HERSHEY CO (HSY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.3B | 13,131,312 | 0.03% | 8q | +2.7%+$61.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7B | 9,683,520 | 0.04% | 2q | +0.6%+$10.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3B | 7,271,155 | 0.06% | 2q | +0.9%+$11.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.3B | 7,227,295 | 0.04% | 31q | -1.3%-$16.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $990.7M | 5,646,902 | 0.05% | 35q | +43.2%+$299.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $835.2M | 4,760,502 | 0.11% | 31q | +10.7%+$81.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $748.3M | 4,280,665 | 0.04% | 31q | +2.0%+$14.9M |
| Capital World Investors | $614.1M | 3,500,000 | 0.07% | 2q | +27.3%+$131.6M |
| FMR LLC | $527.1M | 3,004,051 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $507.3M | 2,891,678 | 0.08% | 31q | -4.8%-$25.4M |
| GQG Partners LLC | $485.4M | 2,766,786 | 0.90% | new | NEW |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $473.6M | 2,699,237 | 0.07% | 6q | +13.3%+$55.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $354.9M | 2,022,858 | 0.03% | 31q | +18.8%+$56.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $310.8M | 1,771,282 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $299.8M | 1,651,100 | 0.02% | 31q | +8.2%+$22.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $274.9M | 1,566,662 | 0.02% | 31q | +12.3%+$30.0M |
| HERSHEY TRUST CO | $234.4M | 1,336,119 | 2.39% | 13q | -31.3%-$107.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $234.0M | 1,333,760 | 0.02% | 32q | -10.9%-$28.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $222.7M | 1,269,080 | 0.04% | 31q | +4.8%+$10.3M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $218.3M | 1,244,459 | 0.18% | 31q | +2.0%+$4.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $203.8M | 1,161,666 | 0.03% | 31q | +1.9%+$3.9M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $198.0M | 1,128,711 | 0.05% | 31q | +11.8%+$20.8M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $196.5M | 1,120,257 | 0.04% | 31q | +3.2%+$6.1M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $183.6M | 1,046,583 | 0.04% | 31q | +3.5%+$6.3M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $182.6M | 1,027,313 | 0.15% | 31q | +370.7%+$143.8M |
| Amundi | $182.5M | 1,040,305 | 0.04% | 21q | +21.9%+$32.8M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $173.7M | 990,217 | 0.25% | 31q | +68003.0%+$173.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $170.6M incl. $150.8M options CALL+PUT | 112,840 | 0.01% | 31q | +17.8%+$25.8M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $166.1M | 946,525 | 0.05% | 7q | +70.5%+$68.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $161.2M | 918,638 | 0.02% | 31q | -16.3%-$31.3M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $161.0M | 917,852 | 0.10% | 25q | -7.3%-$12.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $158.0M | 900,563 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.9%+$4.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $146.4M | 834,309 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $122.5M incl. $58.5M options CALL+PUT | 364,672 | 0.01% | 31q | -50.0%-$122.7M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $117.0M | 666,728 | 0.03% | 34q | -2.9%-$3.5M |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $116.4M | 663,243 | 1.82% | 18q | -3.9%-$4.8M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $108.3M | 617,305 | 0.02% | 31q | +29.1%+$24.4M |
| CHECK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/CA | $108.0M | 615,816 | 0.97% | 10q | +220.2%+$74.3M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $100.5M | 573,023 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.4%-$1.4M |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP | $100.4M | 572,436 | 1.92% | 5q | +4.4%+$4.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $99.2M incl. $98.8M options CALL+PUT | 2,082 | 0.01% | 31q | -99.7%-$31.9B |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $94.7M | 539,715 | 0.02% | 31q | +72.4%+$39.8M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $83.6M | 476,564 | 0.05% | 24q | +8999.9%+$82.7M |
| NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | $82.3M | 468,818 | 2.78% | 2q | +176.6%+$52.5M |
| ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | $79.8M | 454,812 | 1.12% | 31q | +89.3%+$37.6M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $78.2M | 445,600 | 0.03% | 31q | +14.9%+$10.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $76.9M incl. $3.5M options CALL+PUT | 418,573 | 0.07% | 17q | -52.4%-$84.6M |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $75.8M | 431,754 | 1.03% | 31q | +8.9%+$6.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $73.3M | 417,700 | 0.04% | 31q | -4.0%-$3.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $66.0M | 376,407 | 0.02% | 6q | -4.2%-$2.9M |
