HINGE HEALTH INC (HNGE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 6 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $296.3M | 3,570,131 | 0.00% | 5q | +293.4%+$221.0M |
| 11.2 Capital Management, LLC | $204.6M | 2,464,657 | 100.00% | 3q | -33.5%-$102.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $178.1M | 2,146,032 | 0.01% | 2q | +52.1%+$61.0M |
| Deer Management Co. LLC | $158.4M | 1,908,707 | 19.51% | 2q | -27.5%-$60.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $157.1M | 1,892,834 | 0.00% | 2q | +52.8%+$54.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $156.6M incl. $38.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,418,317 | 0.01% | 5q | +154.6%+$95.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $150.1M | 1,807,895 | 0.11% | 5q | +371.0%+$118.2M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $142.1M | 1,712,507 | 0.39% | 2q | +3.5%+$4.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $134.0M | 1,613,901 | 0.01% | 5q | +63.1%+$51.8M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $131.1M | 1,579,056 | 0.03% | 5q | +64.7%+$51.5M |
| BRAIDWELL LP | $110.4M | 1,330,127 | 4.08% | 4q | -8.6%-$10.4M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $107.1M | 1,290,623 | 2.43% | 4q | +126.2%+$59.8M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $105.2M | 1,267,650 | 0.38% | 5q | +1086.4%+$96.3M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $100.1M | 1,205,584 | 0.02% | 3q | +169.7%+$63.0M |
| BIT Capital GmbH | $95.9M | 1,155,203 | 2.84% | 5q | -50.0%-$95.8M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $92.9M | 1,118,968 | 0.04% | 4q | -3.8%-$3.7M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $92.8M | 1,117,678 | 0.14% | 5q | -1.1%-$1.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $89.7M incl. $26.8M options CALL+PUT | 758,110 | 0.01% | 5q | -30.0%-$38.5M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $88.1M | 1,061,869 | 0.10% | 4q | +181.4%+$56.8M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $87.3M | 1,052,232 | 0.07% | 3q | +262.3%+$63.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $83.9M | 1,011,256 | 0.01% | 5q | +249.9%+$59.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $79.7M | 960,648 | 0.00% | 4q | +609.5%+$68.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $77.5M incl. $73.2M options CALL+PUT | 51,607 | 0.01% | 5q | -54.3%-$92.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $75.8M | 913,590 | 0.00% | 4q | +405.3%+$60.8M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $71.4M | 860,284 | 0.06% | 4q | +155.3%+$43.4M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $71.0M | 855,476 | 1.47% | 2q | +83.7%+$32.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $70.6M | 851,116 | 0.02% | 4q | +69.5%+$29.0M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $64.6M | 778,168 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $63.0M | 759,300 | 0.09% | 4q | +177.0%+$40.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $58.7M | 718,176 | 0.00% | 5q | -10.7%-$7.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $58.6M | 705,449 | 0.00% | 5q | +14.3%+$7.3M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $47.9M | 577,662 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $47.8M | 575,765 | 0.07% | 3q | +305.8%+$36.0M |
| Shannon River Fund Management LLC | $46.6M | 561,224 | 4.16% | 3q | +34.5%+$12.0M |
| Vitruvian Partners LLP | $42.0M | 506,599 | 20.92% | 5q | -59.5%-$61.7M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $41.5M | 500,000 | 0.35% | 3q | -74.1%-$118.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $38.9M | 469,257 | 0.00% | 5q | -20.7%-$10.2M |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $38.7M | 466,104 | 0.05% | 5q | -32.6%-$18.7M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $37.5M | 452,077 | 0.11% | 5q | +388.5%+$29.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $34.5M | 415,781 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tyro Capital Management LLC | $33.5M | 403,541 | 7.52% | 2q | +714.0%+$29.4M |
| Estuary Capital Management LP | $32.6M | 393,270 | 5.54% | 2q | HELD |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | $30.9M | 372,000 | 3.01% | 3q | +76.3%+$13.4M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $30.0M | 361,954 | 0.04% | 5q | -2.6%-$808.6K |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $29.8M | 358,655 | 0.70% | 2q | +28.6%+$6.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $29.6M | 356,575 | 0.01% | 3q | +1924.3%+$28.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $29.0M | 349,109 | 0.00% | 4q | +599.2%+$24.8M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $28.6M | 344,213 | 0.01% | 5q | +141.5%+$16.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $28.1M incl. $5.7M options CALL+PUT | 269,106 | 0.03% | 5q | -22.5%-$8.1M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $28.0M | 337,872 | 0.09% | 2q | -6.9%-$2.1M |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $27.8M | 335,489 | 1.16% | 5q | -78.7%-$102.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $24.0M | 289,608 | 0.00% | 4q | +223.0%+$16.6M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $23.1M incl. $22.1M options CALL+PUT | 12,174 | 0.03% | 5q | -55.2%-$28.5M |
| ALTA FOX CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $22.6M | 272,100 | 4.54% | new | NEW |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $21.8M | 263,053 | 0.40% | 4q | -11.5%-$2.8M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $20.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $20.7M | 248,996 | 0.00% | 2q | +138.8%+$12.0M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $19.6M | 236,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $18.9M | 228,197 | 0.67% | 2q | +25.5%+$3.9M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $18.8M | 226,502 | 0.01% | 3q | +19.9%+$3.1M |
