FLOWSERVE CORP (FLS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 143,232,551 shares against 127,112,780 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $999.6M | 13,479,378 | 0.01% | 8q | +2.3%+$22.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $462.0M | 6,230,091 | 0.02% | 2q | +0.6%+$2.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $427.6M | 5,766,004 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.1%+$4.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $424.4M incl. $5.4M options CALL | 5,649,681 | 0.05% | 31q | +17.8%+$64.2M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | $368.5M | 4,968,713 | 1.06% | 5q | -15.4%-$67.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $310.4M | 4,173,333 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.1%+$3.5M |
| FIL Ltd | $308.7M | 4,163,193 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $253.0M | 3,411,142 | 0.06% | 6q | +14.1%+$31.2M |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | $251.8M | 3,394,740 | 0.91% | 31q | +24.5%+$49.5M |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | $245.6M | 3,311,766 | 1.81% | 31q | +65.0%+$96.7M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $226.8M | 3,024,862 | 0.07% | 18q | -17.0%-$46.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $224.5M | 3,058,486 | 0.01% | 31q | +44.9%+$69.6M |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | $215.9M | 2,911,004 | 2.10% | 2q | +205.8%+$145.3M |
| PointState Capital LP | $196.8M | 2,654,220 | 2.52% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $184.8M | 2,491,825 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.2%+$7.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $177.4M | 2,391,858 | 0.03% | 31q | -2.3%-$4.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $173.7M | 2,342,608 | 0.03% | 31q | -1.3%-$2.2M |
| Swedbank AB | $159.6M | 2,151,450 | 0.14% | 2q | +616.6%+$137.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $144.4M | 1,947,136 | 0.01% | 31q | +68.0%+$58.4M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $142.0M | 1,914,230 | 0.24% | 23q | -1.4%-$2.0M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $130.9M | 1,765,386 | 0.04% | 15q | -0.7%-$922.8K |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $128.7M | 1,734,990 | 0.08% | 6q | +18.7%+$20.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $117.8M | 1,588,165 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.7%-$3.3M |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP | $115.2M | 1,552,748 | 2.56% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $107.9M | 1,493,437 | 0.04% | 29q | -28.9%-$44.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $107.0M | 1,443,317 | 0.01% | 32q | -15.1%-$19.1M |
| Starboard Value LP | $106.9M | 1,441,600 | 2.36% | new | NEW |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $102.3M | 1,379,051 | 0.08% | 10q | -49.0%-$98.4M |
| Boston Partners | $101.6M | 1,369,382 | 0.09% | 5q | +22.1%+$18.4M |
| Capital World Investors | $101.5M | 1,368,472 | 0.01% | 2q | +45.1%+$31.6M |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $100.5M | 1,354,989 | 1.69% | 22q | +29.4%+$22.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $93.0M | 1,254,144 | 0.04% | 12q | +43.4%+$28.2M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $91.5M | 1,233,291 | 0.85% | 4q | +166.7%+$57.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $89.6M | 1,207,810 | 0.00% | 35q | -6.4%-$6.2M |
| FMR LLC | $87.9M | 1,185,396 | 0.00% | 31q | -66.8%-$176.9M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $84.9M | 1,144,401 | 0.26% | 14q | +23.8%+$16.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $83.9M | 1,131,474 | 0.01% | 31q | +41.7%+$24.7M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $81.8M | 1,102,721 | 0.52% | 31q | +0.9%+$727.5K |
| Amundi | $81.6M | 1,100,383 | 0.02% | 16q | +15.2%+$10.8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $80.4M | 1,083,629 | 0.52% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $77.9M | 1,050,126 | 0.70% | 31q | -1.5%-$1.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $75.5M | 1,018,453 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.3%+$973.4K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $74.1M | 998,634 | 0.11% | 13q | +4397.7%+$72.4M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $66.3M | 893,387 | 0.11% | 7q | -3.2%-$2.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $60.0M | 809,438 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.6%+$1.5M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $59.5M | 801,659 | 0.43% | 4q | -1.7%-$1.0M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $57.6M | 777,249 | 0.38% | 10q | +10.3%+$5.4M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $56.3M | 759,668 | 0.07% | 31q | +94.4%+$27.4M |
| MILFORD FUNDS LTD | $55.8M | 752,387 | 0.91% | new | NEW |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $54.3M | 732,775 | 0.48% | 9q | +4.8%+$2.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $52.2M | 703,427 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.8%-$3.8M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $48.4M | 652,166 | 0.01% | 31q | +21.9%+$8.7M |
| M.D. Sass, LLC | $47.1M | 634,613 | 3.08% | new | NEW |
| ION Fund Management Ltd | $46.8M | 631,500 | 2.97% | 2q | +220.6%+$32.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $46.0M | 621,872 | 0.01% | 31q | +49.8%+$15.3M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $43.7M | 589,829 | 0.27% | 2q | +391.7%+$34.8M |
| Paradice Investment Management LLC | $41.8M | 563,411 | 6.67% | 4q | +10.9%+$4.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $34.8M | 468,725 | 0.01% | 7q | +34.3%+$8.9M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $34.3M | 462,625 | 0.01% | 31q | +37.4%+$9.3M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $34.3M | 462,124 | 0.03% | 19q | +16.1%+$4.8M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $33.9M | 457,323 | 0.02% | 31q | -10.5%-$4.0M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $33.6M | 453,699 | 0.03% | 10q | -30.6%-$14.8M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $31.6M | 426,516 | 0.38% | 5q | +2.7%+$839.2K |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $29.6M | 399,583 | 0.07% | 19q | -13.2%-$4.5M |
