HIGHLAND OPPS & INCOME FD (HFRO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $42.6M | 5,976,204 | 1.09% | 5q | +16.1%+$5.9M |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $32.8M | 4,599,295 | 2.19% | 21q | +11.4%+$3.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $28.4M | 3,979,624 | 0.01% | 7q | +1.5%+$418.1K |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $19.1M | 2,676,474 | 5.86% | 31q | -1.4%-$279.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $17.7M | 2,487,826 | 0.00% | 35q | -2.2%-$403.3K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $15.6M | 2,183,464 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$257.6K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $13.5M | 1,889,386 | 0.02% | 31q | +95.6%+$6.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $8.3M | 1,161,203 | 0.00% | 30q | -17.6%-$1.8M |
| Atlas Wealth LLC | $7.4M | 1,030,976 | 1.05% | new | NEW |
| Matisse Capital | $4.4M | 617,000 | 1.76% | 17q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.4M | 615,069 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.2%-$54.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.9M | 544,380 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.8%-$619.2K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $3.8M | 532,264 | 0.04% | 31q | +15.7%+$513.7K |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $3.7M | 525,538 | 0.08% | 35q | -21.9%-$1.0M |
| Altium Capital Management LLC | $2.3M | 317,055 | 4.76% | 3q | +14.4%+$285.1K |
| Camelot Portfolios, LLC | $2.2M | 310,043 | 1.55% | 30q | -2.2%-$50.0K |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $1.7M | 237,067 | 1.65% | 3q | +0.7%+$12.4K |
| CHOREO, LLC | $1.5M | 206,145 | 0.02% | 10q | -5.4%-$84.3K |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $1.3M | 181,396 | 0.08% | 19q | HELD |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $1.3M | 176,281 | 0.01% | 22q | -3.0%-$38.5K |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.3M | 176,264 | 0.16% | 16q | +26.6%+$264.2K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 173,066 | 0.00% | 14q | +4.1%+$48.1K |
| Aristides Capital LLC | $1.0M | 143,706 | 0.20% | 26q | +4.1%+$40.0K |
| IHT Wealth Management, LLC | $979.7K | 137,401 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.3%-$22.7K |
| GRATIA CAPITAL, LLC | $889.3K | 124,725 | 0.54% | new | NEW |
| NATIONS FINANCIAL GROUP INC, /IA/ /ADV | $872.1K | 122,317 | 0.04% | 18q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $783.6K | 109,907 | 0.00% | 15q | -3.6%-$29.4K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $683.1K | 95,804 | 0.00% | 18q | -15.7%-$127.6K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $681.2K | 95,535 | 0.00% | 26q | -13.6%-$107.0K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $571.8K | 80,201 | 0.00% | 10q | +7.1%+$38.1K |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $545.8K | 76,546 | 0.38% | 3q | -16.5%-$107.6K |
| Creative Planning | $488.8K | 68,552 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $464.3K | 65,120 | 0.01% | 2q | -54.2%-$549.9K |
| Samalin Investment Counsel, LLC | $399.3K | 56,009 | 0.12% | 14q | -27.6%-$152.4K |
| Ariadne Wealth Management, LP | $377.3K | 52,914 | 0.17% | 9q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $363.4K | 50,969 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $346.3K | 48,570 | 0.00% | 3q | +143.0%+$203.8K |
| Financial Solutions Advisory Group, Inc. | $341.3K | 44,734 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| AEGON USA Investment Management, LLC | $339.5K | 47,619 | 0.24% | 10q | -40.0%-$226.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $309.6K | 43,426 | 0.00% | 5q | +16.6%+$44.0K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $289.9K | 40,661 | 0.00% | 4q | +25.0%+$58.0K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $255.5K | 35,831 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CSS LLC/IL | $231.8K | 32,516 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Abel Hall, LLC | $213.9K | 30,000 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| Papamarkou Wellner Asset Management inc. | $213.9K | 30,000 | 0.13% | 7q | -33.3%-$107.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $213.5K | 29,943 | 0.00% | 31q | +60.6%+$80.5K |
| INTEGRATED CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $208.8K | 29,285 | 0.15% | 13q | -13.8%-$33.4K |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $206.0K | 28,887 | 0.01% | 3q | -7.5%-$16.6K |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $205.9K | 28,881 | 0.00% | 26q | +0.9%+$1.8K |
| B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $186.9K | 25,815 | 0.01% | 2q | +20.1%+$31.2K |
| Mariner, LLC | $179.0K | 25,112 | 0.00% | 6q | -17.0%-$36.6K |
| North Ground Capital | $176.3K | 24,731 | 0.21% | 7q | +12.0%+$18.9K |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $134.4K | 18,856 | 0.07% | 15q | -35.3%-$73.3K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $133.2K | 18,683 | 0.00% | 19q | +14.4%+$16.8K |
| One Charles Private Wealth Services, LLC | $123.0K | 17,248 | 0.03% | 13q | HELD |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $111.2K | 15,591 | 0.00% | 24q | -55.8%-$140.4K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $108.0K | 15,148 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $107.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Keystone Wealth Services, LLC | $104.8K | 14,704 | 0.02% | 19q | -31.1%-$47.2K |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | $94.7K | 13,015 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $94.7K | 13,015 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Capital Investment Advisory Services, LLC | $93.2K | 13,076 | 0.01% | 16q | +1.6%+$1.4K |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $90.9K | 12,743 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $90.5K | 12,689 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.3%+$1.2K |
