ISHARES TR (IWM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $32.2B incl. $31.5B options CALL+PUT | 2,278,718 | 2.67% | 31q | -23.6%-$10.0B |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $28.7B incl. $28.7B options CALL+PUT | 42,748 | 7.73% | 22q | +1324.5%+$26.7B |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $27.4B incl. $25.9B options CALL+PUT | 4,974,054 | 2.13% | 31q | +14.1%+$3.4B |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $15.5B incl. $14.2B options CALL+PUT | 4,198,783 | 2.98% | 31q | -10.2%-$1.8B |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.5B incl. $14.4B options CALL+PUT | 486,880 | 5.25% | 31q | -27.8%-$5.6B |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $12.7B incl. $12.6B options CALL+PUT | 375,066 | 1.45% | 31q | -41.5%-$9.0B |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $12.5B incl. $12.1B options CALL+PUT | 1,144,729 | 17.36% | 11q | +11875.4%+$12.4B |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $11.4B CALL+PUT | options only | 2.71% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $11.3B incl. $11.1B options CALL+PUT | 536,810 | 6.60% | 31q | +3207.7%+$10.9B |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $10.7B | 35,580,461 | 0.69% | 31q | -14.5%-$1.8B |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $9.9B incl. $8.9B options CALL+PUT | 3,368,229 | 0.55% | 31q | -45.3%-$8.2B |
| CITIGROUP INC | $8.9B incl. $7.7B options CALL+PUT | 4,112,214 | 2.94% | 31q | -51.4%-$9.4B |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $8.4B incl. $4.9B options CALL+PUT | 11,796,516 | 1.36% | 31q | +23.4%+$1.6B |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $7.7B incl. $2.3B options CALL+PUT | 17,901,802 | 0.67% | 31q | -6.9%-$573.6M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.8B incl. $4.2B options CALL+PUT | 5,185,113 | 0.86% | 31q | -16.8%-$1.2B |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.6B | 18,693,662 | 0.30% | 35q | -37.2%-$3.3B |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $5.5B incl. $3.4B options CALL+PUT | 7,071,360 | 1.91% | 31q | +14.7%+$703.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $4.7B incl. $3.2B options CALL+PUT | 5,127,567 | 0.60% | 31q | -23.9%-$1.5B |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $4.7B incl. $3.4B options CALL+PUT | 4,406,597 | 1.55% | 31q | +26.8%+$993.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $3.3B incl. $95.7M options CALL | 10,533,415 | 0.05% | 8q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $2.8B incl. $2.6B options CALL+PUT | 521,038 | 3.23% | 30q | +363.2%+$2.2B |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.5B incl. $1.2B options OPT | 15,793,478 | 4.58% | 23q | -14.0%-$407.0M |
| AKUNA SECURITIES LLC | $2.4B incl. $2.4B options CALL+PUT | 92,671 | 6.71% | 4q | HELD |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC | $2.4B | 7,928,734 | 5.68% | 14q | -7.7%-$198.9M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $2.0B CALL+PUT | options only | 3.38% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | $1.8B | 5,928,226 | 4.59% | 6q | HELD |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $1.7B PUT | options only | 21.32% | 20q | OPTIONS |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $1.7B | 5,627,000 | 2.38% | 27q | +20.2%+$284.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.6B incl. $1.6B options CALL+PUT | 76,126 | 1.81% | 13q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.5B incl. $1.5B options CALL+PUT | 99,639 | 1.90% | 30q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.4B incl. $1.4B options CALL+PUT | 75,249 | 1.65% | 31q | -87.2%-$9.8B |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $1.4B CALL+PUT | options only | 19.00% | 17q | OPTIONS |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $1.3B CALL+PUT | options only | 1.53% | 24q | OPTIONS |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.2B | 4,154,041 | 0.15% | 31q | HELD |
| Jain Global LLC | $1.2B incl. $1.2B options PUT | 96,447 | 4.76% | 4q | -81.0%-$5.2B |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | $1.2B PUT | options only | 13.44% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $1.2B PUT | options only | 19.97% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.2B CALL+PUT | options only | 1.68% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.1B incl. $5.9M options PUT | 3,732,504 | 0.25% | 31q | HELD |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $1.0B | 3,410,936 | 2.33% | 31q | -6.7%-$74.0M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $1.0B CALL+PUT | options only | 1.18% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $1.0B | 3,330,976 | 0.50% | 31q | +4.5%+$43.1M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $961.6M incl. $943.0M options PUT | 62,000 | 17.50% | 2q | -34.9%-$516.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $940.2M incl. $18.3M options PUT | 3,068,234 | 0.16% | 31q | +181.5%+$606.2M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $940.2M incl. $935.2M options PUT | 16,710 | 2.55% | 20q | -95.1%-$18.2B |
