ISHARES TR (KXI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $490.4M | 7,262,318 | 0.15% | 31q | +8.7%+$39.4M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $97.6M | 1,445,672 | 0.00% | 8q | -3.5%-$3.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $23.0M | 340,051 | 0.00% | 35q | +4.0%+$885.7K |
| Morningstar Investment Management LLC | $17.5M | 260,487 | 1.08% | 5q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $6.9M | 102,663 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.5%+$1.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $6.5M | 96,787 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.3%-$152.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $6.3M | 92,761 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.5%+$326.0K |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $5.8M | 86,518 | 0.04% | 2q | +11.3%+$594.4K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $4.8M | 70,737 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.3%+$198.1K |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co Ltd | $4.4M | 64,610 | 0.48% | 13q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $3.8M | 56,554 | 0.00% | 25q | -2.5%-$99.5K |
| NORTHLAND SECURITIES, INC. | $3.6M | 54,033 | 2.13% | 3q | +10.9%+$358.1K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.4M | 49,691 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.9%+$63.6K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $3.2M | 47,531 | 0.01% | 37q | -53.9%-$3.8M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $3.1M | 46,612 | 0.00% | 6q | +33.5%+$789.5K |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $2.8M | 42,147 | 0.06% | 3q | +665.5%+$2.5M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $2.3M | 33,858 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.5%-$59.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.2M | 31,923 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.5%-$55.4K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $2.0M | 30,274 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.4%-$139.0K |
| Northstar Financial Companies, Inc. | $1.8M | 26,415 | 1.20% | 3q | +12.7%+$201.4K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.8M | 26,231 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.3M | 19,728 | 0.00% | 31q | -45.4%-$1.1M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $1.2M | 18,365 | 0.00% | 27q | -47.3%-$1.1M |
| Y.D. More Investments Ltd | $1.2M | 17,500 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| PATRIOT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP, INC. | $1.2M | 17,098 | 0.07% | 30q | +11.2%+$116.6K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 16,075 | 0.00% | 11q | +4.2%+$44.0K |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $953.0K | 14,112 | 0.02% | 9q | -12.1%-$130.6K |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $888.3K | 13,154 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| McKinley Carter Wealth Services, Inc. | $877.8K | 12,998 | 0.05% | 22q | -6.2%-$57.7K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $845.4K | 12,516 | 0.00% | 26q | +7.5%+$59.0K |
| Gladstone Institutional Advisory LLC | $782.3K | 11,584 | 0.02% | 19q | +6.8%+$49.8K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $727.2K | 10,592 | 0.00% | 9q | +19.7%+$119.5K |
| WealthBridge Capital Management, LLC | $712.4K | 10,550 | 0.14% | 31q | +2.9%+$20.3K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $707.6K | 10,479 | 0.00% | 2q | -45.2%-$584.0K |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $703.0K | 10,411 | 0.00% | 27q | +3.2%+$21.6K |
| FMR LLC | $681.9K | 10,098 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.6%+$70.7K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $680.7K | 10,080 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Financial Perspectives, Inc | $595.8K | 8,822 | 0.15% | 2q | +56.6%+$215.4K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $581.4K | 8,610 | 0.00% | 21q | +9.3%+$49.5K |
| Fortis Advisors, LLC | $575.1K | 8,516 | 0.27% | 2q | +1.2%+$7.0K |
| Main Street Financial Solutions, LLC | $490.6K | 7,264 | 0.03% | 2q | +28.5%+$108.7K |
| Focus Financial Network, Inc. | $450.9K | 6,676 | 0.01% | 17q | +1.2%+$5.3K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $446.3K | 6,609 | 0.00% | 2q | -41.7%-$318.8K |
| SOA Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $423.4K | 6,270 | 0.07% | 23q | -14.7%-$72.7K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $412.0K | 6,088 | 0.00% | 28q | +81.6%+$185.2K |
| LOM Asset Management Ltd | $405.2K | 6,000 | 0.10% | 5q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $369.7K | 5,475 | 0.01% | 7q | -4.6%-$17.8K |
| Financial & Tax Architects, LLC | $364.7K | 5,400 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $351.2K | 5,200 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $346.4K | 5,130 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.0%+$13.2K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $341.6K | 5,059 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.6%+$5.4K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $341.2K | 5,052 | 0.00% | 14q | +0.9%+$3.2K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $330.5K | 4,895 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.3%+$10.6K |
| Affiance Financial, LLC | $324.1K | 4,800 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| Glassman Wealth Services | $317.4K | 4,700 | 0.04% | 19q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $312.2K | 4,623 | 0.00% | 4q | -2.8%-$9.0K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $299.5K | 4,435 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $299.2K | 4,430 | 0.00% | 26q | +2.7%+$7.8K |
| BLUEDOOR PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $288.7K | 4,275 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| KCM INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $288.1K | 4,266 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| NTV Asset Management LLC | $287.0K | 4,250 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $281.2K | 4,164 | 0.01% | 6q | +12.1%+$30.3K |
