MEDLINE INC (MDLN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 4 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlyle Group Inc. | $7.4B | 187,083,713 | 73.78% | 3q | HELD |
| Blackstone Inc. | $4.0B | 101,791,008 | 10.31% | 3q | -18.0%-$883.7M |
| H&F Corporate Investors X, Ltd. | $2.8B | 70,874,326 | 100.00% | 3q | -18.0%-$615.2M |
| FMR LLC | $1.9B | 46,963,203 | 0.08% | 3q | +28.5%+$410.5M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $1.6B | 39,963,790 | 0.22% | 3q | +72.5%+$662.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.5B | 38,346,937 | 0.12% | 3q | +82.9%+$685.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.0B | 26,393,587 | 0.02% | 3q | +56.0%+$373.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $852.1M | 21,605,662 | 0.05% | 3q | +37.6%+$232.8M |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $827.0M | 20,968,367 | 5.06% | 3q | +77.9%+$362.0M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $787.1M | 19,888,806 | 0.25% | 3q | +71.9%+$329.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $702.7M | 17,816,057 | 0.02% | 2q | +21.0%+$121.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $661.8M | 16,781,031 | 0.03% | 2q | +18.6%+$103.7M |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP | $649.6M | 16,470,884 | 6.28% | 2q | +277.3%+$477.4M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $625.4M | 15,858,400 | 0.25% | new | FIRST |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $471.6M | 11,956,905 | 0.36% | 3q | +172.7%+$298.6M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $447.4M | 11,343,036 | 0.41% | 3q | +13.7%+$53.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $334.3M | 8,475,413 | 0.03% | 2q | +69.5%+$137.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $333.2M | 8,447,035 | 0.01% | 3q | +75.2%+$143.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $312.7M | 7,948,506 | 0.02% | 3q | +27.0%+$66.5M |
| SurgoCap Partners LP | $295.3M | 7,487,507 | 9.55% | 2q | +23.2%+$55.7M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $293.0M | 7,397,650 | 0.53% | 3q | +2.5%+$7.1M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $290.1M | 7,355,574 | 0.41% | 3q | +47.1%+$92.9M |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | $288.4M | 7,312,150 | 1.81% | 2q | +414.6%+$232.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $268.6M | 6,809,122 | 0.69% | 3q | +131.8%+$152.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $253.6M | 6,431,013 | 0.03% | 3q | +101.5%+$127.8M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $222.8M | 5,648,496 | 0.31% | 3q | +61.2%+$84.6M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $194.2M | 4,923,437 | 0.02% | 3q | -12.3%-$27.1M |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | $190.9M | 4,841,080 | 0.54% | 3q | -57.7%-$260.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $188.0M | 4,767,952 | 0.02% | 3q | +261.4%+$136.0M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $186.9M | 4,199,970 | 0.06% | 3q | +1090.9%+$171.2M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $184.1M | 4,666,833 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Unisphere Establishment | $145.2M | 3,682,500 | 1.24% | 3q | +48.3%+$47.3M |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $144.0M | 3,651,044 | 5.80% | 3q | +46.0%+$45.4M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $141.6M | 3,590,857 | 0.08% | 3q | -61.6%-$227.4M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $118.3M | 3,000,000 | 2.32% | 3q | -34.0%-$61.0M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $111.6M | 2,829,363 | 0.02% | 3q | +123.1%+$61.6M |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | $103.6M | 2,627,321 | 1.01% | 3q | -63.8%-$182.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $100.4M | 2,546,475 | 0.02% | 2q | +24.8%+$20.0M |
| MBB PUBLIC MARKETS I LLC | $96.3M | 2,441,379 | 10.40% | 3q | HELD |
| Khrom Capital Management LLC | $96.1M | 2,435,635 | 8.05% | 2q | +246.4%+$68.3M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $79.1M | 2,006,502 | 0.13% | 3q | -69.7%-$182.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $78.6M | 1,991,871 | 0.01% | 3q | -13.0%-$11.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $78.0M | 1,976,543 | 0.01% | 3q | +62.7%+$30.0M |
| FIL Ltd | $76.0M | 1,925,932 | 0.05% | 2q | +470.6%+$62.6M |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $64.6M | 1,638,244 | 0.79% | 3q | +27.3%+$13.9M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $64.2M | 1,626,993 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $63.3M | 1,603,943 | 0.01% | 3q | +2943.9%+$61.2M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $59.2M | 1,500,000 | 2.14% | 3q | -23.1%-$17.7M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $57.5M | 1,458,681 | 0.18% | 3q | +18.5%+$9.0M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $56.0M | 1,420,505 | 0.17% | 3q | +17.1%+$8.2M |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC | $53.6M | 1,357,889 | 0.14% | 2q | +37.4%+$14.6M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $51.0M | 1,292,729 | 0.03% | 2q | +14772.6%+$50.6M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $49.3M | 1,251,203 | 0.03% | 3q | -10.3%-$5.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $48.3M | 1,225,577 | 0.01% | 3q | +23.8%+$9.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $45.8M | 1,161,901 | 0.16% | 3q | -24.8%-$15.1M |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | $42.7M | 1,082,238 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.4M incl. $311.6K options CALL | 1,066,126 | 0.02% | 3q | -45.5%-$35.4M |
