FULCRUM THERAPEUTICS INC (FULC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 29 quarters.
Institutions report 85,802,509 shares against 76,297,257 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $40.1M | 10,950,080 | 0.67% | 8q | +259.0%+$28.9M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $32.3M | 8,824,259 | 0.00% | 8q | +63.7%+$12.6M |
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | $24.0M | 6,549,866 | 1.17% | new | NEW |
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.9M | 6,521,412 | 1.08% | new | NEW |
| MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC | $13.5M | 3,680,921 | 0.25% | 22q | -43.9%-$10.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $11.1M | 3,044,385 | 0.01% | 20q | +87.5%+$5.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $10.8M incl. $868.2K options CALL+PUT | 2,704,505 | 0.00% | 21q | +109.2%+$5.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.9M | 2,697,216 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $8.4M incl. $249.6K options CALL+PUT | 2,217,498 | 0.00% | 15q | +614.4%+$7.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $7.5M | 2,037,025 | 0.00% | 27q | +31.4%+$1.8M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $7.3M | 2,000,000 | 0.01% | 20q | +400.0%+$5.9M |
| GSK plc | $6.5M | 1,785,714 | 1.09% | 3q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $6.4M | 1,748,467 | 0.01% | 3q | +79.4%+$2.8M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $6.1M | 1,670,408 | 0.00% | 2q | +39.9%+$1.7M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.0M | 1,647,800 | 0.01% | 6q | +12016.2%+$6.0M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $5.7M | 1,565,029 | 0.26% | 11q | +1098.7%+$5.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.4M | 1,485,803 | 0.00% | 14q | +316.8%+$4.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.2M | 1,432,133 | 0.00% | 28q | -3.7%-$199.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $5.2M incl. $905.5K options CALL+PUT | 1,180,946 | 0.00% | 20q | +1065.4%+$4.8M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.0M | 1,358,423 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $4.6M | 1,253,909 | 0.00% | 15q | +297.8%+$3.4M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.0M | 1,103,261 | 0.00% | 3q | +103.1%+$2.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.0M | 1,094,425 | 0.00% | 23q | +91.4%+$1.9M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $3.8M | 1,049,161 | 0.41% | 8q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.8M | 1,043,029 | 0.00% | 28q | +724.1%+$3.4M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.8M | 1,038,797 | 0.00% | 8q | +42.8%+$1.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $3.7M | 1,005,000 | 0.03% | 3q | +171.8%+$2.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $3.5M | 960,547 | 0.00% | 22q | -15.0%-$621.3K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.0M | 812,766 | 0.00% | 2q | +484.7%+$2.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.9M | 782,144 | 0.00% | 2q | +30.5%+$668.9K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $2.7M | 745,317 | 0.01% | 8q | +1.2%+$31.6K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $2.5M | 692,372 | 0.00% | 5q | -61.1%-$4.0M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.5M | 681,832 | 0.05% | 4q | +344.6%+$1.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.4M | 651,427 | 0.00% | 3q | -68.6%-$5.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.8M | 487,869 | 0.00% | 28q | +3.1%+$54.5K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.6M | 433,220 | 0.00% | 26q | +1.5%+$23.2K |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M CALL | options only | 0.15% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.3M | 345,648 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.8%+$57.7K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1M | 303,988 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $1.1M | 286,988 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | $1.0M | 285,798 | 0.71% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.0M | 285,084 | 0.00% | 5q | +140.4%+$609.3K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $885.7K | 242,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +91.9%+$424.2K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $855.9K | 233,851 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $794.9K | 217,199 | 0.19% | 3q | +380.0%+$629.3K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $765.8K | 209,247 | 0.01% | 3q | +192.2%+$503.8K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $692.2K | 189,119 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $674.1K | 184,192 | 0.00% | 28q | +6.3%+$39.7K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $639.4K | 83,370 | 0.00% | 12q | +141.2%+$374.3K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $610.7K incl. $597.7K options CALL+PUT | 3,556 | 0.00% | 20q | -93.4%-$8.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $570.5K | 155,868 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $566.8K | 154,871 | 0.00% | 6q | +19.5%+$92.4K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $565.5K | 154,513 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.0%+$16.7K |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | $562.9K | 153,794 | 0.01% | 14q | +32.6%+$138.3K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $527.0K | 143,911 | 0.03% | 5q | +5.3%+$26.5K |
| Fiduciary Trust Co | $499.8K | 136,555 | 0.01% | 28q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $463.2K | 126,558 | 0.00% | 5q | -28.1%-$180.8K |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $458.3K | 125,224 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $435.7K | 119,038 | 0.00% | 7q | +741.4%+$383.9K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $426.5K | 109,353 | 0.00% | 8q | +86.5%+$197.8K |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $420.5K | 114,890 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $414.7K | 113,319 | 0.00% | 11q | +2.0%+$8.0K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $381.4K | 104,199 | 0.00% | 8q | +31.6%+$91.7K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $374.8K | 102,400 | 0.00% | 2q | +456.5%+$307.4K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $371.0K | 101,360 | 0.00% | 2q | +206.7%+$250.0K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $349.6K | 95,521 | 0.00% | 2q | -60.8%-$541.8K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $345.0K | 94,235 | 0.00% | 20q | +17.5%+$51.5K |