| Koshinski Asset Management, Inc. | $82.9K | 11,625 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $82.0K | 11,530 | 0.00% | 26q | -43.1%-$62.2K |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $76.4K | 10,715 | 0.02% | 20q | HELD |
| Post Resch Tallon Group Inc. | $74.8K | 10,485 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $71.5K | 10,033 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $66.9K | 9,385 | 0.00% | 4q | +5.5%+$3.5K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $47.8K | 6,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $46.4K | 6,505 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.1%-$9.6K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $43.9K | 6,156 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $36.0K | 5,044 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $27.4K | 3,845 | 0.00% | 3q | -4.3%-$1.2K |
| Basepoint Wealth LLC | $26.2K | 3,671 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Triumph Capital Management | $23.5K | 3,300 | 0.00% | 3q | +26.9%+$5.0K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $12.8K | 1,800 | 0.01% | 19q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $9.0K | 1,261 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Spire Wealth Management | $3.6K | 500 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $3.0K | 414 | 0.00% | 3q | -11.9% |
| CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. | $2.0K | 285 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| GABLES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $1.9K | 269 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $1.6K | 226 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SHP Wealth Management | $1.5K | 211 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC | $585 | 82 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| Sunrise Financial Services, LLC | $499 | 70 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $164 | 23 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | $43 | 6 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Vision Retirement, LLC | $19 | 3 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| AdvisorNet Financial, Inc | $11 | 2 | 0.00% | 6q | +100.0% |
| Kilter Group LLC | $5 | 1 | 0.00% | 4q | -100.0%-$11.1K |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-09 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 123,589 | $850.3K |
| 2026-06-02 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 78,346 | $525.7K |
| 2026-05-20 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 40,591 | $252.9K |
| 2026-05-29 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 31,928 | $209.1K |
| 2026-06-03 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 28,440 | $189.4K |
| 2026-05-19 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 22,385 | $138.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 20 | $13.4M | 2,012,632 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $233.2M | 32,705,652 | 11 | 25 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $173.2M | 30,335,096 | 5 | 28 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 105 | $177.4M | 29,663,167 | 15 | 22 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $177.0M | 27,884,811 | 15 | 19 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $143.4M | 27,573,947 | 9 | 27 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 96 | $136.8M | 26,304,855 | 8 | 24 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 112 | $149.2M | 28,732,519 | 13 | 27 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 101 | $178.9M | 29,203,169 | 10 | 35 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 101 | $192.7M | 30,845,306 | 10 | 43 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 107 | $256.1M | 36,460,816 | 18 | 41 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 104 | $233.6M | 30,406,245 | 10 | 40 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 105 | $198.7M | 24,748,348 | 13 | 37 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 97 | $216.8M | 24,039,508 | 9 | 32 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 99 | $216.6M | 24,643,542 | 8 | 35 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 100 | $1.2B | 113,817,670 | 13 | 37 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 91 | $521.7M | 53,646,613 | 9 | 35 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 100 | $304.2M | 27,018,428 | 11 | 33 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 95 | $423.9M | 35,491,308 | 12 | 29 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 99 | $1.4B | 129,400,847 | 14 | 26 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 99 | $1.4B | 132,286,164 | 14 | 43 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 96 | $291.1M | 26,666,534 | 14 | 40 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 91 | $3.8B | 343,155,847 | 12 | 38 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 98 | $3.4B | 330,358,966 | 15 | 30 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 99 | $2.8B | 330,436,868 | 11 | 39 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 102 | $2.5B | 316,693,359 | 8 | 47 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 110 | $2.7B | 311,377,537 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 103 | $3.9B | 312,828,500 | 26 | 29 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 85 | $3.8B | 287,503,789 | 9 | 33 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 79 | $3.8B | 275,118,636 | 8 | 32 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 83 | $3.7B | 263,444,070 | 10 | 25 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 82 | $384.5M | 30,008,271 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
