CARMAX INC (KMX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 147,587,302 shares against 141,911,096 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $904.0M | 17,092,089 | 0.01% | 8q | -1.0%-$8.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $385.4M | 7,286,475 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $349.0M | 6,622,794 | 0.12% | 14q | -34.2%-$181.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $339.6M | 6,420,191 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.5%+$1.8M |
| SRS Investment Management, LLC | $313.3M | 5,922,862 | 2.90% | 4q | +4.8%+$14.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $309.4M incl. $952.0K options CALL+PUT | 5,831,970 | 0.22% | 15q | +9.1%+$25.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $272.7M | 5,156,276 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.6%+$14.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $263.1M | 4,974,772 | 0.05% | 31q | +16.4%+$37.0M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $245.7M | 4,645,036 | 0.10% | new | FIRST |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $230.5M | 4,359,016 | 0.14% | 31q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $181.8M incl. $8.3M options CALL+PUT | 3,280,103 | 0.09% | 18q | +12.3%+$19.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $171.9M | 3,250,267 | 0.08% | 27q | +133.7%+$98.3M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $169.6M | 3,207,134 | 0.23% | 31q | +4.5%+$7.3M |
| Starboard Value LP | $169.6M | 3,206,438 | 3.75% | 2q | -48.3%-$158.4M |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP | $159.1M | 3,008,564 | 1.97% | 17q | +0.9%+$1.4M |
| HAWK RIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $149.9M | 2,834,458 | 4.81% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $135.6M | 2,564,007 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $128.0M | 2,420,139 | 0.10% | 31q | +0.9%+$1.2M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $115.5M | 2,183,121 | 0.06% | 8q | +693.8%+$100.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $115.1M | 2,176,424 | 0.01% | 35q | -14.1%-$19.0M |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | $105.1M | 1,986,285 | 1.18% | 3q | -52.1%-$114.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $101.9M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 1,898,337 | 0.04% | 31q | +44.4%+$31.3M |
| Slate Path Capital LP | $96.7M | 1,827,700 | 1.34% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $90.1M incl. $86.1M options CALL+PUT | 74,966 | 0.01% | 31q | +112.5%+$47.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $86.4M | 1,634,480 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.1%+$1.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $86.3M incl. $40.4M options CALL+PUT | 866,663 | 0.01% | 31q | -46.3%-$74.4M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | $86.2M | 1,628,905 | 0.69% | 15q | -34.1%-$44.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $79.9M | 1,510,820 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.3%+$4.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $79.0M incl. $27.8M options CALL+PUT | 969,082 | 0.01% | 31q | +111.7%+$41.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $59.9M | 1,133,035 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.6%+$4.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $59.7M | 1,129,189 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.7%+$2.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $55.3M | 1,045,011 | 0.00% | 31q | -38.1%-$34.0M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $53.8M | 1,016,596 | 0.06% | 11q | -31.9%-$25.2M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $53.2M | 1,005,951 | 0.16% | 3q | +31.5%+$12.7M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $50.7M | 957,980 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Rings Capital Management LLC | $50.2M | 949,000 | 25.54% | 15q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $49.3M | 932,805 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.6%+$792.1K |
| Silver Heights Capital Management Inc | $48.3M | 912,993 | 14.90% | 31q | -0.5%-$248.8K |
| Vulcan Value Partners, LLC | $48.3M | 912,638 | 1.47% | 10q | -58.6%-$68.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $47.5M | 899,029 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.0%+$916.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $45.7M | 864,362 | 0.06% | 8q | -30.6%-$20.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $42.7M | 807,108 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.3%-$567.1K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $41.0M incl. $39.5M options CALL+PUT | 28,868 | 0.01% | 19q | +102.7%+$20.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $40.4M incl. $39.2M options CALL+PUT | 21,669 | 0.00% | 31q | -95.5%-$863.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $38.0M incl. $20.0M options CALL+PUT | 340,362 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $36.2M | 684,372 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| NORGES BANK | $35.2M | 665,737 | 0.00% | 32q | -83.8%-$182.7M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $35.1M | 664,084 | 0.08% | 2q | -19.6%-$8.6M |
| Framtiden Holdings Management Co LLC | $34.4M | 610,000 | 20.83% | 3q | +13.0%+$3.9M |
| Mount Capital Ltd | $30.9M | 584,800 | 11.67% | 9q | +42.5%+$9.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $29.1M | 550,461 | 0.01% | 6q | +94.3%+$14.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $28.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $25.8M | 487,570 | 0.07% | 31q | -3.9%-$1.0M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $24.8M | 468,737 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.8%+$1.8M |
| Nexus Investment Management ULC | $24.3M | 459,315 | 3.17% | 31q | -1.2%-$290.9K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $22.4M | 423,953 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Kiltearn Partners LLP | $21.5M | 406,479 | 5.22% | 25q | +3.0%+$623.0K |
| Welch & Forbes LLC | $20.5M | 387,190 | 0.25% | 31q | -9.3%-$2.1M |
| EUBEL BRADY & SUTTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $20.4M | 386,294 | 2.43% | 17q | -13.6%-$3.2M |
| Endure Capital Management, LLC | $20.3M | 383,260 | 4.50% | 2q | +4.9%+$942.1K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $19.9M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 305,422 | 0.02% | 15q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $18.7M | 354,495 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.4%-$265.4K |
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $18.3M | 346,538 | 0.18% | 30q | -38.3%-$11.4M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $18.2M incl. $5.7M options CALL+PUT | 236,073 | 0.08% | 24q | +813.2%+$16.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $17.4M | 329,217 | 0.00% | 31q | -44.9%-$14.2M |
| GAGNON SECURITIES LLC | $17.2M | 325,410 | 3.32% | 31q | +5.1%+$831.0K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $16.9M | 319,096 | 0.01% | 31q | -15.5%-$3.1M |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $16.4M | 310,642 | 0.08% | 15q | -50.0%-$16.4M |
