DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
FLAHERTY & CRUMRINE (FLC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
51
Reporting holders
$60.9M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $21.5M | 1,270,656 | 0.41% | 10q | +7.8%+$1.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.4M | 261,186 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.8%-$223.5K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $4.1M | 241,468 | 0.12% | 7q | +21.2%+$714.2K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $3.9M | 230,907 | 0.06% | 6q | -2.7%-$108.9K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $3.8M | 225,747 | 1.71% | 6q | +3.8%+$139.5K |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC | $3.5M | 204,611 | 0.11% | 17q | -1.5%-$52.6K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.7M | 157,596 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$18.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.2M | 129,884 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.1%+$86.5K |
| Smith Asset Management Co., LLC | $2.1M | 124,011 | 1.65% | 7q | -1.7%-$35.8K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $1.7M | 100,671 | 0.01% | 8q | +4.9%+$78.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.6M | 97,218 | 0.00% | 35q | +4.5%+$71.2K |
| CEERA INVESTMENTS, LLC | $1.2M | 69,930 | 0.50% | 5q | +107.7%+$612.8K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $1.2M | 69,761 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.8%+$31.6K |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $786.3K | 46,527 | 0.77% | 3q | +3.2%+$24.7K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $732.3K | 43,334 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.5%+$3.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $715.9K | 42,360 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.3%-$31.9K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $682.4K | 40,379 | 0.00% | 6q | -1.5%-$10.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $428.5K | 25,354 | 0.00% | 2q | +7062.1%+$422.5K |
| SEAMOUNT FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $351.4K | 20,790 | 0.14% | 11q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $329.0K | 19,468 | 0.00% | 26q | +13.6%+$39.3K |
| Mallini Complete Financial Planning LLC | $316.9K | 18,752 | 0.23% | 7q | +1.0%+$3.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $297.1K | 17,578 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $283.6K | 16,782 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $260.6K | 15,420 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $247.6K | 14,650 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $240.3K | 14,218 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Traub Capital Management LLC | $217.8K | 12,886 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Koshinski Asset Management, Inc. | $212.3K | 12,560 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $212.0K | 12,530 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $189.2K | 11,196 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $130.0K | 7,672 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.0%+$2.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $112.1K | 6,635 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $85.8K | 5,078 | 0.00% | 2q | +464.8%+$70.6K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $57.1K | 3,382 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.7%+$2.0K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $48.5K | 2,868 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $28.9K | 1,710 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| IFG Advisory, LLC | $28.4K | 1,680 | 0.00% | 2q | +63.1%+$11.0K |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $17.2K | 1,015 | 0.00% | 42q | -19.8%-$4.2K |
| SRH ADVISORS, LLC | $16.9K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.4K | 732 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $10.4K | 614 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GHP Investment Advisors, Inc. | $9.5K | 561 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Nalls Sherbakoff Group, LLC | $8.4K | 495 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Luminist Capital LLC | $7.0K | 414 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Chung Wu Investment Group, LLC | $6.8K | 400 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $5.8K | 345 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $5.2K | 309 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $3.0K | 176 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $2.9K | 170 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FIRST HORIZON CORP | $1.7K | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Strategic Advocates LLC | $1.7K | 98 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 14 | $14.4M | 915,835 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $60.9M | 3,603,884 | 8 | 18 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $58.4M | 3,518,566 | 11 | 11 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $59.1M | 3,376,764 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 46 | $55.8M | 3,131,726 | 4 | 17 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $46.3M | 2,729,073 | 8 | 17 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $43.5M | 2,588,439 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 43 | $42.5M | 2,545,446 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 35 | $29.7M | 1,717,180 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $26.3M | 1,694,545 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 41 | $26.3M | 1,699,610 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 36 | $22.9M | 1,575,326 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 32 | $18.1M | 1,320,271 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 31 | $16.0M | 1,113,378 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 33 | $15.8M | 1,072,702 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 33 | $18.1M | 1,150,252 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 27 | $29.1M | 1,864,000 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 30 | $81.9M | 4,568,948 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 31 | $589.2M | 29,521,177 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 35 | $679.8M | 29,826,911 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 38 | $716.1M | 29,864,072 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 37 | $115.3M | 4,724,502 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 34 | $116.3M | 4,768,397 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 36 | $114.4M | 4,832,231 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 31 | $102.8M | 4,805,442 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 30 | $95.1M | 4,794,722 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 33 | $35.0M | 2,121,325 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 31 | $48.5M | 2,174,751 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 36 | $52.2M | 2,327,307 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 32 | $49.3M | 2,429,543 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 34 | $236.8M | 12,322,769 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 35 | $212.8M | 12,364,070 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
