ABERDEEN GOVT MARKETS INCOME (MGF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $30.7M | 10,688,042 | 0.58% | 31q | +17.1%+$4.5M |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $6.9M | 2,392,698 | 0.60% | 18q | +5.0%+$327.1K |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $5.3M | 1,855,499 | 0.15% | 28q | +6.4%+$319.5K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $3.9M | 1,375,193 | 0.01% | 19q | +17.9%+$598.0K |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $3.0M | 1,043,099 | 0.03% | 5q | -17.4%-$631.6K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $1.7M | 583,122 | 0.01% | 8q | -59.1%-$2.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $816.5K | 284,479 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.8%-$79.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $719.1K | 250,561 | 0.00% | 35q | +8.9%+$58.7K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $690.0K | 240,540 | 0.00% | 13q | +103.3%+$350.6K |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $400.5K | 139,560 | 0.01% | 10q | +44.5%+$123.4K |
| Carnegie Investment Counsel | $390.3K | 136,000 | 0.01% | 22q | HELD |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $348.4K | 121,394 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.4%+$17.9K |
| Dynamic Advisor Solutions LLC | $291.2K | 101,447 | 0.01% | 8q | +12.6%+$32.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $277.6K | 96,720 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.8%-$17.0K |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. | $258.6K | 90,114 | 0.10% | 19q | +7.4%+$17.8K |
| DECISION INVESTMENTS, INC | $256.3K | 89,300 | 0.23% | 3q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $241.4K | 84,100 | 0.00% | 19q | -21.5%-$66.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $218.0K | 75,970 | 0.00% | 2q | +606.8%+$187.2K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $200.7K | 69,936 | 0.00% | 3q | +5.9%+$11.2K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $186.7K | 65,066 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.7%-$32.1K |
| Csenge Advisory Group | $139.2K | 48,502 | 0.01% | 18q | +16.0%+$19.2K |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $139.0K | 48,503 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.5% |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $93.0K | 32,569 | 0.00% | 25q | +36.0%+$24.6K |
| PVG ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP | $75.7K | 26,379 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $74.3K | 25,891 | 0.00% | 30q | +34.7%+$19.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $70.3K | 24,485 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $68.8K | 23,966 | 0.00% | 4q | -4.0%-$2.9K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $64.4K | 22,450 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $62.7K | 21,856 | 0.00% | 2q | -75.0%-$188.4K |
| TrueMark Investments, LLC | $62.7K | 21,856 | 0.01% | 2q | -63.9%-$111.2K |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $57.4K | 20,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $49.0K | 17,067 | 0.00% | 26q | +15.7%+$6.7K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $47.4K | 16,500 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $37.5K | 13,049 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $31.6K | 11,020 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.5%-$2.9K |
| TMB Capital Partners, LLC | $28.7K | 10,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $27.6K | 9,609 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $14.2K | 4,935 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Providence Capital Advisors, LLC | $9.9K | 3,462 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | $4.6K | 1,600 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $1.1K | 400 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $918 | 320 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $3 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | 13G/A | SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INCwith 1 co-filers | 37.3% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $1.4M | 522,217 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $57.9M | 20,187,260 | 5 | 17 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $56.1M | 19,065,932 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $56.3M | 18,615,057 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 49 | $59.7M | 19,148,868 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 42 | $59.2M | 18,965,891 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $59.2M | 18,687,521 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $56.1M | 18,284,624 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 43 | $58.0M | 17,508,315 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 45 | $54.2M | 17,644,062 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 46 | $59.2M | 18,512,692 | 10 | 17 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 40 | $56.8M | 17,858,925 | 4 | 15 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 38 | $51.3M | 16,765,482 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 38 | $51.5M | 16,047,725 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 39 | $49.7M | 15,058,789 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 36 | $46.7M | 14,099,589 | 7 | 14 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 32 | $42.0M | 12,916,060 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 34 | $42.8M | 12,148,415 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 34 | $37.6M | 9,946,247 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 31 | $40.5M | 9,524,675 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 33 | $987.4M | 228,554,801 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 34 | $698.8M | 157,033,630 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 34 | $503.5M | 114,422,189 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 41 | $231.3M | 50,389,854 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 36 | $57.0M | 12,320,397 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 31 | $65.0M | 14,132,003 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 33 | $73.1M | 16,139,130 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 35 | $77.4M | 16,863,112 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 28 | $81.1M | 17,596,621 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 25 | $81.3M | 17,790,770 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 26 | $80.7M | 17,981,091 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 30 | $79.2M | 17,649,621 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