| Swiss National Bank | $40.7M | 1,031,100 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $40.4M | 1,025,107 | 0.01% | 3q | +45.3%+$12.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $40.1M incl. $35.6M options CALL+PUT | 113,848 | 0.00% | 3q | -74.1%-$114.9M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $36.1M | 915,000 | 0.18% | 3q | +6.9%+$2.3M |
| National Pension Service | $35.5M | 900,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Mediolanum International Funds Ltd | $34.0M | 858,497 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $34.0M | 860,967 | 0.01% | 3q | +45.6%+$10.6M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | $33.2M | 840,566 | 0.23% | 3q | +128.9%+$18.7M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $32.3M | 818,000 | 0.18% | 3q | +109.7%+$16.9M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $32.3M | 817,722 | 0.02% | 2q | +2991.8%+$31.2M |
| DF DENT & CO INC | $31.6M | 801,249 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $30.7M | 779,558 | 0.06% | 3q | +7996.8%+$30.4M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $30.4M incl. $27.6M options PUT | 70,000 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Amundi | $29.3M | 742,661 | 0.01% | 2q | +2334.2%+$28.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $28.1M | 711,256 | 0.01% | 3q | +22.2%+$5.1M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $27.9M | 706,344 | 0.01% | 3q | +16.9%+$4.0M |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $27.2M | 690,000 | 0.54% | 3q | +56.8%+$9.9M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $25.9M | 657,841 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $24.5M | 618,224 | 0.00% | 3q | -58.0%-$33.8M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $24.1M | 611,561 | 0.00% | 3q | +22.5%+$4.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $23.8M | 603,470 | 0.01% | 2q | +25.6%+$4.9M |
| Jain Global LLC | $23.1M incl. $2.9M options PUT | 512,483 | 0.09% | 3q | +158.2%+$14.2M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $22.9M | 579,968 | 0.02% | 2q | +3163.9%+$22.2M |
| Port Capital LLC | $22.9M | 579,886 | 0.93% | 2q | +94.1%+$11.1M |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $22.5M | 570,606 | 0.33% | 2q | +2.8%+$621.3K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $22.2M | 563,199 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $22.0M | 557,911 | 0.06% | 3q | -52.1%-$24.0M |
| Capital World Investors | $21.1M | 535,923 | 0.00% | 3q | -87.6%-$148.9M |
| BRADLEY FOSTER & SARGENT INC/CT | $20.2M | 511,274 | 0.29% | 2q | +31.3%+$4.8M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $19.3M incl. $18.6M options CALL | 18,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $18.9M | 479,049 | 0.02% | 3q | +5.0%+$892.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $17.4M incl. $16.1M options CALL+PUT | 32,586 | 0.00% | 3q | -98.0%-$831.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $17.0M | 430,245 | 0.01% | 2q | +66.5%+$6.8M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $16.9M | 429,033 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $16.1M incl. $15.4M options CALL+PUT | 16,668 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $15.8M incl. $11.8M options CALL+PUT | 101,130 | 0.00% | 3q | -94.9%-$295.9M |
| Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AG | $15.7M | 397,033 | 0.31% | 2q | +368.4%+$12.3M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $15.7M | 396,884 | 0.01% | 3q | +341.5%+$12.1M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $15.2M | 384,695 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $15.0M | 379,944 | 0.02% | 2q | +1151.5%+$13.8M |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $14.5M | 367,057 | 0.47% | 2q | +1263.0%+$13.4M |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | $13.8M | 348,643 | 0.35% | 2q | +74.3%+$5.9M |
| Sagewood Asset Management LP | $13.3M | 338,196 | 3.02% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | GIC Private Limitedwith 2 co-filers | 13.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 2026-10-13 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-05 | CORCORAN JESSI L | Principal Accounting Officer | Bought | 5,000 | $170.8K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | BX Mozart ML-2 Holdco L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 33,317,824 | $1.2B ×4 |
| 2026-05-28 | BCP 8 Holdings Mozart Manager L.L.C. | 10% owner | Sold | 33,317,824 | $1.2B ×4 |
| 2026-05-28 | Hellman & Friedman Capital Partners X (Parallel), L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 31,868,237 | $1.2B ×4 |
| 2026-10-02 | GIC Private Ltd | 10% owner | Sold | 9,717,940 | $336.2M ×2 |
| 2026-10-06 | GIC Private Ltd | 10% owner | Sold | 9,272,000 | $325.0M ×2 |
| 2026-10-08 | GIC Private Ltd | 10% owner | Sold | 7,816,987 | $274.8M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 102 | $996.5M | 28,698,528 | 27 | 31 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 414 | $33.8B | 853,147,186 | 168 | 156 | 68 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 320 | $34.0B | 760,857,934 | 150 | 107 | 33 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 207 | $30.3B | 718,124,672 | 207 | 0 | 0 | 0.3% |