| TCM Advisors, LLC | $929.9M incl. $928.8M options CALL | 3,921 | 71.37% | 8q | +3222.9%+$901.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $886.1M PUT | options only | 0.72% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $877.3M PUT | options only | 10.42% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $865.0M incl. $844.3M options CALL+PUT | 68,994 | 1.60% | 31q | HELD |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $835.6M | 2,781,000 | 0.46% | 31q | HELD |
| Bracebridge Capital, LLC | $829.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 14.99% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| FMR LLC | $785.0M | 2,612,800 | 0.03% | 31q | -10.9%-$96.5M |
| M&T Bank Corp | $657.1M | 2,186,976 | 1.93% | 26q | -0.6%-$4.0M |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $639.7M | 2,129,304 | 0.70% | 31q | -38.6%-$401.5M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $617.9M incl. $141.0K options PUT | 2,056,250 | 0.17% | 7q | +2.5%+$15.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $606.6M incl. $601.0M options CALL+PUT | 18,700 | 0.67% | 21q | -87.4%-$4.2B |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | $583.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 2.18% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $563.1M incl. $15.0M options CALL | 1,824,128 | 0.09% | 31q | -1.6%-$9.3M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $540.8M PUT | options only | 2.67% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $537.5M incl. $533.8M options PUT | 12,462 | 4.69% | 31q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $533.7M incl. $30.9K options PUT | 1,776,101 | 0.49% | 31q | +1.0%+$5.3M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $514.7M incl. $473.2M options PUT | 137,939 | 1.04% | 21q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $497.4M | 1,655,359 | 0.12% | 31q | -7.2%-$38.5M |
| Maven Securities LTD | $473.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 9.35% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $462.1M incl. $82.6M options PUT | 1,263,132 | 3.04% | 15q | +42.8%+$138.6M |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $461.5M incl. $452.9M options CALL+PUT | 28,638 | 11.22% | 13q | -10.9%-$56.2M |
| Millburn Ridgefield LLC /DE/ | $448.1M | 1,491,304 | 8.48% | 31q | -7.0%-$33.8M |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $448.1M | 1,491,304 | 7.43% | 31q | -7.0%-$33.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $440.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.32% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $435.0M | 1,451,478 | 0.09% | 31q | -1.7%-$7.5M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | $428.3M PUT | options only | 20.57% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $388.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 9.44% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $363.5M | 1,211,945 | 0.15% | 31q | +1.7%+$6.0M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP | $351.5M PUT | options only | 13.96% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| NATIXIS | $350.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 1.41% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $345.8M | 1,150,784 | 0.41% | 31q | -2.7%-$9.6M |
| AIGH Capital Management LLC | $331.4M PUT | options only | 20.89% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | $324.7M | 1,080,574 | 2.21% | 3q | +1.0%+$3.3M |
| COMPASS ROSE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP | $321.5M PUT | options only | 9.05% | new | OPTIONS |
| Marex Group Ltd | $317.3M incl. $316.1M options CALL+PUT | 4,000 | 1.35% | 5q | HELD |
| Cartenna Capital, LP | $300.4M PUT | options only | 7.15% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | $300.4M PUT | options only | 14.20% | 15q | OPTIONS |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | $300.4M PUT | options only | 30.94% | new | OPTIONS |
| Junto Capital Management LP | $292.0M PUT | options only | 5.13% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $285.7M incl. $153.3M options CALL+PUT | 440,421 | 2.30% | 6q | -71.6%-$718.8M |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $283.1M | 942,299 | 0.46% | 31q | -1.5%-$4.4M |
| GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $275.9M PUT | options only | 5.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| MIRAE ASSET SECURITIES (USA) INC. | $269.5M incl. $52.6M options PUT | 722,143 | 7.53% | 7q | -28.9%-$109.7M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $268.8M incl. $100.8M options CALL+PUT | 559,438 | 0.15% | 31q | +4.8%+$12.3M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $268.2M | 892,577 | 0.44% | 6q | +526.0%+$225.3M |