| FMR LLC | $337.9K | 92,327 | 0.00% | 28q | +51.3%+$114.5K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $328.4K | 89,723 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $313.2K | 85,580 | 0.00% | 2q | +342.9%+$242.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $305.1K | 83,373 | 0.00% | 11q | -5.7%-$18.6K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $298.2K | 81,483 | 0.03% | 3q | +269.7%+$217.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $268.8K | 73,443 | 0.00% | 25q | +11.0%+$26.6K |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $256.2K | 70,000 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $248.4K | 67,857 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $247.5K | 67,632 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $229.8K | 62,774 | 0.00% | 28q | +167.9%+$144.0K |
| FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $206.6K | 56,446 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $191.7K | 52,381 | 0.00% | 11q | +7.3%+$13.0K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $181.9K | 49,696 | 0.00% | 28q | +120.4%+$99.4K |
| STRS OHIO | $169.1K | 46,200 | 0.00% | 8q | -6.3%-$11.3K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $166.9K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $154.3K | 41,371 | 0.00% | 28q | +38.9%+$43.2K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $146.4K | 40,000 | 0.00% | 11q | -0.7%-$1.1K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $141.1K | 38,552 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| LMR Partners LLP | $128.1K incl. $18.3K options CALL | 30,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $124.7K | 34,079 | 0.00% | 9q | +2.8%+$3.3K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $124.7K | 34,063 | 0.00% | 13q | -37.7%-$75.4K |
| PROFUND ADVISORS LLC | $119.0K | 32,514 | 0.00% | 2q | +109.8%+$62.3K |
| State of Alaska, Department of Revenue | $113.0K | 31,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $112.3K | 30,681 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COUNTRY TRUST BANK | $110.0K | 30,041 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Aigen Investment Management, LP | $108.0K | 29,512 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Scientech Research LLC | $104.6K | 28,584 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $102.9K | 28,104 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.8%+$17.7K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $100.0K | 27,325 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.7%-$2.8K |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $91.7K | 25,067 | 0.00% | 8q | -41.4%-$64.7K |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $91.7K | 25,052 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $89.8K | 24,538 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 13G/A | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.5% |
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 8.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | 2026-08-16 | Change of control Directors or officers departed or appointed Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-10 | 2026-08-07 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-14 | TANG KEVIN | 10% owner | Bought | 129,603 | $462.9K ×2 |
| 2026-07-16 | TANG KEVIN | 10% owner | Bought | 116,671 | $415.3K |
| 2026-07-15 | TANG KEVIN | 10% owner | Bought | 107,377 | $382.3K |
| 2026-07-17 | TANG KEVIN | 10% owner | Bought | 50,945 | $179.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 25 | $6.5M | 1,756,652 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 157 | $319.9M | 85,802,509 | 31 | 72 | 33 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 169 | $558.9M | 71,717,284 | 32 | 73 | 39 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 172 | $775.7M | 67,568,151 | 58 | 43 | 48 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 128 | $496.8M | 53,808,609 | 25 | 40 | 41 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 123 | $381.4M | 54,404,856 | 27 | 32 | 45 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 116 | $148.6M | 51,385,732 | 17 | 29 | 41 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 122 | $250.1M | 51,962,432 | 17 | 31 | 40 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 134 | $229.8M | 55,104,723 | 45 | 31 | 36 | 14.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 126 | $440.7M | 64,845,453 | 33 | 44 | 26 | 8.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 126 | $624.7M | 62,847,405 | 36 | 34 | 29 | 5.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 101 | $426.1M | 62,314,222 | 24 | 23 | 20 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 81 | $255.6M | 56,591,080 | 16 | 17 | 24 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 88 | $185.6M | 55,518,586 | 16 | 26 | 30 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 117 | $191.9M | 66,587,581 | 28 | 52 | 22 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 113 | $373.1M | 50,635,783 | 22 | 42 | 30 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 100 | $10.1B | 1,252,973,631 | 23 | 35 | 23 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 100 | $201.4M | 40,102,448 | 19 | 39 | 20 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 106 | $976.5M | 41,127,455 | 19 | 25 | 38 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 111 | $794.6M | 44,706,241 | 31 | 37 | 20 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 101 | $1.2B | 43,764,502 | 44 | 34 | 17 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 67 | $283.9M | 27,092,749 | 10 | 30 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 68 | $317.0M | 26,913,110 | 10 | 24 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 66 | $259.6M | 22,170,877 | 13 | 24 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 53 | $163.3M | 20,593,815 | 8 | 17 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 59 | $452.5M | 24,773,416 | 17 | 22 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 47 | $213.3M | 17,861,941 | 12 | 24 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 38 | $263.0M | 15,843,636 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 39 | $5.7B | 859,347,078 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
