INTREPID POTASH INC (IPI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 8,708,517 shares against 13,456,674 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $37.9M | 1,155,559 | 0.00% | 8q | +25.9%+$7.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $25.3M | 772,388 | 0.00% | 24q | +5.2%+$1.2M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $21.2M | 647,102 | 0.02% | 14q | +327.8%+$16.3M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $17.2M | 524,907 | 0.01% | 21q | +59.7%+$6.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.8M | 513,596 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.8%+$126.7K |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | $9.8M | 297,866 | 0.56% | 15q | +11.5%+$1.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.1M | 278,778 | 0.00% | 24q | +7.3%+$622.7K |
| GATE CITY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.0M | 244,258 | 2.08% | 10q | +8.9%+$655.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $7.9M | 242,320 | 0.00% | 24q | +1.5%+$117.3K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $7.3M | 224,126 | 0.06% | 6q | +14.6%+$933.2K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.8M | 208,551 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.4%+$470.0K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $6.3M | 191,950 | 0.00% | 15q | -2.5%-$164.4K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $6.1M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 142,267 | 0.00% | 24q | +81.2%+$2.7M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.1M | 184,880 | 0.01% | 5q | +8.1%+$453.3K |
| Azarias Capital Management, L.P. | $5.8M | 178,281 | 2.54% | 13q | +2.7%+$151.7K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $5.6M | 169,711 | 0.00% | 6q | +48.6%+$1.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $4.7M | 142,537 | 0.00% | 24q | -38.0%-$2.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.4M incl. $4.0M options CALL+PUT | 13,430 | 0.00% | 24q | -76.0%-$13.9M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $4.3M | 129,979 | 0.02% | 2q | -58.6%-$6.0M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.9M | 119,959 | 0.07% | 24q | -5.5%-$227.8K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.9M | 118,418 | 0.01% | 7q | +200.3%+$2.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.7M | 111,367 | 0.00% | 24q | +35.8%+$962.8K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.4M | 101,714 | 0.00% | 24q | -55.1%-$4.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.4M | 102,294 | 0.00% | 10q | -33.8%-$1.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.3M | 101,866 | 0.00% | 24q | +25.6%+$680.9K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $2.9M | 88,686 | 0.01% | 2q | +52.7%+$1.0M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $2.7M | 81,493 | 0.00% | 6q | -5.8%-$164.5K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $2.7M | 81,403 | 0.01% | 12q | -7.9%-$227.8K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.3M | 70,894 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.7%-$15.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.2M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 20,991 | 0.00% | 6q | +90.8%+$1.0M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.1M | 64,057 | 0.00% | 2q | +81.8%+$944.9K |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $2.0M | 61,949 | 0.11% | 6q | HELD |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $2.0M | 61,006 | 0.07% | 11q | HELD |
| NATIXIS | $1.8M | 56,400 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.8M | 55,205 | 0.00% | 5q | +89.0%+$852.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.8M | 54,516 | 0.00% | 24q | +6.3%+$105.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.8M | 53,890 | 0.00% | 7q | +1061.4%+$1.6M |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | $1.5M | 46,173 | 1.02% | 7q | HELD |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.5M | 45,731 | 0.00% | 6q | -22.1%-$426.2K |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $1.3M | 40,236 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.1M | 33,991 | 0.00% | 24q | +14.0%+$136.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.1M | 33,646 | 0.00% | 24q | +74.8%+$472.1K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.1M | 33,216 | 0.00% | 24q | +11.0%+$107.9K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.1M | 33,116 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $1.1M | 32,785 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.0M | 30,573 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $988.9K | 30,168 | 0.01% | 2q | -43.1%-$749.0K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $950.5K | 28,996 | 0.00% | 5q | +170.3%+$598.9K |
| Creative Planning | $928.4K | 28,322 | 0.00% | 4q | +89.7%+$439.0K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $900.2K | 27,462 | 0.00% | 24q | +24.5%+$177.0K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $874.8K | 26,686 | 0.01% | 2q | -20.4%-$224.4K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $850.4K | 25,943 | 0.00% | 24q | +3.1%+$25.5K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $806.2K | 24,593 | 0.01% | 2q | +66.6%+$322.2K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $707.0K | 21,567 | 0.00% | 5q | -30.1%-$304.2K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $691.5K | 21,094 | 0.01% | 2q | +96.4%+$339.4K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $683.4K | 20,848 | 0.00% | 2q | +38.1%+$188.7K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $671.1K | 20,472 | 0.00% | 5q | -52.3%-$734.6K |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $651.4K | 19,873 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $578.0K | 17,632 | 0.00% | 24q | -44.9%-$471.9K |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $577.4K | 17,615 | 0.03% | 6q | -39.1%-$370.8K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $562.7K | 17,167 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $548.1K | 16,721 | 0.00% | 2q | +62.4%+$210.5K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $540.7K | 16,494 | 0.00% | 2q | +33.4%+$135.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $524.7K | 12,268 | 0.00% | 12q | +23.0%+$97.9K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $522.5K | 15,941 | 0.00% | 4q | -42.3%-$382.9K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $472.8K | 14,425 | 0.00% | 24q | +2.3%+$10.9K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $470.9K | 14,366 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0%+$235.5K |
