JOHNSON OUTDOORS INC (JOUT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Financial Group, Inc. | $43.8M | 950,502 | 1.44% | 31q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $23.0M | 499,964 | 0.00% | 8q | +13.8%+$2.8M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $19.7M | 427,700 | 0.18% | 20q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $17.6M | 382,436 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.9%+$1.3M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $14.8M | 321,176 | 0.01% | 7q | +131.2%+$8.4M |
| Wallace Capital Management Inc. | $11.4M | 248,207 | 1.25% | 25q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.7M | 233,477 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.6%+$945.1K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.2M | 200,957 | 0.01% | 8q | +43.5%+$2.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $8.9M | 192,228 | 0.00% | 15q | +200.9%+$5.9M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $8.8M | 190,057 | 0.20% | 4q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.6M | 186,268 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.6%+$1.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $7.6M | 165,916 | 0.01% | 14q | +33.8%+$1.9M |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $6.6M | 143,290 | 0.14% | 5q | +13.4%+$778.1K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.5M | 140,392 | 0.00% | 13q | -5.7%-$389.5K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $6.3M | 136,696 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.1%+$302.9K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $5.8M | 130,505 | 0.01% | 19q | +9.3%+$491.2K |
| Aristides Capital LLC | $5.2M | 113,770 | 1.02% | 23q | -12.4%-$739.5K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $4.8M | 103,487 | 0.00% | 12q | +6.0%+$270.1K |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $4.7M | 102,748 | 0.52% | 10q | HELD |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $4.3M | 94,176 | 0.57% | 2q | +49.8%+$1.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2M | 90,610 | 0.00% | 2q | +53.7%+$1.5M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.5M | 75,489 | 0.06% | 11q | +4.7%+$155.2K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.4M | 74,554 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.6%+$183.4K |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $3.4M | 74,500 | 0.19% | 31q | +41.4%+$1.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.4M | 72,968 | 0.00% | 35q | +32.1%+$816.1K |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $3.2M | 69,858 | 0.01% | 9q | -4.6%-$154.3K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.1M | 66,900 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.1%-$547.9K |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | $3.1M | 66,748 | 2.07% | 7q | +1.6%+$49.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.7M | 59,572 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.9%+$292.7K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.4M | 52,270 | 0.00% | 15q | -60.8%-$3.7M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $2.4M | 52,095 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.6%+$105.9K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.3M | 49,391 | 0.00% | 5q | +80.8%+$1.0M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $2.2M | 48,530 | 0.01% | 2q | +7.5%+$155.2K |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $2.1M | 45,870 | 0.17% | 15q | +38.1%+$582.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.0M | 42,573 | 0.00% | 29q | +10.3%+$183.4K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.8M | 38,348 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.3%+$89.5K |
| DEAN INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES, LLC | $1.7M | 37,408 | 0.23% | 19q | HELD |
| Diversified Investment Strategies, LLC | $1.7M | 36,899 | 1.10% | 20q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.6M | 33,978 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.5%-$8.5K |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $1.5M | 32,641 | 0.07% | 30q | +2.6%+$37.9K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.3M | 28,203 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.9%+$197.6K |
| Dean Capital Management | $1.3M | 27,171 | 0.45% | 19q | +4.0%+$48.0K |
| Skylands Capital, LLC | $1.2M | 25,642 | 0.15% | 15q | -56.9%-$1.6M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | $1.1M | 23,394 | 0.01% | 19q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.0M | 21,751 | 0.00% | 6q | +82.8%+$453.5K |
| Illumine Investment Management, LLC | $996.0K | none filed | 0.65% | 2q | -100.0% |
| Round Rock Advisors LLC | $987.0K | 21,438 | 0.13% | 4q | +78.9%+$435.2K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $915.3K | 19,880 | 0.01% | 2q | +81.0%+$409.5K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $876.4K | 19,036 | 0.01% | 20q | +2.1%+$18.4K |
| HOWARD FINANCIAL SERVICES, LTD. | $785.9K | 17,070 | 0.04% | 8q | +101.2%+$395.4K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $773.0K | 16,789 | 0.00% | 3q | -66.8%-$1.6M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $743.1K | 16,141 | 0.01% | 6q | +130.2%+$420.3K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $733.6K | 15,934 | 0.00% | 4q | +18.4%+$114.2K |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $711.7K | 15,458 | 0.01% | 21q | -0.9%-$6.4K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $703.0K | 15,270 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $683.6K | 14,847 | 0.03% | 4q | +36.1%+$181.4K |
