NLIGHT INC (LASR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 52,055,763 shares against 57,690,197 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $339.7M | 4,879,159 | 0.01% | 8q | +13.0%+$39.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $167.0M | 2,398,757 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.2%+$5.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $153.0M | 2,197,052 | 0.01% | 2q | -11.0%-$18.8M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $138.7M | 1,992,740 | 4.17% | 21q | +3.6%+$4.9M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $138.3M | 1,986,119 | 0.80% | 3q | +12.0%+$14.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $114.3M | 1,641,651 | 0.01% | 31q | +36.5%+$30.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $113.8M | 1,634,809 | 0.01% | 31q | +13.4%+$13.5M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $101.7M | 1,466,211 | 0.07% | 16q | +54.2%+$35.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $89.0M | 1,278,751 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.7%+$13.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $84.7M incl. $65.4M options CALL+PUT | 275,995 | 0.01% | 11q | +35.4%+$22.1M |
| FMR LLC | $74.0M | 1,062,847 | 0.00% | 18q | -3.5%-$2.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $67.0M | 1,027,352 | 0.00% | 31q | +421.8%+$54.1M |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $65.4M | 939,011 | 5.67% | 22q | -8.3%-$5.9M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $64.7M | 929,609 | 0.04% | 2q | -11.3%-$8.3M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $58.6M | 840,995 | 0.60% | 2q | +7.0%+$3.8M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $58.2M | 836,229 | 0.42% | 4q | -9.4%-$6.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $54.6M | 783,559 | 0.00% | 28q | +59.0%+$20.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $54.1M | 777,085 | 0.01% | 23q | +7.8%+$3.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $52.3M | 751,064 | 0.01% | 6q | +37.6%+$14.3M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $52.1M | 913,895 | 0.02% | 31q | -17.4%-$11.0M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $51.3M | 736,848 | 1.21% | 5q | -1.3%-$684.1K |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $49.6M | 712,536 | 0.54% | 31q | -4.8%-$2.5M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $48.0M | 689,858 | 0.02% | 5q | +17.8%+$7.3M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $42.3M | 607,690 | 0.07% | 3q | -43.6%-$32.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $41.6M | 597,770 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.3%+$5.5M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $38.6M | 554,978 | 0.01% | 7q | +73.9%+$16.4M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $36.9M | 529,520 | 0.01% | 9q | -1.3%-$481.9K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $35.3M | 506,972 | 0.28% | 31q | -22.5%-$10.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $34.5M | 495,196 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.3%+$2.7M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $31.8M | 456,139 | 0.34% | 31q | -8.1%-$2.8M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $31.6M incl. $375.9K options CALL | 449,024 | 0.01% | 11q | -33.2%-$15.7M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $31.3M | 449,531 | 0.00% | 11q | +47.8%+$10.1M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $31.2M | 448,422 | 1.10% | 4q | +4.3%+$1.3M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $30.4M | 436,820 | 0.09% | 4q | +2564.3%+$29.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $30.0M | 430,306 | 0.00% | 33q | +32.8%+$7.4M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $28.8M | 413,310 | 0.59% | 4q | +13.9%+$3.5M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $28.3M | 406,624 | 0.05% | 2q | +2995.5%+$27.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $28.0M | 401,769 | 0.01% | 2q | +13.7%+$3.4M |
| Tema ETFs LLC | $27.4M | 394,191 | 0.89% | 2q | +84128.8%+$27.4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $27.1M | 388,693 | 0.05% | 14q | +51.9%+$9.2M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.9M | 386,579 | 0.03% | 13q | -12.9%-$4.0M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $26.2M | 375,743 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $24.6M | 353,201 | 0.29% | 8q | +9.8%+$2.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $24.1M incl. $16.2M options CALL+PUT | 113,418 | 0.00% | 5q | -71.5%-$60.6M |
