GENASYS INC (GNSS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 17,567,880 shares against 45,542,009 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $9.6M | 5,649,544 | 0.83% | 27q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1M | 1,821,275 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$20.6K |
| Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | $2.4M | 1,440,921 | 0.44% | 12q | -0.8%-$19.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.1M | 1,246,794 | 0.00% | 15q | -14.8%-$367.5K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $1.9M | 1,145,726 | 0.70% | 11q | +69.6%+$799.0K |
| AlphaCore Capital LLC | $1.8M | 1,048,665 | 0.03% | 2q | -1.9%-$34.9K |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $1.7M | 1,000,000 | 0.56% | 26q | -20.7%-$444.5K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.2M | 699,267 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.2%+$69.4K |
| Fi3 FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $969.7K | 825? | 0.23% | 6q | |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | $939.1K | 552,430 | 0.00% | 13q | +15.6%+$126.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $855.8K | 503,130 | 0.00% | 26q | -1.7%-$14.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $566.6K incl. $22.1K options CALL | 320,312 | 0.00% | 8q | -3.2%-$18.6K |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $513.7K | 302,150 | 0.01% | 5q | +2.4%+$11.9K |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | $493.6K | 290,345 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $467.8K | 275,183 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$3.1K |
| BOKF, NA | $311.3K | 183,100 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $270.6K | 159,169 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Aristides Capital LLC | $216.7K | 127,454 | 0.04% | 12q | +3.9%+$8.2K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $186.9K | 109,936 | 0.00% | 26q | +0.7%+$1.4K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $171.0K | 100,567 | 0.00% | 26q | +2.0%+$3.3K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $165.1K | 97,108 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.8%+$6.0K |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $123.6K | 72,711 | 0.02% | 26q | HELD |
| Peterson Wealth Advisors, LLC | $121.1K | 71,224 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $69.4K | 40,823 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $63.5K | 37,340 | 0.00% | 7q | -64.8%-$116.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $55.7K | 32,782 | 0.00% | 2q | +54.6%+$19.7K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $55.2K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| CAPITAL ADVISORS INC/OK | $51.9K | 30,532 | 0.00% | 14q | -30.1%-$22.4K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $40.9K | 24,064 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $38.8K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Jaffetilchin Investment Partners, LLC | $37.7K | 22,204 | 0.00% | 3q | +118.8%+$20.5K |
| Creative Planning | $37.0K | 21,794 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $36.2K | 21,285 | 0.00% | 10q | -5.2%-$2.0K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $36.1K | 21,244 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $29.2K | 17,172 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $28.1K | 16,539 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $26.9K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| MTM Investment Management, LLC | $21.7K | 12,737 | 0.01% | 5q | +64.6%+$8.5K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $19.6K | 11,500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $17.9K | 10,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $17.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $17.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 4q | -50.0%-$17.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $13.0K | 7,650 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.9K | 1,100 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.0% |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $1.8K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $529 | 311 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $20 | 12 | 0.00% | 2q | +140.0% |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 280 | 0.00% | 5q | -85.5% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 2026-09-14 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 7 | $11.8M | 8,157,518 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $30.0M | 17,567,880 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $46.1M | 25,177,471 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $50.2M | 22,994,123 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $68.7M | 29,823,219 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $41.2M | 23,657,000 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $54.6M | 24,004,173 | 10 | 20 | 15 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $59.7M | 22,939,347 | 15 | 18 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $57.4M | 16,106,849 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 44 | $35.7M | 16,904,920 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 47 | $39.5M | 16,649,329 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 54 | $35.8M | 17,636,800 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 55 | $37.5M | 18,606,053 | 12 | 15 | 14 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 50 | $38.2M | 14,687,950 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 45 | $43.3M | 14,593,852 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 42 | $53.5M | 14,444,680 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 38 | $41.0M | 14,764,312 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 37 | $49.2M | 15,123,441 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 41 | $41.8M | 15,165,766 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 45 | $62.3M | 15,596,539 | 4 | 19 | 6 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 54 | $85.2M | 16,310,817 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 62 | $89.8M | 16,277,750 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 68 | $126.3M | 18,797,699 | 11 | 14 | 26 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 66 | $121.3M | 18,411,215 | 7 | 23 | 17 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 68 | $116.0M | 18,721,555 | 14 | 12 | 24 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 60 | $95.7M | 19,571,734 | 29 | 15 | 11 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 39 | $53.1M | 16,226,889 | 36 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 42 | $53.0M | 16,212,888 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 43 | $55.5M | 16,553,060 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 35 | $52.3M | 15,889,925 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 35 | $44.9M | 15,770,963 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 36 | $44.0M | 17,463,255 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1% |