| Valiant Capital Management, L.P. | $259.3M | 863,141 | 10.47% | 6q | -4.9%-$13.4M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $258.4M | 860,024 | 0.40% | 31q | -12.4%-$36.6M |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $250.1M | 832,435 | 1.10% | 31q | +72.3%+$104.9M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $248.6M | 827,314 | 0.72% | 11q | +5.2%+$12.3M |
| AMG National Trust Bank | $247.3M | 823,139 | 5.07% | 31q | -4.3%-$11.2M |
| Mariner, LLC | $240.2M | 799,545 | 0.25% | 31q | +18.3%+$37.2M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $234.8M | 781,614 | 0.36% | 31q | +1.4%+$3.3M |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH | $233.0M | 775,413 | 0.77% | 31q | -1.6%-$3.7M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $225.1M incl. $199.7M options CALL+PUT | 84,565 | 0.75% | 9q | -4.9%-$11.6M |
| CMT Capital Markets Trading GmbH | $225.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 1.91% | 10q | OPTIONS |
Showing the largest 100 of 2,867 reported holders. The count of 2,863 above leaves out 4 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 2,863 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Ishares Tr (IWM), $327.6B in all. 308 managers opened a position and 190 sold out completely, against 2,745 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Jane Street Group, Llc, Susquehanna International Group, Llp and Barclays Plc. Largest new positions: Bracebridge Capital, Llc ($414.7M), Compass Rose Asset Management, Lp ($321.5M) and Troluce Capital Advisors Llc ($300.4M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 1,186 | $5.3B | 16,751,782 | 60 | 306 | 384 | 15.1% |
| Q2 2026 | 2,863 | $327.6B | 291,425,003 | 302 | 703 | 970 | 74.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,745 | $270.0B | 321,184,693 | 245 | 776 | 924 | 71.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,717 | $242.7B | 288,784,841 | 228 | 719 | 820 | 70.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,565 | $306.2B | 280,951,077 | 254 | 657 | 897 | 77.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,492 | $291.9B | 300,894,025 | 240 | 641 | 960 | 77.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,461 | $256.1B | 312,487,507 | 168 | 659 | 1,003 | 75.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,624 | $265.4B | 297,207,865 | 246 | 829 | 671 | 75.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,361 | $305.3B | 307,320,430 | 231 | 753 | 718 | 77.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 2,264 | $270.0B | 295,819,802 | 170 | 651 | 792 | 77.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 2,319 | $298.6B | 341,049,807 | 210 | 710 | 786 | 76.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 2,342 | $295.8B | 360,538,426 | 345 | 756 | 658 | 75.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 2,030 | $206.2B | 318,126,070 | 144 | 631 | 671 | 72.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 2,074 | $219.0B | 312,692,544 | 206 | 572 | 695 | 73.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 2,018 | $216.4B | 310,308,749 | 175 | 559 | 728 | 75.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 2,056 | $177.5B | 317,742,021 | 191 | 584 | 735 | 68.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,937 | $310.2B | 3,586,480,593 | 163 | 539 | 685 | 38.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,935 | $347.3B | 4,062,850,441 | 159 | 595 | 695 | 36.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 2,044 | $421.6B | 5,887,845,559 | 158 | 622 | 761 | 39.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 2,131 | $488.6B | 2,593,357,433 | 187 | 747 | 512 | 36.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,933 | $532.9B | 8,347,263,215 | 172 | 632 | 587 | 25.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,936 | $543.7B | 5,630,300,167 | 172 | 659 | 601 | 20.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,936 | $592.5B | 4,708,402,113 | 241 | 643 | 629 | 20.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,865 | $394.5B | 2,217,445,083 | 287 | 562 | 506 | 27.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,579 | $340.7B | 9,378,878,025 | 143 | 407 | 643 | 26.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,581 | $324.3B | 7,266,897,922 | 220 | 429 | 646 | 24.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,508 | $243.7B | 9,715,208,151 | 156 | 447 | 674 | 24.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,680 | $305.2B | 1,865,157,384 | 175 | 490 | 461 | 19.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,477 | $209.0B | 3,737,657,915 | 116 | 440 | 497 | 25.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,465 | $269.6B | 2,623,298,268 | 133 | 410 | 517 | 21.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,464 | $302.5B | 3,536,300,206 | 170 | 421 | 565 | 17.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,466 | $514.3B | 2,090,447,884 | 11 | 25 | 29 | 66.0% |