| STRS OHIO | $676.8K | 14,700 | 0.00% | 4q | +14.0%+$82.9K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $668.0K | 14,509 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $661.5K | 14,369 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $638.3K | 13,864 | 0.00% | 3q | +37.8%+$175.2K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $595.6K | 12,937 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.1%+$59.4K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $588.7K | 12,786 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.7%-$605.9K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $576.0K | 12,510 | 0.01% | 4q | -28.0%-$224.2K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $550.1K | 11,948 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.0%-$61.2K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $508.4K | 11,042 | 0.01% | 4q | +29.9%+$117.0K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $500.8K | 10,877 | 0.00% | 5q | -26.3%-$178.6K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $484.1K | 10,514 | 0.00% | 16q | -70.9%-$1.2M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $421.4K | 9,060 | 0.00% | 15q | +8.4%+$32.6K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $412.3K | 8,955 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $364.4K | 7,916 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.7%+$26.2K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $357.7K | 7,769 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $339.8K | 7,380 | 0.02% | 4q | -1.4%-$4.7K |
| Mariner, LLC | $321.5K | 6,984 | 0.00% | 4q | -30.2%-$139.2K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $296.5K | 6,439 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $287.3K | 6,240 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $252.1K | 5,476 | 0.00% | 31q | +142.6%+$148.2K |
| Harvest Investment Services, LLC | $249.7K | 5,423 | 0.04% | 2q | +10.5%+$23.7K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $247.0K | 5,364 | 0.01% | 3q | +119.5%+$134.4K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $246.0K | 5,336 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Teton Advisors, LLC | $230.2K | 5,000 | 0.13% | 4q | HELD |
| Pavaki Capital Management LLC | $230.2K | 5,000 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $224.2K | 4,869 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $216.4K | 4,700 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $212.2K | 4,610 | 0.00% | 31q | -42.5%-$156.9K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $203.0K | 4,417 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $184.1K | 3,999 | 0.00% | 5q | +21.7%+$32.9K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $138.3K | 3,003 | 0.00% | 31q | +996.0%+$125.6K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $137.8K | 2,994 | 0.00% | 9q | +8.0%+$10.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $135.5K | 2,958 | 0.00% | 31q | -71.3%-$335.9K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $116.8K | 2,538 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $113.6K | 2,467 | 0.00% | 7q | +65.1%+$44.8K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $98.8K | 2,146 | 0.00% | 31q | -94.4%-$1.7M |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $88.4K | 1,921 | 0.00% | 6q | +693.8%+$77.3K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $86.6K | 1,882 | 0.00% | 5q | +11.8%+$9.1K |
| FMR LLC | $86.6K | 1,881 | 0.00% | 18q | -4.7%-$4.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $68.0K | 1,476 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $66.8K | 1,452 | 0.00% | 25q | -7.5%-$5.4K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $62.8K | 1,365 | 0.01% | 6q | +72.1%+$26.3K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $49.2K | 1,068 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.2%-$7.5K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $49.0K | 1,078 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.8% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.9% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 | Stevens Edward A | Director | Sold | 6,250 | $299.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 29 | $14.9M | 322,022 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 136 | $308.0M | 6,673,944 | 12 | 64 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 141 | $294.8M | 6,336,500 | 21 | 56 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 138 | $292.1M | 6,879,866 | 19 | 53 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 123 | $286.0M | 7,079,617 | 18 | 47 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 119 | $220.2M | 7,204,039 | 25 | 43 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 104 | $194.4M | 7,268,020 | 9 | 40 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 119 | $236.2M | 7,156,868 | 17 | 37 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 119 | $247.5M | 7,056,541 | 13 | 50 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 120 | $242.3M | 6,928,037 | 27 | 47 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 110 | $308.3M | 6,817,400 | 12 | 39 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 115 | $349.7M | 6,547,094 | 8 | 41 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 117 | $377.3M | 6,899,473 | 8 | 57 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 123 | $381.9M | 6,215,919 | 8 | 43 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 125 | $387.5M | 6,150,144 | 12 | 51 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 125 | $406.2M | 6,143,223 | 25 | 46 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 106 | $335.9M | 6,505,537 | 13 | 28 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 111 | $418.6M | 6,887,417 | 4 | 43 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 125 | $642.2M | 8,306,044 | 16 | 52 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 135 | $869.7M | 9,315,765 | 10 | 51 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 144 | $1.0B | 9,834,690 | 15 | 49 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 142 | $991.8M | 8,315,631 | 18 | 48 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 144 | $1.6B | 11,306,412 | 22 | 39 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 131 | $1.4B | 12,755,808 | 15 | 41 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 131 | $681.0M | 8,598,334 | 16 | 46 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 131 | $762.5M | 8,693,128 | 29 | 36 | 48 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 111 | $1.2B | 19,354,327 | 11 | 41 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 130 | $1.3B | 16,851,803 | 26 | 38 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 112 | $981.5M | 16,777,348 | 13 | 35 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 116 | $1.2B | 16,720,097 | 18 | 38 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 111 | $1.2B | 16,712,628 | 14 | 39 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 119 | $978.7M | 16,685,609 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