| Encompass More Asset Management | $459.4K | 14,014 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $458.4K | 13,985 | 0.01% | 3q | +52.3%+$157.5K |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $440.1K | 13,425 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $423.4K | 12,915 | 0.00% | 24q | +74.5%+$180.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $416.2K | 12,696 | 0.00% | 24q | +64.0%+$162.4K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $399.9K | 12,200 | 0.01% | 2q | +81.2%+$179.2K |
| STRS OHIO | $360.6K | 11,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $332.7K | 10,150 | 0.01% | 24q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $295.3K | 8,975 | 0.00% | 3q | -0.9%-$2.7K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $288.5K | 8,800 | 0.01% | 2q | -18.5%-$65.6K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $287.0K | 8,748 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.0%+$11.0K |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $284.9K | 8,692 | 0.07% | 7q | +15.5%+$38.3K |
| State of Wyoming | $283.9K | 8,661 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $283.0K | 8,633 | 0.00% | 2q | -38.8%-$179.5K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $263.1K | 8,027 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $259.0K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 24q | OPTIONS |
| Rossby Financial, LCC | $245.8K | 7,500 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $235.5K | 7,184 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $230.5K | 7,032 | 0.00% | 8q | -1.8%-$4.3K |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | $221.3K | 6,751 | 0.01% | 2q | -4.6%-$10.6K |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $220.3K | 6,722 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $219.4K | 6,693 | 0.00% | 4q | -18.6%-$50.1K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $214.3K | 6,539 | 0.00% | 2q | +36.5%+$57.4K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $211.9K | 6,465 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $210.3K | 6,415 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.2%+$17.7K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $195.4K | 5,962 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $178.1K | 5,433 | 0.00% | 18q | -6.7%-$12.8K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $168.5K | 5,139 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.3%-$2.3K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $130.4K | 3,978 | 0.00% | 7q | +50.7%+$43.9K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $127.9K | 3,902 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $116.0K | 3,532 | 0.00% | 3q | -96.4%-$3.1M |
| FMR LLC | $86.4K | 2,636 | 0.00% | 24q | -56.4%-$112.0K |
Showing the largest 100 of 154 reported holders. The count of 153 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | Lancaster Lori A | Director | Sold | 4,800 | $217.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 24 | $5.8M | 180,413 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 153 | $294.1M | 8,708,517 | 26 | 57 | 40 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 162 | $364.2M | 8,043,679 | 52 | 42 | 46 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 130 | $222.8M | 7,943,606 | 14 | 38 | 52 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 144 | $256.1M | 7,911,590 | 21 | 48 | 42 | 5.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 140 | $275.0M | 7,546,558 | 37 | 50 | 30 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 119 | $227.9M | 7,467,112 | 34 | 28 | 37 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 95 | $159.6M | 7,163,713 | 12 | 35 | 14 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $166.4M | 6,738,093 | 12 | 31 | 24 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 100 | $189.3M | 7,834,628 | 15 | 30 | 32 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 92 | $154.8M | 6,952,196 | 16 | 23 | 33 | 6.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 91 | $158.6M | 6,270,090 | 8 | 29 | 30 | 5.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 97 | $165.3M | 6,193,855 | 13 | 29 | 30 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 94 | $151.7M | 6,242,999 | 10 | 32 | 30 | 6.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 112 | $182.7M | 6,168,938 | 15 | 37 | 38 | 6.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 124 | $210.2M | 6,600,877 | 20 | 42 | 38 | 9.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 138 | $512.3M | 12,178,518 | 24 | 57 | 40 | 5.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 136 | $535.9M | 10,904,753 | 43 | 54 | 30 | 7.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 135 | $925.6M | 10,549,175 | 55 | 33 | 33 | 6.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 97 | $372.4M | 8,437,892 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 85 | $245.6M | 7,716,732 | 11 | 24 | 26 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 78 | $159.3M | 4,785,532 | 18 | 19 | 27 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 77 | $239.7M | 7,247,498 | 18 | 15 | 23 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 68 | $159.4M | 6,325,839 | 14 | 18 | 18 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 60 | $40.3M | 4,728,309 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 88 | $50.1M | 50,629,194 | 13 | 23 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 98 | $45.7M | 57,130,877 | 8 | 32 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 112 | $262.0M | 96,579,003 | 13 | 33 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 120 | $259.5M | 78,899,048 | 15 | 35 | 43 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 122 | $320.4M | 94,974,452 | 10 | 39 | 39 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 130 | $369.5M | 97,204,055 | 20 | 41 | 40 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 123 | $254.5M | 97,666,017 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.2% |