| CLIFFORD SWAN INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | $16.3M | 308,133 | 0.52% | 31q | -4.9%-$843.6K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $16.0M incl. $1.7M options PUT | 269,947 | 0.01% | 31q | -40.1%-$10.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $15.8M | 290,177 | 0.00% | 31q | +54.2%+$5.5M |
| Broad Run Investment Management, LLC | $15.0M | 283,226 | 2.31% | 31q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $14.3M | 270,300 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.7%-$544.8K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $14.3M | 270,299 | 0.00% | 7q | -38.2%-$8.9M |
| Mariner, LLC | $13.7M | 259,057 | 0.01% | 18q | -27.4%-$5.2M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $13.0M | 244,903 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.0%-$2.5M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $12.9M incl. $12.0M options CALL+PUT | 17,111 | 0.02% | 31q | -39.1%-$8.3M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $12.3M | 232,914 | 0.01% | 14q | -32.8%-$6.0M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $11.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 21q | OPTIONS |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $11.5M | 218,093 | 0.03% | 20q | -77.8%-$40.5M |
| FMR LLC | $10.7M | 202,981 | 0.00% | 31q | -56.2%-$13.8M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $10.7M | 202,059 | 0.01% | 31q | +29.4%+$2.4M |
| QVT Financial LP | $10.6M | 200,000 | 0.62% | 4q | -23.3%-$3.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $10.5M | 197,774 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.5%-$965.6K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $10.3M | 194,004 | 0.01% | 31q | -41.5%-$7.3M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $10.1M | 190,979 | 0.03% | 31q | +1.0%+$98.6K |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $10.0M | 189,490 | 0.02% | 11q | +1.2%+$122.9K |
| Man Group plc | $9.6M | 182,434 | 0.02% | 3q | -63.6%-$16.9M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $9.6M | 181,159 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.3%-$230.3K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $9.4M | 176,995 | 0.01% | 10q | -38.6%-$5.9M |
| Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | $9.2M | 174,637 | 1.22% | 3q | +18.8%+$1.5M |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $9.2M | 174,464 | 0.10% | 31q | -3.5%-$330.0K |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dac | $9.1M | 222,013 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| BML Capital Management, LLC | $9.1M | 172,500 | 5.18% | 3q | +11.3%+$925.6K |
| BANYAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $8.9M | 169,214 | 3.89% | 31q | -1.7%-$158.5K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $8.4M | 159,067 | 0.05% | 2q | +23.5%+$1.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $8.3M | 156,423 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.2%-$359.8K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $8.3M | 156,042 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.8%-$416.7K |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $8.2M | 154,677 | 0.53% | 2q | -29.9%-$3.5M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $8.0M | 150,694 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.4%+$338.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 563 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-19 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-24 | ONeil Mark F | Director | Bought | 9,600 | $502.7K ×2 |
| 2026-06-22 | Barr Keith | President and CEO | Bought | 9,400 | $498.2K |
| 2026-06-22 | Bensen Peter J | Director | Bought | 2,500 | $130.5K |
| 2026-06-25 | Chawla Sona | Director | Bought | 2,000 | $106.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 157 | $147.6M | 2,701,622 | 35 | 43 | 35 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2026 | 563 | $8.1B | 147,587,302 | 86 | 131 | 246 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 557 | $6.7B | 153,174,737 | 91 | 173 | 177 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 547 | $6.2B | 151,183,251 | 87 | 168 | 213 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 630 | $6.9B | 146,111,052 | 61 | 226 | 247 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 737 | $11.1B | 160,284,379 | 98 | 250 | 266 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 768 | $13.0B | 162,400,979 | 80 | 247 | 275 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 762 | $13.5B | 160,830,171 | 59 | 228 | 265 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 755 | $13.2B | 163,862,731 | 81 | 225 | 264 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 721 | $13.0B | 169,989,889 | 65 | 295 | 199 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 743 | $16.3B | 178,934,524 | 87 | 249 | 216 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 718 | $13.9B | 171,086,934 | 63 | 216 | 260 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 695 | $12.5B | 167,362,555 | 59 | 215 | 231 | 5.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 719 | $14.7B | 166,061,555 | 93 | 201 | 240 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 684 | $12.1B | 171,542,044 | 93 | 235 | 203 | 8.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 664 | $11.1B | 171,371,007 | 95 | 211 | 214 | 6.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 629 | $29.5B | 440,971,839 | 41 | 208 | 212 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 693 | $39.2B | 520,556,571 | 69 | 232 | 212 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 698 | $39.9B | 408,183,480 | 81 | 275 | 193 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 729 | $31.0B | 235,193,585 | 71 | 210 | 230 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 682 | $35.4B | 272,469,862 | 64 | 217 | 204 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 678 | $34.2B | 261,515,974 | 60 | 227 | 183 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 699 | $33.5B | 248,763,478 | 108 | 174 | 256 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 661 | $23.4B | 244,031,843 | 73 | 223 | 182 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 631 | $30.1B | 324,952,824 | 79 | 169 | 220 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 601 | $30.1B | 333,761,814 | 108 | 162 | 228 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 561 | $21.9B | 404,005,457 | 49 | 172 | 227 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 634 | $33.3B | 376,660,564 | 67 | 184 | 210 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 588 | $40.6B | 458,791,162 | 59 | 170 | 193 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 590 | $25.6B | 289,700,054 | 87 | 148 | 229 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 569 | $36.5B | 517,107,811 | 81 | 191 | 177 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 538 | $67.3B | 1,070,875,946 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 0.2% |
