DWS MUN INCOME TR (KTF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $90.0M | 9,781,996 | 1.70% | 31q | -1.1%-$1.0M |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $25.4M | 2,760,957 | 0.73% | 31q | -16.1%-$4.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $6.8M | 737,018 | 0.00% | 31q | +59.1%+$2.5M |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $6.4M | 695,792 | 0.56% | 31q | -39.0%-$4.1M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $2.8M | 304,737 | 0.00% | 3q | -4.9%-$145.1K |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $2.5M | 266,496 | 0.03% | 25q | -2.0%-$50.0K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $2.1M | 229,982 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.7%-$228.3K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $1.9M | 205,379 | 0.05% | 18q | -52.2%-$2.1M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $1.6M | 170,651 | 0.01% | 2q | +52.6%+$541.0K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.2M | 132,948 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.0%-$37.8K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $1.2M | 126,286 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.1M | 120,569 | 0.60% | 15q | -6.7%-$79.4K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.1M | 118,570 | 0.00% | 28q | +106.9%+$563.2K |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $1.1M | 117,161 | 0.02% | 9q | -3.1%-$34.0K |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $862.0K | 93,726 | 0.02% | 5q | +21.3%+$151.6K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $847.6K | 92,132 | 0.00% | 32q | +52.3%+$291.0K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $846.0K | 91,956 | 0.00% | 4q | -6.1%-$55.2K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $838.6K | 91,153 | 0.00% | 31q | -60.1%-$1.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $727.0K | 79,026 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $716.2K | 77,850 | 0.01% | 4q | +50.7%+$241.0K |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $679.6K | 73,866 | 0.01% | 2q | +56.3%+$244.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $679.0K | 73,839 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.1%+$26.5K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $617.7K | 67,137 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.3%-$8.0K |
| Regatta Research & Money Management | $609.9K | 66,297 | 0.58% | new | FIRST |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $595.1K | 64,682 | 0.00% | 7q | +33.0%+$147.7K |
| &PARTNERS | $507.6K | 55,250 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.4%+$21.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $504.8K | 54,869 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.0%-$20.9K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $473.4K | 51,462 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $450.2K | 48,938 | 0.01% | 9q | -9.3%-$46.4K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $438.3K | 47,637 | 0.00% | 3q | +30.7%+$103.0K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $411.1K | 44,681 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.2%-$9.2K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $357.0K | 38,904 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $297.0K | 32,279 | 0.00% | 3q | +3.9%+$11.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $296.1K | 32,185 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $294.6K | 32,019 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Camelot Portfolios, LLC | $272.0K | 29,568 | 0.19% | 31q | -1.6%-$4.3K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $265.4K | 28,850 | 0.12% | 6q | -13.9%-$43.0K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $258.2K | 28,060 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $228.0K | 24,787 | 0.00% | 5q | -9.8%-$24.7K |
| GRAHAM CAPITAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $215.8K | 23,460 | 0.17% | 6q | -0.8%-$1.8K |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $214.5K | 23,317 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $214.5K | 23,316 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.0%+$4.2K |
| Creative Planning | $209.5K | 22,771 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Summit Financial Wealth Advisors, LLC | $207.0K | 22,500 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| Americana Partners, LLC | $186.4K | 20,265 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $184.0K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 11q | -77.8%-$644.0K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $178.5K | 19,402 | 0.00% | 3q | +18.7%+$28.1K |
| Wellspring Financial Advisors, LLC | $175.0K | 19,026 | 0.01% | 9q | -28.8%-$70.8K |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $158.7K | 17,253 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | $153.4K | 16,676 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Basepoint Wealth LLC | $153.1K | 16,643 | 0.09% | 19q | -21.4%-$41.6K |
| MAI Capital Management | $142.8K | 15,522 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $137.6K | 14,954 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $122.0K | 13,261 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $116.2K | 12,634 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $110.3K | 11,988 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mutual Advisors, LLC | $105.8K | 11,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $105.5K | 11,465 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Worth Asset Management, LLC | $100.8K | 10,956 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $74.1K | 8,053 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $66.4K | 7,214 | 0.00% | 31q | +44.3%+$20.4K |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $45.0K | 4,986 | 0.00% | 2q | +200.0%+$30.0K |
| Allied Private Wealth LLC | $22.6K | 2,444 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| Indiana Trust & Investment Management Co | $18.7K | 2,028 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $13.5K | 1,472 | 0.00% | 26q | +2.0% |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $12.8K | 1,390 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | $12.3K | 1,334 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $7.5K | 815 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.0% |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $4.9K | 528 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $1.5K | 165 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $920 | 100 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | 13G/A | SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INCwith 1 co-filers | 22.9% |
| 2026-09-29 | 13D/A | SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INCwith 1 co-filers | 22.9% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 17 | $11.2M | 1,380,832 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $161.6M | 17,567,133 | 8 | 18 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $167.7M | 18,430,439 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $173.1M | 19,038,916 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $172.3M | 18,792,731 | 8 | 12 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $161.8M | 18,263,577 | 8 | 19 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $173.1M | 18,451,800 | 6 | 21 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $178.9M | 18,928,479 | 13 | 15 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $195.7M | 19,638,629 | 5 | 17 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $202.7M | 21,409,627 | 13 | 18 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 78 | $200.2M | 22,154,162 | 7 | 22 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 78 | $192.8M | 21,680,803 | 7 | 29 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 86 | $158.4M | 20,577,335 | 13 | 21 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 79 | $164.5M | 19,101,686 | 8 | 24 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 80 | $161.8M | 18,175,579 | 8 | 21 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 78 | $149.8M | 17,368,682 | 9 | 26 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 79 | $1.3B | 154,557,045 | 9 | 26 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 80 | $1.2B | 128,978,776 | 11 | 27 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 76 | $1.3B | 122,287,062 | 10 | 21 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 72 | $1.3B | 106,728,067 | 5 | 21 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 73 | $1.2B | 99,743,149 | 5 | 16 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 71 | $1.2B | 96,182,312 | 5 | 24 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 71 | $659.6M | 56,615,478 | 5 | 27 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 76 | $650.7M | 55,949,706 | 8 | 22 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 72 | $614.2M | 55,425,207 | 6 | 21 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 72 | $589.9M | 54,585,706 | 8 | 25 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 70 | $560.3M | 51,978,549 | 5 | 29 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 77 | $554.6M | 48,941,784 | 8 | 27 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 74 | $565.8M | 48,812,176 | 11 | 25 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 66 | $539.6M | 47,868,660 | 5 | 16 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 69 | $526.2M | 47,745,436 | 11 | 15 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 65 | $76.5M | 7,432,971 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