| M&T Bank Corp | $274.2K | 4,060 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Ellis Investment Partners, LLC | $271.6K | 4,022 | 0.04% | 31q | +1.0%+$2.6K |
| SILVIA MCCOLL WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $270.1K | 4,000 | 0.16% | 15q | HELD |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $247.4K | 3,633 | 0.00% | 6q | +4.2%+$9.9K |
| CENTRAL VALLEY ADVISORS, LLC | $246.8K | 3,654 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $239.8K | 3,496 | 0.00% | 26q | +12.8%+$27.2K |
| Stonehage Fleming Financial Services Holdings Ltd | $227.4K | 3,368 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $227.0K | 3,356 | 0.00% | 22q | +5.2%+$11.3K |
| Intelligent Financial Strategies | $222.3K | 3,292 | 0.11% | 19q | -5.4%-$12.8K |
| MAI Capital Management | $210.9K | 3,123 | 0.00% | 8q | -10.6%-$25.0K |
| Slow Capital, Inc. | $206.4K | 3,056 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.4%+$2.9K |
| Curi Capital, LLC | $204.8K | 3,032 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Opus Financial Solutions LLC | $203.5K | 3,014 | 0.16% | 2q | HELD |
| WETZEL INVESTMENT ADVISORS, INC. | $200.4K | 2,968 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $179.9K | 2,664 | 0.00% | 42q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $178.1K | 2,637 | 0.00% | 29q | -18.3%-$40.0K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $156.2K | 2,313 | 0.00% | 39q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $147.7K | 2,187 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Manchester Capital Management LLC | $145.2K | 2,150 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Front Row Advisors LLC | $117.4K | 1,704 | 0.03% | 31q | -10.0%-$13.1K |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $115.3K | 1,708 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $108.3K | 1,605 | 0.00% | 5q | -27.2%-$40.5K |
| Anchor Investment Management, LLC | $94.5K | 1,400 | 0.01% | 15q | -2.4%-$2.4K |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $72.9K | 1,079 | 0.00% | 7q | -20.7%-$19.0K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $69.2K | 1,025 | 0.00% | 20q | +9.4%+$5.9K |
| CX Institutional | $60.0K | 894 | 0.00% | 7q | -86.0%-$368.5K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $58.8K | 870 | 0.00% | 25q | -10.5%-$6.9K |
| Caitlin John, LLC | $56.2K | 832 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $54.0K | 800 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Triumph Capital Management | $52.7K | 780 | 0.01% | 3q | +5.7%+$2.8K |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $44.8K | 664 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $35.7K | 529 | 0.00% | 6q | -2.9%-$1.1K |
| OAKWORTH CAPITAL, INC. | $27.0K | 400 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Archer Investment Corp | $27.0K | 400 | 0.00% | 13q | +102.0%+$13.6K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $20.3K | 300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cornerstone Planning Group LLC | $19.6K | 287 | 0.00% | 12q | +1.1% |
| Glen Eagle Advisors, LLC | $18.9K | 280 | 0.00% | 39q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $16.1K | 239 | 0.00% | 2q | +939.1%+$14.6K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.1% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 36 | $7.7M | 117,904 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 125 | $722.7M | 10,702,782 | 11 | 43 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 128 | $685.9M | 10,236,251 | 20 | 29 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 125 | $612.2M | 9,470,010 | 16 | 27 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 131 | $580.6M | 9,020,031 | 11 | 34 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 134 | $574.1M | 8,780,909 | 26 | 40 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 123 | $433.5M | 6,767,662 | 20 | 19 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 122 | $417.8M | 6,929,566 | 12 | 32 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 120 | $432.4M | 6,589,163 | 10 | 21 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 135 | $553.7M | 9,209,292 | 19 | 23 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 137 | $604.2M | 9,877,224 | 10 | 28 | 48 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 144 | $551.2M | 9,294,257 | 14 | 31 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 142 | $625.0M | 9,534,157 | 13 | 22 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 150 | $1.1B | 18,628,412 | 21 | 47 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 148 | $1.1B | 17,377,267 | 17 | 32 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 154 | $1.1B | 18,420,358 | 23 | 48 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 134 | $1.8B | 33,391,527 | 11 | 33 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 143 | $1.6B | 27,755,987 | 12 | 48 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 139 | $2.0B | 33,600,874 | 13 | 40 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 146 | $1.7B | 26,794,497 | 28 | 43 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 111 | $3.1B | 52,184,931 | 11 | 28 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 112 | $3.7B | 60,712,284 | 7 | 35 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 116 | $2.9B | 50,160,753 | 12 | 21 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 121 | $3.3B | 57,072,839 | 11 | 40 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 115 | $3.5B | 63,917,095 | 8 | 28 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 117 | $3.3B | 62,875,307 | 14 | 28 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 116 | $2.2B | 46,493,060 | 15 | 23 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 116 | $5.0B | 89,586,041 | 13 | 32 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 112 | $4.9B | 89,334,428 | 19 | 26 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 102 | $4.7B | 88,735,555 | 12 | 27 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 100 | $4.6B | 89,699,539 | 14 | 20 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 102 | $3.0B | 64,816,952 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