| Man Group plc | $64.1M | 365,316 | 0.10% | 31q | -2.4%-$1.6M |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $63.9M incl. $17.5M options PUT | 264,348 | 2.18% | 3q | +104.1%+$32.6M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $63.8M | 363,353 | 0.04% | 31q | +7.5%+$4.4M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $63.4M | 361,315 | 0.04% | 31q | +7.0%+$4.1M |
| National Pension Service | $62.9M | 358,307 | 0.04% | 31q | +8.1%+$4.7M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $62.7M | 356,753 | 0.03% | 31q | +7.8%+$4.6M |
| Scharf Investments, LLC | $62.5M | 355,964 | 2.06% | 5q | -14.9%-$10.9M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $60.2M | 343,077 | 0.04% | 31q | +11.6%+$6.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $59.2M | 337,227 | 0.02% | 31q | -34.6%-$31.3M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $58.9M | 335,714 | 0.04% | 2q | +14.3%+$7.4M |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $58.0M | 330,593 | 0.06% | 31q | -18.0%-$12.7M |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | $57.7M | 328,606 | 0.31% | 4q | +1.0%+$561.3K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $57.5M | 327,690 | 0.04% | 31q | +2.0%+$1.1M |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $56.7M | 323,399 | 0.03% | 31q | +19.2%+$9.2M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $56.1M | 319,915 | 0.03% | 2q | -1.1%-$635.8K |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | $55.8M | 318,276 | 0.14% | 3q | +252.5%+$40.0M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $55.7M | 317,297 | 0.07% | 38q | +492.1%+$46.3M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $51.7M | 294,601 | 0.03% | 31q | +7.1%+$3.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $49.4M | 281,845 | 0.02% | 31q | +51.8%+$16.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $49.4M incl. $12.1M options CALL+PUT | 212,599 | 0.05% | 17q | -56.7%-$64.6M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | $48.8M | 278,385 | 0.33% | 31q | +4.8%+$2.3M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $48.8M | 278,167 | 0.03% | 31q | -74.3%-$141.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $48.2M | 274,639 | 0.05% | 31q | +349.2%+$37.5M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $47.0M | 267,910 | 0.03% | 31q | +54.3%+$16.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $46.8M | 266,546 | 0.01% | 31q | -36.0%-$26.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $45.6M incl. $5.8M options CALL+PUT | 226,821 | 0.02% | 31q | -58.1%-$63.2M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $45.4M | 258,493 | 0.03% | 31q | -22.0%-$12.8M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $44.0M | 250,820 | 0.04% | 31q | +123.7%+$24.3M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $43.2M | 246,499 | 0.04% | 31q | +0.8%+$335.5K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $41.9M | 238,997 | 0.04% | 31q | +15.5%+$5.6M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $40.4M | 230,005 | 0.01% | 31q | -7.9%-$3.5M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $38.2M | 217,935 | 0.06% | 27q | +46.2%+$12.1M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $37.5M | 213,479 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.6%+$572.9K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $36.7M | 209,007 | 0.03% | 31q | +36.7%+$9.9M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $36.0M | 205,268 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $35.9M | 204,412 | 0.04% | 11q | -25.9%-$12.5M |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $35.6M | 203,184 | 0.25% | 31q | +1.5%+$518.6K |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE | $35.5M | 202,470 | 0.31% | 2q | -46.8%-$31.3M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $34.4M | 196,337 | 0.03% | 31q | +125.9%+$19.2M |
| Willis Investment Counsel | $33.5M | 190,740 | 1.60% | 10q | +5.4%+$1.7M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $33.4M | 160,666 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.6%-$534.9K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $32.7M | 186,109 | 0.02% | 31q | -5.8%-$2.0M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $32.4M | 184,578 | 0.08% | 26q | +7.5%+$2.3M |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. | $31.6M | 180,310 | 0.08% | 3q | +227.4%+$22.0M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $31.5M | 179,429 | 0.21% | 31q | -4.3%-$1.4M |