| FIL Ltd | $18.7M | 225,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $18.7M | 224,756 | 0.99% | 3q | +860.0%+$16.7M |
| Foresite Capital Management VI LLC | $18.3M | 220,400 | 2.85% | 5q | HELD |
| PEAK6 LLC | $17.8M CALL | options only | 0.04% | new | OPTIONS |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $17.3M | 208,433 | 0.00% | 4q | -3.4%-$607.3K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.2M | 195,739 | 0.01% | 5q | -77.9%-$57.4M |
| GAGNON SECURITIES LLC | $15.2M | 182,959 | 2.93% | 2q | +47.3%+$4.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $14.3M | 172,809 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $13.7M | 165,480 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $13.5M | 163,028 | 0.05% | 3q | +249.8%+$9.7M |
| Yiheng Capital Management, L.P. | $13.0M | 156,190 | 4.45% | 2q | -47.4%-$11.7M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $12.5M | 151,044 | 0.06% | 4q | +72.6%+$5.3M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $12.2M | 146,392 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $11.9M | 143,004 | 0.01% | 5q | +67.0%+$4.8M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $11.8M | 142,024 | 0.12% | 5q | -5.7%-$707.6K |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $11.7M | 141,504 | 0.08% | 5q | -22.4%-$3.4M |
| ING GROEP NV | $11.7M | 141,000 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | $11.5M | 139,150 | 2.54% | 5q | +135.1%+$6.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $11.5M | 141,150 | 0.01% | 4q | +614.0%+$9.9M |
| Panoramic Capital, LLC | $11.3M | 136,065 | 4.86% | 2q | +202.4%+$7.6M |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $11.0M | 132,498 | 0.48% | 3q | -51.3%-$11.6M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $10.4M | 125,630 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Metavasi Capital LP | $10.4M | 125,000 | 3.62% | new | NEW |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $10.3M | 123,530 | 0.08% | 3q | +27.3%+$2.2M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $10.3M | 123,501 | 0.00% | 2q | -90.5%-$97.6M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $9.7M | 116,350 | 0.00% | 2q | +1436.4%+$9.0M |
| Gagnon Advisors, LLC | $9.4M | 113,304 | 5.98% | 2q | +40.3%+$2.7M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $9.1M | 110,211 | 0.01% | 3q | +15.4%+$1.2M |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS | $8.8M | 105,450 | 0.18% | 2q | HELD |
| OSTERWEIS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $8.6M | 103,545 | 0.41% | 3q | -50.8%-$8.9M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $8.0M | 96,612 | 0.05% | 2q | -31.0%-$3.6M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $7.7M | 92,385 | 0.03% | 4q | -16.1%-$1.5M |
| Bullseye Asset Management LLC | $7.5M | 90,716 | 3.83% | 3q | +80.0%+$3.3M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $7.5M | 90,188 | 0.00% | 5q | -47.1%-$6.7M |
| PFM Health Sciences, LP | $6.9M | 82,860 | 0.59% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $6.8M incl. $5.4M options CALL+PUT | 17,199 | 0.00% | 5q | +642.6%+$5.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $6.4M | 76,800 | 0.00% | 4q | +120.7%+$3.5M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | $6.2M | 75,226 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $6.1M incl. $3.4M options PUT | 32,020 | 0.01% | 3q | -90.0%-$54.5M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.0M | 71,838 | 0.00% | 5q | +6901.8%+$5.9M |
Showing the largest 100 of 281 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | 2026-08-18 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | Mecklenburg Gabriel M.I. | Director, Other | Sold | 250,000 | $22.2M ×5 |
| 2026-10-12 | Mecklenburg Gabriel M.I. | Director, Other | Sold | 200,000 | $20.6M ×4 |
| 2026-09-14 | Mecklenburg Gabriel M.I. | Director, Other | Sold | 150,000 | $14.0M ×6 |
| 2026-07-01 | Mecklenburg Gabriel M.I. | Director, Other | Sold | 83,334 | $7.1M ×5 |
| 2026-06-01 | Mecklenburg Gabriel M.I. | Director, Other | Sold | 83,334 | $5.0M ×7 |
| 2026-09-10 | Budge James | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 55,561 | $5.0M ×5 |
| 2026-10-12 | Budge James | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 47,720 | $4.9M ×4 |
| 2026-05-26 | Mecklenburg Gabriel M.I. | Director, Other | Sold | 83,333 | $4.5M ×3 |
| 2026-06-05 | Mecklenburg Gabriel M.I. | Director, Other | Sold | 50,000 | $3.3M ×2 |
| 2026-09-21 | Pursley James | President | Sold | 33,000 | $3.1M ×3 |
| 2026-08-21 | Pursley James | President | Sold | 33,000 | $2.9M ×4 |
| 2026-06-22 | Pursley James | President | Sold | 33,000 | $2.3M ×3 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-29 | Insight Holdings Group, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 1,466,667 | $121.5M ×20 |
| 2026-06-25 | Insight Holdings Group, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 530,982 | $38.1M ×12 |
| 2026-06-24 | Insight Holdings Group, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 390,917 | $27.8M ×6 |
| 2026-09-10 | Perez Daniel Antonio | CEO & Co-Founder | Sold | 250,000 | $22.4M ×10 |
| 2026-07-07 | Insight Holdings Group, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 244,672 | $22.1M ×4 |
| 2026-07-09 | Insight Holdings Group, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 181,499 | $16.4M ×8 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 67 | $253.2M | 2,602,593 | 34 | 20 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 281 | $5.0B | 58,061,669 | 102 | 92 | 67 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 205 | $2.2B | 56,177,888 | 56 | 74 | 50 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 184 | $2.4B | 50,901,058 | 59 | 72 | 31 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 148 | $1.8B | 36,468,155 | 68 | 35 | 25 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 118 | $1.9B | 34,888,819 | 122 | 0 | 0 | 2.8% |