| ZEVENBERGEN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLC | $23.4M | 336,035 | 0.53% | 2q | +17.7%+$3.5M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $22.6M | 325,039 | 0.00% | 2q | +59.3%+$8.4M |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | $21.1M | 302,711 | 1.44% | 14q | -26.8%-$7.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $20.2M | 289,859 | 0.12% | 14q | +233.8%+$14.1M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $20.1M | 288,293 | 0.07% | 4q | +5028.9%+$19.7M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | $19.0M | 273,200 | 1.85% | 5q | -17.2%-$4.0M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $18.6M | 267,464 | 0.01% | 4q | -52.6%-$20.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $18.1M | 259,772 | 0.02% | 4q | -8.7%-$1.7M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $17.4M | 250,400 | 0.02% | 4q | +281.1%+$12.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $16.7M incl. $13.0M options CALL+PUT | 52,740 | 0.00% | 8q | +130.2%+$9.4M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $16.5M | 236,991 | 0.59% | 2q | +27.9%+$3.6M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $16.1M | 230,888 | 0.02% | 31q | -32.7%-$7.8M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $15.7M | 225,539 | 0.01% | 31q | -0.5%-$83.5K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $15.4M | 221,588 | 0.01% | 4q | -12.6%-$2.2M |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE | $14.7M | 211,738 | 0.13% | 2q | +77.8%+$6.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $13.5M | 193,369 | 0.00% | 31q | -30.5%-$5.9M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $13.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $12.2M | 175,200 | 0.01% | 4q | +11.4%+$1.2M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $12.0M | 171,937 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $11.8M | 169,691 | 0.02% | 5q | -30.7%-$5.2M |
| First Washington CORP | $11.6M | 166,098 | 2.82% | 31q | -23.5%-$3.5M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $11.5M | 165,866 | 0.01% | 17q | -43.2%-$8.8M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $11.3M | 162,239 | 0.02% | 3q | +38.9%+$3.2M |
| NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN | $11.3M | 162,075 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Senvest Management, LLC | $11.2M | 160,338 | 0.33% | 28q | -33.0%-$5.5M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | $10.6M | 151,867 | 0.40% | 4q | -32.7%-$5.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $10.6M | 151,783 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.9%+$1.2M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $10.5M | 150,696 | 0.03% | 4q | -11.9%-$1.4M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $10.3M | 150,859 | 0.01% | 26q | +28.7%+$2.3M |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | $10.3M | 147,948 | 0.53% | 3q | -16.6%-$2.0M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $9.7M | 138,720 | 0.07% | 3q | -8.7%-$923.0K |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.3M | 133,448 | 0.08% | 5q | +48.6%+$3.0M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $9.0M | 129,348 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $9.0M | 128,966 | 0.01% | 3q | -7.9%-$770.4K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $8.9M | 128,379 | 0.00% | 31q | -45.5%-$7.5M |
| Sender Co & Partners, Inc. | $8.9M | 127,869 | 2.58% | 3q | +1.9%+$164.2K |
| Pier Capital, LLC | $8.8M | 126,826 | 1.17% | 4q | -1.8%-$163.7K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $8.7M | 125,492 | 0.20% | 4q | +9.2%+$738.0K |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $8.7M | 124,530 | 0.02% | 2q | -61.1%-$13.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $8.5M incl. $76.6K options CALL | 120,666 | 0.01% | 5q | +27.6%+$1.8M |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $8.5M | 121,500 | 1.15% | 31q | -34.3%-$4.4M |
| Swiss National Bank | $7.4M | 106,400 | 0.00% | 4q | +11.4%+$758.9K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $7.3M | 104,745 | 0.05% | 2q | +2069.1%+$7.0M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $7.2M | 102,813 | 0.01% | 2q | +24.5%+$1.4M |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $7.0M | 100,500 | 0.29% | 15q | -33.5%-$3.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $7.0M | 100,192 | 0.00% | 18q | +627.8%+$6.0M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $6.9M | 99,725 | 0.62% | 5q | -59.6%-$10.2M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $6.4M | 92,434 | 0.00% | 13q | -2.1%-$139.3K |
| Tuttle Capital Management, LLC | $6.4M | 91,651 | 4.30% | new | NEW |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $6.1M | 87,799 | 0.01% | 5q | -2.1%-$131.9K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $5.6M | 80,942 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.5%+$242.4K |
