DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
WESTERN ASSET HIGH YIELD OPP (HYI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
46
Reporting holders
$43.1M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.5M | 517,162 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.8%-$102.1K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $4.1M | 385,512 | 0.03% | 31q | -3.4%-$144.2K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $3.5M | 329,087 | 1.10% | 12q | +20.3%+$590.3K |
| Uncommon Cents Investing LLC | $3.3M | 307,820 | 0.71% | 31q | +4.2%+$131.0K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $2.8M | 267,803 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ABSOLUTE INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC | $2.6M | 245,966 | 0.25% | 3q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 231,288 | 0.02% | 5q | -2.4%-$59.4K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $1.9M | 175,019 | 0.00% | 5q | +0.7%+$13.4K |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $1.8M | 173,430 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $1.8M | 166,567 | 0.15% | 3q | -12.5%-$252.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.2M | 115,647 | 0.00% | 35q | -0.8%-$10.1K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $1.2M | 108,501 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quarry LP | $1.0M | 98,077 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $979.9K | 92,187 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $890.8K | 83,799 | 0.01% | 31q | -7.7%-$73.8K |
| TFB Advisors LLC | $888.0K | 83,538 | 0.39% | 15q | HELD |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $785.9K | 73,932 | 0.17% | 3q | -18.1%-$173.7K |
| E&G Advisors, LLC | $671.1K | 63,131 | 0.13% | 30q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $640.6K | 60,774 | 0.00% | 8q | +40.3%+$183.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $617.7K | 58,109 | 0.00% | 3q | -22.0%-$174.7K |
| Everstar Asset Management, LLC | $468.8K | 44,105 | 0.23% | 8q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $422.7K | 39,765 | 0.00% | 25q | +2.7%+$11.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $390.5K | 36,739 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.3%+$33.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $328.4K | 30,896 | 0.00% | 10q | -45.7%-$276.3K |
| RVW Wealth, LLC | $293.6K | 27,623 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $254.8K | 23,973 | 0.04% | 3q | -32.8%-$124.6K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $212.6K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +38.5%+$59.0K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $206.4K | 19,417 | 0.01% | 6q | -47.8%-$189.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $190.1K | 17,881 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Hara Capital LLC | $179.6K | 16,900 | 0.09% | 2q | +62.5%+$69.1K |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $176.7K | 16,623 | 0.00% | 2q | +37.3%+$48.0K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $172.9K | 16,264 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.9%+$4.9K |
| Huntleigh Advisors, Inc. | $145.4K | 13,675 | 0.02% | 7q | -35.8%-$81.0K |
| MRA Advisory Group | $139.1K | 13,081 | 0.05% | 8q | +1.3%+$1.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $122.7K | 11,545 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Seelaus Asset Management LLC | $114.8K | 10,796 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Kanen Wealth Management LLC | $106.3K | 10,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $97.7K | 9,155 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $86.3K | 8,121 | 0.00% | 3q | +12.9%+$9.8K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $78.9K | 7,423 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.6%+$2.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $73.2K | 6,884 | 0.00% | 31q | -41.3%-$51.4K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $65.0K | 6,073 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Quest 10 Wealth Builders, Inc. | $32.0K | 3,008 | 0.02% | 7q | +2.7% |
| PRIVATE TRUST CO NA | $31.5K | 2,959 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $20.1K | 1,892 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $2.7K | 250 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $8.8M | 890,783 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $43.1M | 4,052,397 | 6 | 14 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $38.3M | 3,584,776 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $38.2M | 3,423,999 | 15 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 44 | $35.2M | 3,003,250 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $84.2M | 7,025,425 | 8 | 17 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $86.4M | 7,296,856 | 7 | 15 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $75.1M | 6,354,923 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $84.2M | 6,014,917 | 8 | 17 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $74.8M | 6,447,126 | 3 | 14 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 57 | $96.9M | 8,105,879 | 6 | 14 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 58 | $96.7M | 8,001,897 | 8 | 11 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 52 | $84.6M | 7,359,851 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 53 | $86.1M | 7,326,543 | 6 | 10 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 51 | $86.2M | 7,197,593 | 6 | 15 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 52 | $87.3M | 6,993,489 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 50 | $75.9M | 6,769,619 | 6 | 10 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 47 | $122.8M | 10,078,827 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 51 | $109.5M | 7,853,348 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 52 | $73.8M | 4,677,510 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 46 | $94.8M | 5,949,146 | 5 | 14 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 47 | $103.7M | 6,470,380 | 6 | 17 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 47 | $131.0M | 8,490,043 | 5 | 16 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 47 | $133.1M | 8,633,331 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 41 | $117.8M | 8,393,541 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 41 | $181.9M | 13,017,918 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 45 | $184.2M | 14,936,505 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 45 | $258.6M | 16,524,448 | 4 | 15 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 47 | $159.6M | 10,525,877 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 54 | $156.3M | 10,438,194 | 4 | 22 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 55 | $153.7M | 10,405,060 | 11 | 19 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 54 | $103.3M | 7,850,790 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
