% | 11q | +24.5%+$32.9M |
| Syntegra Private Wealth Group, LLC | $164.1M | 4,088,085 | 12.71% | 6q | +12.4%+$18.1M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $115.5M | 2,879,279 | 0.02% | 11q | +28.2%+$25.4M |
| Fragasso Financial Advisors Inc | $103.4M | 2,577,382 | 5.50% | 9q | +3.1%+$3.1M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $83.2M | 2,073,305 | 0.09% | 11q | +106.5%+$42.9M |
| Cornerstone Planning Group LLC | $75.1M | 1,867,208 | 9.46% | 5q | +3.8%+$2.8M |
| Advocacy Wealth Management, LLC | $69.0M | 1,718,711 | 2.51% | new | NEW |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC | $66.9M | 1,667,208 | 0.56% | 5q | +17.6%+$10.0M |
| ORRSTOWN FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | $61.6M | 1,534,642 | 9.14% | 9q | +1.3%+$764.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $60.5M | 1,508,800 | 0.01% | 7q | +7.6%+$4.3M |
| KFG WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $60.5M | 1,507,517 | 6.83% | 8q | +7.1%+$4.0M |
| Wealth Alliance Advisory Group, LLC | $55.2M | 1,374,725 | 7.98% | 6q | +4.0%+$2.1M |
| Financial Strategies Group, Inc. | $50.0M | 1,245,191 | 7.97% | 4q | +3.7%+$1.8M |
| CGC Financial Services, LLC | $47.8M | 1,191,080 | 10.75% | 5q | +0.7%+$341.5K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $45.9M | 1,143,098 | 0.04% | 11q | +97.9%+$22.7M |
| RESTON WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $44.0M | 1,097,586 | 11.87% | 2q | +6.6%+$2.7M |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $43.9M | 1,093,828 | 0.09% | 11q | +69.0%+$17.9M |
| TRAPHAGEN INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $41.8M | 1,042,003 | 2.99% | 2q | +49.5%+$13.8M |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $41.3M | 1,029,427 | 0.19% | 5q | +6.1%+$2.4M |
| Pallas Capital Advisors LLC | $39.0M | 971,692 | 1.20% | 7q | +6.4%+$2.4M |
| Waterloo Capital, L.P. | $36.5M | 909,512 | 2.05% | 3q | +3.5%+$1.2M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $36.0M | 897,962 | 0.03% | 6q | +16.9%+$5.2M |
| RFG Advisory, LLC | $35.5M | 885,510 | 0.56% | 5q | -1.9%-$691.4K |
| Calamos Wealth Management LLC | $35.0M | 872,840 | 1.06% | 2q | +13.6%+$4.2M |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $31.5M | 786,045 | 0.15% | 3q | +7832.6%+$31.1M |
| Stratos Investment Management, LLC | $28.7M | 715,008 | 1.04% | 2q | +112.8%+$15.2M |
| MAI Capital Management | $27.7M | 691,217 | 0.10% | 7q | +6.1%+$1.6M |
| Berman McAleer LLC | $27.2M | 676,597 | 3.14% | 3q | +2462.3%+$26.1M |
| FORTRESS FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $26.4M | 658,432 | 13.19% | 2q | +6608.4%+$26.0M |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $25.8M | 643,546 | 0.71% | 3q | +3.1%+$776.7K |
| AlphaStar Capital Management, LLC | $25.0M | 622,123 | 1.59% | 9q | +33.5%+$6.3M |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $24.0M | 599,030 | 0.24% | 7q | +6.9%+$1.5M |
| Envestnet Portfolio Solutions, Inc. | $24.0M | 597,385 | 0.11% | 3q | +95.7%+$11.7M |
| Pasadena Private Wealth, LLC | $23.4M | 583,475 | 2.98% | 5q | +4.3%+$973.4K |
| Great Lakes Retirement, Inc. | $23.3M | 580,795 | 2.07% | 2q | +63.6%+$9.1M |
| Mayfair Advisory Group, LLC | $22.6M | 568,182 | 6.82% | 5q | +9.9%+$2.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $21.8M | 542,356 | 0.00% | 8q | -9.6%-$2.3M |
| Core Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $21.6M | 539,045 | 4.35% | 6q | +2.4%+$503.7K |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $21.2M | 528,384 | 0.18% | 7q | HELD |
| McGlone Suttner Wealth Management, Inc. | $20.5M | 510,485 | 2.40% | 2q | +17.0%+$3.0M |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $20.5M | 509,621 | 0.03% | 9q | +3.6%+$702.2K |
| DURANTE & WATERS, LLC | $19.6M | 487,223 | 12.81% | 4q | +29.4%+$4.4M |
| TABLEAUX LLC | $19.4M | 484,426 | 8.18% | 7q | +11.8%+$2.1M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $18.6M | 463,871 | 0.03% | 2q | +93.2%+$9.0M |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | $18.4M | 459,536 | 3.86% | 7q | +7.1%+$1.2M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $18.4M | 459,430 | 0.04% | 11q | +4.3%+$759.2K |
| Armor Investment Advisors, LLC | $18.0M | 449,492 | 5.79% | 5q | +3.1%+$539.1K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $17.9M | 445,595 | 0.08% | 5q | -1.2%-$216.7K |
| Stone House Investment Management, LLC | $17.8M | 442,968 | 2.36% | 3q | HELD |