| Creative Planning | $5.4M | 78,233 | 0.00% | 8q | -4.3%-$246.5K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $5.3M | 76,710 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.5%+$228.9K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.3M | 75,447 | 0.00% | 33q | +77.8%+$2.3M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $5.0M incl. $264.6K options PUT | 68,368 | 0.01% | 5q | +124.9%+$2.8M |
| Divisar Capital Management LLC | $5.0M | 71,446 | 1.15% | 15q | -19.1%-$1.2M |
Showing the largest 100 of 365 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Keeney Scott H | President and CEO | Sold | 181,750 | $8.5M ×4 |
| 2026-08-24 | Keeney Scott H | President and CEO | Sold | 181,750 | $8.0M ×3 |
| 2026-09-08 | Keeney Scott H | President and CEO | Sold | 115,252 | $4.8M ×3 |
| 2026-09-09 | Keeney Scott H | President and CEO | Sold | 100,000 | $4.1M |
| 2026-05-28 | Keeney Scott H | President and CEO | Sold | 41,373 | $3.3M ×5 |
| 2026-05-15 | Keeney Scott H | President and CEO | Sold | 42,584 | $3.2M |
| 2026-05-18 | Keeney Scott H | President and CEO | Sold | 45,191 | $3.2M |
| 2026-05-19 | Keeney Scott H | President and CEO | Sold | 46,735 | $3.2M |
| 2026-05-21 | Keeney Scott H | President and CEO | Sold | 41,373 | $3.1M ×6 |
| 2026-05-29 | Keeney Scott H | President and CEO | Sold | 41,371 | $3.0M ×6 |
| 2026-05-20 | Keeney Scott H | President and CEO | Sold | 41,373 | $2.9M ×4 |
| 2026-05-20 | Corso Joseph John | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 35,476 | $2.5M ×4 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 51 | $70.9M | 1,821,325 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 365 | $3.7B | 52,055,763 | 78 | 133 | 115 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 333 | $2.9B | 49,265,360 | 106 | 108 | 97 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 252 | $1.7B | 44,889,643 | 45 | 91 | 83 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 226 | $1.3B | 43,209,141 | 69 | 67 | 69 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 181 | $846.8M | 42,943,602 | 53 | 62 | 50 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 157 | $328.0M | 42,187,702 | 23 | 46 | 55 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 168 | $422.9M | 40,300,450 | 20 | 61 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 162 | $442.4M | 40,852,147 | 27 | 58 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 143 | $476.4M | 43,586,317 | 19 | 53 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 135 | $581.1M | 44,703,452 | 8 | 44 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 140 | $588.3M | 43,569,933 | 16 | 47 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 143 | $409.3M | 39,350,092 | 16 | 51 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 139 | $606.7M | 39,340,286 | 20 | 42 | 49 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 149 | $399.0M | 39,163,527 | 20 | 55 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 140 | $406.6M | 40,085,399 | 20 | 37 | 51 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 128 | $404.4M | 42,737,707 | 12 | 56 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 125 | $457.7M | 44,715,959 | 18 | 51 | 31 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 134 | $1.6B | 90,763,061 | 25 | 52 | 27 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 126 | $1.9B | 80,852,548 | 9 | 42 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 136 | $2.1B | 73,989,175 | 8 | 56 | 37 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 151 | $2.6B | 71,352,494 | 19 | 57 | 45 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 162 | $2.8B | 86,146,807 | 32 | 59 | 45 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 151 | $1.6B | 47,757,007 | 40 | 55 | 26 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 119 | $1.1B | 44,525,144 | 17 | 34 | 39 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 116 | $952.9M | 42,759,862 | 30 | 35 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 104 | $589.9M | 56,233,886 | 9 | 43 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 108 | $802.2M | 39,542,711 | 20 | 39 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 101 | $647.9M | 41,368,706 | 17 | 39 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 103 | $751.0M | 39,091,356 | 21 | 43 | 22 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 108 | $821.0M | 36,553,714 | 20 | 46 | 22 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 106 | $636.5M | 35,563,807 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.7% |
