Opus Genetics, Inc. (IRD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 24 quarters.
Institutions report 60,638,375 shares against 83,195,823 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $25.2M | 6,122,718 | 0.42% | 6q | +264.2%+$18.3M |
| Caligan Partners LP | $25.0M | 6,077,084 | 1.17% | 2q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $24.8M | 6,029,775 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| BIOS Capital Management, LP | $15.1M | 3,683,429 | 36.33% | 7q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $12.8M | 3,116,487 | 0.00% | 8q | +2009.4%+$12.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $12.7M | 3,087,866 | 0.02% | 3q | +13.6%+$1.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.2M | 2,958,683 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.8%+$2.1M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $11.6M | 2,815,000 | 0.87% | 2q | +25.1%+$2.3M |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $11.3M | 2,743,658 | 1.79% | 2q | +448.7%+$9.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.5M | 2,302,101 | 0.00% | 3q | -12.5%-$1.3M |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | $8.1M | 1,970,187 | 1.53% | 2q | +507.4%+$6.8M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $8.0M | 1,945,609 | 0.01% | 3q | -15.9%-$1.5M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $7.3M | 1,783,781 | 0.34% | 3q | -3.5%-$268.1K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $6.3M | 1,527,229 | 0.00% | 2q | +367.3%+$4.9M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $5.9M | 1,434,713 | 0.02% | 2q | +6.0%+$331.6K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.6M | 1,367,712 | 0.00% | 22q | +154.1%+$3.4M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.9M | 1,189,515 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $4.6M | 1,125,000 | 0.42% | 6q | HELD |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $4.1M | 1,007,351 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $3.2M | 790,136 | 0.00% | 21q | +295.2%+$2.4M |
| Bleichroeder LP | $3.0M | 736,842 | 0.54% | 6q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $2.8M | 683,895 | 0.00% | 11q | +165.4%+$1.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.7M | 665,662 | 0.00% | 21q | +450.6%+$2.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.9M | 464,900 | 0.00% | 23q | +1076.3%+$1.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.8M | 442,154 | 0.00% | 20q | +368.3%+$1.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.7M | 410,375 | 0.00% | 2q | +45.6%+$528.4K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 371,950 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.4M | 330,783 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.0M | 253,962 | 0.00% | 5q | +133.8%+$597.3K |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $955.9K | 232,590 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $861.4K incl. $84.7K options CALL | 188,988 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.5%+$140.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $809.2K | 196,897 | 0.00% | 6q | -76.1%-$2.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $678.4K | 165,053 | 0.00% | 2q | +371.6%+$534.5K |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | $662.6K | 161,205 | 0.29% | 6q | -72.7%-$1.8M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $592.2K | 144,095 | 0.01% | 5q | +762.6%+$523.6K |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $588.3K | 143,137 | 0.10% | 2q | +6.6%+$36.6K |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $535.0K | 130,176 | 0.09% | 2q | +100.3%+$267.9K |
| Creative Planning | $527.6K | 128,366 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc | $503.6K | 122,529 | 0.03% | 3q | +38.5%+$139.9K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $503.4K | 122,479 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $414.0K | 100,718 | 0.23% | 2q | +46.6%+$131.6K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $389.7K | 94,820 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $293.2K | 71,343 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aureus Asset Management, LLC | $239.2K | 58,200 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Regency Capital Management Inc.\DE | $238.4K | 58,000 | 0.09% | 3q | -14.7%-$41.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $226.1K | 55,005 | 0.00% | 9q | -17.9%-$49.4K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $219.1K | 53,312 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $218.8K | 53,231 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $216.3K | 52,633 | 0.00% | 18q | +1290.6%+$200.8K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $211.5K | 51,464 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $209.1K | 50,883 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $190.7K | 46,389 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $181.0K | 43,937 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $172.9K | 42,065 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $172.9K | 42,065 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $171.5K | 41,717 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $132.4K | 32,208 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $131.5K | 32,000 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $123.7K | 30,092 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $115.5K | 25,380 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Miller Financial Services LLC | $111.0K | 27,000 | 0.09% | 3q | +22.7%+$20.6K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $109.5K incl. $4.5K options CALL | 25,553 | 0.00% | 4q | -69.0%-$244.0K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $101.3K | 24,657 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $90.1K | 22,199 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $77.8K | 18,922 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $67.3K | 16,364 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $67.3K | 16,364 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $65.5K | 15,949 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| State of Wyoming | $65.4K | 15,904 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $64.9K | 15,793 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $61.7K | 15,008 | 0.00% | 7q | -23.1%-$18.5K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $59.6K | 14,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $58.9K | 14,342 | 0.00% | 2q | -35.5%-$32.4K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $57.1K | 13,900 | 0.00% | 15q | +531.8%+$48.1K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $54.9K | 13,357 | 0.00% | 6q | +603.0%+$47.1K |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $52.6K | 12,800 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Stokes Family Office, LLC | $49.8K | 12,120 | 0.01% | 22q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $49.7K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $49.6K | 12,063 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| First City Capital Management, Inc. | $48.6K | 11,836 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $47.5K | 11,566 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STONERIDGE INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $47.0K | 12,695 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $45.3K | 11,017 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STRS OHIO | $43.2K | 10,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Carolina Wealth Management Inc | $41.1K | 10,000 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| Annandale Capital, LLC | $41.0K | 10,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $33.6K | 8,181 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $21.4K | 5,203 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $20.0K | 4,860 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hilton Head Capital Partners, LLC | $18.4K | 4,472 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $17.6K | 4,282 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $14.3K | 3,490 | 0.00% | 2q | +51.7%+$4.9K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $13.1K | 3,176 | 0.00% | 2q | -88.9%-$105.1K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $12.5K | 3,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $8.3K | 2,014 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $8.0K | 2,095 | 0.00% | 3q | +41800.0%+$8.0K |
| GGM Financial LLC | $4.1K | 1,005 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.0K | 737 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2K | 521 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Quarry LP | $2.1K | 502 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | 2026-10-19 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | Gagnon Robert E. | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 28,000 | $127.2K |
| 2026-10-23 | YERXA BENJAMIN R | President | Sold | 33,189 | $117.4K ×2 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | Foundation Fighting Blindness Retinal Degeneration Fund | Director, Other | Sold | 1,700,000 | $7.4M |
| 2026-09-30 | Foundation Fighting Blindness Retinal Degeneration Fund | Director, Other | Sold | 556,000 | $2.8M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 16 | $624.7K | 129,070 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 104 | $249.4M | 60,638,375 | 39 | 31 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $204.7M | 45,412,531 | 25 | 16 | 15 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $56.1M | 27,812,363 | 18 | 17 | 6 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $32.1M | 19,036,274 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $16.6M | 17,630,441 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $14.7M | 14,560,311 | 15 | 6 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 43 | $4.4M | 3,678,849 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 37 | $3.3M | 2,531,597 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $4.1M | 2,696,097 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 49 | $7.3M | 3,523,140 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 49 | $11.8M | 3,769,086 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 51 | $12.9M | 3,768,545 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 55 | $17.4M | 3,675,838 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 8.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 40 | $13.0M | 3,457,077 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 33 | $10.9M | 3,079,588 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 37 | $6.4M | 2,826,067 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 10.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 37 | $5.4M | 2,407,242 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 14.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 38 | $7.0M | 2,068,647 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 36 | $10.0M | 2,233,352 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 16.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 28 | $10.0M | 1,679,507 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 13.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 29 | $5.7M | 1,068,443 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 20 | $5.3M | 912,165 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 9 | $14.5M | 2,211,510 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