| GERBER, LLC | $17.2M | 429,421 | 8.10% | 11q | +1.3%+$223.2K |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $17.1M | 426,806 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Anderson Financial Strategies, LLC | $16.9M | 407,710 | 8.80% | 6q | +1.4%+$238.5K |
| MFA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $16.4M | 409,529 | 2.80% | 6q | +7.7%+$1.2M |
| Advyzon Investment Management, LLC | $16.4M | 408,549 | 1.19% | 2q | +28.9%+$3.7M |
| Advantage Trust Co | $15.6M | 389,586 | 5.50% | 10q | +4.5%+$673.9K |
| Cornerstone Wealth Management, LLC | $15.6M | 389,091 | 0.67% | 5q | +1.9%+$290.2K |
| Clarity Retirement & Wealth, LLC | $15.3M | 381,396 | 10.56% | 3q | +7.6%+$1.1M |
| Fifth Third Securities, Inc. | $15.3M | 380,168 | 0.87% | 6q | +60.4%+$5.7M |
| CHOREO, LLC | $14.6M | 362,880 | 0.16% | 7q | HELD |
| Valley Financial Group, Inc. | $14.4M | 358,136 | 7.09% | 3q | +3.1%+$436.9K |
| Parkside Investments, LLC | $14.2M | 354,940 | 1.58% | 4q | +9.4%+$1.2M |
| Independence Financial Advisors, LLC | $13.2M | 328,715 | 3.42% | 5q | +8.2%+$1.0M |
| Bryant Woods Investment Advisors, LLC | $13.0M | 325,035 | 3.63% | 6q | +10.1%+$1.2M |
| Certified Advisory Corp | $12.9M | 322,301 | 1.04% | 5q | +6.2%+$749.4K |
| STEPH & CO | $12.9M | 320,420 | 3.26% | 3q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $12.8M | 320,439 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $12.7M | 316,789 | 0.12% | 2q | +2322.3%+$12.2M |
| Sentinel Advisory Group, LLC | $12.4M | 308,575 | 5.06% | 2q | +20.9%+$2.1M |
| FWG Holdings, LLC | $12.1M | 303,016 | 4.19% | 3q | +11.5%+$1.2M |
| USAdvisors Wealth Management, LLC | $12.0M | 300,213 | 3.45% | 3q | +138.1%+$7.0M |
| Avior Wealth Management, LLC | $11.8M | 295,286 | 0.31% | 10q | +145.9%+$7.0M |
| Forbes Financial Planning, Inc. | $11.8M | 293,507 | 6.32% | 7q | HELD |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $11.6M | 287,888 | 0.07% | 7q | +80.9%+$5.2M |
| Marble Wealth, LLC | $11.3M | 281,213 | 1.73% | 2q | +21.8%+$2.0M |
| Emerald Advisors, LLC | $11.3M | 280,396 | 1.41% | 5q | +16.2%+$1.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $11.1M | 276,515 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $11.1M | 275,674 | 0.37% | 6q | -18.9%-$2.6M |
| HICKS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.8M | 268,093 | 8.82% | 4q | HELD |
| Andrews Advisory Associates, LLC | $10.7M | 266,329 | 5.14% | 3q | +6.2%+$619.3K |
| MCRAE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $10.6M | 263,399 | 2.08% | 2q | +3.9%+$401.3K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $10.3M | 255,812 | 0.85% | 3q | +110.6%+$5.4M |
| Farmers & Merchants Trust Co of Chambersburg PA | $10.0M | 248,587 | 2.53% | 10q | -0.9%-$91.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $9.9M | 245,581 | 0.08% | 11q | +3.7%+$349.0K |
| Stokes Family Office, LLC | $9.8M | 244,013 | 1.14% | 2q | -21.5%-$2.7M |
| DAHRING | CUSMANO LLC | $9.4M | 235,336 | 4.98% | 7q | +5.1%+$461.9K |
| S Harris Financial Group, LLC | $9.3M | 231,681 | 7.20% | 3q | +10.9%+$911.2K |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | $9.3M | 231,135 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Tepp RIA, LLC | $9.2M | 230,310 | 6.27% | 2q | -9.3%-$942.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 431 reported holders. The count of 430 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 180 | $1.6B | 39,798,088 | 14 | 101 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 430 | $7.5B | 187,649,528 | 65 | 241 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 391 | $5.9B | 157,359,832 | 88 | 202 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 330 | $4.3B | 118,225,055 | 63 | 167 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 258 | $3.1B | 87,802,709 | 55 | 129 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 212 | $2.0B | 59,919,190 | 50 | 115 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 171 | $1.2B | 41,016,873 | 43 | 82 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 145 | $930.7M | 33,803,942 | 29 | 43 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 115 | $884.1M | 29,199,267 | 18 | 41 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 113 | $788.3M | 27,789,592 | 22 | 43 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 103 | $721.8M | 25,283,526 | 25 | 28 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 89 | $648.0M | 24,453,499 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
