GRANITE PT MTG TR INC (GPMT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 18,355,161 shares against 48,198,166 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 2,100,417 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.9%-$28.4K |
| CURA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $2.7M | 1,801,228 | 1.15% | 7q | -5.5%-$155.8K |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7M | 1,772,617 | 0.01% | 24q | +18.9%+$423.2K |
| GRATIA CAPITAL, LLC | $2.6M | 1,739,211 | 1.58% | 7q | -22.3%-$750.1K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.9M | 1,278,943 | 0.00% | 8q | -18.9%-$447.7K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 1,280,773 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| EPIQ PARTNERS, LLC | $1.3M | 898,073 | 0.57% | 27q | -15.6%-$249.5K |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | $1.3M | 867,675 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.2M | 825,788 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $799.2K | 532,457 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.0%-$141.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $696.7K | 464,495 | 0.00% | 4q | +0.7%+$4.6K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $678.8K | 452,508 | 0.00% | 35q | -6.4%-$46.7K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $638.0K | 425,207 | 0.04% | 13q | HELD |
| Camelot Portfolios, LLC | $464.3K | 309,529 | 0.32% | 24q | +0.8%+$3.7K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $445.0K | 296,643 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.6%-$41.8K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $417.2K | 278,158 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$2.9K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $405.0K | 270,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $365.6K | 243,742 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.1%-$32.2K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $335.2K | 223,437 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.6%+$61.8K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $311.5K | 209,060 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Q Global Advisors, LLC | $276.0K | 183,717 | 0.18% | 3q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $228.8K | 152,566 | 0.00% | 31q | +37.4%+$62.2K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $192.0K | 127,441 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.8%+$35.7K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $178.2K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $174.7K | 116,456 | 0.00% | 31q | -34.0%-$90.1K |
| &PARTNERS | $170.0K | 113,346 | 0.00% | 25q | -1.6%-$2.8K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $163.4K | 108,903 | 0.00% | 6q | -82.8%-$788.0K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $149.0K | 99,365 | 0.00% | 6q | -9.0%-$14.7K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $144.1K | 96,054 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.7%-$8.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $143.6K incl. $53.2K options CALL+PUT | 60,235 | 0.00% | 26q | -49.7%-$142.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $142.3K | 94,885 | 0.00% | 8q | -34.8%-$76.0K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $138.4K | 92,255 | 0.00% | 14q | +84.6%+$63.4K |
| AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $121.5K | 81,021 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| Eagle Point Credit Management LLC | $121.0K | 80,666 | 0.18% | 3q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $98.9K | 65,926 | 0.00% | 14q | -24.4%-$31.9K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $84.0K | 56,009 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $78.9K | 52,618 | 0.00% | 9q | -5.0%-$4.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $74.8K | 49,836 | 0.00% | 9q | +117.8%+$40.4K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $68.5K | 45,647 | 0.00% | 31q | -49.0%-$65.7K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $53.0K | 35,268 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $50.1K | 33,420 | 0.00% | 30q | -66.6%-$100.0K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $46.2K | 30,095 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $39.5K | 26,316 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $34.1K | 22,723 | 0.00% | 10q | +6.4%+$2.0K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $33.0K | 21,998 | 0.00% | 16q | -4.5%-$1.6K |
| Confluence Wealth Services, Inc. | $30.9K | 20,612 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. | $30.3K | 20,232 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $28.6K | 19,055 | 0.00% | 5q | +61.3%+$10.9K |
| M&T Bank Corp | $28.5K | 19,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Jain Global LLC | $26.6K | 17,742 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $24.7K | 16,498 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $24.4K | 16,274 | 0.00% | 7q | -84.0%-$128.2K |
| Accredited Investors Inc. | $23.6K | 15,721 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $22.5K | 14,992 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Ground Swell Capital, LLC | $17.5K | 11,678 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $17.3K | 11,555 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Investment Research Partners LLC | $16.8K | 11,225 | 0.01% | 4q | -53.6%-$19.4K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $16.7K | 11,156 | 0.00% | 26q | +33.3%+$4.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $10.8K | 7,168 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.3% |
