GCI LIBERTY INC (GLIBK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 5 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $94.7M incl. $15.5M options CALL | 3,673,345 | 0.10% | 4q | +327.9%+$72.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $57.6M | 2,670,084 | 0.00% | 4q | +24.7%+$11.4M |
| SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ | $41.7M | 1,935,424 | 2.18% | 4q | +46.5%+$13.2M |
| Kontiki Capital Management (HK) Ltd. | $40.2M | 1,863,837 | 2.64% | 3q | -5.0%-$2.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $40.1M | 1,862,139 | 0.00% | 2q | +30.2%+$9.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $37.7M | 1,749,383 | 0.01% | 4q | +16.2%+$5.3M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $35.0M | 1,621,060 | 0.02% | 3q | +42.6%+$10.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $32.6M | 1,513,154 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.4%+$774.3K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $29.0M | 1,343,959 | 0.00% | 4q | +42.2%+$8.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $26.0M incl. $25.4M options CALL | 29,692 | 0.00% | 4q | +2577.4%+$25.0M |
| RAFFLES ASSOCIATES LP | $24.5M | 1,135,526 | 10.74% | 3q | +676.6%+$21.3M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $22.5M | 1,044,254 | 0.13% | 4q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.2M | 1,001,886 | 0.01% | 4q | +93.4%+$10.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $15.2M | 705,601 | 0.00% | 4q | +27.4%+$3.3M |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $15.1M | 700,771 | 0.27% | 4q | +189.2%+$9.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $13.4M | 619,735 | 0.01% | 4q | +26.9%+$2.8M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $11.3M | 525,808 | 0.00% | 4q | +11647.3%+$11.2M |
| Wallace Capital Management Inc. | $10.6M | 492,557 | 1.16% | 4q | -5.1%-$570.1K |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP | $10.4M | 483,986 | 0.41% | 4q | +183.7%+$6.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $9.5M | 442,079 | 0.00% | 4q | +42.7%+$2.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.9M incl. $5.7M options CALL+PUT | 149,142 | 0.00% | 4q | -43.5%-$6.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $8.5M | 394,627 | 0.00% | 4q | -8.2%-$763.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $6.5M | 299,758 | 0.00% | 4q | +72.8%+$2.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $6.4M | 295,186 | 0.00% | 4q | +87.3%+$3.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $6.0M | 278,092 | 0.00% | 4q | +66.1%+$2.4M |
| Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd | $5.4M | 250,017 | 0.08% | 4q | -1.4%-$75.9K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $5.2M | 240,175 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $4.8M | 223,356 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.7M | 217,380 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.2%+$233.6K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $4.6M | 213,048 | 0.01% | 2q | +863.1%+$4.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $4.5M | 209,200 | 0.01% | 4q | -14.7%-$778.3K |
| LMR Partners LLP | $4.4M incl. $2.2M options PUT | 103,712 | 0.02% | 4q | -2.8%-$128.2K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $4.4M | 201,813 | 0.01% | 4q | +77.9%+$1.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $4.2M | 193,777 | 0.00% | 4q | +6.7%+$261.4K |
| Hara Capital LLC | $4.1M | 191,963 | 2.18% | 3q | +261.6%+$3.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.0M | 186,616 | 0.00% | 4q | +14.7%+$509.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.9M | 183,074 | 0.00% | 4q | -8.8%-$382.9K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $3.6M | 165,469 | 0.07% | 2q | +710.2%+$3.1M |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $3.3M | 154,105 | 0.06% | 4q | -49.0%-$3.2M |
| BISLETT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.2M | 150,000 | 2.19% | 3q | +8.7%+$258.0K |
| Crossingbridge Advisors, LLC | $3.2M | 150,000 | 0.57% | 3q | -6.2%-$215.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $3.2M | 146,577 | 0.00% | 4q | -96.2%-$79.8M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $3.1M | 144,214 | 0.02% | 4q | -20.7%-$809.5K |
| Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC | $3.1M | 143,164 | 0.87% | 4q | +1.2%+$35.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.1M | 142,662 | 0.00% | 4q | +5.9%+$170.1K |
| FMR LLC | $2.9M | 136,014 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.8%+$50.8K |
| S&CO INC | $2.6M | 121,498 | 0.15% | 4q | -9.4%-$270.6K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 114,902 | 0.00% | 4q | -63.6%-$4.3M |
| Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. | $2.5M | 114,119 | 0.04% | 4q | -77.5%-$8.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.2M | 103,270 | 0.00% | 4q | +55.3%+$792.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.2M incl. $1.2M options CALL+PUT | 46,861 | 0.00% | 4q | -48.9%-$2.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.1M | 95,562 | 0.00% | 4q | -84.7%-$11.4M |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $1.8M | 83,962 | 0.20% | 3q | +217.5%+$1.2M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $1.6M | 75,424 | 0.00% | 3q | +5.6%+$86.5K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.5M | 68,269 | 0.00% | 4q | +46.4%+$466.5K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.4M | 38,890 | 0.00% | 4q | +199.4%+$963.7K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.4M | 67,079 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $1.4M | 66,992 | 0.15% | 3q | +87.6%+$674.4K |
| SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $1.4M CALL | options only | 0.03% | new | OPTIONS |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $1.3M | 62,344 | 0.20% | 4q | -3.3%-$45.3K |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | $1.3M | 60,949 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.1M | 50,428 | 0.00% | 4q | -63.3%-$1.9M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $1.1M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.1M | 49,866 | 0.00% | 4q | +44.1%+$329.5K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $975.6K | 45,252 | 0.00% | 3q | -37.1%-$576.4K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $956.4K | 44,358 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $954.8K | 44,287 | 0.00% | 4q | +79.6%+$423.2K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $949.8K | 44,798 | 0.00% | 2q | +62.4%+$365.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $904.5K | 41,954 | 0.00% | 4q | -3.1%-$29.1K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $897.3K | 41,621 | 0.00% | 4q | -2.8%-$25.9K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $752.9K | 34,919 | 0.00% | 2q | -77.1%-$2.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $682.5K | 31,658 | 0.00% | 4q | -44.6%-$549.5K |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | $679.4K | 31,514 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $678.5K | 31,471 | 0.00% | 4q | -89.2%-$5.6M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $587.1K | 27,231 | 0.01% | 4q | -72.2%-$1.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $583.5K | 27,066 | 0.00% | 4q | +0.8%+$4.7K |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $561.2K | 25,052 | 0.01% | 4q | -4.4%-$26.0K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $539.0K | 24,998 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| WITTENBERG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $534.1K | 14,355 | 0.18% | 4q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $518.5K | 24,050 | 0.00% | 4q | -36.9%-$303.0K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $517.2K | 23,989 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $458.6K | 21,273 | 0.02% | 4q | -62.2%-$755.0K |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $452.6K | 20,992 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $438.4K | 20,336 | 0.03% | 4q | +66.1%+$174.5K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $438.4K | 20,334 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Dynasty Wealth Management, LLC | $434.0K | 20,130 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $431.7K | 20,024 | 0.00% | 4q | +2298.1%+$413.7K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $426.7K | 19,791 | 0.00% | 4q | -75.4%-$1.3M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $419.8K | 19,473 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $418.4K | 19,407 | 0.01% | 3q | +67.0%+$167.9K |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $400.0K | 18,554 | 0.10% | 2q | +8.6%+$31.6K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $387.0K | 17,246 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $368.8K | 17,104 | 0.00% | 3q | -84.7%-$2.0M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $331.7K | 15,384 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $292.6K | 13,571 | 0.00% | 4q | -6.8%-$21.5K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $291.4K | 13,507 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $284.0K | 13,180 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Korea Investment CORP | $281.5K | 13,055 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Cheviot Value Management, LLC | $267.8K | 12,422 | 0.03% | 4q | -45.4%-$222.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 215 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 2026-10-28 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-02 | 2026-08-28 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-03 | DUNCAN RONALD A | President and CEO | Bought | 67,500 | $1.4M ×4 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | MALONE JOHN C | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 406,730 | $10.1M ×2 |
| 2026-08-11 | MALONE JOHN C | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 68,800 | $1.7M |
| 2026-08-12 | MALONE JOHN C | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 66,702 | $1.7M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 43 | $2.8M | 118,044 | 6 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 215 | $763.3M | 32,855,266 | 36 | 64 | 65 | 7.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 260 | $1.3B | 33,876,510 | 40 | 74 | 65 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 249 | $1.2B | 32,595,939 | 58 | 81 | 59 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 243 | $819.2M | 21,981,688 | 243 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
