DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (HYHG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
54
Reporting holders
$76.5M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $16.9M | 261,073 | 0.00% | 35q | +7.5%+$1.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $9.3M | 143,019 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.2%-$506.7K |
| Larry Mathis Financial Planning, LLC | $6.0M | 92,272 | 4.56% | 3q | +6.8%+$383.8K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $5.8M | 88,806 | 0.26% | 15q | -1.9%-$108.8K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $5.1M | 78,441 | 0.01% | 20q | +18.9%+$810.8K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $4.8M | 73,756 | 0.00% | 13q | +0.9%+$42.5K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.0M | 62,248 | 0.00% | 31q | -20.8%-$1.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.1M | 47,129 | 0.00% | 5q | +378.3%+$2.4M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $2.3M | 35,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Synergy Asset Management, LLC | $2.0M | 31,216 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Howard Capital Management, LLC | $1.5M | 23,062 | 0.02% | 10q | +9.1%+$124.6K |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $1.3M | 20,535 | 0.01% | 4q | +14.8%+$171.9K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.2M | 19,047 | 0.00% | 26q | +4.8%+$56.1K |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 18,579 | 0.30% | 6q | -26.2%-$428.7K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.2M | 17,795 | 0.00% | 6q | +17.7%+$173.8K |
| Empirical Asset Management, LLC | $1.0M | 15,608 | 0.23% | 17q | +9.7%+$89.8K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $832.0K | 12,823 | 0.01% | 9q | +22.8%+$154.4K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $704.1K | 10,851 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $699.4K | 10,780 | 0.01% | 8q | -5.3%-$38.9K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $685.9K | 10,571 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $648.9K | 10,001 | 0.01% | 42q | -3.3%-$22.1K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $581.0K | 8,955 | 0.00% | 31q | +239.8%+$410.0K |
| PRINCIPAL SECURITIES, INC. | $561.5K | 8,654 | 0.01% | 11q | -3.4%-$19.5K |
| Snowden Capital Advisors LLC | $437.4K | 6,742 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $409.2K | 6,307 | 0.00% | 3q | +3.0%+$11.7K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $387.5K | 5,972 | 0.01% | 9q | +30.4%+$90.4K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $380.3K | 5,862 | 0.00% | 4q | -6.1%-$24.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $340.0K | 5,240 | 0.00% | 17q | -83.4%-$1.7M |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $320.9K | 4,946 | 0.00% | 19q | -10.2%-$36.4K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $320.9K | 4,945 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.8%-$5.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $276.3K | 4,258 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.9%-$5.3K |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $252.2K | 3,887 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| COMMONS CAPITAL, LLC | $234.7K | 3,618 | 0.16% | 2q | HELD |
| ASL Financial, LLC | $227.8K | 3,511 | 0.16% | 3q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $227.7K | 3,510 | 0.00% | 12q | -2.1%-$4.9K |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $220.6K | 3,400 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Anchor Investment Management, LLC | $212.5K | 3,275 | 0.02% | 3q | +11.0%+$21.1K |
| KKM Financial LLC | $212.2K | 3,270 | 0.03% | 10q | -22.1%-$60.3K |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC | $157.5K | 2,428 | 0.00% | 2q | +36.9%+$42.5K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $121.4K | 1,871 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Capital Analysts, LLC | $109.0K | 1,678 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.5%+$3.6K |
| IFG Advisory, LLC | $64.5K | 994 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $64.1K | 988 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $59.4K | 915 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $19.0K | 293 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Founders Financial Alliance, LLC | $14.3K | 221 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Key Capital Management, INC | $8.8K | 135 | 0.00% | 3q | -38.9%-$5.6K |
| PRIVATE TRUST CO NA | $6.9K | 106 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| LifeSteps Financial, Inc. | $6.5K | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $6.5K | 100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $6.4K | 98 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Washington Trust Advisors, Inc. | $5.6K | 87 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $1.4K | 22 | 0.00% | 4q | -96.8%-$43.2K |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $909 | 14 | 0.00% | 3q | -65.0%-$1.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $17.9M | 278,980 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $76.5M | 1,179,414 | 7 | 17 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $68.6M | 1,076,062 | 8 | 20 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $71.2M | 1,104,452 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 44 | $71.4M | 1,097,059 | 6 | 20 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 41 | $69.8M | 1,076,530 | 4 | 14 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $81.1M | 1,265,507 | 6 | 20 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 46 | $68.7M | 1,047,105 | 11 | 18 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 36 | $54.5M | 840,309 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 41 | $54.7M | 852,234 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 40 | $85.8M | 1,342,902 | 8 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 38 | $62.8M | 998,095 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 38 | $48.2M | 783,451 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 35 | $54.1M | 853,358 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 34 | $53.7M | 899,294 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 37 | $51.5M | 881,488 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 39 | $141.7M | 2,454,811 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 38 | $141.5M | 2,492,511 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 33 | $239.8M | 3,842,356 | 7 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 34 | $217.7M | 3,470,969 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 27 | $543.7M | 8,624,496 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 25 | $405.0M | 6,411,086 | 2 | 14 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 25 | $375.1M | 5,930,887 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 24 | $285.2M | 4,592,153 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 28 | $263.9M | 4,418,284 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 29 | $256.6M | 4,413,692 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 25 | $401.0M | 7,281,203 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 34 | $518.6M | 7,924,454 | 4 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 35 | $653.6M | 10,125,700 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 35 | $898.7M | 13,680,695 | 2 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 40 | $915.5M | 13,879,624 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 35 | $983.6M | 15,842,127 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