| UBS Group AG | $8.9K | 5,919 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.9%-$1.2K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $8.5K | 5,654 | 0.00% | 4q | -29.8%-$3.6K |
| Quantum Portfolio Management LLC | $7.0K | 4,658 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $4.1K | 2,758 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $1.5K | 1,006 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Keating Financial Advisory Services, Inc. | $1.4K | 900 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $1.2K | 822 | 0.00% | 21q | -75.4%-$3.8K |
| GILL CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $1.0K | 688 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $768 | 512 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Basecamp Wealth Advisors LLC | $518 | 345 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $473 | 315 | 0.00% | 10q | -9.0% |
| Chung Wu Investment Group, LLC | $426 | 284 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Synergy Investment Management, LLC | $411 | 274 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $326 | 217 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| GABLES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $311 | 207 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $213 | 142 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Daytona Street Capital LLC | $209 | 154 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.2% |
| AdvisorNet Financial, Inc | $141 | 94 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Markowski Investments | $141 | 94 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Allied Private Wealth LLC | $134 | 94 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $117 | 78 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | $92 | 61 | 0.00% | 4q | -53.8% |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $82 | 55 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VIMA LLC | $75 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $66 | 47 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $20 | 13 | 0.00% | 15q | -99.0%-$1.9K |
| LifeSteps Financial, Inc. | $20 | 13 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $8 | 5 | 0.00% | 2q | +66.7% |
| Lloyd Advisory Services, LLC. | $2 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 66 | 0.00% | 31q | -96.2% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 4.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | 2026-10-05 | Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
| 2026-10-05 | 2026-09-30 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-03 | 2026-07-28 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $1.0M | 1,162,878 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $27.8M | 18,355,161 | 12 | 14 | 31 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $29.7M | 20,457,413 | 10 | 22 | 34 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 97 | $53.6M | 22,297,628 | 11 | 27 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $61.0M | 20,331,888 | 9 | 20 | 39 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 109 | $51.1M | 20,530,229 | 28 | 30 | 37 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 118 | $60.9M | 23,306,569 | 14 | 30 | 43 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 122 | $66.5M | 23,737,440 | 10 | 36 | 34 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 127 | $74.4M | 23,339,534 | 19 | 35 | 34 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 127 | $74.6M | 24,931,399 | 24 | 35 | 38 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 127 | $131.6M | 27,193,366 | 14 | 34 | 42 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 136 | $162.7M | 27,225,220 | 16 | 52 | 33 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 133 | $124.2M | 25,215,440 | 15 | 40 | 42 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 133 | $130.2M | 24,439,447 | 14 | 40 | 49 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 154 | $136.7M | 27,335,046 | 30 | 51 | 44 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 167 | $166.9M | 30,915,187 | 31 | 46 | 55 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 156 | $245.6M | 35,223,478 | 19 | 47 | 50 | 7.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 163 | $376.0M | 36,556,801 | 21 | 43 | 55 | 6.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 167 | $459.5M | 39,135,428 | 10 | 44 | 60 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 180 | $603.6M | 49,448,016 | 25 | 41 | 54 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 164 | $662.6M | 48,888,545 | 17 | 39 | 55 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 167 | $722.5M | 48,240,308 | 23 | 43 | 45 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 162 | $628.4M | 52,045,588 | 14 | 49 | 50 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 165 | $544.5M | 56,114,852 | 23 | 47 | 52 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 162 | $402.1M | 55,961,971 | 23 | 42 | 51 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 161 | $421.3M | 57,461,746 | 37 | 44 | 39 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 159 | $615.2M | 122,250,371 | 20 | 51 | 49 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 181 | $1.2B | 64,283,529 | 10 | 70 | 50 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 193 | $1.1B | 58,086,496 | 13 | 73 | 48 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 196 | $2.6B | 133,571,538 | 16 | 78 | 46 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 211 | $2.8B | 147,972,315 | 42 | 86 | 38 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 185 | $903.9M | 50,050,710 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 0.3% |
