Starboard Value LP
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISHARES TR | IJH | $684.6M | 8,877,781 | +6.53pp | 7q | +52.3%+$235.0M | |
| QORVO INC | QRVO | $523.4M | 5,611,526 | -1.14pp | 6q | -25.3%-$177.2M | |
| KENVUE INC | KVUE | $521.8M | 27,307,632 | +1.24pp | 7q | HELD | |
| DYNATRACE INC | DT | $389.3M | 8,866,692 | - | new | NEW | |
| ALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES | AQN | $335.1M | 57,189,420 | -0.27pp | 13q | HELD | |
| MATCH GROUP INC NEW | MTCH | $295.8M | 7,775,125 | -1.11pp | 8q | -31.8%-$137.8M | |
| ACACIA RESH CORP ACACIA TCH | ACTG | $284.8M | 61,123,595 | -0.13pp | 15q | HELD | |
| RIOT PLATFORMS INC PUT | RIOT | $278.9M | 10,114,576 | +1.95pp | 7q | -34.9%-$149.7M | |
| BILL HOLDINGS INC | BILL | $254.1M | 7,025,748 | -0.27pp | 4q | HELD | |
| LAMB WESTON HLDGS INC | LW | $247.6M | 5,733,982 | -0.18pp | 2q | -6.2%-$16.5M | |
| CARMAX INC | KMX | $169.6M | 3,206,438 | -1.89pp | 2q | -48.3%-$158.4M | |
| FLOWSERVE CORP | FLS | $106.9M | 1,441,600 | - | new | NEW | |
| FLUOR CORP | FLR | $83.1M | 1,586,327 | -1.11pp | 3q | -45.0%-$68.1M | |
| GPGI INC | GPGI | $79.7M | 5,027,028 | -0.12pp | 2q | HELD | |
| TRIPADVISOR INC | TRIP | $69.9M | 5,096,996 | -0.97pp | 5q | -52.7%-$77.8M | |
| NEWS CORP NEW | NWS | $68.2M | 2,431,081 | -0.11pp | 11q | -6.1%-$4.4M | |
| NEWS CORP NEW | NWSA | $50.7M | 2,040,100 | -1.93pp | 11q | -63.6%-$88.5M | |
| HEALTHCARE RLTY TR | HR | $39.1M | 1,936,267 | -1.67pp | 7q | -71.6%-$98.5M | |
| BLOOMIN BRANDS INC | BLMN | $38.2M | 4,180,992 | -0.10pp | 12q | -47.6%-$34.7M | |
| BITCOIN IN | BIXI | $3.0M | 300,000 | flat | 3q | HELD | |
| Bitcoin Infrastructure Acquisition Corp Ltd | BIXIW | $47.5K | 149,999 | flat | 2q | HELD |
Q2 2026 in brief
Starboard Value Lp reported 21 positions worth $4.5B for Q2 2026, filed 45 days after the quarter ended. Its five largest holdings made up 54.3% of the portfolio. It added most to Ishares Tr (about $235.0M). It cut Qorvo Inc (about $177.2M), Carmax Inc (about $158.4M) and Riot Platforms Inc (about $149.7M). New positions: Dynatrace Inc ($389.3M) and Flowserve Corp ($106.9M). Sold out of: Gen Digital Inc, Clearwater Analytics Hldgs I and Becton Dickinson Co. Longest held of its top ten: Acacia Resh Corp Acacia Tch, 15 quarters in a row.
Dollar amounts for buying and selling are estimates: the change in shares at the quarter-end price implied by the filing. A 13F shows long US stock positions only, at quarter end.
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Software & IT Services | $1.0B | 22.3% |
| Chemicals | $521.8M | 11.5% |
| Banks & Lending | $358.5M | 7.9% |
| Utilities | $335.1M | 7.4% |
| Holding & Investment | $287.9M | 6.4% |
| Food, Drink & Tobacco | $247.6M | 5.5% |
| Retail & Consumer | $207.8M | 4.6% |
| Telecom & Media | $118.9M | 2.6% |
| Industrials | $106.9M | 2.4% |
| Construction & Building | $83.1M | 1.8% |
| Other sectors | $39.1M | 0.9% |
| Not classified | $1.2B | 26.7% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +16.9% | +14.8% | +2.0% | 97% |
| Q1 2026 | -7.1% | -4.6% | -2.5% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | -3.1% | +2.4% | -5.4% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +0.4% | +7.8% | -7.5% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | +4.2% | +10.5% | -6.3% | 100% |
| Q1 2025 | -8.2% | -4.6% | -3.6% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | +3.0% | +2.1% | +0.9% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +2.1% | +5.4% | -3.3% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $4.5B | 21 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 84.3% | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | $4.6B | 25 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 74.7% | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | $5.3B | 22 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 69.5% | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | $5.3B | 20 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 71.3% | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | $5.8B | 24 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 73.0% | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | $5.5B | 22 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 75.6% | 45 |
| Q4 2024 | $5.5B | 22 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 71.0% | 45 |
| Q3 2024 | $4.7B | 19 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 79.5% | 45 |
| Q2 2024 | $4.3B | 20 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 80.2% | 45 |
| Q1 2024 | $4.8B | 22 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 79.3% | 45 |
| Q4 2023 | $4.8B | 27 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 81.3% | 45 |
| Q3 2023 | $3.9B | 25 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 25 | 87.0% | 45 |
| Q2 2023 | $4.6B | 48 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 63 | 81.6% | 42 |
| Q1 2023 | $5.0B | 106 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 48 | 79.1% | 42 |
| Q4 2022 | $5.2B | 148 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 35 | 73.5% | 45 |
| Q3 2022 | $4.5B | 177 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 71.5% | 45 |
| Q2 2022 | $5.5B | 183 | 27 | 7 | 13 | 14 | 65.5% | 43 |
| Q1 2022 | $7.5B | 170 | 91 | 7 | 66 | 56 | 60.2% | 43 |
| Q4 2021 | $7.2B | 135 | 96 | 6 | 24 | 26 | 64.2% | 45 |
| Q3 2021 | $5.5B | 65 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 30 | 65.0% | 43 |
| Q2 2021 | $5.1B | 72 | 45 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 69.7% | 44 |
| Q1 2021 | $4.7B | 37 | 20 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 74.6% | 44 |
| Q4 2020 | $3.9B | 18 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 80.5% | 47 |
| Q3 2020 | $3.4B | 18 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 78.0% | 44 |
| Q2 2020 | $2.8B | 18 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 83.3% | 45 |
| Q1 2020 | $2.5B | 18 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 85.9% | 45 |
| Q4 2019 | $3.5B | 15 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 94.2% | 45 |
| Q3 2019 | $3.0B | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 94.5% | 45 |
| Q2 2019 | $3.3B | 19 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 90.6% | 45 |
| Q1 2019 | $4.1B | 19 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 83.0% | 45 |
| Q4 2018 | $3.2B | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94.2% | 45 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.
