GAIA INC NEW (GAIA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $3.8M | 1,829,236 | 0.06% | 14q | +100.0%+$1.9M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.2M | 1,037,433 | 0.00% | 21q | +11.8%+$229.1K |
| S SQUARED TECHNOLOGY, LLC | $1.5M | 723,305 | 0.47% | 31q | HELD |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | $1.3M | 640,797 | 0.91% | 7q | +1.6%+$21.0K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 632,820 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.4%+$18.5K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $728.0K | 346,627 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.0%-$159.6K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $704.0K | 335,258 | 0.00% | 8q | -69.0%-$1.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $525.5K | 250,243 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $470.3K | 223,961 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $421.7K | 200,752 | 0.00% | 31q | -54.3%-$501.3K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $316.5K | 150,727 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| P.A.W. CAPITAL CORP | $315.0K | 150,000 | 0.24% | 31q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $294.9K | 140,431 | 0.00% | 2q | +7021450.0%+$294.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $238.1K | 113,361 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.3%-$16.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $228.3K | 108,710 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.1%-$12.2K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $221.1K | 105,301 | 0.00% | 25q | +57.9%+$81.1K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $189.3K | 90,158 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $162.2K | 77,243 | 0.00% | 3q | +149.9%+$97.3K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $150.0K | 71,540 | 0.01% | 2q | +103.4%+$76.3K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $126.3K | 60,129 | 0.00% | 31q | -67.1%-$257.1K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $124.0K | 59,585 | 0.00% | 2q | +143.8%+$73.1K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $117.6K | 56,000 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $93.6K | 44,564 | 0.00% | 31q | -65.8%-$180.1K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $91.9K | 43,772 | 0.00% | 2q | +247.8%+$65.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $69.5K | 33,106 | 0.00% | 3q | -12.4%-$9.8K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $68.6K | 32,650 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $64.8K | 30,867 | 0.00% | 3q | +30.7%+$15.2K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $62.0K | 29,398 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $57.0K | 27,146 | 0.00% | 2q | +125.1%+$31.7K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $52.3K | 24,898 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $50.4K | 23,985 | 0.00% | 2q | +51.6%+$17.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $44.6K | 21,228 | 0.00% | 35q | +67.0%+$17.9K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $43.1K | 20,538 | 0.00% | 8q | -17.5%-$9.2K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $41.8K | 19,886 | 0.00% | 18q | +161.8%+$25.8K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $34.8K | 16,565 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $24.4K | 11,621 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $22.9K | 10,882 | 0.00% | 31q | +55.2%+$8.1K |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $22.3K | 10,600 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $22.2K | 10,575 | 0.00% | 3q | -17.3%-$4.6K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $19.0K | 9,038 | 0.00% | 5q | +136.3%+$11.0K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $14.2K | 6,750 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $8.1K | 3,792 | 0.00% | 12q | -45.2%-$6.7K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $7.9K | 3,741 | 0.00% | 7q | -44.5%-$6.3K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $7.6K | 3,635 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $4.8K | 2,271 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $2.5K | 1,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $1.1K | 507 | 0.00% | 5q | -56.4%-$1.4K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $424 | 202 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $234 | 112 | 0.00% | 31q | -98.3%-$13.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $105 | 50 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $98 | 46 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.0% |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $65 | 31 | 0.00% | 2q | +416.7% |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $53 | 25 | 0.00% | 3q | +733.3% |
| Front Row Advisors LLC | $49 | 40 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $34 | 16 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $19 | 9 | 0.00% | 3q | -59.1% |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $19 | 9 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $17 | 8 | 0.00% | 5q | -99.8%-$7.9K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $13 | 6 | 0.00% | 15q | -99.9%-$10.0K |
| SJS Investment Consulting Inc. | $5 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0% |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $4 | 2 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | 13G | Carson, LLCwith 6 co-filers | 5.1% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 6 | $853.6K | 646,631 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $16.5M | 7,847,390 | 10 | 20 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $23.5M | 8,488,242 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $31.5M | 8,666,657 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $54.8M | 9,249,318 | 7 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | $40.0M | 9,106,961 | 13 | 17 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $31.7M | 8,224,035 | 6 | 17 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 41 | $34.5M | 7,656,377 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 38 | $36.3M | 7,430,990 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 41 | $37.5M | 8,422,572 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 42 | $24.1M | 7,806,831 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 42 | $24.1M | 8,915,795 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 42 | $18.0M | 6,600,555 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 44 | $16.8M | 7,244,274 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 42 | $18.6M | 6,684,911 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 40 | $16.4M | 6,889,338 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 37 | $19.3M | 7,882,124 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 40 | $30.7M | 7,121,552 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 45 | $39.1M | 7,270,901 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 8.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 51 | $77.7M | 7,543,413 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 16.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 56 | $75.8M | 7,835,174 | 5 | 9 | 30 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 61 | $14.0B | 1,273,327,829 | 15 | 15 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 63 | $15.2B | 1,281,968,837 | 8 | 25 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 60 | $12.6B | 1,274,108,638 | 2 | 24 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 66 | $12.5B | 1,274,340,377 | 8 | 23 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 62 | $10.7B | 1,274,491,570 | 13 | 23 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 58 | $1.6B | 181,846,083 | 9 | 16 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 54 | $1.5B | 182,164,896 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 61 | $1.2B | 181,058,500 | 11 | 22 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 55 | $66.6M | 8,785,163 | 8 | 15 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 59 | $71.8M | 7,845,059 | 10 | 17 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 57 | $1.9B | 181,137,971 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