| Interval Partners, LP | $29.6M | 398,573 | 0.76% | new | NEW |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $29.3M | 400,200 | 0.23% | 11q | -33.3%-$14.6M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $28.5M | 384,072 | 0.01% | 18q | +63.5%+$11.1M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $28.4M | 382,963 | 0.06% | 3q | +35.7%+$7.5M |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $27.9M | 399,358 | 0.05% | 12q | +2.0%+$558.9K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $27.1M | 365,739 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.7%-$478.1K |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | $26.9M | 362,985 | 0.76% | 5q | +26.2%+$5.6M |
| McGowan Group Asset Management, Inc. | $26.8M | 361,663 | 3.26% | 3q | -0.8%-$217.0K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $26.7M | 360,189 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.7%-$188.7K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $26.5M | 365,646 | 0.04% | 16q | +2.8%+$728.1K |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $26.3M | 354,818 | 0.02% | 3q | +217.5%+$18.0M |
| NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | $26.1M | 352,462 | 0.88% | 4q | -1.9%-$497.3K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $25.0M | 336,887 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $24.7M incl. $11.1M options CALL | 183,357 | 0.09% | 13q | +264.2%+$17.9M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $24.3M | 328,259 | 0.03% | 7q | -6.7%-$1.7M |
| STEADFAST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $22.8M | 307,700 | 0.70% | new | NEW |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $22.4M | 302,012 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.7%+$1.2M |
| EASTERN BANK | $21.6M | 291,886 | 0.33% | 2q | +120.7%+$11.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $21.5M | 290,168 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.3%+$489.3K |
| 140 Summer Partners LP | $21.3M | 287,265 | 1.52% | new | NEW |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $21.2M | 285,245 | 1.08% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $19.0M | 256,400 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.9%+$363.4K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.6M | 250,973 | 0.02% | 31q | -19.3%-$4.5M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $17.8M | 240,457 | 0.02% | 31q | -27.5%-$6.8M |
| SEGRA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $16.5M | 222,600 | 3.33% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $16.2M | 218,769 | 0.02% | 3q | -24.7%-$5.3M |
| Pennant Investors, LP | $15.6M | 210,000 | 4.65% | 2q | +55.6%+$5.6M |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $15.2M | 204,641 | 0.05% | 31q | -10.3%-$1.7M |
| Aureus Asset Management, LLC | $15.0M | 202,821 | 0.91% | 2q | -43.4%-$11.5M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | $14.9M | 201,393 | 0.06% | 2q | +217.1%+$10.2M |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $13.7M | 184,920 | 0.26% | 6q | HELD |
| Robinhood Asset Management, LLC | $13.6M | 183,582 | 0.73% | 2q | +100.2%+$6.8M |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $13.4M | 180,529 | 0.09% | 5q | +0.8%+$100.9K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $12.5M | 169,077 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.1%-$263.7K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $12.3M | 165,594 | 0.01% | 11q | -20.0%-$3.1M |
| JACOBSON & SCHMITT ADVISORS, LLC | $12.0M | 162,338 | 1.97% | 14q | -1.9%-$233.0K |
Showing the largest 100 of 597 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 2026-09-08 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-05 | 2026-08-04 | Directors or officers departed or appointed Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | McMurray Michael C. | Director | Bought | 2,500 | $164.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 157 | $570.6M | 7,825,704 | 19 | 41 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 597 | $10.7B | 143,232,551 | 88 | 202 | 206 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 630 | $9.2B | 125,213,107 | 111 | 220 | 189 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 578 | $8.8B | 126,142,775 | 98 | 163 | 207 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 519 | $6.9B | 128,354,273 | 101 | 175 | 142 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 490 | $7.1B | 133,873,109 | 81 | 183 | 142 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 489 | $6.2B | 125,441,122 | 68 | 175 | 152 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 501 | $7.3B | 125,524,595 | 70 | 163 | 145 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 441 | $6.4B | 123,395,591 | 64 | 157 | 130 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 422 | $6.0B | 125,309,691 | 55 | 125 | 161 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 403 | $5.9B | 127,927,213 | 60 | 138 | 113 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 382 | $5.1B | 123,475,637 | 62 | 109 | 127 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 339 | $5.0B | 124,477,609 | 54 | 109 | 101 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 313 | $4.7B | 126,584,972 | 56 | 78 | 106 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 276 | $4.8B | 141,116,725 | 39 | 94 | 79 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 269 | $4.1B | 132,284,623 | 55 | 81 | 81 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 241 | $4.4B | 179,936,385 | 32 | 75 | 78 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 241 | $5.0B | 175,459,122 | 25 | 70 | 84 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 269 | $6.2B | 171,691,625 | 45 | 77 | 87 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 284 | $5.9B | 191,480,498 | 41 | 93 | 81 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 279 | $6.8B | 195,681,564 | 31 | 88 | 97 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 287 | $6.1B | 151,394,939 | 31 | 84 | 102 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 296 | $7.9B | 204,011,205 | 48 | 108 | 75 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 303 | $7.2B | 195,011,666 | 44 | 75 | 107 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 289 | $5.4B | 198,934,622 | 33 | 88 | 96 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 311 | $7.5B | 264,058,783 | 50 | 91 | 126 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 324 | $7.4B | 308,916,297 | 49 | 103 | 101 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 364 | $11.0B | 220,965,043 | 37 | 100 | 104 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 358 | $10.2B | 218,870,890 | 31 | 97 | 134 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 377 | $8.9B | 167,717,430 | 44 | 96 | 132 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 379 | $7.8B | 173,335,542 | 43 | 104 | 125 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 398 | $8.2B | 273,652,284 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 0.2% |