| Azimuth Capital Investment Management LLC | $31.2M | 177,571 | 1.05% | 17q | -1.3%-$401.3K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $30.8M | 175,478 | 0.05% | 3q | -53.4%-$35.3M |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $29.2M | 166,656 | 0.06% | 31q | +34.8%+$7.5M |
| RENAISSANCE GROUP LLC | $29.0M | 165,316 | 1.18% | 2q | -7.2%-$2.2M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $28.7M | 163,843 | 0.02% | 31q | -17.0%-$5.9M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,425 reported holders.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,425 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Hershey Co (HSY), $23.5B in all. 125 managers opened a position and 191 sold out completely, against 1,491 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. Largest new positions: Gqg Partners Llc ($485.4M), Jupiter Asset Management Ltd ($26.4M) and Varenne Capital Partners ($22.3M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | 2026-09-02 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-27 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $2.0M ×6 |
| 2026-05-28 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $2.0M ×3 |
| 2026-05-13 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $1.9M ×6 |
| 2026-05-29 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $1.9M ×3 |
| 2026-05-22 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $1.9M ×5 |
| 2026-05-19 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $1.9M ×6 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 483 | $973.7M | 6,156,244 | 41 | 145 | 142 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,425 | $23.5B | 131,108,941 | 114 | 485 | 471 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,491 | $26.4B | 124,634,800 | 175 | 479 | 430 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,432 | $23.9B | 127,936,791 | 105 | 406 | 490 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,376 | $24.8B | 128,425,997 | 151 | 446 | 423 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,331 | $22.6B | 131,500,153 | 102 | 480 | 409 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,363 | $22.1B | 122,808,745 | 147 | 500 | 423 | 4.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,365 | $22.7B | 122,969,775 | 99 | 395 | 507 | 8.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,409 | $25.7B | 128,887,774 | 118 | 480 | 422 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,393 | $23.7B | 122,991,404 | 136 | 523 | 412 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,373 | $25.6B | 125,253,254 | 148 | 489 | 402 | 4.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,358 | $24.2B | 123,538,836 | 110 | 435 | 418 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,305 | $24.5B | 117,836,202 | 98 | 419 | 421 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,365 | $30.0B | 117,921,872 | 87 | 421 | 431 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,342 | $30.4B | 116,933,088 | 119 | 389 | 420 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,298 | $27.1B | 114,868,314 | 108 | 388 | 387 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,207 | $62.2B | 560,277,818 | 92 | 382 | 353 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,199 | $60.6B | 388,412,632 | 110 | 363 | 323 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,180 | $61.1B | 435,869,155 | 143 | 320 | 325 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,129 | $47.7B | 388,474,279 | 106 | 310 | 296 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,032 | $44.7B | 363,366,205 | 75 | 279 | 273 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,037 | $35.1B | 199,373,152 | 112 | 303 | 270 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 997 | $43.1B | 271,383,093 | 70 | 298 | 302 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 984 | $38.6B | 248,490,600 | 78 | 255 | 283 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 925 | $35.4B | 244,143,647 | 78 | 244 | 300 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 912 | $36.5B | 279,444,868 | 79 | 245 | 321 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 917 | $52.1B | 390,261,322 | 70 | 247 | 353 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 960 | $49.3B | 333,043,262 | 70 | 240 | 329 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 929 | $57.9B | 370,309,433 | 107 | 270 | 283 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 897 | $47.1B | 345,303,753 | 99 | 282 | 273 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 863 | $49.5B | 428,089,089 | 76 | 292 | 233 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 848 | $41.1B | 381,689,352 | 8 | 16 | 11 | 0.4% |
